TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay 2012

Date range:
March 30 - April 8, 2012

April 05, Stage 7: Treinta y Tres - Minas 165.9km

Clavero nets a sprint victory in Uruguay

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 06, 2012, 22:16 BST,
Updated:
April 06, 2012, 23:16 BST

Hanson loses ground ahead of time trial

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 4:04:45  
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
3 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
4 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia    
5 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
6 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
7 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
8 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
10 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
11 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
12 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
14 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
15 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
16 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
17 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
18 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
19 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
20 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
21 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
22 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
23 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
24 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
25 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
26 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
27 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos    
28 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
29 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
30 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
31 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
32 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
33 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
34 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
35 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
36 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
37 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
38 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos    
39 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
40 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:00:09  
41 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
42 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
43 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa    
44 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:00:15  
45 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:01:28  
46 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
47 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:57  
48 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:18:00  
49 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro    
50 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
51 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave    
52 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
53 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
54 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
55 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
56 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
57 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
58 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
59 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
60 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
61 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
62 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
63 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
64 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
65 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
66 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
67 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
68 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
69 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
70 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
71 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
72 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
73 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
74 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
75 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
76 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
77 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
78 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
79 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
80 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro    
81 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro    
82 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
83 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
84 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
85 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
86 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
87 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
88 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
89 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
90 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
91 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
92 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur    
93 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa    
94 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
95 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:20:27  
96 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:22:09  
97 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:24:40  
98 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
DNF Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador    
DNF Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
DNF Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
DNF Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
DNF Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
DNF Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
DNF Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
DNF Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 15  pts
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 12  
3 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 10  
4 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 8  
5 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 7  
6 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 6  
7 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 5  
8 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro 4  
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 3  
10 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km. 88,40
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 5  pts
2 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 3  
3 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 2  
Mountain 2 (Cat.3) km. 103,40
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 5  pts
2 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 3  
3 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 2  
Sprint 1, km.66,80
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 3  pts
2 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 2  
3 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer 1  
Sprint 2, km.138,00
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 14 MACIAS, Luis 3  pts
2 1 CASAS, Ivan 2  
3 75 MARTINEZ, Luis 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 12:14:15  
2 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
3 Dataro    
4 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
5 Porongos    
6 Amanecer    
7 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
8 Villa Teresa 0:00:09  
9 Boyaca Orgullo America 0:00:15  
10 Usc Goyave 0:18:00  
11 Real Cyclist Team    
12 Ecuador 0:36:00  
13 Federacion Trinitaria    
14 C.C. Fenix    
15 Avai-Fme Florianopolis    
16 Cruz Del Sur 0:36:09  
17 C.C.Cerro Largo 0:54:00  
18 Club Atletico Progreso    
19 Maroñas    
20 Estacion De Minas 1:07:20  
General classification after stage 7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 25:32:02  
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:00:05  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:16  
4 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 0:00:27  
5 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:32  
6 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer 0:00:33  
7 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:00:34  
8 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
9 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 0:00:35  
10 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
11 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:36  
12 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro 0:00:37  
13 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
14 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
15 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
16 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
17 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
18 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
19 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
20 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
21 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
22 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
23 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
24 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
25 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
26 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
27 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
28 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
29 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
30 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
31 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
32 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
33 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
34 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:00:52  
35 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 0:00:53  
36 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:02:24  
37 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02:34  
38 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:04:32  
39 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 0:04:33  
40 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
41 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:04:42  
42 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:06:01  
43 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:06:25  
44 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 0:09:28  
45 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:09:59  
46 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:12:28  
47 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:18:16  
48 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:18:34  
49 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
50 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 0:18:35  
51 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:18:36  
52 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:18:37  
53 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
54 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 0:18:57  
55 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:19:13  
56 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:19:19  
57 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:19:28  
58 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
59 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:21:56  
60 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:22:33  
61 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
62 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:23:11  
63 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:23:32  
64 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro 0:26:34  
65 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:26:49  
66 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:27:28  
67 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:27:49  
68 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:27:50  
69 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
70 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
71 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:28:22  
72 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer 0:30:19  
73 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:33:13  
74 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:34:41  
75 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:34:48  
76 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro 0:40:08  
77 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:40:48  
78 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:41:45  
79 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:41:57  
80 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:42:43  
81 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:42:53  
82 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:42:54  
83 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:44:57  
84 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:46:25  
85 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:46:28  
86 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:48:58  
87 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:50:19  
88 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:50:29  
89 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:51:32  
90 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:52:00  
91 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:55:48  
92 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:56:08  
93 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:57:32  
94 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:58:51  
95 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 1:02:33  
96 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 1:03:22  
97 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 1:39:09  
98 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:41:40  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 69  pts
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 67  
3 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 58  
4 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 53  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 50  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 37  
7 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 30  
8 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 28  
9 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro 17  
10 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 15  
11 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 13  
12 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 13  
13 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 11  
14 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 10  
15 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 10  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 20  pts
2 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 13  
3 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 10  
4 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 8  
5 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 8  
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 8  
7 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 7  
8 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 13  pts
2 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 10  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 8  
4 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 6  
5 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 5  
6 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 5  
7 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 3  
8 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 25:32:39  
2 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:05:24  
3 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:17:57  
4 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:21:56  
5 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:22:34  
6 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:22:55  
7 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:27:13  
8 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:27:45  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 26:00:24  
2 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:23:38  
3 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:29:10  
#VALUE!
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer 25:32:35  
2 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:00:01  
3 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:02  
4 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:03  
5 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:00:04  
6 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
7 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 76:37:57  
2 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
3 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
4 OPTUM KELLY    
5 Dataro    
6 Porongos    
7 Amanecer    
8 Boyaca Orgullo America 0:00:15  
9 Villa Teresa 0:09:22  
10 Usc Goyave 0:18:00  
11 R.CYCLIST TEAM    
12 C.C. Fenix 0:36:00  
13 Ecuador 0:52:55  
14 Cruz Del Sur 0:57:09  
15 C.C.Cerro Largo 0:57:56  
16 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 1:03:03  
17 FEDERACION 1:08:33  
18 Maroñas 1:39:47  
19 Club Atletico Progreso 1:49:42  
20 Estacion De Minas 3:27:38