TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay 2012

Date range:
March 30 - April 8, 2012

April 02, Stage 4: Paysandu - Salto 113.5km

Diaz puts a new name on winner's list

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 03, 2012, 16:43 BST,
Updated:
April 03, 2012, 17:44 BST

Hanson gains some time back on Simon

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 2:57:37  
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis    
4 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia    
6 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
7 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
8 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
9 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
10 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
11 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
12 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
13 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
14 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
15 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
16 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
17 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
18 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
19 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
20 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
21 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
22 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador    
23 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
24 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
25 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
26 Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
27 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
28 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
29 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
30 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
31 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
32 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
33 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
34 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
35 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
36 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
37 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
38 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
39 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
40 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
41 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador    
42 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
43 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
44 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
45 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
46 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
47 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos    
48 Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
49 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
50 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
51 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
52 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
53 Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
54 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
55 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
56 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
57 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
58 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
59 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
60 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
61 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
62 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
63 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
64 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur    
65 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
66 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
67 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos    
68 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
69 Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
70 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
71 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
72 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
73 Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
74 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
75 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro    
76 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
77 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
78 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
79 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
80 Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
81 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
82 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
83 Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
84 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
85 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro    
86 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
87 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave    
88 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
89 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
90 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
91 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
92 Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
93 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
94 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
95 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa    
96 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
97 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
98 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
99 Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
100 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
101 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
102 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
103 Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
104 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
105 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro    
106 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador    
107 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
108 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
109 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
110 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
111 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
112 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
113 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
114 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 15  pts
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 10  
4 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 8  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 7  
6 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 6  
7 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 5  
8 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 4  
9 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 3  
10 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat.3) km. 42,50
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 5  pts
2 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 3  
3 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 2  
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) km. 89,60
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 5  pts
2 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 3  
3 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer 2  
Sprint 1 - km. 13,90
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 3  pts
2 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 2  
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 1  
Sprint 2 - km. 60,90
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 3  pts
2 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 2  
3 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 8:52:51  
2 OPTUM KELLY BENEFITS OPT    
3 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
4 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
5 Villa Teresa    
6 C.C.Cerro Largo    
7 Usc Goyave    
8 Boyaca Orgullo America    
9 Amanecer    
10 Dataro    
11 Real Cyclist Team    
12 Porongos    
13 Ecuador    
14 Avai-Fme Florianopolis    
15 C.C. Fenix    
16 Cruz Del Sur    
17 Club Atletico Progreso    
18 Vinos Fraternal    
19 Federacion Trinitaria    
20 Maroñas    
21 Estudiantes La Colla    
22 Estacion De Minas    
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 15:29:50  
2 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 0:00:03  
3 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:05  
4 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:08  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 0:00:12  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:16  
7 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:19  
8 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
9 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:21  
10 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
11 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
12 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:00:22  
13 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
14 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
15 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
16 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
17 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
18 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
19 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
20 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
21 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
22 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
23 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
24 Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
25 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
26 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
27 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
28 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
29 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
30 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
31 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
32 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
33 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
34 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
35 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
36 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
37 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
38 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
39 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
40 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
41 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
42 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
43 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
44 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
45 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
46 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
47 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
48 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
49 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
50 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
51 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
52 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
53 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
54 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
55 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
56 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
57 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
58 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
59 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 0:00:42  
60 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:58  
61 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
62 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:04  
63 Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
64 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:01:13  
65 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
66 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
67 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
68 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:01:21  
69 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:02:09  
70 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:02:14  
71 Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
72 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer 0:02:51  
73 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:03:41  
74 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:07:28  
75 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:08:08  
76 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro 0:08:19  
77 Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:08:54  
78 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:09:34  
79 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:11:02  
80 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11:17  
81 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:11:28  
82 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:11:29  
83 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:12:30  
84 Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:12:34  
85 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador 0:12:37  
86 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
87 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:13:19  
88 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:13:20  
89 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
90 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:14:17  
91 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:14:21  
92 Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:14:27  
93 Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:15:27  
94 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:16:01  
95 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:16:12  
96 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia    
97 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:16:55  
98 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:17:10  
99 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:17:32  
100 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
101 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
102 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro 0:17:57  
103 Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:18:53  
104 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
105 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:19:47  
106 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:24:14  
107 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:28:08  
108 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:28:15  
109 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:29:24  
110 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:32:39  
111 Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:37:49  
112 Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
113 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:57:43  
114 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 45  pts
2 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 41  
3 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 39  
4 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 38  
5 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 36  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 18  
7 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 12  
8 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 11  
9 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 10  
10 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 9  
11 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 7  
12 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 5  
13 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro 4  
14 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 4  
15 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 3  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 15  pts
2 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 8  
3 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
4 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 6  
5 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 5  
6 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 5  
7 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 5  
8 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 5  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 8  pts
2 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 7  
3 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 6  
4 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 5  
5 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 4  
6 Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 3  
7 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 3  
8 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 3  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 15:30:09  
2 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:00:03  
3 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
4 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
5 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
6 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:00:54  
7 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:01:02  
8 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:07:09  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 15:31:03  
2 Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:07:41  
3 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:14:48  
4 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:18:34  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 15:29:58  
2 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:00:11  
3 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:00:13  
4 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
5 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:00:14  
6 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
7 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
8 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 46:30:36  
2 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
3 Boyaca Orgullo America    
4 Usc Goyave    
5 OPTUM KELLY BENEFITS OPT USA    
6 C.C.Cerro Largo    
7 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
8 Villa Teresa    
9 Porongos    
10 Dataro    
11 Amanecer    
12 Real Cyclist Team    
13 C.C. Fenix    
14 Ecuador 0:07:42  
15 Cruz Del Sur 0:09:12  
16 Federacion Trinitaria 0:13:59  
17 Club Atletico Progreso 0:14:12  
18 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:20:20  
19 Maroñas 0:23:25  
20 Vinos Fraternal 0:55:11  
21 Estudiantes La Colla 0:59:49  
22 Estacion De Minas 0:01:30