TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay 2012

Date range:
March 30 - April 8, 2012

March 31, Stage 2: Cardona - Mercedes 165.4km

Simon takes over with bunch sprint win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 03, 2012, 16:41 BST,
Updated:
April 03, 2012, 17:42 BST

Hanson down to second overall

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 3:48:25  
2 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia    
3 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
4 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa    
5 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
6 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
7 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
8 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
9 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
10 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
11 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
12 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis    
13 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador    
14 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
15 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
16 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
17 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
18 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
19 Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
20 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
21 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
22 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
23 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
24 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
25 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
26 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
27 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
28 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
29 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
30 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave    
31 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
32 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
33 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
34 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
35 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
36 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
37 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
38 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
39 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
40 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
41 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
42 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
43 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
44 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
45 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
46 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
47 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
48 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
49 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
50 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
51 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
52 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
53 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
54 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
55 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
56 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
57 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
58 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
59 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
60 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
61 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:36  
62 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
63 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:42  
64 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
65 Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
66 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur    
67 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:00:46  
68 Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
69 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:49  
70 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:51  
71 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
72 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
73 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
74 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
75 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro    
76 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:54  
77 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:57  
78 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:00:59  
79 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:01:47  
80 Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:01:52  
81 Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:01:53  
82 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
83 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:01:59  
84 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
85 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:02:06  
86 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
87 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
88 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:02:08  
89 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:03:23  
90 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:04:24  
91 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
92 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia    
93 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
94 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
95 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
96 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
97 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos    
98 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:05:44  
99 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
100 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
101 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
102 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
103 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
104 Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
105 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro    
106 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:07:59  
107 Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
108 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
109 Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:14:05  
110 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
111 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
112 Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
113 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
114 Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
DNF Federico Perfecto (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
DNF Diego Lemos (Uru) Peñarol De Maldonado    
DNF Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
DNF Sixto Nuñez (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
DNF Gerardo Priore (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 15  pts
2 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 12  
3 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 10  
4 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 8  
5 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 7  
6 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6  
7 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 5  
8 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 4  
9 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 3  
10 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) km. 93.1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 5  pts
2 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 3  
3 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 2  
Mountain 1 (Cat 3) km. 125.8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 5  pts
2 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 3  
3 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 2  
Sprint 1 - km. 59,80
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 3  pts
2 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 2  
3 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 1  
Sprint 2 - km. 114,40
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 3  pts
2 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 2  
3 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 11:25:15  
2 Movistar Colombia    
3 C.C.Cerro Largo    
4 Boyaca Orgullo America    
5 Usc Goyave    
6 Villa Teresa    
7 Porongos    
8 Dataro    
9 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
10 Real Cyclist Team    
11 Amanecer    
12 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
13 C.C. Fenix    
14 Ecuador 0:00:36  
15 Federacion Trinitaria 0:00:46  
16 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:01:48  
17 Cruz Del Sur 0:02:06  
18 Club Atletico Progreso 0:05:13  
19 Maroñas 0:06:17  
20 Estudiantes La Colla 0:12:14  
21 Vinos Fraternal 0:18:03  
22 Estacion De Minas 0:24:13  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 8:11:37  
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:05  
3 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 0:00:07  
4 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 0:00:10  
5 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:12  
6 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:13  
7 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos    
8 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 0:00:14  
9 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:15  
10 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
11 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 0:00:16  
12 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
13 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
14 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
15 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
16 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
17 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
18 Alcides Vieira (Bra) Data Ro    
19 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
20 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
21 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
22 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
23 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
24 Vagner Fernandez (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
25 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
26 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
27 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia    
28 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
29 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
30 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
31 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
32 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
33 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
34 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
35 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
36 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
37 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
38 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
39 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
40 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
41 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
42 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
43 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
44 Renato Seabra (Bra) Data Ro    
45 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
46 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
47 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
48 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
49 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
50 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
51 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
52 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
53 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
54 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
55 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
56 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
57 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
58 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
59 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 0:00:39  
60 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:52  
61 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
62 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:58  
63 Martin Betancor (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
64 Boris Carene (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:01:07  
65 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
66 Fabrice Cornelie (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
67 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
68 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:01:15  
69 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:02:03  
70 Alinton Gadea (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:02:09  
71 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:02:15  
72 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:02:19  
73 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer 0:02:45  
74 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:04:40  
75 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:07:22  
76 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:08:02  
77 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro 0:08:13  
78 Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:08:48  
79 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:09:28  
80 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:09:44  
81 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:10:43  
82 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:10:56  
83 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:10:58  
84 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:12:13  
85 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:12:24  
86 Leonel Flore (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:12:28  
87 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
88 Jose Bone (Ecu) Ecuador 0:12:31  
89 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:12:33  
90 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 0:13:14  
91 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro    
92 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
93 Jonny Trentini (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:14:21  
94 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:14:34  
95 Ruben Mastella (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:15:21  
96 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:16:06  
97 Ramon Carretero (Pan) Movistar Colombia    
98 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
99 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
100 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:16:49  
101 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:17:24  
102 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:17:26  
103 Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
104 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
105 Adriano Martins (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
106 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
107 Murillo Ferraz (Bra) Data Ro    
108 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:19:41  
109 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:25:46  
110 Gonzalo Bazan (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:25:47  
111 Pablo Ciancio (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
112 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:32:33  
113 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:45:41  
114 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 27  pts
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 21  
3 Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia 19  
4 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 18  
5 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 15  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 8  
7 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 8  
8 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 7  
9 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 6  
10 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 5  
11 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 4  
12 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 3  
13 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 3  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 7  pts
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 7  
3 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 5  
4 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 5  
5 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 3  
6 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 3  
7 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 3  
8 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 3  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 5  pts
2 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 4  
3 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 3  
4 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 3  
5 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 3  
6 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 2  
7 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 1  
8 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 1  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 8:11:50  
2 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:00:03  
3 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
4 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
5 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
6 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:00:54  
7 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:01:02  
8 Carlos Quishpe (Ecu) Ecuador 0:07:09  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 8:12:44  
2 Cristian Romero (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:07:41  
3 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:13:27  
4 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:18:34  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 8:11:49  
2 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:00:01  
3 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:00:03  
4 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:00:04  
5 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
6 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
7 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
8 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 24:35:39  
2 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
3 Boyaca Orgullo America    
4 C.C.Cerro Largo    
5 Usc Goyave    
6 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
7 Villa Teresa    
8 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
9 Porongos    
10 Dataro    
11 Real Cyclist Team    
12 Amanecer    
13 C.C. Fenix    
14 Ecuador 0:07:42  
15 Cruz Del Sur 0:09:12  
16 Federacion Trinitaria 0:12:12  
17 Club Atletico Progreso 0:13:47  
18 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:20:20  
19 Maroñas 0:23:25  
20 Vinos Fraternal 0:43:15  
21 Estudiantes La Colla 0:46:32  
22 Estacion De Minas 1:18:25