TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay 2012

Date range:
March 30 - April 8, 2012

April 08, Stage 10: Trinidad - Montevideo 198.3km

Hanson grabs another sprint win on final stage

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 10, 2012, 17:12 BST,
Updated:
April 10, 2012, 18:13 BST

Nazaret completes race win with Zirbel second

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:55:41  
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis    
4 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia    
5 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave    
6 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos    
7 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
8 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
9 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
10 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team    
11 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia    
12 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa    
13 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
14 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
15 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
16 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
17 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia 0:00:11  
18 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan    
19 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
20 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos    
21 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
22 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
23 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
24 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia    
25 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
26 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
27 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
28 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa    
29 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
30 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
31 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
32 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
33 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave    
34 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
35 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
36 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
37 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa    
38 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
39 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
40 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa    
41 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
42 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
43 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
44 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:21  
45 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
46 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa    
47 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur    
48 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia    
49 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America    
50 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso    
51 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas    
52 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos    
53 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
54 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
55 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador    
56 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
57 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
58 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
59 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
60 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
61 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis    
62 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa    
63 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro    
64 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
65 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas    
66 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro    
67 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer    
68 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos    
69 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador    
70 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
71 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:00:30  
72 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:00:32  
73 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team    
74 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:00:39  
75 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave    
76 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:00:19  
77 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:39  
78 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:00:51  
79 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:00:19  
80 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
81 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 0:02:36  
82 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria    
83 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:03:57  
84 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 0:05:07  
85 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida    
86 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo    
87 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón    
88 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 0:05:35  
89 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:05:36  
90 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 0:05:38  
DNF Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla    
DNS Marvin Angarita (Col) Movistar Colombia    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15  pts
2 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 12  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 10  
4 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 8  
5 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 7  
6 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 6  
7 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 5  
8 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 4  
9 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 3  
10 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 2  
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 5  pts
2 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 3  
3 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 2  
Mountain 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 5  pts
2 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 3  
3 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 2  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 3  pts
2 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 2  
3 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 3  pts
2 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 2  
3 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:46:44  
2 Cruz Del Sur 0:00:02  
3 Real Cyclist Team 0:00:30  
4 Movistar Colombia    
5 Boyaca Orgullo America    
6 Amanecer 0:00:41  
7 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia    
8 Villa Teresa    
9 Porongos 0:00:51  
10 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 0:01:01  
11 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba    
12 Maroñas 0:01:02  
13 Club Atletico Progreso    
14 Usc Goyave 0:01:09  
15 Dataro 0:01:31  
16 Ecuador 0:01:40  
17 Federacion Trinitaria 0:03:17  
18 Estacion De Minas 0:05:58  
19 C.C.Cerro Largo    
20 C.C. Fenix 0:06:37  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 36:05:35  
2 Thomas Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:18  
3 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:00:26  
4 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:32  
5 Ivan Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:00:43  
6 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 0:00:59  
7 Luis Amorim (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:01:03  
8 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 0:01:09  
9 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia 0:01:24  
10 Johan Galviz (Ven) Movistar Colombia 0:01:25  
11 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 0:01:34  
12 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:01:35  
13 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 0:01:51  
14 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) U.S.C. Goyave 0:01:58  
15 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:30  
16 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:52  
17 Gregolry Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:02:55  
18 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:58  
19 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 0:03:09  
20 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:03:17  
21 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:18  
22 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:40  
23 Tomas Margalet (Uru) Amanecer    
24 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:03:48  
25 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:04:08  
26 Alvaro Tardaguilla (Uru) Amanecer 0:04:09  
27 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos 0:04:29  
28 Emannuel Yanes (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:05:18  
29 Ivan Malpica (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:05:34  
30 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 0:06:03  
31 Edgard Palma (Uru) Amanecer 0:08:34  
32 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba    
33 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:09:02  
34 Antonio Nascimento (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:09:34  
35 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos 0:11:02  
36 Yeferson Jargas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:11:12  
37 Cleberson Weber (Bra) Data Ro 0:11:26  
38 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 0:12:07  
39 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:12:08  
40 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 0:12:09  
41 Mateo Sasso (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:14:02  
42 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 0:19:36  
43 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:22:25  
44 Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Ecuador 0:23:14  
45 Jonathan Paredes (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:23:59  
46 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 0:24:25  
47 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:24:45  
48 Javier Moreira (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:25:16  
49 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:25:22  
50 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:26:06  
51 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:26:25  
52 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:28:12  
53 Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 0:28:33  
54 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:31:36  
55 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:32:23  
56 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 0:32:45  
57 Edgar Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:32:51  
58 Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Data Ro 0:32:52  
59 Camilo Moyano (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America 0:33:02  
60 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:34:41  
61 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:35:11  
62 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:35:20  
63 Pablo Pintos (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:35:23  
64 Wilder Miravalles (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:35:29  
65 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer 0:36:33  
66 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:38:32  
67 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:39:31  
68 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:41:42  
69 Diego Bentancourt (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:48:02  
70 Jeremias Rodriguez (Arg) Cruz Del Sur 0:48:41  
71 Jose Zabala (Arg) Vinos Fraternal de San Juan 0:51:10  
72 Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:54:22  
73 Marcelo Craces (Uru) Federación Trinitaria 0:56:15  
74 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 0:56:19  
75 Tom Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:56:33  
76 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 0:57:58  
77 Renato Santos (Bra) Data Ro 0:58:20  
78 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:58:59  
79 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 1:00:15  
80 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 1:04:49  
81 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:05:15  
82 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 1:06:41  
83 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador 1:09:11  
84 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) Estacion De Minas 1:15:29  
85 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 1:15:30  
86 Juan Jose Branco (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 1:17:31  
87 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 1:22:11  
88 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 1:23:14  
89 Heber Gonzalez (Uru) Estacion De Minas 2:04:13  
90 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas De San Ramón 2:15:21  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Real Cyclist Team 93  pts
2 Kenneth Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 91  
3 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 68  
4 Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 58  
5 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 57  
6 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Movistar Colombia 50  
7 Roberto Silva (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 28  
8 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 21  
9 Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pindamonhangaba 18  
10 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 14  
11 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 13  
12 Jose Luis Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 13  
13 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 12  
14 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos 12  
15 Adam Josee Pierzca (Pol) U.S.C. Goyave 12  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 25  pts
2 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 18  
3 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 13  
4 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 10  
5 Jose Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cyclist Team 8  
6 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 8  
7 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 8  
8 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 8  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dario Diaz (Arg) Villa Teresa 18  pts
2 Luis Martinez (Uru) Porongos 12  
3 Christian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes La Colla 10  
4 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai De Florianopolis 8  
5 Edwin Sanchez (Col) U.S.C. Goyave 7  
6 Luis Macias (Mex) Movistar Colombia 6  
7 Matias Perez (Uru) C. C. Maroñas 5  
8 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 3  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 36:08:52  
2 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos 0:05:45  
3 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer 0:22:05  
4 Bilker Castro (Uru) C.C. Cerro Largo 0:22:49  
5 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos 0:23:08  
6 Juan Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Club Atletico Progreso 0:24:55  
7 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:38:25  
8 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz Del Sur 0:55:42  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 36:47:17  
2 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio De Florida 0:33:48  
3 Guilherme Hadlich (Bra) Avai De Florianopolis 0:41:32  
Regional rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 36:06:34  
2 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Movistar Colombia 0:00:25  
3 Mariano De Dino (Uru) Villa Teresa 0:00:36  
4 Soto Jorge (Uru) Porongos 0:00:52  
5 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:01:31  
6 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:01:53  
7 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:01:59  
8 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia 0:02:18  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Colombia 108:20:16  
2 Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:05  
3 Funvic-Pindamonhangaba 0:01:22  
4 Porongos 0:01:41  
5 Amanecer 0:03:56  
6 Alas Rojas Sta.Lucia 0:04:42  
7 Boyaca Orgullo America 0:08:30  
8 Villa Teresa 0:14:32  
9 Real Cyclist Team 0:18:50  
10 Usc Goyave 0:19:54  
11 Dataro 0:24:31  
12 Ecuador 1:04:57  
13 C.C. Fenix 1:11:14  
14 C.C.Cerro Largo 1:28:31  
15 Avai-Fme Florianopolis 1:32:15  
16 FEDERACION 1:32:39  
17 Cruz Del Sur 1:36:19  
18 Maroñas 2:04:11  
19 Club Atletico Progreso 2:13:00  
20 Estacion De Minas 4:21:26