Rodriguez solos in for Katusha

Valverde retains overall lead

Joaquin Rodriguez of Katusha soloed across the finish line, taking 14 seconds off of race leader Alejandro Valverde, in the fourth stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. Euskaltel's Samuel Sánchez finished second, just ahead of Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), who defended his overall lead. Fourth place went to RadioShack's Chris Horner.

Rabobank's Robert Gesink dropped out of third place overall, done in by a crash on the final climb. His team reported that he may have broken a bone in his hand.

Rodriguez had attacked out of the chasing peloton with about 20km to go, passing the remnants of an earlier escape group. He had come into the stage 48 seconds down on the general ranking, dangerous enough for Valverde, Horner and Sánchez to give chase.

"This morning I was sad because I thought I would ride better yesterday than I did," said Rodriguez. "I felt well until the last climb, but in the finale I dropped off. Today I reacted well, I felt good all day and finally, I won. Now I'm happy. Tomorrow we'll ride the ITT and it's a different time trial with a hard climb. My dream it to take the GC podium."

The race lost a number of riders today, with the most notable being Lampre's Damiano Cunego. He is said to be under investigation in the Mantova Italian doping investigation, and the team had announced before the stage that he was suffering from intestinal problems. Cunego started the stage but abandoned about 25 km in.

At about the same time, a 15-rider strong group got away and built up a lead of over four minutes. The speed was so high along the way that the chasing peloton was reduced to around 50 riders. Fifty kilometres into the stage, the escape group had dropped to nine riders, and later was reduced to only David Loosli (Lampre), Michael Albasini (HTC-Columbia) and Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel).

Loosli was the best-placed rider in the escape, at six minutes behind race leader Alejandro Valverde, and with 70km left, he took off from his two companions, who were soon joined by some of their former break-mates

The Swiss rider was unable to hold on to his lead, and on the ascent of the Ventos de Orio, he was joined again by Txurruka, Albasini, Gonzalo Rabunal (Xacobeo Galicia), Sylvain Calzati (Team Sky), Matthias Russ (Milram), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel), Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha), Alexander Efimkin (AG2R) and Daniel Navarro (Astana). Their lead over the peloton fell from three to two minutes.

RadioShack, whose Chris Horner was only one second down overall in second place, led the chase, with Alejandro Valverde's Caisse d'Epargne right behind them.

With 20km to go, the lead group finally fell apart on the first time up the category 2 Alto de Aia. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) broke from the chasers and caught Kolobnev, Navarro and Efimkin, with Txurruka holding a lead over the four.

The Basque rider crashed, and although he was able to continue, Rodriguez took over the lead, followed by Navarro and Efimkin. Since the Katusha rider was only 48 seconds out of first place overall, race leader Valverde started giving chase, with Horner right on his heels.

The Alto de Aia climb was brutal, with many riders walking up. Rabobank's Robert Gesink had been in third place overall, but the crash on the final climb knocked him out of competition.

Rodriguez pedalled furiously, with Valverde and Horner leading the chase group and hoping to hold on to their leads. With three km to go, Euskaltel took over the chase work, but Rodriguez had a lead of over 30 seconds. Valverde, Samuel Sánchez and Horner took off in pursuit, but they had left it too late, as Rodriguez crossed the finish line in a solo victory. Sánchez led Valverde and Horner across the finish line 14 seconds later.

Full Results
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4:07:52 
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:14 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
5Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:20 
6Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step  
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
12Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
14Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack  
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
16Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:24 
17Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:42 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:00:51 
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:00:59 
20Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:00 
21Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:06 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:07 
23David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
24Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
26Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia  
27Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:30 
28David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:56 
29Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:02:35 
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
31Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
32Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
34Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
35Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
36Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:03:52 
38Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:20 
39Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
40Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
42Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:52 
43Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:02 
44Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
46David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:37 
47Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:06:33 
48Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:07:16 
49Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
51Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
52Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
53Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
54Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
55Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
56Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
58Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
59Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:25 
60Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
61Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
62Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
63Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
64Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram  
65Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
66Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
67Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
68Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
69Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
71Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
72Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
73Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
74Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
75David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana  
76Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
77Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
78Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
79Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
80Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack  
81Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
82Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
83Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
84José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
86Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
87Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
88Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
89Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
90Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
91Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
92Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
93Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
94Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
95Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
97Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
98Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
99Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
100Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
101Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
102Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
103David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
104Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
105Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
106Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
107Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
108Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:54 
109Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:11:21 
110Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
111Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
112Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
113Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:54 
114Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:13:26 
115Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:15 
116Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
117Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
118Peter Stenina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:19:55 
119Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
120Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana  
121Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
122Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
123Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
124Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
125Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack  
126Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
Points
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha25pts
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi20 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack14 
5Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux12 
6Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions9 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step8 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
10Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia5 
12Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank3 
14Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack2 
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Sprint 1 - Urrestilla, 45.4km
1Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana3pts
2Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram2 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia1 
Sprint 2 - San Sebastián - Donostia, 126km
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia3pts
2Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana2 
3Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
Sprint 3 - Orio, 146.5km
1Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia3pts
2Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
3Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Itziar (Cat. 3) 24km
1Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto3pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
3Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Santa Agueda (Cat. 2) 60km
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia4 
3David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
4Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de Meagas (Cat. 3) 99km
1David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini3pts
2Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Mountain 4 - Ventas de Orio (Cat. 3) 116km
1Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3pts
2David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini2 
3Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
Mountain 5 - Alto de Aia (Cat. 2) 152km
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6pts
2Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
3Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
4Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de Aia (Cat. 2) 156.5km
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6pts
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack1 
Teams
1Team HTC - Columbia12:24:40 
2Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:36 
3Team Katusha0:00:45 
4Team Radioshack0:02:05 
5Caisse d'Epargne0:02:13 
6Rabobank0:06:58 
7Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:01 
8Astana0:09:38 
9Garmin - Transitions0:09:40 
10Française Des Jeux0:10:24 
11Xacobeo Galicia0:10:53 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:12:04 
13Sky Professional Cycling Team0:13:31 
14Team Saxo Bank0:13:48 
15Lampre-Farnese Vini0:14:18 
16Quick Step0:15:14 
17Team Milram0:15:58 
18Andalucia - Cajasur0:19:57 
19Footon-Servetto0:27:11 
General classification after stage 5
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne22:54:56 
2Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:01 
3Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:34 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:38 
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
6Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:00:45 
7Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:54 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
9Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
10Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:16 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:01:21 
13Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack  
14Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:25 
15Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions0:02:00 
17Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:03:04 
18Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:46 
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:01 
20David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:31 
21Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:05:10 
22Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:06:11 
23Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:06:16 
24Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:56 
25Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:07:53 
26Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:08:38 
27Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:02 
28Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:09:31 
29Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step0:10:26 
30Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:11:00 
31David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:19 
32David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:11:24 
33Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:11:56 
34Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:40 
35Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:13:04 
36Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:13:35 
37Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:08 
38Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:16 
39Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:14:22 
40Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
41Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:14:27 
42Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:15:12 
43Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:15:58 
44Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:16:03 
45Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:05 
46Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:26 
47Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:17:36 
48Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:18:09 
49Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:18:46 
50Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
51Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:18:57 
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux0:19:39 
53Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:19:50 
54Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:19:58 
55Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:39 
56Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:59 
57Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:41 
58Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:23:28 
59Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:23:52 
60Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram0:24:32 
61Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:25:02 
62David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana0:25:16 
63Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:26:23 
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:27:23 
65Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:28:13 
67Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:28:29 
68Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:29:00 
69Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:29:02 
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:29:30 
71Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:29:32 
72Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:29:46 
73Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:30:04 
74Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:30:53 
75Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:31:08 
76Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
77Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:31:17 
78Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:32:58 
79Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
80Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:33:06 
81Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:33:41 
82Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:34:06 
83Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:34:28 
84Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:34:44 
85Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:34:52 
86Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:36:20 
87Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:36:25 
88Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:36:49 
89Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:36:51 
90Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:37:20 
91Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:38:23 
92Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:38:33 
93Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:40:19 
94Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:42:22 
95David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:42:57 
96Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:43:37 
97Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:43:44 
98Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux0:43:54 
99Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
100Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:44:50 
101Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:45:25 
102Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:45:30 
103Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:45:40 
104Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:46:56 
105Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:47:22 
106Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:35 
107Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:49:45 
108Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:50:20 
109Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:50:22 
110Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:50:37 
111Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:52:50 
112José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:25 
113Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:54:05 
114Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:54:51 
115Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:55:15 
116Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:58:18 
117Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:58:30 
118Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:00:09 
119Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1:00:35 
120Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana1:01:17 
121Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:01:19 
122Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1:02:10 
123Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:08:57 
124Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack1:16:22 
125Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:17:48 
126Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur1:18:12 
Points classification
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne86pts
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi69 
3Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank60 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini51 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha38 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions33 
7Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack28 
8Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux24 
9Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi22 
10Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
11Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha20 
12Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto17 
13Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux16 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16 
15Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia16 
16Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
17Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia14 
18Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia14 
19Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank13 
20Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step12 
21Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12 
22Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank11 
23Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack10 
24Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
25Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram9 
26Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions8 
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step8 
28Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
29David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
30Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
31Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
32Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
33Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia1 
35Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram1 
Sprint classification
1Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions14pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
4Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi9 
5Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia9 
6Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
7Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4 
9Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana3 
10Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions2 
12Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana2 
13Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram2 
14Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
15Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
16Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
17Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
18Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur2 
19Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1 
20Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
21Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram1 
22Peter Stenina (USA) Garmin - Transitions1 
23Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1 
Mountains classification
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi66pts
2Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia23 
3Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto19 
4Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia18 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
6Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram14 
7Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack13 
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia12 
9Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank9 
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha8 
12Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto8 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
14Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
15David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini7 
16Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions7 
17Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto7 
18Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto5 
20Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
21Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
22Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
23Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
24Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur4 
25Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto4 
26Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
27Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
28Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team1 
29Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale1 
30Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale1 
31Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step1 
32Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux1 
Teams classification
1Team Radioshack68:49:41 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:00:24 
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:02 
4Caisse d'Epargne0:03:16 
5Team Katusha0:11:37 
6Française Des Jeux0:13:33 
7Rabobank0:17:52 
8Omega Pharma-Lotto0:18:52 
9Quick Step0:19:07 
10Astana0:21:21 
11Team Saxo Bank0:21:23 
12Lampre-Farnese Vini0:22:26 
13Garmin - Transitions0:22:50 
14Xacobeo Galicia0:28:38 
15Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:49 
16Liquigas-Doimo0:34:03 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:39:19 
18Team Milram0:41:15 
19Footon-Servetto0:47:10 
20Andalucia - Cajasur1:04:47 

Related Articles

Back to top