Sammy superior in seven ways

Sanchez wins 'queen' stage as Valverde regains race lead

Olympic road race champion Samuel Sanchez provided an indication of his form as the 2010 season kicks into top gear, prevailing on the tough fourth stage to Eibar on Thursday and giving his Euskaltel-Euskadi team its first victory this year.

Despite a quiet start to the year, Sanchez showed his cards in the final kilometres of the journey from Murgia Zuia, climbing superbly to beat fellow Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) and talented Dutchman Robert Gesink (Rabobank).

With Oscar Freire still on the slopes of the Alto de Usartza when Valverde finished, Caisse d'Epargne's race captain once again assumed the overall race ascendancy, establishing the narrowest of leads over Team RadioShack's Chris Horner. Gesink is a further second back in third, setting up an interesting finish to this year's edition of the Basque Country's 'national' tour.

Seven climbs in 160km of racing

With about 2100m of climbing on the menu, today's stage was always going to end in a selection near the top of the day's final climb, the Alto de Uzartza. It summited just two kilometres from the finish line, so the favourites for the overall title would come to the fore on the tough slopes of this category 1 ascent.

And despite being only 160km long today's stage included seven categorised climbs, with only two of those less than a category 2; as has proven to be the case in previous editions, it was considered decisive for overall victory in this year's Vuelta a Pais Vasco.

Knowing that they could build a solid advantage, Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Footon-Servetto), Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas), Johannes Frohlinger (Milram) and Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) went on the attack early on.

Fuglsang got a free hand at Saxo Bank after Frank Schleck didn't start the stage following his crash the previous day. The quintet gained four minutes mid-stage but that was as good as it got, with Katusha leading the chase for the on-form Joaquin Rodriguez. Lampre-Farnese Vini also worked hard to set up Damiano Cunego.

On the Alto de San Miguel, the day's penutimate climb, the gap was down to a minute and Britain's Steve Cummings (Team Sky) made an attempt to get across. He didn't make an impact and was eventually swept up by the bunch at the bottom of the final climb.

Txurruka had shown he was the break's strongest climber during the stage and tried to stay with the overall contenders when they eventually caught the escape group. An attack by Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) blew the leading group apart, however, the resurgent Luxembourger showing strong form ahead of the Ardennes Classics to put Rodriguez into some difficulty.

Like last year's edition, Chris Horner (RadioShack) was also active late in Pais Vasco's 'queen' stage; following Schleck's ill-fated attack and just two kilometres from the summit of the Uzartza, he made a do-or-die push for the win, quickly establishing a gap that proved to be insufficient to shake Valverde, Sanchez, Gesink and former mountain biker Jean-Christophe Peraud (Omega Pharma-Lotto), who were only a few second behind.

Despite cresting the 580m Alto de Usartza climb alone, Horner was quickly caught after the summit and watched as Euskaltel-Euskadi's Olympic road race champion dived down the short descent to eventually win by just two seconds, with the fast-charging Valverde and Gesink dragging the American to the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4:05:16 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:02 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:33 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:40 
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
9Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:49 
10Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia  
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:11 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana  
15Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana  
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack  
18David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
19Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:14 
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:01:16 
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia  
23Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
24Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
25Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack  
26Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
27Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  
28Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
29Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:42 
30Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:49 
31Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:54 
32Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:46 
33Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
34Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
35Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne  
36Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:33 
37Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
38Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux  
39Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux  
40Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram  
42Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram  
43Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
44Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:46 
45Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:23 
46Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
47Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
49David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
50Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:04 
51Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:44 
52Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:56 
53Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
54Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
55Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
56David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana  
57Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
58Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
59Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank  
60Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
61Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
62Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:48 
63David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
64Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
65Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:09 
66Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank  
67Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
68Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
69Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
71Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
72Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
73Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
74Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
75Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
76Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
77Rafaél Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
78Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
79Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
80Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:11:13 
81Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:14:47 
82Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:17:42 
83Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
84Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram  
85Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram  
86Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
87Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana  
88Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
89Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne  
90Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia  
91Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
92Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram  
93Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
94Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
95Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
96Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
97Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
98Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
99Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
100Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
101Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
102Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
103Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
104Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
105Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
106Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
107Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia  
108Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
109Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
110Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana  
111Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
112Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
113Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
114Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
115Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions  
116Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto  
117Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur  
118Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
119Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step  
120Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
121Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
122Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
123Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
126Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions  
127José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
128Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
129Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
130Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
131David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions  
132Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
133Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions  
134Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step  
135Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
136Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
137Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
138Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
139Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram  
140Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step  
141Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack0:23:25 
142Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
143Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:24:05 
144Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:28:27 
145Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
Sprint 1 - MV Elorrio, 102km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
3Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Sprint 2 - MV Etxebarria, 134km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
3Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Sprint 3 - MV Eibar, 152km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
3Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Kanpazar, cat. 2, 60km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
3Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
4Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Karabieta, cat. 2, 96km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 pts
2Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram4 
3Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
4Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto1 
Mountain 3- Alto de Miota, cat. 3, 105km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
3Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Areitio, cat 3., 113km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 pts
2Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram2 
3Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Mountain 5 - Alto de Ixua, cat. 1, 125km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10 pts
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank8 
3Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto6 
4Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
5Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram2 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de San Miguel, cat. 2, 139km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 pts
2Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram4 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
4Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Mountain 7 - Alto de Uzartza ( 1ª, km: 158)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack10 pts
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank4 
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Points - Eibar, 160km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack14 
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini9 
8Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank8 
9Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux7 
10Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
11Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia5 
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step4 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
15Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Euskaltel - Euskadi12:17:32 
2Team Radioshack0:00:45 
3Team HTC - Columbia0:01:37 
4Caisse D'Epargne0:02:15 
5Omega Pharma - Lotto0:03:33 
6Française Des Jeux0:04:20 
7Quick Step0:05:06 
8Team Saxo Bank0:06:02 
9Astana0:07:34 
10Lampre - N.G.C.0:07:42 
11Xacobeo Galicia0:10:12 
12Garmin - Slipstream0:10:57 
13Liquigas0:11:24 
14Team Katusha0:12:05 
15Rabobank0:12:10 
16SKY P.C.T.0:14:13 
17Footon - Servetto0:16:25 
18Team Milram0:20:09 
19AG2R - La Mondiale0:22:07 
20Andalucia - Cajasur0:36:26 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18:46:50 
2Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:01 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:32 
5Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:39 
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
8Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:48 
9Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
10Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
11Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step0:01:10 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:01:15 
14Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack  
15Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step  
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions  
17Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team HTC - Columbia  
18Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:36 
19Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:41 
20Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:48 
21Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:53 
22Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:45 
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana0:02:49 
24David López (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
25Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:54 
26Eros Capecchi (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
27Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack0:03:50 
28Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:53 
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:55 
30Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:24 
31Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux0:05:11 
32Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
33Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia0:05:23 
34Manuel Vázquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:05:25 
35David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:01 
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
37Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:03 
38Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:06:12 
39Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:06:52 
40Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:07:02 
41Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:07:16 
42Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:08:32 
43Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:34 
44Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:56 
45Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:09:35 
46Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
47David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:26 
48Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux0:10:28 
49Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:47 
50Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:47 
51Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team  
52Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:11:55 
53Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:12:06 
54Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:48 
55Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
57Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
58Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:13:30 
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:14:17 
60Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:41 
61Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:15:11 
62Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:19 
63Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux  
64Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram0:15:21 
65Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:15:51 
66David De La Fuente (Spa) Astana0:16:05 
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:17:12 
68Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:18:27 
69Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:19:18 
70Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo  
71Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha  
72Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:19:46 
73Sergio Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack0:19:49 
74Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram0:20:19 
75Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram0:20:21 
76Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Nicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:21:57 
79Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia0:22:06 
81Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:19 
82Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:22:44 
83Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:02 
84Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram0:23:26 
85Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step0:23:47 
86Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:24:07 
87Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:24:55 
88Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:24:56 
89Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:26:16 
90Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:39 
91Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:26:47 
92Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:27:14 
93Christophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:27:15 
94Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:27:26 
95Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:27:38 
96Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:27:40 
97Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:27:42 
98Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:09 
99Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:28:52 
100Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:29:22 
101Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:29:43 
102Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:30:04 
103Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana0:31:08 
104Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:31:15 
105Rafaél Valls (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:31:42 
106Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:29 
107Gustavo César (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:33:35 
108David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:33:46 
109Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:34:26 
110Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:34:43 
111Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux  
112Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:34:52 
113Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:35:34 
114Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:36:14 
115Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:36:19 
116Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step0:36:29 
117Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Garmin - Transitions0:36:55 
118Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:37:08 
119Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:37:48 
120Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank0:38:11 
121Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:38:24 
122Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step0:38:37 
123Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:39:15 
124Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:41:10 
125Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana0:41:36 
126Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:43:23 
127Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram0:44:14 
128José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:45:40 
130Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:46:34 
131Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:47:03 
132Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram0:48:16 
133Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:50:20 
134Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:50:58 
135Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:08 
136Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:52:36 
137Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:52:59 
138Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne0:53:44 
139Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:56:09 
140Fuyu Li (Chn) Team Radioshack0:56:41 
141Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:58:07 
142Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur0:58:31 
143Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:59:17 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions14 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi12 
3Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank9 
4Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
5Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi7 
6Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
7Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia4 
8Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française Des Jeux3 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions2 
10Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
11Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
12Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia2 
13Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
14Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur2 
15Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
16Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions1 
17Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram1 
18Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi51 pts
2Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia20 
3Alberto Benítez (Spa) Footon-Servetto19 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank16 
5Johannes Frölingher (Ger) Team Milram13 
6Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack12 
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia12 
8Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia12 
9Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank9 
11Iban Mayoz (Spa) Footon-Servetto8 
12Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
13Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions7 
14Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto7 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne6 
16Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
17Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
18Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
19Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
20Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur4 
21Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto4 
22Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi3 
23Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram2 
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
25Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne70 pts
2Óscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank60 
3Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi49 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini41 
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Transitions24 
6Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha20 
7Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi18 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16 
9Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini16 
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux16 
11Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia16 
12Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha16 
13Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo15 
14Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack14 
15Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia14 
16Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha13 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13 
18Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank13 
19Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux12 
20Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne12 
21Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
22Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team10 
23Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - Columbia9 
24Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram9 
25Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank8 
26Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team Radioshack8 
27Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions8 
28Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step8 
29Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale5 
30Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step4 
31Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack4 
32David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
33Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3 
34Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana2 
35Iban Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi2 
36Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Team Milram1 
37Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack56:22:56 
2Team HTC - Columbia0:02:29 
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:31 
4Caisse D'Epargne0:03:08 
5Française Des Jeux0:05:14 
6Quick Step0:05:58 
7Team Saxo Bank0:09:40 
8Lampre - N.G.C.0:10:13 
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:11:56 
10Team Katusha0:12:57 
11Rabobank0:12:59 
12Astana0:13:48 
13Liquigas0:14:56 
14Garmin - Slipstream0:15:15 
15SKY P.C.T.0:18:23 
16Xacobeo Galicia0:19:50 
17Footon - Servetto0:22:04 
18Team Milram0:27:22 
19AG2R - La Mondiale0:29:20 
20Andalucia - Cajasur0:46:55 

 

Back to top