Luis Leon Sanchez wins Pais Vasco opening stage
Astana rider tops Navarro from late breakaway
Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) won the opening stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco after a two-up sprint against Cofidis’ Daniel Navarro. Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) led the peloton home in third, at the same time.
Navarro and Sanchez slipped clear of the peloton in the closing stages with Navarro the first to attack on the final climb of the stage between Etxebarria and Markina-Xemein. On the descent, Sanchez’s reminded everyone of his skills, cutting through the corners perfectly as he provided Navarro with some much-needed ammunition as the peloton mustered a late charge.
The pair held a slender lead as they approached the flat run-in to the line and despite leading out the sprint Sanchez had enough in the tank to hold off Navarro for the win and the leader’s jersey.
Alberto Condador (Tinkoff) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar) both watched each other throughout the undulating stage, with Contador making several accelerations on the final climb. The pair eventually finished safely in the main field.
The earlier part of the stage was marked by a three-man break consisting of Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Nicolas Edet (Cofidis).
The trio built up a moderate lead over the peloton but they were kept on the leash through a combination of Tinkoff and Orica-GreenEdge efforts.
With just under 35 kilometres to go Wyss was detached from the lead group and as the remaining duo hit the penultimate climb of Izua – with its 8.7 per cent pitches – the gap to the peloton dropped to less than 30 seconds.
The peloton, however, took their foot off the gas for the briefest of moments as they tackled the lower slopes and Astana’s Dario Cataldo took full advantage – first bridging up to the leaders before dragging a fading Edet with him.
The Cofidis rider held on for as long as he could but the Italian was in no mood to shelter passengers, as he pushed clear with 30km to go.
Behind him several small counter-attacking moves filtered back and forth off the front of the peloton with Philip Deignan (Team Sky) and Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL Jumbo) each part of separate moves.
Just before the summit of the final climb Contador made his first acceleration. For the majority of the ascent he had followed Quintana but the former Tour winner looked intent on testing his Movistar rival.
The Colombian was more than capable of following Contador’s first, second and third acceleration, as the rest of the pre-race GC contenders drew themselves back into the fray.
The increase in pace saw the end of Cataldo’s effort but just before the summit Navarro made his move. Once a teammate of Contador, the Spaniard impressively established a gap on the rest of the peloton. The descent was a nervous affair, with Navarro taking risks wherever he could but Sanchez made contact as the rest of the peloton regrouped.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 3:54:21 |
2 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:00:18 |
53 | Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida | 0:01:13 |
61 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:02:05 |
62 | Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:03:05 |
80 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ | Row 80 - Cell 2 |
82 | Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
83 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
84 | José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:05:07 |
86 | Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team | 0:06:48 |
88 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data | Row 93 - Cell 2 |
95 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 95 - Cell 2 |
97 | Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team | Row 96 - Cell 2 |
98 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 97 - Cell 2 |
99 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling | 0:07:13 |
101 | Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:08:24 |
111 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
116 | Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
117 | Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
118 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
119 | Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
122 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
123 | Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
125 | Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 124 - Cell 2 |
126 | Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | Row 125 - Cell 2 |
127 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | Row 126 - Cell 2 |
128 | Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 127 - Cell 2 |
129 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:09:02 |
130 | Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ | Row 129 - Cell 2 |
131 | Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 130 - Cell 2 |
132 | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 131 - Cell 2 |
133 | Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 132 - Cell 2 |
134 | Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
135 | Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 134 - Cell 2 |
136 | Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 135 - Cell 2 |
137 | Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
138 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:12:52 |
139 | Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
141 | Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
142 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 141 - Cell 2 |
143 | Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | Row 142 - Cell 2 |
144 | Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | Row 143 - Cell 2 |
145 | Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 144 - Cell 2 |
146 | Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky | Row 145 - Cell 2 |
147 | Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:14:22 |
148 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 147 - Cell 2 |
149 | Artym Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | Row 148 - Cell 2 |
150 | Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 149 - Cell 2 |
151 | Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky | Row 150 - Cell 2 |
152 | Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 151 - Cell 2 |
153 | Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:19:20 |
154 | Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 153 - Cell 2 |
155 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 154 - Cell 2 |
156 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team | Row 155 - Cell 2 |
157 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team | Row 156 - Cell 2 |
158 | Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team | Row 157 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 25 | pts |
2 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 20 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | 16 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 14 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 12 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 10 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | 9 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | 8 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | 7 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | 6 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 5 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | 3 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 3 | pts |
2 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 3 | pts |
2 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 3 | pts |
2 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | 3 | pts |
2 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 3 | pts |
2 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 6 | pts |
2 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 6 | pts |
2 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | pts |
2 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 3 | pts |
2 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 10 | pts |
2 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 8 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 6 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 1 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 6 | pts |
2 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 1 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | AG2R La Mondiale | 11:43:03 |
2 | Orica-GreenEdge | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Team Katusha | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Astana Pro Team | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Movistar Team | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Lampre - Merida | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Team Sky | 0:00:18 |
11 | Trek-Segafredo | 0:02:05 |
12 | Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Lotto Soudal | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Dimension Data | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | BMC Racing Team | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:02:23 |
17 | FDJ | 0:03:05 |
18 | Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:04:10 |
19 | Tinkoff Team | 0:06:48 |
20 | IAM Cycling | 0:12:23 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 3:54:21 |
2 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 9 - Cell 2 |
11 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | Row 10 - Cell 2 |
12 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 17 - Cell 2 |
19 | Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky | Row 44 - Cell 2 |
46 | Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 46 - Cell 2 |
48 | Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 47 - Cell 2 |
49 | Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 48 - Cell 2 |
50 | Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team | Row 49 - Cell 2 |
51 | Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 50 - Cell 2 |
52 | Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:00:18 |
53 | Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | Row 56 - Cell 2 |
58 | Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida | 0:01:13 |
61 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:02:05 |
62 | Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 67 - Cell 2 |
69 | Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 68 - Cell 2 |
70 | Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | Row 69 - Cell 2 |
71 | Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 73 - Cell 2 |
75 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling | Row 74 - Cell 2 |
76 | George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step | 0:03:05 |
80 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo | Row 79 - Cell 2 |
81 | Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ | Row 80 - Cell 2 |
82 | Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 81 - Cell 2 |
83 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
84 | José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 83 - Cell 2 |
85 | Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:05:07 |
86 | Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky | Row 85 - Cell 2 |
87 | Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team | 0:06:48 |
88 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data | Row 93 - Cell 2 |
95 | Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 95 - Cell 2 |
97 | Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team | Row 96 - Cell 2 |
98 | Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 97 - Cell 2 |
99 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling | 0:07:13 |
101 | Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:08:24 |
111 | Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
116 | Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
117 | Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
118 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
119 | Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
122 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
123 | Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
125 | Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 124 - Cell 2 |
126 | Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | Row 125 - Cell 2 |
127 | Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling | Row 126 - Cell 2 |
128 | Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal | Row 127 - Cell 2 |
129 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:09:02 |
130 | Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ | Row 129 - Cell 2 |
131 | Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 130 - Cell 2 |
132 | Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 131 - Cell 2 |
133 | Miguel Angel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 132 - Cell 2 |
134 | Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
135 | Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo | Row 134 - Cell 2 |
136 | Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 135 - Cell 2 |
137 | Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
138 | Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data | 0:12:52 |
139 | Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
141 | Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
142 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 141 - Cell 2 |
143 | Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ | Row 142 - Cell 2 |
144 | Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | Row 143 - Cell 2 |
145 | Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | Row 144 - Cell 2 |
146 | Xabier Zandio (Spa) Team Sky | Row 145 - Cell 2 |
147 | Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:14:22 |
148 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | Row 147 - Cell 2 |
149 | Artym Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | Row 148 - Cell 2 |
150 | Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 149 - Cell 2 |
151 | Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky | Row 150 - Cell 2 |
152 | Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 151 - Cell 2 |
153 | Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:19:20 |
154 | Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 153 - Cell 2 |
155 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | Row 154 - Cell 2 |
156 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team | Row 155 - Cell 2 |
157 | Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team | Row 156 - Cell 2 |
158 | Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team | Row 157 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team | 25 | pts |
2 | Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 20 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge | 16 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 14 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 12 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 10 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step | 9 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin | 8 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal | 7 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha | 6 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Rui Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida | 5 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha | 3 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 2 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 6 | pts |
2 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 3 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 1 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 1 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 17 | pts |
2 | Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 16 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 10 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling | 8 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling | 8 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team | 6 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step | 6 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge | 4 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 4 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step | 3 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team | 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
14 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo | 1 | Row 13 - Cell 3 |
15 | Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky | 1 | Row 14 - Cell 3 |
16 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step | 1 | Row 15 - Cell 3 |
17 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data | 1 | Row 16 - Cell 3 |
18 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge | 1 | Row 17 - Cell 3 |
19 | Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team | 1 | Row 18 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | AG2R La Mondiale | 11:43:03 |
2 | Orica-GreenEdge | Row 1 - Cell 2 |
3 | Cannondale Pro Cycling | Row 2 - Cell 2 |
4 | Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 3 - Cell 2 |
5 | Team Katusha | Row 4 - Cell 2 |
6 | Astana Pro Team | Row 5 - Cell 2 |
7 | Movistar Team | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Etixx - Quick-Step | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Lampre - Merida | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Team Sky | 0:00:18 |
11 | Trek-Segafredo | 0:02:05 |
12 | Team LottoNl-Jumbo | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Lotto Soudal | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Dimension Data | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | BMC Racing Team | Row 14 - Cell 2 |
16 | Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 0:02:23 |
17 | FDJ | 0:03:05 |
18 | Team Giant-Alpecin | 0:04:10 |
19 | Tinkoff Team | 0:06:48 |
20 | IAM Cycling | 0:12:23 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Daniel Benson was the Editor in Chief at Cyclingnews.com between 2008 and 2022. Based in the UK, he joined the Cyclingnews team in 2008 as the site's first UK-based Managing Editor. In that time, he reported on over a dozen editions of the Tour de France, several World Championships, the Tour Down Under, Spring Classics, and the London 2012 Olympic Games. With the help of the excellent editorial team, he ran the coverage on Cyclingnews and has interviewed leading figures in the sport including UCI Presidents and Tour de France winners.
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
'I'm building nicely' - Geraint Thomas aims for another step up at Volta a Catalunya
No GC goals for 2021 podium finisher as Welshman works towards Giro d'Italia and Tour de France -
Nairo Quintana returns to European racing at Volta a Catalunya
Colombian back in action after COVID-19 forced him to miss O Gran Camiño -
‘I was thinking for too long’ - Tadej Pogačar rues near miss at Volta a Catalunya
Slovenian finishes scant ten metres behind stage winner Nick Schultz -
Multiple rider injuries force SD Worx to pull out of Classic Brugge-De Panne
'Lorena Wiebes was one of those victims in Nokere' says manager Stam