País Vasco: Landa wins penultimate stage

Henao keeps race lead ahead of final time trial

Mikel Landa (Astana) won stage 5 of the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco from Eibar to Aia with a well-timed and powerful attack on the final climb.

The Spaniard helped form a 30-rider break in the opening hour of the stage and broke free with Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Tom Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) and teammate Rein Taaramae (Astana) on the final of three ascents of the Aia but dropped his companions inside the final kilometre. Wellens held on for second with Danielson in third.

In the race for the overall Sergio Henao (Team Sky) finished alongside Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) to retain his leader’s jersey. Nairo Quintana, however, was dropped in the closing stages and lost time to his nearest rivals.

How it unfolded

The first hour of the stage saw a large group break away and establish a lead of over four minutes, including Bruno Pires, Chris Anker Sorensen (Tinkoff), Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing), Giovanni Visconti, Igor Antón (Movistar Team), Carlos Betancur, Matteo Montaguti, Mikael Cherel (AG2R La Mondiale), Daryl Impey (Orica), Sébastien Reichenbach (IAM), Nick Van Der Lijke (LottoNL), Mikel Landa, Valerio Agnoli, Rein Taaramae (Astana), Tony Gallopin, Louis Vervaeke, Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal), Tony Martin, David De la Cruz (Etixx-Quick Step), Matteo Bono, Valerio Conti (Lampre-Merida), Tom Jelte Slagter, Tom Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin), Julian Arredondo, Laurent Didier (Trek), Omar Fraile, Antonio Molina, Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural-RGA), Yohan Bagot, Romain Hardy and Rudy Molard (Cofidis).

Team Sky and Katusha set about holding the break at a reasonable gap but with nine categorised climbs, including three lung-busting efforts up the final ascent to Aia, the break had to work through the day.

The harmony lasted until the first ascent up to Aia. By then the peloton were stretched out and at full throttle and the fight for positioning saw Trek Factory Racing’s Bauke Mollema and Fränk Schleck crash. Both were able to remount but a long chase ensued with Team Sky setting a relentless pace at the front of the peloton. Mollema would lose his top 10 standing by the end of the day.

On the Alkiza the gap had held at four minutes and by the time the Andazarrate was crested the leaders had lost another minute. Philippe Gilbert launched a speculative but ultimately fruitless attack and with 28 kilometres to go the gap was reduced to two minutes.

Vervaeke was the first to kick-off the attacks from the lead group with his teammates Wellens and Gallopin both well positioned. Lotto’s aggression came from a desire to shed the break of as many passengers as possible but it was Astana’s Taaramae who launched the most significant attack on the first ascent to the finish.

The Astana rider kicked clear just as the gradient pitched out at over 20 per cent and with elbows out and back hunched over his bars, he lurched to the summit with a small gap on the chase.

Lotto sprung into life on the descent with the Paris-Nice combo of Wellens and Gallopin latching onto the leader. Landa and Danielson made it a party of five soon after.

Back in the field, Michal Kwiatkowski, attacked with a dash of tactical improvisation, cutting through the remnants of the break before allowing Tony Martin to drag him closer to the leaders, and away from the yellow jersey. Having started the day 30 seconds off the leader’s jersey the Pole was a genuine threat to Henao but on the penultimate ascent to Aia his renegade attack began to falter as Movistar and Katusha drilled home their superior climbing prowess.

At the front of the race the leaders hit the final brutal climb with Gallopin already running on fumes and he was instantly dispatched with Danielson taking over at the front.

The veteran looked in control as he led up the steep banks lined with fans but with less than a few hundred meters to go Landa struck out. Danielson was forced to concede, first to the Spaniard and then to Wellens.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4:06:01 
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:03 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:16 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:38 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:53 
7Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:56 
8Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
10Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:06 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:08 
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:11 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:14 
16Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:26 
22Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:01:37 
23Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:44 
24David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:01:51 
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:58 
26Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:02:11 
28Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:02:18 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:24 
30Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:29 
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:34 
32Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:38 
34Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:43 
35Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:02:50 
36Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:56 
37Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:02:59 
38Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
39Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
40Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:05 
41Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:12 
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:03:37 
44George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:41 
45Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:43 
46Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
47Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:03:55 
48Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:04:01 
49Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
50David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
51Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
52Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:26 
53Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:27 
54Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:37 
55Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
56Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
57Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
58Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
59Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:41 
60Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:53 
61Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:01 
62Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:05:34 
63Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:05:51 
64Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:05:54 
65Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:01 
66Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:06:14 
67Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
68Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:07:47 
69Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:55 
71Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:08:00 
72Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:08:12 
73Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:46 
74Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:08:53 
75Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
76Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:57 
77Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:10 
78Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:09:21 
79Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:09:37 
80Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:10:04 
81Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:10:28 
82José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
84Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
85Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
87Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:10:32 
88Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:40 
89Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:10:51 
90Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:53 
92Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:16 
93Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
94Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:11:20 
95Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
96Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:26 
97Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:30 
98Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
99Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
101Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:39 
102Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
103Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:11:47 
106Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:58 
107Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:12:08 
108Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:12:14 
109Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  
110Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:18 
111Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:12:20 
112David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:28 
113Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:47 
114Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
115Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:29 
116Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:14:03 
117Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:13 
118Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:39 
119Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:28 
120Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:38 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team16 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team14 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal12 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge10 
7Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky9 
8Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha8 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
10Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
12Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha4 
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 1 - Asteasu, 106,4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - Andatza, 134,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Sprint 3 - Orio, 147,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Kalbario, 17,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Itziar, 32,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de Garate, 50,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Urraki, 80,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
3Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
4Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 5 - Alto de Alkiza, 101,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
4Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de Andazarrate, 112,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team2 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 7 - Alto de Aia, 137,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team6 pts
2Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 8 - Alto de Aia, 151,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 9 - Aia, 155,0 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 pts
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
4Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team12:19:42 
2Team Katusha0:01:39 
3Lotto Soudal0:01:40 
4Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:38 
5BMC Racing Team0:02:46 
6Movistar Team0:03:26 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:04:08 
8Lampre-Merida0:04:43 
9Team Sky0:05:03 
10Orica GreenEdge0:05:12 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:44 
12Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:15 
13Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:07 
14Trek Factory Racing0:08:34 
15Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:03 
16IAM Cycling0:17:18 
17Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:13 
18FDJ.fr0:23:19 
19Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:40 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky21:20:48 
2Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
3Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:07 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:12 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:22 
6Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:28 
8Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:36 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:42 
12Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:44 
13Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:56 
14Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:00 
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:25 
16Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:59 
18Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:02:26 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:32 
20David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:03:19 
21Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:22 
22Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:04:09 
23Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:12 
24Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:04:41 
25Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:48 
26Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:09 
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:06:23 
28Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:14 
29Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:27 
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:09:07 
31Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:17 
32Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:11:50 
33Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:52 
34Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:14 
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:12:16 
37Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:34 
38Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:38 
39Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:39 
40Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:15:38 
41Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:50 
42Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:16:30 
43Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:45 
44Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:16:50 
45Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:56 
46Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:18:43 
47Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:45 
49Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:19:07 
50Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:19:32 
51Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:19:50 
52Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:22 
53Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:21:28 
54Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:22 
55Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:24:35 
56Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge0:27:52 
57Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:35 
58Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:21 
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:31:41 
60Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:31:54 
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:32:02 
62George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:32:20 
63Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:32:26 
64Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:33:35 
65Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:34:06 
66Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:34:52 
67Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:19 
68Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:36:30 
69David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:49 
70Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:37:00 
71Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:38:13 
72Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:58 
74José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:39:26 
75Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:40:20 
76Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:40:37 
77Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:40:53 
78David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:40:55 
79Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:41:33 
80Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:43 
81Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:43:18 
82Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:43:40 
83Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:44:15 
84Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:44:18 
85Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
86Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:45:47 
87Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:45:54 
88Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:45:59 
89Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:46:18 
90Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling0:46:47 
91Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:47:36 
92Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:48:17 
93Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:48:43 
94Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:47 
95Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:48:49 
96Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:51:24 
97Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:52:10 
98Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:52:41 
99Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:53:03 
100Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:53:43 
101Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:47 
102Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:53:56 
103Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:31 
104Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:54:35 
105Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:54:42 
106Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:55:24 
107Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:55:39 
108Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:56:15 
109Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:56:25 
110Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:22 
111Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:58:02 
112Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:06 
113Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:58 
114Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:01:04 
115Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:01:07 
116Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1:01:21 
117Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:01:59 
118Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:02:56 
119Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:35 
120Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:05:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha58 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step56 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge45 
4Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky41 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal40 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing34 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge34 
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha30 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team28 
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team22 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing21 
13Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team20 
14Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
15Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
16Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team16 
17Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team16 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha15 
19Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team15 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
21Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
23Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
24Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team11 
25Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team11 
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha11 
27Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
28Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida7 
29Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
30Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
32Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
33Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge1 
34Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida-5 
35Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step-8 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
4Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
7Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
8Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team3 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal2 
11Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
12Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
13Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
14Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge1 
15Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
16Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
17Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
18Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
19Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team1 
20Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
21Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team1 
22Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
23Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA81 pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA45 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team33 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step23 
5Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky22 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 
7Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling17 
8Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA15 
10Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
11Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team10 
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
14Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
15Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team8 
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha8 
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr8 
18Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
19Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6 
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
22Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
23Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
24Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky3 
25Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 
26Kevin De Weert (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
27Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
28David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky2 
29Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida2 
30Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
31Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
33Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha1 
34Ion Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team1 
35Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
36Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
37Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
38José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha64:03:14 
2BMC Racing Team0:02:32 
3Astana Pro Team0:04:13 
4Movistar Team0:04:44 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:13:10 
6Team Sky0:13:37 
7Orica GreenEdge0:19:22 
8Etixx - Quick-Step0:19:33 
9Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:19:57 
10Lotto Soudal0:23:18 
11Lampre-Merida0:23:39 
12Trek Factory Racing0:24:18 
13Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:53 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:26 
15FDJ.fr1:25:58 
16Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:27:03 
17Team Giant-Alpecin1:47:25 
18IAM Cycling1:56:51 
19Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:07:17 

Related Articles

Back to top