Contador secures overall Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco victory ahead of Kwiatkowski

Martin wins final time trial stage

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) continued his successful spring stage race campaign with overall victory at the Vuelta al Pais Vasco after an impressive performance in the final time trial that left him just seven seconds slower than stage winner Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

Contador lead the hilly Basque Country race from day one after going on the attack to win the opening stage. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was always a danger and often attacked in the hills but Contador defended his yellow leader's jersey with confidence and then produced one of is best time trial performances for years to win overall.

Contador's crown looked under threat after Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) did an incredible ride but Contador went even faster on the hilly 25.9km course to show why hw is currently the world's number one ranked rider.

Martin won in the time trial with a time of 38:33, with Contador seven seconds slower and Kwiatkowski at 15 seconds. The young Polish moved past Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) to take second overall behind Contador. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) finished third overall at 1:04, with Valverde slipping to fifth at 1:07.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) was only ninth in the time trial, 1:05 slower than Martin and ended the race sixth overall at 1:56. Teammates Cadel Evans was 11th in the time trial and so finished seventh overall, in the same time as Van Garderen. Britain's Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) was the best young rider, with the neo-pro finishing 12th, 3:17 behind Contador.

"I'm very happy. I’ve been very tired in last two days, but things have finally come through," Contador said.

"It's an honour to win the Vuelta al Pais Vasco for a third time. When I won the time trial in 2005 it was a dream. I could never imagine I would get the win the race three times. I am very happy."

Contador finished second overall in his season debut at the Volta ao Algarve, dominated Tirreno-Adriatico, was second at the Volta a Catalunya and has now added the Vuelta a Pais Vasco to his season's haul. He has shown he can ride aggressively and successfully in the mountains, produce vital time trial performances and has the team to support him. Everything appears on track for him to be at his very best at the Tour de France in July.

"These results give me the confidence to keep working hard towards my major goals: the Criterium du Dauphiné and the Tour de France, I'm very motivated. Now I'm going to take a break, I need it, and then come back to thinking about the Tour."

The time trial brought down the curtain on an intense and highly aggressive Vuelta al Pais Vasco. Tony Martin also headed home on a high after taking his second stage victory of the race. His first came after going on the attack in a long breakaway. The second came at what does best, against the clock. Riding in his world champion's rainbow jersey, Martin had the power to handle the climbs and then even tucked low over the front of his time trial bike on the long straight descent to gain extra seconds.

"It feels good to win," Martin said.

"I've lost time trials before and so to come here and win one stage before the individual time trial is really important for me, for my morale and for my team. We were on the podium every day, we won three stages, so it's been a great race for us."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:38:33 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:07 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:15 
4Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:16 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:35 
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:38 
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:41 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:02 
9Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:05 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:25 
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:27 
12Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:31 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:01:33 
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:38 
15Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:44 
16José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:47 
17Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
18Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:51 
19Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:01:56 
20Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:57 
21Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:58 
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:00 
23Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:02:09 
24Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:02:14 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:15 
26Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:16 
27Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:20 
28Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:21 
29Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:02:24 
30Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
32Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:02:26 
33Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:29 
34Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:38 
35Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:02:39 
36Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:02:41 
37Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:43 
38Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
39Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
40Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:48 
41Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:49 
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:52 
43Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:56 
44Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:02:58 
45Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:59 
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
48Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:03 
49Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:03:06 
50Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:08 
51Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:11 
52Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:13 
53Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:03:30 
54Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:31 
55Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:03:33 
56Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:03:34 
57Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
58Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:03:35 
59Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:36 
60John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:03:38 
61Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
62Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:49 
63Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
64Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:53 
65Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:04:01 
66Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:02 
67Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:04:08 
68Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:04:10 
69Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:12 
70Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:14 
71Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:04:16 
72Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:04:22 
73Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:04:23 
74Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:04:27 
75Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:04:32 
76Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:04:41 
78Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:04:44 
79Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:48 
80Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:04:52 
81Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:04:55 
82Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:04:57 
83Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:05:01 
84Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
85Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:02 
86Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:05:10 
87Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:05:12 
88Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:05:16 
89Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp0:05:18 
90Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:19 
91Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:26 
92Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:29 
93Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:31 
94Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
95Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:32 
96Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:42 
97Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:05:50 
98Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:05:53 
99Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:05:54 
100Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:05:58 
101Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:06:03 
102Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:06:14 
103Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:06:16 
104Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:06:18 
105Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:06:19 
106Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:06:29 
107Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:06:35 
108Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:07:10 
109Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:07:11 
110Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:07:15 
111Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
112Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:25 
113David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:36 
114Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:04 
115Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:08:05 
116David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:12:47 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
4Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha14 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano10 
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr6 
11Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team5 
12Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
15Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step1:57:32 
2Movistar Team0:01:21 
3BMC Racing Team0:02:53 
4Katusha Team0:03:03 
5Ag2r La Mondiale0:04:12 
6Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr0:04:26 
7Team Giant - Shimano0:04:41 
8Lotto Belisol0:04:47 
9Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:05:36 
10Lampre - Merida0:05:51 
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:01 
12Trek Facktory Racing0:06:07 
13Team Sky0:06:35 
14Team Europcar0:07:15 
15Astana Pro Team0:07:25 
16Orica GreenEDGE0:07:35 
18Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:09:03 
19Garmin - Sharp0:09:26 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo21:09:11 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:49 
3Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:04 
4Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:01:07 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:56 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
8Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:13 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:14 
10Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:02:26 
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:03:17 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp0:03:32 
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:03:36 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:47 
16Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:04:05 
17Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:04 
18Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:55 
19Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:43 
20Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:20 
21Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:57 
22Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:11:24 
23John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:12:27 
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:12:48 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:12:53 
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:30 
27Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:16:34 
28Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:17:01 
29Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:51 
30Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:19:12 
31Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:20:44 
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:21:59 
33Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha0:22:01 
34Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:16 
35Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:23:31 
36Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:24:18 
37Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:24:21 
38Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:26:15 
39Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:26:19 
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:27:22 
41Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:27:39 
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:46 
43Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:31:01 
44Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:31:44 
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:33:28 
46Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:34:00 
47Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:34:56 
48Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:54 
49José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:56 
50Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
51Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:37:03 
52Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:33 
53Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge0:37:52 
54Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:37:56 
55Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:13 
56Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida0:39:07 
57Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:40:33 
58Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:41:01 
59Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:41:07 
60Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:41:14 
61Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:41:31 
62Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:41:53 
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:04 
64Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:42:44 
65David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:42:54 
66Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:44:05 
67Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:37 
68Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:44:43 
69Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:45:22 
70Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:46:06 
71Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:47:11 
72Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:48:19 
73Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:48:47 
74Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:48:56 
75Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:49:06 
76Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:49:30 
77Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr0:50:01 
78Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:52:25 
79Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:52:48 
80Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:53:07 
81Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:53:16 
82Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:54:20 
83Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:55:32 
84Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:56:18 
85Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:57:09 
86Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:58:36 
87Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:59:32 
88Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:00:35 
89Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team1:00:57 
90Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:01:27 
91Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:01:29 
92Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp1:02:54 
93Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1:03:28 
94Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr1:04:10 
95Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale1:04:30 
96Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale1:05:06 
97Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale1:05:14 
98Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1:06:16 
99Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:07:11 
100Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:07:16 
101Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge1:08:26 
102Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano1:08:28 
103Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale1:10:04 
104Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:10:49 
105Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar1:11:11 
106Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp1:11:24 
107Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team1:11:32 
108Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha1:12:49 
109Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale1:13:31 
110Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida1:14:18 
111Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky1:17:23 
112Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano1:20:37 
113Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:20:39 
114Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing1:21:24 
115Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team1:23:29 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA15 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
4Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida6 
5Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
6Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano5 
7Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale5 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
9Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr3 
10Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale3 
11Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
13Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar3 
15Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team2 
16Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge2 
17Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
18Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp2 
19Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
20Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
21Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
22Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar1 
23Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale43 pts
2Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar24 
3Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale22 
4Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale14 
5Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida13 
6Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team13 
7Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team13 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team12 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
10Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team12 
11Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team11 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing11 
13Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar11 
14Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team10 
15Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano10 
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9 
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol9 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha8 
19José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team7 
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol7 
22Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
23Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5 
24Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
25Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
26Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team4 
27Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
28Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale4 
29Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
31Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
32Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale2 
33Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky2 
34Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar1 
35Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
36Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1 
37Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge1 
38Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team81 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team78 
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky59 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo58 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team50 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida45 
7Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team32 
9Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp31 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team28 
11Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha27 
12Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team24 
13Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar22 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr18 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team17 
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha16 
17Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team14 
18Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team12 
20Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar10 
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale10 
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano10 
23Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky9 
24Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team9 
25Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team9 
26Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale9 
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
28Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr7 
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
30Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
31Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha4 
32Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team4 
33Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp4 
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
35Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
36Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
37Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
38Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team63:34:28 
2Movistar Team0:12:14 
3Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:13:00 
4Team Europcar0:16:06 
5Katusha Team0:18:26 
6Ag2r La Mondiale0:24:24 
7Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr0:28:56 
8Garmin - Sharp0:33:34 
9Team Giant - Shimano0:34:04 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:34:43 
11Orica GreenEDGE0:34:58 
13Trek Facktory Racing0:38:11 
14Team Sky0:39:43 
15Lotto Belisol0:39:58 
16Astana Pro Team0:48:31 
17Lampre - Merida0:48:54 
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:57:36 
19Cannondale Pro Cycling Team2:10:36 

Related Articles

Back to top