Contador wins stage 1 of Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Tinkoff-Saxo leader takes time from all his rivals

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) confirmed his intentions to win the Vuelta al Pais Vasco with a powerful solo attack on the last steep climb of the opening stage that gave him victory and the first leader's jersey of the race.

Contador and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) distanced their big-name rivals on the second climb of the Alto de Gaintza and then Contador surged clear in the final 500 metres as the mad Basque cycling fans cheered him on. Contador defended his lead on the descent to beat Valverde by 14 seconds.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) finished third at 34 seconds, with several other riders, including Cadel Evans (BMC) two seconds behind him. Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished 18th, in a chase group at 58 seconds.

"The Tour of the Basque Country is a race that always excites me and brings back very good memories," Contador told Biciciclismo after the podium ceremony.

"My hair stood on end on the final part of the climb with all the people there. I want to thank everyone, it's amazing if they turned out like that, hopefully there'll be all that affection at every race."

Despite taking control of the race lead on the opening stage, Contador remained pragmatic about his chances of overall victory.

"I knew the first stage would be very important, so I trained hard in the last few days because the first stage of a race always seems to be my worst day," he said.

"The result is very good, but the Vuelta is still wide open. This race has a different story every day, it's like a series of Classics in a row. It's nice to have won but this is just the beginning. Nothing has been decided, far from it."

Eight climbs in 153km of racing

The 153km stage was a tough first day in the saddle, with eight categories climbs and lots of narrow country lanes in the heart of the Basque Country.

Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural-RGA), Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Romain Sicard (Europcar) and Davide Villela (Cannondale) formed the break of the day, gaining more than four minutes but the Movistar team kept them under control with help from Contador's teammates.

The riders faced the steep Gaintza climb twice. The first time, with 50km to go, saw the gap to the break fall significantly, with the peloton coming together with 25km to go as the fatigue of the stage set in and the Tinkoff-Saxo team did more work.

Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) made a lone attack but the peloton hunted him down on the twisting decent to the foot of the second ascent of the Muro de Gaintza.

The Muro de Gaintza is only 2.3km long but has an average gradient of 13%, with a kilometre at a 16%. Position going onto the climb was vital and Movistar and Tinkoff-Saxo set up Valverde and Contador. Valverde was the first to make a serious acceleration mid-climb and managed to open a gap with Contador on his wheel.

They look set to ride together but as the gradient steepened and the Basque fans waved their flag and cheered, Contador attacked and distanced Valverde with his trademark 'en danseuse' style. He quickly opened a gap as the crowds opened to let him through and had a precious 15-second lead at the summit.

Contador is an excellent descender and kept his lead on Valverde during the twisting descent and gained further time on his rivals by the time he reached the finish in Ordizia.

There was no time bonus on offer at the line but there was little need for it; Contador had shown who is the strongest on the first day of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. He will wear the leader's jersey during Tuesday's 155.8km stage from Ordizia to Dantxarinea.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4:05:07 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:34 
4Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:54 
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:56 
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:58 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
18Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
20John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
22Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
24Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:30 
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:34 
28Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
29Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
30Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
32Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:50 
33Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:52 
34Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:58 
35Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:02:15 
36Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:23 
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:26 
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:42 
39Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
42Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
44Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
45Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:08 
51Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:39 
52Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:04:15 
53Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
56David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
57Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
58Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
59José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
62Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
63Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:06 
64Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
65Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
66Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:32 
67Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:57 
68Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:01 
69Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
70Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:35 
71Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:37 
72Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:09:47 
73Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:09:51 
74Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:09:57 
75Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:10:05 
76Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
77Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
78Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
79Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
80Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
81Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:02 
83Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:18 
85Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:36 
86Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
87Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:11:38 
88Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:14:32 
89Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
92Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
93Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:22 
94Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
95Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:15:45 
97Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
98Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
100Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
101Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
102Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
103Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
104Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
105Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
106Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
108Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
111Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
113Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
115Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
117Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
118Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
119David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
120Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:15:53 
121Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
122Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:16:45 
123Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:52 
124Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
125Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:17:23 
126Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:17:42 
127Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
128Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
129Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:17:50 
130Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
131Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
132Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
133Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
134Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
135Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
136Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
139Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
140Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
141Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
142Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
143Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
144Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
145Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
146Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
147Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
148Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
149Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
150Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
151Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
4Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky9 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp3 
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale6 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale6 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale3 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale6 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale6 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale3 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team6 pts
2Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
4Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:17:53 
2Katusha Team  
3Movistar Team0:00:30 
4Garmin - Sharp0:00:52 
5Trek Facktory Racing0:02:06 
6Orica GreenEDGE0:02:26 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37 
8Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr0:03:04 
9Lotto Belisol0:03:50 
10Lampre - Merida0:03:53 
11Ag2r La Mondiale0:04:07 
12Team Europcar0:05:21 
13Team Giant - Shimano0:05:22 
14Team Sky0:06:34 
15Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:31 
17Astana Pro Team0:10:31 
18Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:10:36 
19Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:26:25 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4:05:07 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:34 
4Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:54 
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:56 
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp  
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:58 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
18Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
20John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team  
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
22Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
23Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
24Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:30 
27Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:34 
28Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge  
29Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
30Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:48 
32Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:50 
33Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:52 
34Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:58 
35Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:02:15 
36Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:02:23 
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:26 
38Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:42 
39Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
41Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
42Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
43Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
44Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
45Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  
46Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  
49Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:03:08 
51Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:39 
52Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:04:15 
53Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
56David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
57Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
58Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
59José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
62Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
63Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:06 
64Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
65Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
66Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:32 
67Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:57 
68Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:01 
69Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
70Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:35 
71Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:37 
72Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:09:47 
73Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp0:09:51 
74Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:09:57 
75Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:10:05 
76Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
77Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
78Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
79Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
80Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
81Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:02 
83Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:11:18 
85Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:36 
86Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
87Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale0:11:38 
88Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:14:32 
89Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ.fr  
91Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
92Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
93Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:22 
94Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
95Dmitriy Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:15:45 
97Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
98Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
100Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  
101Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
102Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
103Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
104Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
105Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
106Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
108Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
111Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
113Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
115Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
117Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
118Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
119David Tanner (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
120Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:15:53 
121Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
122Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:16:45 
123Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:16:52 
124Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
125Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:17:23 
126Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale0:17:42 
127Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
128Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
129Xu Gang (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:17:50 
130Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
131Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
132Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
133Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
134Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
135Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
136Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
138Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
139Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
140Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
141Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
142Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
143Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
144Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
145Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr  
146Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
147Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
148Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
149Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
150Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
151Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
4Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha14 
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky9 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team8 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr5 
12Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4 
13Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp3 
14Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
15Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale30 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale20 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar10 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
5José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 
7Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
8Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
10Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
11Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale5 
3Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
4Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team12:17:53 
2Katusha Team  
3Movistar Team0:00:30 
4Garmin - Sharp0:00:52 
5Trek Facktory Racing0:02:06 
6Orica GreenEDGE0:02:26 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37 
8Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr0:03:04 
9Lotto Belisol0:03:50 
10Lampre - Merida0:03:53 
11Ag2r La Mondiale0:04:07 
12Team Europcar0:05:21 
13Team Giant - Shimano0:05:22 
14Team Sky0:06:34 
15Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:31 
17Astana Pro Team0:10:31 
18Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:10:36 
19Cannondale Pro Cycling Team0:26:25 

Related Articles

Back to top