Coverage of USA Pro Challenge Stage 4 begins at 13:00 MDT

TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco 2013

Date range:
April 1- 6, 2013

April 01, Stage 1: Elgoibar - Elgoibar 156km

Gerrans claims opening stage of Pais Vasco

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 01, 2013, 20:04 BST,
Updated:
April 02, 2013, 16:07 BST

Peloton splits on technical run-in

Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) prevailed in the sprint finale to stage 1 in Pais Vasco

Simon Gerrans (Orica GreenEdge) prevailed in the sprint finale to stage 1 in Pais Vasco

view thumbnail gallery

Simon Gerrans sprinted to victory in stage 1 of the Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco ahead of Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) and Angel Vicioso (Katusha). Gerrans also became the first overall leader of the race.

A crash split the field over the day's final summit, and thanks to his teammates' work, Gerrans was well-positioned when the front group took shape. Pieter Weening led out the sprint and delivered Gerrans to the line.

"The plan of attack was formed around me today," said Gerrans. "The whole team committed to the stage win. It's nice to repay the team's work at the end of the day. Christian [Meier] did a great job looking after me early on in the stage. The rest of the guys rode fantastic in the hills. They set me up for the stage win and Pieter up for GC [the general classification]."

Gerrans had a heads-up from Orica-GreenEdge director sportif Neil Stephens, who lives less than an hour away from today's course. When he saw the race route, Stephens suspected the stage was one on which Gerrans could win. His suspicions were confirmed after he recon'ed the stage two weeks ago.

"I know these roads, and when I heard about this stage a month ago, I knew it was a day for Simon," said Stephens. "Ten days ago, I came out and previewed the stage. This morning, Pieter, Simon and I left the hotel a little early and we had a look at the last 30 kilometres. We obviously couldn't have predicted the crash at the end, but the rest of the race unfolded exactly as we would have expected. If we were going to win today, it was going to be with Simon. We put all our energy into him."

Five riders went up the road early in the action, and the break was eventually whittled down to two riders: Laurent Didier (RadioShack Leopard Trek) and Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural).

Teams with GC ambitions controlled the chase. Didier and Txurruka got a maximum advantage of 5:15 during the second hour of racing. The gap began to come down starting at the midpoint of the race.

Eighteen kilometres from the finish in Elgoibar, on the lower slopes of the Alto de San Miguel, it was gruppo compatto.

A crash at the summit, with 7.5 kilometres to go, allowed an elite group of 17 riders to form. On the ground were Dries Devenyns and Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) and Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto Belisol). The latter two continued, with Van Den Broeck sporting a trail of blood down his arm and leg. Devenyns abandoned with a broken arm.

"We were lucky not to have any of our riders go down in the crash," said Stephens. "Simon Clarke had to put a foot out and Wes [Wesley Sulzberger] was pushed into a wall, but no one hit the floor."

"After the crash at the summit, Pieter saw that I had made the split and was in good position," said Gerrans. "He did a fantastic job on the descent and in the final. It was basically thanks to him that I won. He set me up perfectly."

A second group gave chase down the mountain. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) heralded the 20 riders in hot pursuit of the group ahead in the hopes to limit the damage to his general classification ambitions. The first group of chasers had closed the gap to five seconds by the time Gerrans outkicked Velits for the win.

While Gerrans was the first to admit that his preparation for Milan-San Remo was less than ideal, he's now finding great confidence in his build-up to the Ardennes Classics.

"This is perfect," said Gerrans. "I focused on winning one specific stage at Catalunya and another stage here. I've accomplished both goals, and it shows that my form is coming up nicely. My preparation for Milan-Sanremo wasn't what I had hoped, but it's turning around to work out really well leading to the Ardennes. We're still a couple weeks out, and I just need to keep building on the form that I have now."

Having won the first stage, Gerrans leads the Pais Vasco general classification. He'll start stage 2 in the yellow jersey.

"We'll have to take a bit more responsibility in the race tomorrow now that I'm in yellow," he said with a smile. "I'm sure the team is up for it."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:06:33  
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
5 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
9 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
12 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
13 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
16 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
18 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:05  
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
21 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
24 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
26 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
27 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
32 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
33 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
34 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
36 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
38 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:12  
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
42 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
43 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
47 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:16  
48 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:19  
49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
51 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
54 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
56 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
58 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
59 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
61 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
63 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
65 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
66 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
68 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
69 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural    
70 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
72 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
73 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
74 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:28  
76 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:37  
77 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
78 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
79 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
80 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:01  
81 Danail Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
82 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
83 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
84 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
85 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:01:05  
86 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:12  
87 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:22  
88 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:27  
89 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
90 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
91 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
92 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
94 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:40  
95 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
96 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
97 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
98 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
99 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
100 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
101 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 0:02:52  
102 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
103 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
104 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
105 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:09  
106 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
107 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:28  
108 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
109 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
110 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
111 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
112 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:47  
113 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:04:08  
114 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:58  
115 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
116 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
117 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
118 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
119 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
120 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
121 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
122 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
125 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
127 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:05:10  
128 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:13  
129 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:07  
130 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
131 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:19  
132 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:21  
133 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
134 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
135 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
136 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:54  
137 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
138 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
139 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
140 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
141 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
142 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
143 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
144 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
145 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
146 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
147 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
148 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
150 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:50  
151 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
152 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
153 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
154 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
155 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:09  
157 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:22  
158 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
159 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
160 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
161 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25  pts
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20  
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 16  
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14  
5 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 12  
6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 10  
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 8  
9 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 7  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
12 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
13 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 2  
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint 1 - Elgoibar, km. 110
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 3  pts
2 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
3 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Sprint 2- Berriatua, km. 133,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 3  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2  
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1  
Sprint 3 - Markina, km. 141,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1  
Mountain 1 - Alto de Asensio (Cat 2)) km. 30
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 6  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 4  
3 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
4 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Mountain 2 - Alto de Itziar (Cat 3), km. 72
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 3  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2  
3 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Mountain 3 - Alto de Endoia (Cat 2), km. 89
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 6  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 4  
3 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
4 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Mountain 4 - Alto de Azurki (Cat 1), km. 100
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 10  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 8  
3 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6  
4 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
5 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Mountain 5 - Alto de Kalbario (Cat 3), km. 122
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 3  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 2  
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Mountain 6 - Alto de San Miguel (Cat 2), km. 149
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 6  pts
2 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 4  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2  
4 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 12:19:39  
2 Movistar Team    
3 Orica Greenedge 0:00:05  
4 Katusha    
5 BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
6 Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00:15  
7 Garmin - Sharp    
8 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:21  
9 SKY Procycling    
10 Lampre - Merida 0:00:22  
11 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
12 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:26  
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:33  
14 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38  
15 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:45  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47  
17 Caja Rural 0:01:34  
18 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:13  
19 FDJ 0:03:22  
20 Lotto Belisol 0:03:33  
21 Team Argos - Shimano 0:04:11  
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:06:33  
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha    
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
5 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
9 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
12 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
13 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
16 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
17 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
18 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:05  
19 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
20 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
21 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
23 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
24 Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
26 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
27 Jon Izagirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
28 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
31 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
32 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
33 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
34 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
35 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
36 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
37 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
38 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
39 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:12  
40 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
42 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
43 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
44 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
45 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
47 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:16  
48 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:19  
49 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
50 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
51 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
52 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
53 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
54 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
55 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
56 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
57 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha    
58 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
59 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
60 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
61 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
63 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
65 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
66 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
68 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
69 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural    
70 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
71 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
72 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
73 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
74 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:28  
76 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:37  
77 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
78 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:53  
79 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
80 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:01  
81 Danail Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
82 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
83 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
84 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
85 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:01:05  
86 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:12  
87 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural 0:01:22  
88 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:27  
89 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
90 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
91 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
92 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard    
94 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:40  
95 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
96 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
97 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha    
98 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
99 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
100 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
101 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural 0:02:52  
102 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
103 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
104 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ    
105 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:09  
106 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
107 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:28  
108 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
109 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
110 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
111 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
112 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:47  
113 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:04:08  
114 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:58  
115 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard    
116 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
117 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
118 Koldo Fernández De Larrea (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
119 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
120 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
121 Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
122 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
124 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
125 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
126 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
127 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:05:10  
128 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:05:13  
129 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:06:07  
130 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
131 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:07:19  
132 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:21  
133 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
134 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
135 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
136 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:54  
137 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
138 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
139 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
140 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
141 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
142 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
143 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
144 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
145 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
146 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
147 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
148 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
150 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:50  
151 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
152 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
153 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
154 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
155 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
156 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:09  
157 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:13:22  
158 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
159 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
160 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
161 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 25  pts
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20  
3 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha 16  
4 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 14  
5 Jacob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 12  
6 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 10  
7 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
8 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 8  
9 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 7  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
11 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
12 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
13 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 2  
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 28  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 20  
3 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 11  
4 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
5 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team 4  
6 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 4  
8 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 2  
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
10 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 5  pts
2 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5  
3 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 1  
6 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling 1  
7 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 12:19:39  
2 Movistar Team    
3 Orica Greenedge 0:00:05  
4 Katusha    
5 BMC Racing Team 0:00:10  
6 Euskaltel Euskadi 0:00:15  
7 Garmin - Sharp    
8 Team Saxo - Tinkoff 0:00:21  
9 SKY Procycling    
10 Lampre - Merida 0:00:22  
11 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
12 Omega Pharma - Quickstep 0:00:26  
13 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:33  
14 Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:38  
15 Radioshack Leopard 0:00:45  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:47  
17 Caja Rural 0:01:34  
18 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:13  
19 FDJ 0:03:22  
20 Lotto Belisol 0:03:33  
21 Team Argos - Shimano 0:04:11