Taaramäe wins Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia

Astana rider beats Mollema and Stybar with solo attack

Rein Taaramäe kicked off his 2015 season and his time with the Astana team with an aggressive solo victory at the one-day Vuelta a Murcia race in Spain.

The Estonian rider won alone on the uphill finish after being going across to a mid-race attack. While his breakaway companions all faded on the hilly race route, he powered clear alone to another attack, opened a two-minute gap and held off the peloton on the climb to the finish at Alto Fortaleza del Sol.

Bauke Mollema (Trek Factory Racing) finished ten seconds behind Taaramäe, with Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-QuickStep) third in the same time.

Many of the riders in action in the hilly Vuelta a Murcia will also ride Sunday's Clasica de Almeria. However the 186km race ends with a flat run-in to the finish in Almeria and so suits sprinter such as Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) and John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin).

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team5:11:38 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:10 
3Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
5Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
6Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
8Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
9Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
13José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
14Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
15Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
16Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
18Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:18 
20Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:22 
21Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:41 
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
24David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH  
25Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
26Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:45 
27Kamil Gradek (Pol) Activejet Team  
28Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:52 
30Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:03 
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:12 
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:14 
35Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:36 
36Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:31 
37Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:59 
38Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:13 
39José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:22 
40Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
43Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea  
44Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:44 
45Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:47 
46Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:45 
47Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:48 
48Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:18 
49Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:34 
50Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team0:10:50 
51Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team  
52Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH  
53Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
54Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
55Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
56Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
57Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
58Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo  
59Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
61Alex Aranburu (Spa) ESP  
62Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Murias Taldea  
63Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
65Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
68John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:30 
69Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:02 
70Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Murias Taldea  
71Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Froy Oslo  
72Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
73Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
74Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH  
75Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
76Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
77Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
78Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
79Oddbjorn Klomsten Andersen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
80Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
81Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
82Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
83Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
84Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
85Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team  
86Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
87Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
88Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Murias Taldea  
89Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:16:00 
90Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo  
91David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:02 
92Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk  
93Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Activejet Team  
94Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
95Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Murias Taldea  
96Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
98Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Activejet Team0:16:05 
99Aritz Bagües (Spa) Murias Taldea  
100Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
101Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
102Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
103Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo  
104Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:16:09 
105Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:16:31 
106Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:33 
107Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
108Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
109Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
110David Santillana (Spa) Spain  
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFMark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFJohannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMarc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFTiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
DNFRudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha  
DNFAngel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFJosé Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFMiguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFSander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFOliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFAndrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFPhil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFAlessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFRobert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFDaniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFKen Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
DNFSimon Strobel (Ger) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFHenrik Evensen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
DNFHalvor Tandrevold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
DNFNikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
DNFAnders Norderhus Roe (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
DNFJon Soeveras Breivold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
DNFAnder Arranz Alonso (Spa) Burgos BH  
DNFPawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet Team  
DNFAlvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Spain  
DNFIvan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Spain  
DNFJuan José Martínez (Spa) Spain  
DNFGermán Sánchez (Spa) Spain  
DNFAntonio Jesus Soto (Spa) Spain  
DNFAnder Barrenetxea (Spa) Murias Taldea  

Related Articles

Back to top