Mora wins from breakaway

Caja Rural rider earns first leader's jersey

Full Results
1Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural3:01:16 
2Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
3Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:11 
4Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo  
5Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
6Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo  
7Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
8Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:13 
9Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:35 
11Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint  
12Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino  
13Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
14Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo  
15Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint  
16Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo  
17Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint  
18Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
19Juan D. Frances (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
20Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
21Enzo Josue (Arg) Construcciones Paulino  
22Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
23Francisco Leonel (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
24Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
26Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
27Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
28Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
29Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
30Steven Burke (GBr) Motorpoint  
31Cristiano Teixeira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
32Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
33Borja Calviño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
34Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
35Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
36Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
37Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
38James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint  
39Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo  
40Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
41Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa  
42Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
43Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
44Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
45Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
46Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa  
47Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
48Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
49Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
50Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
51Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
52Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
53David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
54Jose M. Fernandez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
55David Maree (RSA) South Africa  
56Luis Alfonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
57Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
58Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo  
59Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
60Pedro J. Solano (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
61Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
62Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
63Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
64Victor M. Holgado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
65Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
66Virgilhio Magalaes (Por) Supermercados Froiz  
67Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
68Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
69Victor M. Jimenez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
70Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo  
71Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa  
72Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Nippo  
73Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
74Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
75Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
76Daniel Navarro (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
77David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
78Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz  
79Andres Vigil (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
80David Cornejo (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
81Javier Manzano (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
82David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
83Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
84Jonathan Lopez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
85Raul Castaño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
86Alejandro Gonzalez (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
87Mauricio Muller (Arg) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
88Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
89Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
90Jesus Quintanilla (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
91Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
92Thijs Al (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
93Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
94Victor Martinez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
95David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
96Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
97Pedro Macia (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
98Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
99Hector Espasandin (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
100Daniel Ania (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
101Cyril Fernandez (Fra) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
102Edgar Nohales (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
103Bram Imming (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
104Jesus Cobelo (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
105Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:01:12 
106Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:00:35 
107Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:03:52 
108Victor O. Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon  
109Domingo Lopez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
110Arkadiusz Kogut (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:04:44 
111Gorka Ursua (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
112James Tennent (RSA) South Africa  
113Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa  
114Jose L. Ruiz (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
115Gorka Agirrezabala (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
116Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:06:12 
117David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:08:13 
118Songezo Jim (RSA) South Africa0:10:25 
DNFPablo Hernan (Ita) Diputacion de Leon  
Points
1Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural25pts
2Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica20 
3Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint16 
4Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo14 
5Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural12 
6Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo10 
7Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz9 
8Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk8 
9Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica7 
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint6 
11Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint5 
12Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino4 
13Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team3 
14Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo2 
15Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint1 
Sprint 1 - Onzonilla, 49.8km
1Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa3pts
2Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo2 
3Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica1 
Sprint 2 - Cembrados, 100km
1Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team3pts
2Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa2 
3Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo1 
Mountain 1 - La Virgen Del Camino (Cat. 3) 52.7km
1Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo3pts
2Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto2 
3Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo1 
Teams
1Caja Rural9:04:34 
2Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:00:02 
3Nippo0:00:11 
4Motorpoint0:00:35 
5Supermercados Froiz  
6Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:37 
7Construcciones Paulino0:00:59 
8Aluvia-Valongo  
9Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
10Diputacion de Leon  
11Bidelan-Kirolgi  
12Netherlands National Team  
13Ciudade De Lugo  
14South Africa  
15Andalucia-Caja Sur  
16Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
17Guerola-VLC Terra I  
General classification after stage 1
1Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural3:01:16 
2Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
3Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:11 
4Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo  
5Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
6Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo  
7Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
8Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:13 
9Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint0:00:35 
11Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint  
12Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino  
13Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
14Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo  
15Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint  
16Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo  
17Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint  
18Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
19Juan D. Frances (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
20Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
21Enzo Josue (Arg) Construcciones Paulino  
22Marco Fabian (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
23Francisco Leonel (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
24Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
26Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
27Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
28Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
29Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
30Steven Burke (GBr) Motorpoint  
31Cristiano Teixeira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
32Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
33Borja Calviño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
34Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
35Antonio Olmo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
36Ruben Jimenez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
37Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
38James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint  
39Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo  
40Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
41Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South Africa  
42Mauro Gonzalez (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
43Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
44Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
45Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
46Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa  
47Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
48Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
49Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
50Higinio Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
51Antonio Cerezo (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
52Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
53David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
54Jose M. Fernandez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
55David Maree (RSA) South Africa  
56Luis Alfonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
57Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
58Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Nippo  
59Ruben Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
60Pedro J. Solano (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
61Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
62Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
63Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
64Victor M. Holgado (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
65Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
66Virgilhio Magalaes (Por) Supermercados Froiz  
67Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
68Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
69Victor M. Jimenez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
70Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo  
71Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South Africa  
72Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Nippo  
73Pedro J. Andujar (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
74Raul Garcia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
75Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
76Daniel Navarro (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
77David Diañez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
78Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Supermercados Froiz  
79Andres Vigil (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
80David Cornejo (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
81Javier Manzano (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
82David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
83Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Supermercados Froiz  
84Jonathan Lopez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
85Raul Castaño (Spa) Construcciones Paulino  
86Alejandro Gonzalez (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
87Mauricio Muller (Arg) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
88Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
89Antonio Cervera (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
90Jesus Quintanilla (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
91Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
92Thijs Al (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
93Francisco Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
94Victor Martinez (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
95David Belda (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
96Manuel Salmeron (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
97Pedro Macia (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
98Jose A. Arroyo (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
99Hector Espasandin (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
100Daniel Ania (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
101Cyril Fernandez (Fra) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
102Edgar Nohales (Spa) Ciudade de Lugo  
103Bram Imming (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
104Jesus Cobelo (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
105Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team0:01:12 
106Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:00:35 
107Diego Rodriguez (Spa) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto0:03:52 
108Victor O. Garcia (Mex) Diputacion de Leon  
109Domingo Lopez (Spa) Andalucia-Caja Sur  
110Arkadiusz Kogut (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:04:44 
111Gorka Ursua (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
112James Tennent (RSA) South Africa  
113Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa  
114Jose L. Ruiz (Spa) Guerola-VLC Terra I  
115Gorka Agirrezabala (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
116Pedro Usabiaga (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi0:06:12 
117David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC0:08:13 
118Songezo Jim (RSA) South Africa0:10:25 
Points classification
1Arturo Mora (Spa) Caja Rural25pts
2Vladimir Shchekunov (Rus) Camargo-Ferroatlantica20 
3Peter Willians (GBr) Motorpoint16 
4Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo14 
5Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural12 
6Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo10 
7Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz9 
8Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk8 
9Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica7 
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint6 
11Edward Clancy (GBr) Motorpoint5 
12Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino4 
13Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team3 
14Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo2 
15Andrew Tennant (GBr) Motorpoint1 
Sprints classification
1Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa3pts
2Danny Stam (Ned) Netherlands National Team3 
3Alessio Signego (Ita) Nippo2 
4Jaco Venter (RSA) South Africa2 
5Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica1 
6Ariel Alejandro (Arg) Aluvia-Valongo1 
Mountains classification
1Takashi Mihazawa (Jpn) Nippo3pts
2Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto2 
3Nilton Lopes (Por) Aluvia-Valongo1 
Young rider classification
1Sergio Vergara (Spa) Camargo-Ferroatlantica  
2Ignacio R. Maldonado (Uru) Construcciones Paulino  
3Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
4Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint  
5Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi  
6Enzo Josue (Arg) Construcciones Paulino  
7Francisco Leonel (Por) Aluvia-Valongo  
8Garitkoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural  
10Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura-Spiuk  
11Karol A. Domagalski (Pol) Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
Local rider classification
1Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion de Leon  
Teams classification
1Caja Rural9:04:34 
2Camargo-Ferroatlantica0:00:02 
3Nippo0:00:11 
4Motorpoint0:00:35 
5Supermercados Froiz  
6Extremadura-Spiuk0:00:37 
7Construcciones Paulino0:00:59 
8Aluvia-Valongo  
9Ciudad de Oviedo-Tartiere Auto  
10Diputacion de Leon  
11Bidelan-Kirolgi  
12Netherlands National Team  
13Ciudade De Lugo  
14South Africa  
15Andalucia-Caja Sur  
16Azysa-Cetya-Conor WRC  
17Guerola-VLC Terra I  
Back to top