South African team dominates Besaya opener

Van Zyl solos to stage win ahead of two teammates

Results
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team1:59:18 
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team0:00:17 
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team0:00:19 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:00:27 
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero0:00:44 
6Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team0:01:25 
7Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero0:02:12 
8Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar0:02:14 
9Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:02:17 
10Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
11Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
12Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team  
13Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team  
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez  
16Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:02:23 
17Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
18Antonio Domene (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:02:25 
19Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
20Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:02:28 
21Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
22Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
23Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero  
24Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
25Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
26Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
27Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
28Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar  
29Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero  
30Francisco A. Rojas (Spa) Caja Mar0:02:35 
31Adrian Mares (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
32Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:02:38 
33Hector De Prado (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:02:39 
34Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team  
35Ignacio Ara (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:02:41 
36Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
37Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
38Luis Eduardo Salido (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:02:44 
39Edgar Romero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
40Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar  
41Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team  
42Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
43Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:02:49 
44Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team  
45Daniel Sanchez (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
46Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
47Gabriel Carceller (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
48Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
49Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
50Victor Quilez (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:02:55 
51Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
52Daniel Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero  
53Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
54Daniel Hernandez (Spa) Caja Mar  
55Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo0:02:59 
56Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
57Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team  
58Lluis Llibert Sendros (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:03:01 
59Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:03:04 
60Simone Paglia (Ita) Italian National Team  
61Jorge Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero  
62Alex Castro (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
63Fernando Compaire (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
64Jose Martinez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
65Javier Sanchez (Spa) Banco Santander0:03:08 
66Enrique Marraco (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
67David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander  
68Eduardo Herranz (Spa) Navalcarnero0:03:11 
69Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team0:03:13 
70Hendrik B. Kruger (RSA) South African National Team  
71Diego Alvarez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
72Jon Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
73Rian Gouws (RSA) South African National Team  
74Alberto Ibañez (Spa) Caja Mar  
75Javier Garcia (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:03:18 
76Alejandro Barreu (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
77Alberto Sainz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:03:21 
78Juan A. Martinez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
79Juan F. Berbel (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:03:24 
80Jaime Mora (Spa) Navalcarnero  
81Fernando Vargas (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
82Wolfgang Burmann (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:03:26 
83Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
84Juan Francis Ruiz (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:03:30 
85Pablo Ruiz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica  
86Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:03:33 
87Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
88Alejandro Arenal (Spa) Banco Santander0:03:35 
89Alex Raya (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:03:38 
90Alvaro De Mena (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
91Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team  
92Juan Ruiz (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
93Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez0:03:42 
94Sergio Manzano (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:03:44 
95Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:03:46 
96Iñigo Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:03:49 
97Adolfo Fernandez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:03:50 
98Sergio Villanueva (Spa) Banco Santander  
99Simone Omarini (Ita) Italian National Team  
100David San (Spa) Banco Santander0:04:03 
101Ruben Pelegri (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:04:19 
102Davide Canpiotti (Ita) Italian National Team0:04:27 
103Adrian Martinez (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:04:41 
104Agustin Cotillo (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:04:43 
105Jesus Marin (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:05:40 
106Matteo Besozzi (Ita) Italian National Team0:05:45 
107Cesar Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
108Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team0:05:53 
109Damian Garcia (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:05:56 
110Jairo Labarta (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:06:00 
111Oscar A. Lasarte (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:06:08 
112Armand Kabarec (USA) Lince-Gallastegui0:06:15 
113Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
114Egemen Erçevik (Tur) Turkey National Team0:06:24 
115Jose Antonio Garcia (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
116S.Alfarslan Koçay (Tur) Turkey National Team0:07:12 
117Juan J. Espigares (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:07:36 
118Bradley Mitchell (RSA) South African National Team0:07:50 
119Mustafa Gencay (Tur) Turkey National Team0:07:56 
120Martin A. Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:08:55 
121Jorge Gomez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:09:28 
122Sergio Gonzalez (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:09:46 
123Alvaro Perez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:12:50 
124Muhammed Çeviker (Tur) Turkey National Team0:13:45 
125Sergio Melero (Spa) Caja Mar0:20:20 
Points
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team25pts
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team20 
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team16 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda14 
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero12 
6Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team10 
7Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero9 
8Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar8 
9Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol7 
10Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol6 
11Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar5 
12Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team4 
13Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team3 
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez1 
Mountain 1 - Alto De Hijas (Cat. 3), km. 68.3
1Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team3pts
2David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero1 
Sprint 1 - Los Corrales De Buelna, km. 35,60
1David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda3pts
2Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team2 
3Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar1 
Sprint 2 - Los Corrales De Buelna, km. 74,8
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team3pts
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team2 
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team1 
Special sprint - Renedo De Pielagos, km. 56,80
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team3pts
2David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
3Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar1 
Teams
1SEL. SUDAFRICA5:58:30 
2CERAMICAS ONDA6:03:01 
3NAVALCARNERO6:03:18 
4RUALJE-GIRASOL6:04:53 
5CAJA MAR6:05:11 
6Sel. TURQUIA6:05:16 
7HUESCA-LA MAGIA6:05:18 
8ALMACENES LAVIN6:05:28 
9SEL. ITALIA6:05:39 
10VIPREN- Z.FRANCA CADIZ6:05:55 
11ISIDORO SAN JUSTO  
12CORBATAS PINDAL6:06:01 
13M.MONN-BIKES-Lincamar6:06:36 
14LINCE-GALLASTEGUI6:06:40 
15CIUDAD DE OVIEDO6:06:47 
16BANCO SANTANDER6:06:59 
17P.INCERA-FORLICA6:09:28 
General classification after stage 1
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team1:59:18 
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team0:00:17 
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team0:00:19 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:00:27 
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero0:00:44 
6Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team0:01:25 
7Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero0:02:12 
8Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar0:02:14 
9Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:02:17 
10Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
11Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
12Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team  
13Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team  
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez  
16Carles Ruiz (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:02:23 
17Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
18Antonio Domene (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:02:25 
19Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
20Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:02:28 
21Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
22Cristobal Dios (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
23Ismael Felix Barba (Spa) Navalcarnero  
24Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
25Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
26Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
27Cristian F. Beltran (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
28Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar  
29Miguel A. Abellan (Spa) Navalcarnero  
30Francisco A. Rojas (Spa) Caja Mar0:02:35 
31Adrian Mares (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
32Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:02:38 
33Hector De Prado (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:02:39 
34Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team  
35Ignacio Ara (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:02:41 
36Aitor Graña (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
37Aitor Valderrama (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
38Luis Eduardo Salido (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:02:44 
39Edgar Romero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
40Pedro Luis Bergaz (Spa) Caja Mar  
41Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team  
42Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
43Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:02:49 
44Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team  
45Daniel Sanchez (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
46Jose Ignacio Ortega (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
47Gabriel Carceller (Spa) Ceramicas Onda  
48Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
49Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
50Victor Quilez (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:02:55 
51Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
52Daniel Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero  
53Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
54Daniel Hernandez (Spa) Caja Mar  
55Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo0:02:59 
56Victor Sanchez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
57Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team  
58Lluis Llibert Sendros (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:03:01 
59Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:03:04 
60Simone Paglia (Ita) Italian National Team  
61Jorge Martin (Spa) Navalcarnero  
62Alex Castro (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
63Fernando Compaire (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
64Jose Martinez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
65Javier Sanchez (Spa) Banco Santander0:03:08 
66Enrique Marraco (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
67David Gomez (Spa) Banco Santander  
68Eduardo Herranz (Spa) Navalcarnero0:03:11 
69Ali Osman Usta (Tur) Turkey National Team0:03:13 
70Hendrik B. Kruger (RSA) South African National Team  
71Diego Alvarez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
72Jon Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
73Rian Gouws (RSA) South African National Team  
74Alberto Ibañez (Spa) Caja Mar  
75Javier Garcia (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:03:18 
76Alejandro Barreu (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui  
77Alberto Sainz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:03:21 
78Juan A. Martinez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
79Juan F. Berbel (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:03:24 
80Jaime Mora (Spa) Navalcarnero  
81Fernando Vargas (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
82Wolfgang Burmann (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:03:26 
83Michel Vuelta (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
84Juan Francis Ruiz (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:03:30 
85Pablo Ruiz (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica  
86Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar0:03:33 
87Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
88Alejandro Arenal (Spa) Banco Santander0:03:35 
89Alex Raya (Spa) Lince-Gallastegui0:03:38 
90Alvaro De Mena (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo  
91Rasim Reis (Tur) Turkey National Team  
92Juan Ruiz (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
93Adan Fra (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez0:03:42 
94Sergio Manzano (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:03:44 
95Abel Maurelo (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:03:46 
96Iñigo Gomez (Spa) Corbatas Pindal0:03:49 
97Adolfo Fernandez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo0:03:50 
98Sergio Villanueva (Spa) Banco Santander  
99Simone Omarini (Ita) Italian National Team  
100David San (Spa) Banco Santander0:04:03 
101Ruben Pelegri (Spa) Ceramicas Onda0:04:19 
102Davide Canpiotti (Ita) Italian National Team0:04:27 
103Adrian Martinez (Spa) Rualje-Girasol0:04:41 
104Agustin Cotillo (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:04:43 
105Jesus Marin (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar0:05:40 
106Matteo Besozzi (Ita) Italian National Team0:05:45 
107Cesar Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
108Matteo Valandro (Ita) Italian National Team0:05:53 
109Damian Garcia (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:05:56 
110Jairo Labarta (Spa) Huesca-La Magia0:06:00 
111Oscar A. Lasarte (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:06:08 
112Armand Kabarec (USA) Lince-Gallastegui0:06:15 
113Alvaro Pomar (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
114Egemen Erçevik (Tur) Turkey National Team0:06:24 
115Jose Antonio Garcia (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar  
116S.Alfarslan Koçay (Tur) Turkey National Team0:07:12 
117Juan J. Espigares (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz0:07:36 
118Bradley Mitchell (RSA) South African National Team0:07:50 
119Mustafa Gencay (Tur) Turkey National Team0:07:56 
120Martin A. Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin0:08:55 
121Jorge Gomez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:09:28 
122Sergio Gonzalez (Spa) P.Incera-Forlica0:09:46 
123Alvaro Perez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo0:12:50 
124Muhammed Çeviker (Tur) Turkey National Team0:13:45 
125Sergio Melero (Spa) Caja Mar0:20:20 
Points classification
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team25pts
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team20 
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team16 
4David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda14 
5Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero12 
6Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team10 
7Haritz Orbe (Spa) Navalcarnero9 
8Javier Sanchez (Spa) Caja Mar8 
9Pedro Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol7 
10Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol6 
11Jose Manuel Jimenez (Spa) Mistermoon Bikes-Lincamar5 
12Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team4 
13Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team3 
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
15Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez1 
Mountains classification
1Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team3pts
2David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Navalcarnero1 
Sprint classification
1David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda3pts
2Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team3 
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team3 
4Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team2 
5Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar1 
Special Sprint classification
1Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team3pts
2David Diañez (Spa) Ceramicas Onda2 
3Angel Martin (Spa) Caja Mar1 
Young rider classification
1Javier Garcia (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
2Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team  
3Israel Nuño (Spa) E.C. Santi Perez  
4Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
5Jesus Albert Rubio (Spa) Rualje-Girasol  
6Francesc Zurita (Spa) Vipren-Zona Franca Cadiz  
7Jorge Arcas (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
8Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
9Oscar Gonzalez (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
10Adria Pujol (Spa) Huesca-La Magia  
11Alvaro Martin (Spa) Caja Mar  
Regional rider classification
1Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
2Diego Tejedor (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
3Cruz Collantes (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
4Hector De Prado (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
5Aitor Echezarreta (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
6Dario Diaz (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
7Juan Luis Ruiz (Spa) Banco Santander  
8Jose M. Gonzalez (Spa) Isidoro San Justo  
9Antonio Angulo (Spa) Corbatas Pindal  
10Javier Peña (Spa) Almacenes Lavin  
11Javier Sanchez (Spa) Banco Santander  
Foreign rider classification
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) South African National Team  
2Christopher Jennings (RSA) South African National Team  
3Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) South African National Team  
4Ali Riza Tanriverdi (Tur) Turkey National Team  
5Stefano A. Maiorana (RSA) South African National Team  
6Luca Chirico (Ita) Italian National Team  
7Ezio Galbiati (Ita) Italian National Team  
8Adil Kurkut (Tur) Turkey National Team  
9Giuseppe Bovio (Ita) Italian National Team  
10Juan S. Montoya (Col) Ciudad De Oviedo  
11Louis Meintjies (RSA) South African National Team  
Teams classification
1RSA5:58:30 
2SEON6:03:01 
3MIX46:03:18 
4RUGI6:04:53 
5UCPA6:05:11 
6TUR6:05:16 
7MIX56:05:18 
8MIX16:05:28 
9ITA6:05:39 
10MIX66:05:55 
11ISSJ  
12MIX26:06:01 
13MOON6:06:36 
14LIND6:06:40 
15COVI6:06:47 
16BASA6:06:59 
17MIX36:09:28 
Back to top