Vuelta a San Juan: Gaviria doubles up with stage 4 victory

Navardauskas remains overall race leader

Fernando Gaviria claimed his second stage win of the Vuelta a San Juan on stage 4 as the Quick-Step Floors team reverted to their opening stage approach, with Tom Boonen leading out the Colombian and Elia Viviani (Italy) finishing a helpless second.

After Wednesday's time trial, it was another day for the sprinters, and Ramunas Navardauskas, who took the overall lead in the time trial, finished safely in the bunch to keep hold of the blue jersey.

The bunch, however, played with fire. Whereas on the opening two stages the breakaway was never allowed to carve out an advantage of more than three minutes, this time a large group of 13 took out nearly six minutes on the 160km circuit-based route in San Martín.

The catch was only made in the final few kilometres as Quick-Step once again showed themselves to be the strongest team in the peloton. Boonen did plenty of work to ensure a bunch sprint would ensue, and he went on to deliver another textbook leadout for Gaviria, who did not disappoint.

Once again, Elia Viviani was the only rider to get close, though with three second places now, the Italian must be sick of seeing the back of the QuickStep jersey.

"It's difficult to know who is the fastest here," said Gaviria. "I don't know if it's me because I have the best team in world for the sprints. The team put me in the best possible position today."

How it unfolded

It was another scorching afternoon as the race headed out of the city of San Juan for the first time and out to the small village of San Martín.

After the stage 3 time trial a pan-flat 160km stage, based on a circuit, awaited, it was once again a fast and furious start to proceedings as the South American Continental-level riders slugged it out to make it into the breakaway.

There was a crash in the opening kilometres, with former Giro d'Italia champion Damiano Cunego (Nippo-Vini Fantini) forced to abandon immediately.

Eventually a break went, and it was a large one, with 13 riders in there.

They were: Alan Ramirez (Municipalidad de Rawson), Nicolás Naranjo (Virgen de Fatima), Gerardo Tivani (Municipalidad de Pocito) Pablo Anchieri (Uruguay), Francisco Montes (Asociacion Civil Mardan), Héctor Rangel (Mexico), Juan Molina (Argentina), Emiliano Ibarra (Sep-San Juan), Santiago Espíndola (Los Cascos Esco-Agropla), Edison Bravo (Chile)‬, and Ricardo Julio (Municipalidad de Pocito). They were later joined by
Leonardo Rodríguez (Asociacion Civil Mardan), and Daniel Lucero (Municipalidad de Rawson).

Tiviani took the first intermediate sprint, while Montes suffered a mechanical and would never regain contact.

On the first passage of the finish line, the gap was at 5:30 and, with such a large group, the peloton was playing a risky game. With 30km to go it was down to three minutes as the break began to fragment, and indeed the remaining escapees entered the final 5km with a gap.

But the peloton was in full flow and Quick-Step Floors were making their presence felt – and the boys in blue delivered once again.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:34:44 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
3Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
5Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
7Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
8Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
9Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina  
10Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
11Julian Paulo Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
12Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
13Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Argentina  
14Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
15Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
16Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
17Wilmer Dario Rodriguez (Col) Italomat-dogo  
18Emanuel Domingo Guevara (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
19Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Mexico  
20Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
21Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
22Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
23German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
24Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
25Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
26Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder  
27Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
28Emerson Da Silva (Bra) Brazil  
29Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
30Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay  
31Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin - Inder  
32Javier Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder  
33Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
34Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
35Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
36Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
37Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
38Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico  
39Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
40Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
41Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia  
42Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
44Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
45Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Argentina  
46Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
47Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia  
48Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
49Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
50Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
51Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
52Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina  
53Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
54Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
55Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
56Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
57Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
58Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo  
59Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo  
60Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
61Omar Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
62Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
63Pablo Anchieri (Uru) Uruguay  
64Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
65Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
66Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
67Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
68Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
69Jame Ramirez (Col) Italomat-dogo  
70Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
71Gonzalo Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
72Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina  
73Diego Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay  
74Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina  
75Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
76Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico  
77Nicolas Gonzales (Chi) Chile  
78Héctor Saez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
79Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
80Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
81Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
82Felipe Da Paixo (Bra) Brazil  
83Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
84Victor Olivarez (Chi) Chile  
85Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
86Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy  
87Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
88Brayan Steven Ramirez (Col) Medellin - Inder  
89Walter Vargas (Col) Medellin - Inder  
90Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
91Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
92Lucas Manuel Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
93Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
94Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
95Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
96Nicolò Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
98Andrey Sartassov (Rus) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
99César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
100Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia  
101Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay  
102Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay  
103Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina  
104Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
105Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
106Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
107Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
108Emiliano Fernández (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
109Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
110Piter Campero (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
111Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
112Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
113Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile  
114Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile  
115Carlos Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
116Aitor Escobar (Spa) Italomat-dogo  
117Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico  
118Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
119Jose Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
120Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
121Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
122Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
123Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay  
124Felipe Penalosa (Chi) Chile  
125Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico  
126Julián Cardona (Col) Medellin - Inder  
127Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
128Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:00:21 
129Antonio Roberto Cabrera (Chi) Chile  
130Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:26 
131Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
132Sergio Vega (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
133Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
134Adrián Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:30 
135Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:00:35 
136Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:36 
137Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
138Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:00:41 
139Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil0:00:59 
140Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:09 
141Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
142Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
143Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:02:43 
144Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
145Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
146Andrés Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
147Ignacio De Jesús Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:03:04 
148Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:30 
149Santiago Alejandro Espíndola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:03:38 
150Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy0:09:23 
151Stanimir Cholakov (Rus) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
152Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:09:25 
153Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo0:18:13 
DNFDamiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNFFrancisco Montes (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
DNFFreddy González (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
Sprint 1 - Campo Afuera Frente Fuente, 54.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3 pts
2Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima2 
3Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos1 
Sprint 2 - Cruz De Godoy, 85.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan3 pts
2Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2 
3Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10:44:12 
2Argentina  
3Bahrain-Merida  
4Quick-Step Floors  
5Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
6Trek-Segafredo  
7Medellin - Inder  
8Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
9Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
10Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Wilier Triestina  
12Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
13Mexico  
14Italomat-Dogo  
15Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
16Nippo - Vini Fantini  
17Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
18Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
19Uruguay  
20Sep-San Juan  
21Italy  
22Equipo Bolivia  
23Asociacion Civil Mardan  
24Bardiani CSF  
25Chile  
26Brazil0:00:59 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team9:57:11 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:03 
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:00:07 
4Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:17 
6Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo0:00:19 
7Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Medellin - Inder  
8Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina0:00:21 
9Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:29 
10Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:32 
11Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
12Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:34 
13Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
14Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00:35 
15Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:37 
16Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
17Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
18Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:00:39 
19Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
20Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:44 
21Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Mexico0:00:49 
22Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:00:51 
23Robigzon Leandro Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder0:00:54 
24Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia0:00:57 
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:02 
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:04 
27Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:14 
28Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:16 
29Javier Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder0:01:17 
30Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:19 
31Marvin Orlando Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia  
32Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:20 
33Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy0:01:21 
34Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina0:01:22 
35Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
36Walter Vargas (Col) Medellin - Inder0:01:24 
37Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:27 
38Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:30 
39Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:31 
40Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:33 
41Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:01:40 
42Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:01:42 
43Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi  
44Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:01:43 
45Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:47 
46Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
47Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg) Argentina0:01:50 
48Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:01:55 
49Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:57 
50Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:01 
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:03 
52Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:02:04 
53Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
54Gonzalo Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:05 
55Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:07 
56Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:02:10 
57Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:13 
58Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:02:14 
59Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:02:21 
60Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:02:25 
61Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
62Lucas Manuel Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:02:26 
63Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:02:31 
64Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy0:02:34 
65Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
66Emanuel Domingo Guevara (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:02:36 
67Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
68Jame Ramirez (Col) Italomat-dogo0:02:38 
69Pablo Anchieri (Uru) Uruguay0:02:40 
70Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay0:02:41 
71Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:02:42 
72Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
73Andrey Sartassov (Rus) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:44 
74Victor Olivarez (Chi) Chile  
75Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:47 
76Jose Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
77Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
78Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
79Julián Cardona (Col) Medellin - Inder0:02:50 
80Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
81German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:02:51 
82Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:02:54 
83Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:55 
84Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:02:58 
85Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico  
86Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Mexico0:02:59 
87Flavio De Luna (Mex) Mexico0:03:00 
88Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
89Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:03:02 
90Brayan Steven Ramirez (Col) Medellin - Inder0:03:03 
91Nicolò Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
92Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico0:03:04 
93Adrián Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:03:05 
94Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay0:03:06 
95Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:10 
96Antonio Roberto Cabrera (Chi) Chile0:03:15 
97Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy0:03:16 
98Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia0:03:17 
99Miguel Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:21 
100Wilmer Dario Rodriguez (Col) Italomat-dogo0:03:22 
101Eder Frayre (Mex) Mexico0:03:24 
102Felipe Da Paixo (Bra) Brazil  
103Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
104Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:03:25 
105Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:27 
106Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay0:03:28 
107Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:03:30 
108Daniel Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:03:36 
109Omar Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:03:37 
110Felipe Penalosa (Chi) Chile0:03:40 
111Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:41 
112Aitor Escobar (Spa) Italomat-dogo0:03:43 
113Gabriel Juarez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:03:47 
114Héctor Saez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:48 
115Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina0:03:51 
116Diego Gonzalez (Uru) Uruguay  
117Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:55 
118Nicolas Gonzales (Chi) Chile0:04:02 
119Andrés Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:04:07 
120Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:04:09 
121Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile  
122Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina0:04:13 
123Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:04:15 
124Edison Bravo (Chi) Chile0:04:16 
125Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:04:21 
126Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:04:26 
127Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay  
128Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:30 
129Piter Campero (Bol) Equipo Bolivia0:04:35 
130César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:04:36 
131Sergio Vega (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:04:37 
132Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Argentina0:04:38 
133Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo0:04:42 
134Carlos Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia0:04:43 
135Emerson Da Silva (Bra) Brazil0:04:45 
136Julian Paulo Gaday (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:05:13 
137Ignacio De Jesús Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:06:20 
138Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:06:35 
139Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:02 
140Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:24 
141Santiago Alejandro Espíndola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:09:12 
142Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:19 
143Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:11:05 
144Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy0:11:19 
145Stanimir Cholakov (Rus) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:14:32 
146Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil0:14:38 
147Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:18:16 
148Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy0:19:03 
149Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:19:38 
150Emiliano Fernández (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:19:49 
151Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:20:01 
152Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:20:28 
153Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo0:21:14 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito7 pts
2Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6 
3Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6 
4Jose Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3 
5Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan3 
6Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos3 
7Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan2 
8Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito4 pts
2Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3 
3Antonio Roberto Cabrera (Chi) Chile3 
4Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima2 
5Omar Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan2 
6Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2 
7Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1 
8Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors9:57:18 
2Javier Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder0:01:10 
3Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:12 
4Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina0:01:15 
5Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:23 
6Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:01:36 
7Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:01:57 
8Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy0:02:27 
Argentine rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo9:57:30 
2Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina0:00:02 
3Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:13 
4Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:00:20 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:00:24 
6Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia0:00:38 
7Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina0:01:03 
8Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek-Segafredo29:52:20 
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:19 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:36 
4Medellin - Inder0:00:43 
5Argentina0:01:52 
6Team UAE Abu Dhabi0:01:57 
7Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:02:16 
8Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:19 
9UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:02:39 
10Italy  
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:50 
12Wilier Triestina0:03:20 
13Sep-San Juan0:03:58 
14Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:04:43 
15Mexico0:04:46 
16Equipo Bolivia  
17Italomat-Dogo0:05:11 
18Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:05:27 
19Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:37 
20Asociacion Civil Mardan0:07:21 
21Uruguay0:07:30 
22Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:07:46 
23Chile0:08:00 
24Bardiani CSF0:08:14 
25Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:09:52 
26Brazil0:22:00 

Related Articles

Back to top