Vuelta a San Juan: Gaviria wins stage 1

Quick-Step Floors sprinter picks up leader's jersey

For the third year running Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) has opened his season with victory in Argentina, besting Italy's Elia Viviani in a sprint finish into San Juan. The Colombian delivered on his favourite status after his team took control inside the final kilometres of the race and Tom Boonen did the lead out duties

The flat stage 142.5km stage, starting and finishing in the city of San Juan, seemed straight forward on paper and that's how it played out for the most part, but the race was plunged into chaos in the final couple of kilometres as half of the peloton took a wrong turn.

"Half of the bunch to the right, and the other half to the left," Darwin Atapuma, in the wrong group, told Cyclingnews on the finish line. "The first group saw there was space on the right, and went that way, but they then indicated for riders to go left."

Riders scrambled to get back on course and a fragmented and confused peloton crossed the line. The race jury decided that all riders would be awarded the same time.

Despite the chaos, Gaviria rode on to take a commanding victory. Before the race there were question marks over leadership at the QuickStep team, with Tom Boonen stating his desire to get a result and get the ball rolling in the final season of his career.

After today the directeurs sportifs will find it tough to remove him from the role of leadout man, which he performed so well as QuickStep predictably dominated the final kilometre, with Maximiliano Richeze the last man before Boonen. There are four more sprint stages left in the remaining six stages of the race and Gaviria looks set to add to his tally, while it remains to be seen whether he'll repay the favour to Boonen later on.

How it unfolded

The 35th Vuelta a San Juan, the first time the race has been run with UCI 2.1 status and an array of stars from the international peloton, is featuring late starts to lessen the impact of the sun at the height of the South American summer.

Riders rolled out from beside San Juan's Plaza de Mayo at around 16:15, with the local crowds out in force, true to the race's claims that cycling is a passion in this region of Argentina.

A breakaway, predictably crammed with South American Continental riders was allowed to get away and they were kept on a leash of around one-and-a-half minutes pretty much all day.

The six in the break were: Ruben Ramos (Agentina), Gastón Javier (Sep-San Juan), Omar Azzem (Los Cascos Esco-Agropla), Leonardo Rodríguez (Asociacion Civil Mardan), Eugenio Alafaci (Trek-Segafredo), and Franco López (Agrupación Virgen de Fátima).

Lopez was clearly in the mood for a jersey and was first across the third-category KOM point after 36km, and again at both of the intermediate sprints, after 53 and 121km respectively.

They were brought back without issue in time for the sprint, but not before the episode of chaos – not that Gaviria was looking back.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:07:44 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy  
3Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
4Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
7Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo  
8Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo  
10Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin - Inder  
11German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
12Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
13Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
14Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
15Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
16Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
17Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
18Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder  
19Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
20Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
21Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
22Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
23Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina  
24Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
25Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
26Andrey Sartasov (Chi) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
27Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
28Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
29Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
30Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
31Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
32Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
33Emiliano David Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
34Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile  
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
36Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Col) Medellin - Inder  
37Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo  
38Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo  
39Gabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
40Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
41Ignacio De Jesus Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
42Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina  
43Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
44Felipe Peñalosa (Chi) Chile  
45Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
46Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
47Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Abu Dhabi  
48Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
49Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
50Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
51Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo  
52Wilmer Darío Rodriguez Martínez (Col) Italomat-dogo  
53Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo  
54Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
55Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
56Adrian Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
57Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
58Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi) Chile  
59Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
60Luan Damatia (Bra) Italomat-dogo  
61Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
62Piter Campero Villaroel (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
63Felipe Da Paixao (Bra) Brazil  
64Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
65Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
67Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
68Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
69Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
70Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
71Maicke Renê Monteiro (Bra) Brazil  
72Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
73Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
74Julian Fernando Cardona Henao (Col) Medellin - Inder  
75Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
76César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
77Santiago Alejandro Espindola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
78Stanimir Cholakov (Bul) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
79Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
80Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
81Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
82Piter Campero Villaroel (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
83Carlos Ludwing Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
84Emiliano Jesús Fernandez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
85Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
86Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
87Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay  
88Hector Hugo Rangel Zamarron (Mex) Mexico  
89Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
90Freddy González (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
91Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
92Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia  
93Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina  
94Pablo Sebastian Anchieri Zunino (Uru) Uruguay  
95Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
96Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
97Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
98Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy  
99Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay  
100Emerson Santos (Bra) Brazil  
101Tiago Waiandt (Bra) Brazil  
102Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
103Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo  
104Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
105Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
106Victor Olivares (Chi) Chile  
107Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
108Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico  
109Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay  
110Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
111Lucas Manuel Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
112Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina  
113Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
114Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Mexico  
115Diego Fernando Gonzalez Suarez (Uru) Uruguay  
116Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
117Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia  
118Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Medellin - Inder  
119Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
120Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
121Francisco Montes (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
122Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
123Luan Vieira Moreira (Bra) Brazil  
124Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
125Flavio De Luna Davila (Mex) Mexico  
126Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina  
127Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
128Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
129Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
130Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Abu Dhabi  
131Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
132Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
133Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
134Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
135Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy  
136Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
137Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
138Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
139Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
140Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo  
141Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
142Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
143Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
144Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder  
145Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
146Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
147Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
148Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
149Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
150Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico  
151Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Abu Dhabi  
152Jame Ramirez Bernal (Col) Italomat-dogo  
153Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico  
154Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
155Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
156Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
157Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
158Daniel Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
159Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
160José Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
161Marvin Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia  
162Francisco Ramon Chamorro Piva (Arg) Argentina  
163Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
164Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay  
165Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
166Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
167Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile  
168Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
169Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil  
170Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
171Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
172Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
173Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
Sprint 1 - Frente Estadio 52.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3 pts
2Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan2 
3Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina1 
Sprint 2 - Frente Municipalidad
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3 pts
2Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos2 
3Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito1 
Mountain 1 - Alto del Cerrito (Cat 3) 36km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3 pts
2Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan2 
3Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chile9:23:12 
2Italomat-Dogo  
3Italy  
4Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
5UAE Abu Dhabi  
6Asociacion Civil Mardan  
7Los Cascos Esco - Agropla  
8Equipo Bolivia  
9Bardiani CSF  
10Brasil  
11Uruguay  
12Mexico  
13Wilier Triestina  
14Quick - Step Floors  
15Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
16Bahrain - Merida  
17Medellin - Inder  
18Trek - Segafredo  
19Municipalidad De Pocito  
20Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
21Argentina  
22Municipalidad De Rawson  
23Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
24UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
25Nippo - Vini Fantini  
26Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemu  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors3:07:34 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:04 
3Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
4Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:06 
5Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:00:08 
6Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
7Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:00:09 
8Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
10Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
11Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo  
12Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo  
14Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin - Inder  
15German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
16Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
18Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
19Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
20Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder  
21Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
22Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
23Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
24Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina  
25Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina  
26Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
27Andrey Sartasov (Chi) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
28Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
29Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
30Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
31Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
32Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
33Emiliano David Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
34Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile  
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
36Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Col) Medellin - Inder  
37Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo  
38Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo  
39Gabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
40Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
41Ignacio De Jesus Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
42Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43Felipe Peñalosa (Chi) Chile  
44Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
45Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Abu Dhabi  
46Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
47Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chi) Chile  
48Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
49Wilmer Darío Rodriguez Martínez (Col) Italomat-dogo  
50Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo  
51Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
52Adrian Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
53Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi) Chile  
54Luan Damatia (Bra) Italomat-dogo  
55Felipe Da Paixao (Bra) Brazil  
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
57Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
58Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
59Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
60Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan  
61Maicke Renê Monteiro (Bra) Brazil  
62Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
63Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
64Julian Fernando Cardona Henao (Col) Medellin - Inder  
65Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
66César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
67Santiago Alejandro Espindola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
68Stanimir Cholakov (Bul) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
69Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
70Carlos Ludwing Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
71Emiliano Jesús Fernandez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
72Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
73Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
74Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay  
75Hector Hugo Rangel Zamarron (Mex) Mexico  
76Freddy González (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
77Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia  
78Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina  
79Pablo Sebastian Anchieri Zunino (Uru) Uruguay  
80Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
81Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
82Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy  
83Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay  
84Emerson Santos (Bra) Brazil  
85Tiago Waiandt (Bra) Brazil  
86Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
87Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo  
88Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
89Victor Olivares (Chi) Chile  
90Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
91Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico  
92Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay  
93Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
94Lucas Manuel Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
95Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina  
96Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
97Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Mexico  
98Diego Fernando Gonzalez Suarez (Uru) Uruguay  
99Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
100Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia  
101Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Medellin - Inder  
102Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan  
103Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
104Francisco Montes (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
105Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
106Luan Vieira Moreira (Bra) Brazil  
107Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy  
108Flavio De Luna Davila (Mex) Mexico  
109Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina  
110Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
111Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
112Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
113Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Abu Dhabi  
114Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
115Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
116Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
117Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
118Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy  
119Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
120Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
121Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
122Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
123Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
124Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
125Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder  
126Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
127Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy  
128Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
129Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
130Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico  
131Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Abu Dhabi  
132Jame Ramirez Bernal (Col) Italomat-dogo  
133Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico  
134Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
135Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
136Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
137Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
138Daniel Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
139Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
140José Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
141Marvin Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia  
142Francisco Ramon Chamorro Piva (Arg) Argentina  
143Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team  
144Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay  
145Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
146Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
147Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile  
148Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
149Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil  
150Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
151Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
152Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy  
153Piter Campero Villaroel (Bol) Equipo Bolivia  
154Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi  
155Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos  
156Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
157Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo  
158Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
159Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
160Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo  
161Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6 pts
2Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos2 
3Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan2 
4Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina1 
5Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3 pts
2Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan2 
3Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan3:07:42 
2German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:00:02 
3Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
4Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder  
5Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina  
6Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
7Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani - CSF  
8Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi) Chile  
Argentine rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3:07:38 
2Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:00:04 
3Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
4Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:00:05 
5Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito  
6Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:00:06 
7German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896  
8Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec9:23:12 
2Medellin - Inder  
3Trek - Segafredo  
4Municipalidad De Pocito  
5Argentina  
6Municipalidad De Rawson  
7UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
8Nippo - Vini Fantini  
9Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemu  
10Italy  
11Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima  
12UAE Abu Dhabi  
13Asociacion Civil Mardan  
14Los Cascos Esco - Agropla  
15Bardiani CSF  
16Equipo Bolivia  
17Uruguay  
18Brasil  
19Mexico  
20Wilier Triestina  

Related Articles

Back to top