Vuelta a Espana: Valverde wins stage 8 in Almaden

Movistar rider trims 10 seconds off Molard's overall lead

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) claimed his second victory of the 2018 Vuelta a España on Saturday, pipping Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) to the line in a dramatic uphill sprint in Almadén at the end of stage 8.

Danny van Poppel, whose LottoNL-Jumbo team had dominated the tricky final kilometre - which also included a near-180-degree switchback on a roundabout - finished a more distant third.

Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ) finished safely in the main group to retain his overall lead, though the 10 bonus seconds for stage victory moved second-placed Valverde to within 37 seconds.

“They said it was a hard finish and people could even lose time. My DS told me to get on Sagan’s wheel but I told him, ‘I’m not going to go for the stage today - I’m going to focus on not losing time’,” Valverde revealed.

“But in the end I got on Sagan’s wheel and was able to get past him. I know I’m in good shape but I was surprised with that.”

The 195km stage from Linares to Almadén was one of the flattest of the whole Vuelta, with just one categorized climb in the form of the Cat-3 Alto de Españares. However, the heat - nearing 40 degrees - combined with the distance to make it another tough day in the saddle, made all the more complicated by the finale, which included gradients of four per cent that started biting with two kilometres to go.

A breakaway formed after just a few kilometres, containing Thiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin), Jorge Cubero (Burgos-BH), and Hector Saez (Euskadi-Murias). With just three representatives, it never posed much of a threat to the peloton, and the gap was allowed to yawn out to more than 12 minutes.

On what was a largely uneventful afternoon, the peloton never looked like making a mistake as Bora, Quick-Step, Trek, and Cofidis exchanged turns on the front in order to steadily bring the gap down on the lightly undulating roads in the second half of the parcours.

Everyone was thinking about the complicated final few kilometres, and the racing really began when Machado - the last survivor from the break - was swallowed up with just under 6km to go. Plenty of teams showed an interest but none imposed themselves like Van Poppel’s LottoNL. They put four men on the front in the final two kilometres and made sure they were in pole position coming all the way round that roundabout inside the final kilometre. They were unable to hold it, however, as Bora took over for Sagan in the last several hundred metres.

On a finish such as this there’s always someone who tries to spring a surprise and here it was Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain-Merida) who opened up his effort with still 300 metres to go. Sagan was the one who set off to close the gap, and while he had relatively little struggle in doing so, Valverde was better positioned for a late charge. He started his effort four wheels back and was able to come past Sagan at the last.

The big summit finish at La Covatilla on Sunday has loomed large over the first week of the Vuelta, and Valverde, who came into this Vuelta as a so-called ‘free agent’ but is clearly in great shape, may just have his eyes on the red jersey.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:35:54 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
4Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
8Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
15Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
16George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
18Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
19Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
20Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
22Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
23Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
26Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
27Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
28Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
29Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
30Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
31David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
32Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
33Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
35Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
36Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
37Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
38Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
40Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
41Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
42Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
43Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
44Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
45Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
46Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
48Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
49Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
53Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:15 
54Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
55Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:19 
56Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:26 
57Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:32 
58Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
59Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
62Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
63Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
64Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
65Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
66Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:39 
67Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:42 
68Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:51 
69Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:00:52 
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:57 
71Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
72Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:01:03 
73Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
74Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:20 
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
76Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
77Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
78Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH  
79Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
82Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
83Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
84Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
85Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:26 
87Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
88Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:27 
89Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
90Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
91Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:32 
92Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
93Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
94Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:01:38 
95Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
97Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
98José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
99Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
100Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:41 
102Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:01:45 
103Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:47 
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:50 
105Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
106Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:52 
107Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:53 
108Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
109Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
110Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:02 
112Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
113Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:05 
114Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:02:13 
115Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
116Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:26 
117Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
118Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
119Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:28 
120Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
121Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:30 
122Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
123Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:02:33 
124Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
125Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:39 
126Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
127Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
128Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:41 
129Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:02:48 
130Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
131Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
132Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
133Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
134Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
135Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
136Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:54 
137Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
138Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
139Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:02 
140Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
141Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:03:14 
142Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:15 
143Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
144Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
145Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
146Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:31 
147Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:54 
149Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:04:05 
150Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:04:37 
151Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
152Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
153Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
154Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
155Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
156Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
157Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:23 
158Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
159Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:05:25 
160Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
161Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
162José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
163Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:16 
164Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:06:27 
165Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:06:44 
166Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
167Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
168Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
169Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
170Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
171Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:01 
172Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:07:53 
173Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
174Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:11:27 
175Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
DNSMaurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Katusha-Alpecin  
Sprint 1 - Villanueva de Córdoba - 123.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4 pts
2Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Finish line points - Parque Minero de Almadén - 195.1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
3Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
4Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida14 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo12 
6Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott9 
8Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
9Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida7 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
12Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
14Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
15Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
KOM 1 - Alto de Españares - 82 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 pts
2Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH2 
3Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Most Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain - Merida13:47:42 
2Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
3Bora - Hansgrohe  
4Movistar Team  
5Team Sky  
6Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
7Team Dimension Data  
8Bmc Racing Team13:48:08 
9Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale13:48:14 
10Burgos Bh  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Ag2R La Mondiale  
13Mitchelton - Scott13:48:24 
14Uae Team Emirates13:48:29 
15Quick - Step Floors13:48:45 
16Euskadi Basque Country - Murias13:48:53 
17Lotto Soudal13:49:02 
18Trek - Segafredo  
19Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
20Groupama - Fdj  
21Team Sunweb13:49:05 
22Team Katusha Alpecin13:49:59 
General Classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ31:20:34 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:37 
3Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:51 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:01:06 
7Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:11 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:14 
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:18 
10Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:01:23 
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:26 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:27 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
14Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:29 
15David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:01:34 
16Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:46 
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:50 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:03:08 
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:25 
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:56 
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:28 
22Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:04:45 
23Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:50 
24Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:05:07 
25Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:05:35 
26Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:06:34 
27Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:39 
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:54 
29Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:07:59 
30Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:02 
31Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:09:00 
32Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:09:57 
33Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:06 
34Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:10:46 
35Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:11:46 
36Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:06 
37Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:10 
38Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:12:44 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:12:48 
40Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:05 
41Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:08 
42Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:13:24 
43Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:46 
44Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:21 
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:29 
46Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:20 
47Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:16:52 
48Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:53 
49Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:17:52 
50Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:18:35 
51Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:18:53 
52Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:56 
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:07 
54Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:19:21 
55Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:19 
56Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:36 
57Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:23:28 
58Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:23:30 
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:23:48 
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:55 
61Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:24:30 
62Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:25:30 
63Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:25:56 
64Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:15 
65Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:26:31 
66Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:26:57 
67José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:27:28 
68Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:04 
69Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:28:17 
70Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:28:40 
71Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:29:05 
72Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:29:24 
73Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:29:36 
74Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:29:42 
75Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:29:44 
76Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:29:45 
77Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:29:49 
78Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:29:55 
80Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:30:05 
81Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:31:24 
82Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:32:04 
83Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:32:18 
84Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:33:03 
85Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:33:47 
86Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:34:24 
87Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:35:05 
88Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:36:35 
89Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:36:51 
90Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:37:31 
91Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:38:12 
92Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:38:58 
93Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:39:00 
94Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:39:02 
95Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:39:49 
96Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:40:10 
97Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:40:39 
98Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:41:53 
99Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:43 
100Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:17 
101Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:44:04 
102Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:44:21 
103Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:44:49 
104Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:45:22 
105Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb0:46:30 
106Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:46:58 
107Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:47:17 
108Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:47:28 
109Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:36 
110Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:47:54 
111Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:47:59 
112Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:48:17 
113Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:49:17 
114José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:49:57 
115Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:50:19 
116Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:50:49 
117Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:04 
118Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:51:39 
119Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:52:06 
120Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:31 
121Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:52:35 
122Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:53:06 
123Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:53:13 
124Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
125Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:53:27 
126Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:53:32 
127Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:54:43 
128Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
129Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:17 
130Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:55:33 
131Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:55:47 
132Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:56:14 
133Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:56:51 
134Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:56:54 
135Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:57:12 
136Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:57:37 
137Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:58:10 
138Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:58:22 
139Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:58:53 
140Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:58:54 
141Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:59:37 
142Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:48 
143Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:54 
144Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:59:59 
145Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:00:46 
146Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH1:00:47 
147Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:00:53 
148Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:01:44 
149Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:01:52 
150Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:02:10 
151Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:02:17 
152Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:02:28 
153Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott1:04:33 
154Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:04:36 
155Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:04:51 
156Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott1:05:26 
157Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05:33 
158Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH1:05:48 
159Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:06:38 
160Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:07:26 
161Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:07:39 
162Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors1:08:01 
163Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:09:17 
164Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1:12:17 
165Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:13:06 
166Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ1:15:39 
167Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:15:59 
168Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:16:18 
169Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb1:16:39 
170Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH1:16:44 
171Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data1:18:40 
172Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:23:22 
173Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:28:08 
174Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:29:18 
175Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:43:42 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team76 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe63 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50 
4Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo46 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors41 
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo37 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale35 
8Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida31 
9Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30 
10Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data29 
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team28 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb27 
13Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates26 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
16Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale23 
17Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20 
19Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
20Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott20 
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
22Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida19 
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
24Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors18 
25Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott17 
26Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team17 
27Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
28Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
29Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15 
30Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
31Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias14 
32Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14 
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo13 
34George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
35Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12 
36Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
37Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
38Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky12 
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
40Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
41Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale10 
42Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team9 
43Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors9 
44Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
45Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
46Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9 
47Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky9 
48Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH8 
49Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb8 
51Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
52Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
53Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
55Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team7 
56Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
57Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data6 
58Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
59Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
60Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
61Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
62Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 
63Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
64Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
65Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
66Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
67Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
69Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
70Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
71Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias3 
72Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida2 
73Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
74Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
75Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
76Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
77Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
78Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
79Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
80Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
81Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits42 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale20 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data12 
4Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo6 
6Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
8Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
9Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
10Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
11Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4 
12Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
13Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 
14Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3 
15Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
16Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team3 
18Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3 
19Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
20Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
21Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
22Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
23Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
24Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
25Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky29 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data39 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott48 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo62 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors63 
7Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale65 
8Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale82 
9Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale84 
10Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott92 
11Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo106 
12Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team117 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team126 
14Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH160 
15Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits167 
16Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin170 
17Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits177 
18Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale213 
19Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias230 
20Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team245 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team94:01:12 
2Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:02:07 
3Movistar Team0:04:09 
4Bora - Hansgrohe0:05:53 
5Bahrain - Merida0:07:06 
6Team Dimension Data0:10:06 
7Team Sky0:12:18 
8Team Ef Education First - Drapac P/B Cannondale0:12:37 
9Uae Team Emirates0:18:05 
10Ag2R La Mondiale0:23:02 
11Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:24:20 
12Groupama - Fdj0:24:46 
13Mitchelton - Scott0:27:41 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:04 
15Lotto Soudal0:31:00 
16Bmc Racing Team0:34:39 
17Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:34:40 
18Quick - Step Floors0:35:20 
19Trek - Segafredo0:36:34 
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:40:53 
21Team Sunweb0:44:03 
22Burgos Bh0:48:01 

Related Articles

Back to top