Vuelta a Espana: Viviani wins stage 3 sprint

Kwiatkowski keeps the red jersey

Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) took his first ever victory at the Vuelta a Espana, beating Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) to win in Alhaurin de la Torre on stage 3. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) finished just behind the Italian pair to take third place.

Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) finished in the bunch to keep his red jersey and maintain his 14-second lead over Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) with the rest of the top 10 remaining the same.

After a difficult day, it was a messy finale with no one team able to take control of the peloton in the final kilometres. A number of sprinters tried to go long with Marc Sarreau (Groupama-FDJ) launching a move under the flamme rouge. Sarreau was brought back before Danny van Poppel (LottoNL-Jumbo) had a go.

Guided in by Michael Morkov, Viviani bided his time and squeezed through a line of sprinters to get to the front with just under 200 metres remaining. The most successful sprinter of the 2018 season, Viviani looked untouchable once he got up to speed, with only Nizzolo able to get anywhere close to him. After four wins at this year's Giro d'Italia, this is Viviani's fifth Grand Tour success this season and his first at the Spanish race.

"It was beautiful. I have no words, again, for the team. Being the strongest is difficult because nobody helps to pull. It was just Sky working until the end of the big climb. We used Pieter Serry and the young Kasper Asgreen really to pull all day," Viviani explained after the stage.

"It's difficult to control a stage like this but we wanted it, and every time we commit like that, 90 per cent of the time we are in one line controlling. That's being a team. All day we go for one goal. Yesterday we were close with [Laurens] De Plus], and today we were very focused. We didn't know if we would win or not, because with 3000m of elevation gain it's not an easy sprint, but the Vuelta is always like that. I'm really happy. This wonderful season continues."

How it happened

The peloton would descend on Mijas for the start of stage 3 with Kwiatkowski resplendent in red after taking the race lead the previous day. The 178.2km circuitous ride to Alhaurin de la Torre had been billed as one for the sprinters, but with a first category climb and another third category, only time would tell if the sprinters would succeed.

A break formed very quickly, and less than five kilometres in, the status quo would be set for the day. Nans Peters (AG2R-La Mondiale), Pierre Rolland (EF Education First-Drapac), Jordi Simón (Burgos-BH), Antonio Molina (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Luis Ángel Maté (Cofidis), Héctor Sáez (Euskadi-Murias) formed the day's break. Maté, wearing the mountains classification jersey, had been in the move on stage 2 and was looking to add to his tally of KOM points.

As the six leaders approached the first ascent of the day, the Puerto del Madroño, their lead was holding station at just below the four-minute mark with Team Sky managing the pace in the bunch. Quick-Step Floors would move towards the front over the top of the climb, looking to keep things under control for Viviani.

The pace set by the Belgian team was steady but with little impetus, though the gap to the escapees would trickle down, and by the second climb of the day, the advantage had been cut in two. The classified climbs were done dusted with 90 kilometres remaining, but there was still plenty of short rises between the riders and the finish line.

Rolland was the first of the escapees to lose touch after suffering a puncture, leaving five riders in the breakaway up front. After little action for much of the day, the peloton lit up as the break loomed into sight. Victor Campenaerts and Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale), and Lukas Postlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) set off in chase of the remaining fugitives.

As they closed in, Simon went solo from the leading group. Simon was soon caught and the additional riders from the breakaway made it nine at the head of affairs. The gap to the bunch was small and relations in the group would break down with repeated attacks thinning it out out. With 25 kilometres, they had just 20 seconds and an attack from Postlberger would be the final move from the dwindling attack.

Postlberger was eventually reeled in with six kilometres to go as the teams lined up for the sprint finish. Following a very tough start to the day, none of the teams had a wealth of riders and it was ultimately up to the sprinters themselves to get into the right place at the right time. It was Viviani, with help from Morkov, who got to the front as the riders rounded the final corner and showed the rest a clean pair of heels to take his first win of the race.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4:48:12 
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
9Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
10Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
11Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
14Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
15Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
16Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
18Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
19Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
21Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
23Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
25Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
28Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
29Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
30Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
31Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
32George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
33Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
34Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
35David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
37Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
38Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
39Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
40Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
41Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
42Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
43Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
44Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
45Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
46Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
48Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
49Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
50Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
51Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
52Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
53Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
54Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
55Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
56Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
57Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
58Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
59Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
60Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data  
61Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
62Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
63Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
64Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
65Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
66Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
67Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
69Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
70Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
71Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
73Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
74Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH  
77Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
78Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
79Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
81Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
82Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
86Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
88Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
89Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
91Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
93Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
94Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
95Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
96Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
97Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
98Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
99José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
100Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
102Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
103José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
104Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
105Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
106Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
107Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
108Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
109Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
110Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
111Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
112Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
113Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:31 
114Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:00:34 
115Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
116Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
117Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott  
118Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:12 
119Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:20 
120Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
121Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:21 
122Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:24 
123Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
124Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH  
125Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:35 
126Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
127Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
128Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
129Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
130Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:33 
131Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
132Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:48 
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:09 
134Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb  
135Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
136Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
137Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
138Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
139Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:01 
140Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
141Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
143Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:05:50 
144Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
145Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
146Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
147Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
148Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
150Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
151Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
152Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
153Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:06:30 
154Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:55 
155Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
156Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
157Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
158Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ  
159Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
160Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
161Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
162Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
163Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
164Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
165Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
166Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
167Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
168Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
169Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
170Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:42 
171Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
172Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:12:41 
173Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
174Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
175Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
176Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:18 
Sprint 1 - Mijas 152km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo20 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
5Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
6Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo10 
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors9 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott8 
9Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
10Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3 
14Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
15Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
KOM 1 - Puerto del Madroño 45.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
3Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
4Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH2 
5Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
KOM 2 - Puerto de Viento 85km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
3Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH1 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe14:24:36 
2Quick-Step Floors  
3UAE Team Emirates  
4Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale  
5Mitchelton-Scott  
6Team Sky  
7Trek-Segafredo  
8Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
9Groupama-FDJ  
10Movistar Team  
11Bahrain-Merida  
12Dimension Data  
13Team Sunweb  
14Euskadi Basque Country- Murias  
15Katusha-Alpecin  
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Astana Pro Team  
18Lotto Soudal  
19Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
20AG2R La Mondiale  
21BMC Racing Team  
22Burgos-BH0:02:24 
General Classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky9:10:52 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:25 
4Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:28 
5Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:30 
6Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:32 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:33 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:35 
11Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:37 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
13Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:42 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:43 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
17George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:45 
18Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:47 
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00:48 
20Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
21Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
23Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
24David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:00:53 
25Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:54 
26Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
28Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:56 
29Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:58 
30Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:00:59 
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:01 
32Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:07 
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:16 
35Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:30 
36Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31 
37Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:36 
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:37 
39Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:40 
40Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:44 
41Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:01:50 
42Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:01:52 
43Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:54 
44Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:59 
45Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:02:00 
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:01 
47Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:07 
48Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:14 
49Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:16 
50Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:21 
51Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:22 
52Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:02:36 
53Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:51 
54Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:54 
55Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:55 
56Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:57 
57Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:00 
58Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:05 
59Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:08 
60Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH0:03:19 
61Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:21 
62Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:03:30 
63Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:03:31 
64Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:03:44 
65Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:47 
66Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:00 
67Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
68Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:04:05 
69Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:13 
70Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:14 
71Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:04:33 
72Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:04:34 
73Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:37 
74Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:40 
75Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:04:42 
76Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:44 
77Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
78Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:46 
79Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:04:55 
80Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:04:56 
81Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:05:06 
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:20 
84Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:38 
85Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:06:02 
86Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:12 
87Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:34 
88Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:07:16 
89Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:17 
90Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:07:26 
91Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:37 
92Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:07:40 
93Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:41 
94José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:07:49 
95Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:07 
96Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:08:46 
97Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:06 
98Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:09:53 
99Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:00 
100Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:10 
101Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:35 
102Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida0:10:37 
103Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:47 
104Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH0:11:01 
105Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:10 
106Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky0:11:25 
107Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:27 
108Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:28 
109Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11:34 
110Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:38 
111Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:11:43 
112Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:48 
113Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:12:01 
114Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:12:04 
115Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:12:30 
116Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:12:42 
117Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:12:44 
118Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:08 
119Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:29 
120Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:50 
121Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:13:56 
122Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:59 
123Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
124Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:14:01 
125Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:14:04 
126Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:05 
127Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
128Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:14:17 
129Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:20 
130Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:27 
131Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:14:30 
132José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH0:14:35 
133Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:14:38 
134Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:14:41 
135Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:14:42 
136Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:14:45 
137Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:56 
138Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:15:09 
139Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:10 
140Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:15:16 
141Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:15:55 
142Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:16:06 
143Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:17 
144Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:16:28 
145Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:32 
146Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:16:37 
147Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:42 
148Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:16:44 
149Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky0:17:04 
150Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:13 
151Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:17:31 
152Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:15 
153Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:18:19 
154Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:18:20 
155Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:42 
156Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:20:04 
157Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:08 
158Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:27 
159Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:20:31 
160Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH0:20:48 
161Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:20:49 
162Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:22:26 
163Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:43 
164Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:22:55 
165Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:23:08 
166Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:23:16 
167Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:23:17 
168Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:32 
169Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:33 
170Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH0:23:38 
171Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:23:41 
172Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:23:55 
173Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:25:18 
174Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:26:43 
175Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:35 
176Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:00:38 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky43 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team29 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors25 
4Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb20 
6Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo20 
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors16 
8Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe16 
10Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14 
11Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
12George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
13Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates12 
14Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky12 
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
16Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo10 
17Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
18Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
19Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky9 
20Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors9 
21Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
22Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida8 
23Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale8 
24Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb8 
25Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott8 
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 
27Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data7 
28Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
29Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6 
30Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
31Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
32Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
33Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
34Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
35Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
36Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
37Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2 
39Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida2 
40Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team2 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
43Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
44Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale12 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
4Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 
6Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
9Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
10Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky9 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9 
3Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors19 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale152 
5Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale177 
6Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits196 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky27:33:39 
2Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:48 
3Quick-Step Floors0:00:50 
4Trek-Segafredo0:00:56 
5Movistar Team0:01:05 
6Astana Pro Team0:01:41 
7Team EF Education First - Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:45 
8Mitchelton-Scott0:02:01 
9Dimension Data0:02:18 
10UAE Team Emirates0:02:31 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:44 
12Groupama-FDJ0:04:07 
13BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
14Team Sunweb0:04:52 
15Katusha-Alpecin0:05:11 
16Bahrain-Merida0:05:32 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:44 
18Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:57 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
20Lotto Soudal0:06:46 
21Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:08:12 
22Burgos-BH0:14:19 

Related Articles

Back to top