Vuelta a Espana: Geniez wins stage 12

Herrada inherits red jersey as breakaway once again stays clear

It was another fruitful day for the breakaway on stage 12 of the Vuelta a España, as Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) claimed stage honours and Jesus Herrada (Cofidis) rode himself into the overall lead of the race.

For the fifth time at this Vuelta, the day’s main breakaway went all the way to the line: Geniez and Herrada were part of an 18-rider group that formed on the early Alto de Cadeira, one of two third-category climbs on a typically undulating stage in Galicia.

Having clashed over responsibilities the previous day, Movistar and the Mitchelton-Scott team of race leader Simon Yates allowed the gap to ease out to the 11-minute mark before picking up the tempo in the final hour of racing.

Geniez was alert when the breakaway group was reduced to eight with 25km remaining, and rolled with the punches in an aggressive final 10km. He edged out Dylan Van Baarle (Team Sky) in a tight sprint for the line on a narrow finishing straight, with Mark Padun finishing third after accompanying Bahrain-Merida teammate Vincenzo Nibali in the break.

Herrada missed the boat when the break split with 25km remaining and eventually finished 2:32 down on the Geniez group but still 9:05 ahead of the peloton, where all the general classification contenders rolled in together. Having started the day 22nd overall at 5:45, the Spaniard now finds himself in the red jersey, some 3:22 ahead of Yates and a further second clear of Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

"I was never at all confident of winning," said Geniez, who had to fight back on numerous occasions when the attacks started in the break.

The Frenchman was prominent when Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) forced the pace over the Alto de San Pedro with 50km to go, but initially missed out when Formolo went clear with Padun, Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal), and Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) after the intermediate sprint 25km from the line, eventually getting across with Van Baarle, Dries Devenyns (Quick-Step Floors), and Dylan Teuns (BMC).

That group of eight moved 1:30 clear before starting to attack each other constantly once through the 10km-to-go-banner, and Geniez looked to have missed a crucial split with 6km to go, as Padun, Teuns, Campenaerts, and Formolo slipped away. However, he and Van Baarle clawed their way across once more.

Teuns accelerated on a late rise just shy of the flamme rouge and Geniez was alive to it before opening the sprint. Van Baarle was his closest challenger but, legs perhaps sapped after being briefly dropped by that Teuns' acceleration, was never able to get around.

"It's a relief," said Geniez, now a three-time Vuelta stage winner after wins in the 2013 and 2016 editions. "We decided at the Giro d'Italia that I'd go for GC, so it was difficult to go for stages, but what I enjoy in cycling is fighting for victory."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:22:59 
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky  
3Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida  
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:02 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:05 
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:24 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:48 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:27 
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:02:29 
11Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:31 
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:32 
14Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH  
15Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
16Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:54 
18Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:17 
19Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:11:39 
20Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
22Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
23Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
24Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
26Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
27Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
28Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
29George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
32Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
33Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
34Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
36Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
37Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
38Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
39Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
40Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
42David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky  
43Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
45Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
46Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
47Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
48Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
49Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
50Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
51Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
52Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
53Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
54Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
55Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
56Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
57Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
58Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
59Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
60Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
61Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
62Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
63Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
64Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
65Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
67Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
68Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
69Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
70Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
71Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
75Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
76Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
78Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
79Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
80Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
81Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
82Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
83Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
84Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
85Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
87Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
89Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
90Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:12 
91Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:16 
92Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
93Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
94Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
95Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky  
97Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
98Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ0:12:20 
99Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
100Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
101Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:12:23 
102Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
104Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
105Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:14:16 
106Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
107Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:57 
108Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:16:03 
109Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
110Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
111Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
112Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:16:09 
113Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:18:00 
114Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott0:23:30 
115Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:24:20 
116Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
117Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:24:24 
118Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
119Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
120Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
121Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
122Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
123Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
124Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
125Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
127Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
128Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
129Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
130Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
132Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH  
133Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:17 
134Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
135Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
136Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
137Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
138Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
139Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
140Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH  
141Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
142Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
143Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
144Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
145Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
146Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
147José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH  
148Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott0:27:24 
150Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:27:25 
151Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
152Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
153Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
154Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
155Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
156Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
157Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
158Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
159Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
161Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH  
162Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
163Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
164José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
165Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
166Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
167Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
168Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
169Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
170Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
Intermediate sprint - Ortigueira, km. 157
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 pts
2Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 pts
2Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky20 
3Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida16 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team14 
5Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
7Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors8 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
10Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
11Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
12Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
13Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin3 
14Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2 
15Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de Cadeira, km. 10.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2 
3Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto de San Pedro, km. 131.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal13:23:05 
2Bahrain-Merida0:00:25 
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:33 
4Team Sky0:09:10 
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Bora-Hansgrohe0:09:15 
8Quick-Step Floors0:09:58 
9Trek-Segafredo0:10:11 
10UAE Team Emirates0:11:39 
11Euskadi Basque Country0:11:42 
12Katusha-Alpecin  
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:19 
14Dimension Data0:14:27 
15Movistar Team0:20:49 
16LottoNl-Jumbo  
17EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
18Mitchelton-Scott  
19Astana Pro Team  
20Team Sunweb  
21Groupama-FDJ0:21:26 
22Burgos-BH0:24:23 
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits50:28:56 
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:22 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:23 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:36 
5Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:03:39 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:46 
7Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
8Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:49 
9Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:03:54 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:05 
11George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:09 
12Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:04:37 
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:04:55 
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:05:03 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:11 
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:12 
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:05:32 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:05:42 
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:06:46 
20Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:07:04 
21Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:07:51 
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:07:57 
23Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:49 
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:50 
25Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:09:56 
26Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:10:01 
27Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:21 
28Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:11:29 
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:14:50 
30Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:14:57 
31Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:15:13 
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:15:24 
33Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:57 
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:17:05 
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:17:18 
36Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:30 
37Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:18:42 
38Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:15 
39Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:35 
40Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:26 
41Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:22:05 
42Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:22:06 
43Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data0:23:34 
44Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:59 
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:02 
46Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:30:04 
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:18 
48Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:35 
49Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:32:30 
50Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:35:26 
51Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:35:37 
52Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:36:37 
53Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:36:51 
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:21 
55Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:56 
56Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:39:07 
57Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:20 
58Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:33 
59Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:41:38 
60Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:41:52 
61Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:42:33 
62Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:42:55 
63Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:33 
64Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:45:52 
65Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:47:09 
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:49:21 
67Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50:49 
68Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:50:53 
69Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:51:34 
70Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:52:21 
71Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:52:34 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:53:19 
74Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:53:51 
75Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:54:20 
76Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:55:04 
77Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:17 
78Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:55:40 
79Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:57:10 
80Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:57:43 
81Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:50 
82Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:59 
83Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:59:52 
84Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:02:39 
85Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:05:10 
86Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:05:36 
87Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:05:45 
88José Mendes (Por) Burgos BH1:07:05 
89Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:07:18 
90Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb1:13:29 
91Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:14:00 
92Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott1:15:19 
93Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team1:15:24 
94Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:18:56 
95Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:19:25 
96Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:20:40 
97Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida1:21:05 
98Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH1:21:09 
99Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH1:25:21 
100Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH1:25:36 
101Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:27:34 
102Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:27:54 
103Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos BH1:28:55 
104Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:29:46 
105Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:29:59 
106Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin1:30:08 
107Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1:31:26 
108Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky1:31:44 
109Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe1:31:50 
110Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:32:18 
111Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team1:33:14 
112Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:33:42 
113Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:34:15 
114Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:35:41 
115Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb1:35:46 
116Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:36:05 
117Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:36:38 
118Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:39:59 
119Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1:40:32 
120Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:44:36 
121Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:45:56 
122Michael Albasini (Swi) Mitchelton-Scott1:46:20 
123Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:47:36 
124Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:48:46 
125Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:48:51 
126Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:50:42 
127Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:51:15 
128Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:51:41 
129Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:51:45 
130Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH1:51:56 
131Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1:52:55 
132Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:53:41 
133Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky1:53:42 
134Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb1:53:52 
135Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:54:35 
136Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin1:55:54 
137Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:56:07 
138Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott1:56:16 
139Kasper Asgreen (Den) Quick-Step Floors1:56:43 
140José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1:56:59 
141Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:57:16 
142Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH1:58:53 
143Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:00:49 
144Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data2:01:21 
145Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ2:02:00 
146Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2:03:14 
147Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2:03:56 
148Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:04:35 
149Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2:05:16 
150Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2:05:40 
151Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb2:06:12 
152Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:07:16 
153Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:07:54 
154Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:10 
155Thomas Leezer (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:09:20 
156Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors2:09:34 
157Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2:12:49 
158Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:12:50 
159Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH2:13:34 
160Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16:58 
161Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott2:19:54 
162Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2:22:17 
163Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:23:46 
164Alex Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott2:29:12 
165Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb2:31:30 
166Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo2:31:46 
167Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:32:57 
168Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:40:39 
169Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo2:45:57 
170Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:50:44 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team85 pts
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe83 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors66 
4Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data58 
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo56 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team53 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo53 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team52 
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo44 
11Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida41 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb38 
13Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale37 
14Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
15Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale32 
16Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky32 
17Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team31 
18Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale30 
19Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal29 
20Ivan Garcia (Spa) Bahrain-Merida28 
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott26 
22Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
23Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team25 
24Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott24 
25Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida23 
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team21 
27Omar Fraile (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
28Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin20 
29Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20 
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo19 
31George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo19 
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale19 
33Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits19 
34Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors18 
35Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe17 
36Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ17 
37Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida16 
38Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15 
39Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors15 
40Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo14 
41Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe14 
42Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team14 
43Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias14 
44Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team14 
45Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
46Nelson Andres Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA14 
47Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
48Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama-FDJ13 
49Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo12 
50Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale12 
51Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
52Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 
53Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal11 
54Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
55Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors11 
56Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias11 
57Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
58Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ10 
59Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal10 
60Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors9 
61Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
62Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal9 
63Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos BH9 
64Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky9 
65Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH8 
66Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team8 
67Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb8 
68Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data8 
69Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal8 
71Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky7 
72Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias6 
73Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data6 
74Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
75Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin6 
76Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott5 
77Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias5 
78Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
79Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos BH4 
80Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
81Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
82Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ3 
83Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida2 
84Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin2 
85Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ2 
86Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
87Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH2 
88Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
89Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida1 
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
91Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
92Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias1 
93Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
94Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team-3 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits60 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data33 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo30 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale26 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
6Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale7 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
9Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
10Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
11Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias4 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
13Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4 
14Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
15Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 
16Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH4 
17Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott3 
18Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
19Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
20Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
21Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3 
22Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH3 
23Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2 
24Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky2 
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
26Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
27Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2 
28Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
29Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida2 
30Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin2 
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1 
33Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
34Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
35Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
36Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
37Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
38Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1 
39Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky1 
40Lars Boom (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team11 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data26 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team37 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo42 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott49 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky50 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team51 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team57 
9Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale81 
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo86 
11Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe88 
12Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team88 
13Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors96 
14Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida98 
15Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale101 
16Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA107 
17Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe111 
18Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo111 
19Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott114 
20Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team120 
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale121 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal131 
23Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale132 
24Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky137 
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale140 
26Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team157 
27Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits158 
28Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Sky162 
29Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida163 
30Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin164 
31Stephane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits169 
32Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin175 
33Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH179 
34Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ192 
35Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias198 
36Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team202 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida151:23:41 
2LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:10 
3Movistar Team0:15:05 
4Dimension Data0:15:32 
5Team Sky0:16:19 
6Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:47 
7Astana Pro Team0:21:40 
8EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:32:31 
9AG2R La Mondiale0:34:04 
10Euskadi Basque Country0:41:07 
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:52 
12BMC Racing Team0:46:00 
13UAE Team Emirates0:47:57 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:51:19 
15Katusha-Alpecin0:53:01 
16Lotto Soudal0:54:58 
17Mitchelton-Scott0:55:46 
18Groupama-FDJ0:56:02 
19Trek-Segafredo1:02:36 
20Team Sunweb1:13:41 
21Quick-Step Floors1:19:06 
22Burgos-BH1:35:10 

 

Related Articles

Back to top