Vuelta a Espana: Calmejane wins atop San Andre de Teixido

Atapuma takes race lead

Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) soloed to victory on stage 4 of the Vuelta a España after forging clear on the final ascent of the Alto Mirador de Veixia. The Frenchman held off the late pursuit of Darwin Atapuma (BMC), who had the considerable consolation of taking possession of the red jersey of race leader.

The stiff second category climb to the line forced a selection in the main peloton, but failed to separate the principal contenders for final overall victory, as Alejandro Valverde, Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Esteban Chaves (Orica-BikeExchange), Chris Froome (Sky) and Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) all finished together, 2:05 down on Calmejane.

Calmejane and Atapuma were part of the 21-man break that formed with a shade over 110 kilometres still to race on the Vuelta's fourth successive day on the rugged roads of Galicia, and though the Colombian began the stage just 1:35 off the red jersey of Ruben Fernandez, Movistar were content to allow them some leeway ahead of the final climb.

When the escapees reached the final 30 kilometres with a buffer of five minutes, it was evident that they would decide the stage honours between them, and the first telling attacks began shortly afterwards. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) laid down his marker by stretching the group out on a long false flat, before Alex Domont (Ag2r-La Mondiale) zipped clear with 20 kilometres remaining.

Domont hit the base of the Mirador de Veixia with a lead of 30 seconds over his erstwhile companions, but he was reeled in after just two kilometres of climbing. Sensing a lull, the 23-year-old Calmejane belied his inexperience to launch an attack of his own and went clear alone with 9 kilometres to go.

The climb’s long straights meant that Calmejane was never out of sight of his pursuers, but he stuck gamely to his task. Pierre Rolland (Cannondale) gave chase alone, but was unable to make any real inroads into his deficit and he was passed by Atapuma, Ben King (Cannondale) and Andrey Zeits (Astana) in the final three kilometres.

By that point, Atapuma was aware that the Movistar-led peloton was beginning to close in on the break, and he risked missing out on taking over the race lead. The Colombian bounded up the final ramps of the Mirador de Veixia, and even if he was unable to bridge the gap to Calmejane, he knew that every pedal stroke was bringing him closer to the red jersey.

Calmejane had time to sit up and savour his victory as he crossed the finish line alone. A graduate of the Vendée U amateur squad, the youngster from Albi is in his first season in the professional ranks.

"It's a very great feeling. I started the Vuelta with a lot of ideas in my head but to win a stage so soon in the Vuelta is just awesome. Yesterday I was feeling good but only seven guys got in the breakaway and I didn’t think it would go to the finish. But today I just thought: 'Breakaway, breakaway, breakaway' so I would have no regrets," Calmejane said.

"I'm not really a good, good climber, but when the climb is between 10 and 30 minutes, I'm ok. This is my first Vuelta, my first Grand Tour. The goal was to win a stage. And now everything else is a bonus. I feel very good."

Atapuma out-sprinted King and Zeits for second place on the stage, 15 seconds down on Calmejane, and he then had to endure a nervous wait as the reduced group of overall contenders made its way towards the finish. Overnight leader Ruben Fernandez was among the many riders distanced on the final climb, and though Valverde launched a long, long sprint in the finishing straight, enough time had ticked by for Atapuma to celebrate the beginning of his tenure in red.

How it unfolded

There was no gentle start to proceedings as the peloton left Betanzos on Tuesday morning, as it took the bones of two hours of racing before the break of the day finally established itself. The ever-aggressive Thomas De Gendt led a group off the front on the stage's first climb, the Alto Da Serra Capela, but they were brought back soon afterwards, while a later move featuring the red jersey Fernandez was promptly snuffed out.

De Gendt finally wriggled clear ahead of the second ascent, the Alto Monte Caxado, and he was joined by Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Andrey Zeits (Astana), Nikias Arndt (Giant Alpecin), Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-QuickStep), Ben King (Cannondale-Drapac), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale-Drapac), Nathan Haas (Dimension Data), Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Larry Warbasse (IAM Cycling), Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), Tsgabu Grmay, (Lampre Merida), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Cesare Benedetti (Bora Argon 18), Scott Thwaites (Bora Argon 18), Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural), Jaime Roson (Caja Rural), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Chad Haga (Giant-Alpecin), Axel Domont (AG2R La Mondiale) and Enrico Battaglin (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Movistar was content to allow the escapees to sally clear, and despite its unwieldy size, the group had built up a lead of five minutes by the time it reached the final 30 kilometres. At that point, Movistar began to wind up the pace at the front of the peloton, and they were helped, too, by the efforts of Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff) in the service of Contador.

Once on the climb proper, Movistar were again to the fore, setting a pace that shelled rider after rider off the back of the peloton, but gave precious little leeway to anyone seeking to attack off the front. Kennaugh was the only man to break the deadlock, but the Manxman's effort proved a cameo rather than a turning point.

Froome, Valverde, Chaves, Quintana and Contador – who had so struggled on Monday – all reached the summit together, mindful that greater challenges lie ahead. In the general classification, Valverde is second overall, 29 seconds down on Atapuma, while Froome lies a further four seconds back in third, with Chaves and Quintana just behind.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4:05:19 
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:15 
3Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:23 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:24 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:33 
8Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:37 
9Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:40 
10Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:00:42 
11Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
12Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:46 
13Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:49 
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:55 
15Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:04 
16Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:35 
17Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:01:38 
18Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
19Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:01:42 
20Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06 
21Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
23Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
24Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
25Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
26Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
28David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
30Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
32Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
33Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:10 
34Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:02:12 
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:22 
36Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
38Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:02:29 
40Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge  
41Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
42Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
44Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
46Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
48Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:02:39 
49George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:40 
50Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
52Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:50 
53Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
56Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:02:55 
57Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:16 
59Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:03:19 
60Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:22 
61Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
62Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:45 
63Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:18 
64Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:05:08 
65Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
66Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:25 
67Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:06 
68Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:06:56 
69Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
70José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:31 
71Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
72Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:01 
73Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
75Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:38 
76Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:11:30 
77Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:02 
78Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
80Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
81Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
82Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
83Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
84Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
85Sebastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:54 
86Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
87Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
88Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
89Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
91Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
92Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
94Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
96David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
98Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
100Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team  
101Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
102François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
104Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
105Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
106Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
107Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
108Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
109Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
110Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
112Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
113Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
114Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
115Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
116Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
118Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
120Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
121Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
122Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
123Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
124Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
125Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
126Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
127Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
128Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
130Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
131Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
132Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
133Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
134Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
135Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
136Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
138Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
139Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
140Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
141Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
142Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
143Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
144Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
145Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
146Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
147Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
148José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
149Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
150Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
151Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
152Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
153Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
154Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
155Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
156Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
157Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
158Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
159Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
160Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
161Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
163Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
164Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
165Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
166Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
167Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
168Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
169Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
170Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
171Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
172Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
173Sven Erik Bystr¿m (Nor) Team Katusha  
174Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
175Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
176Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
177Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
178Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
179Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:10 
180Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
181Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
182Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:16:37 
183Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:58 
184Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:19:03 
185Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:18 
186Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
187Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:19:49 
188Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
189Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge  
190Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:40 
191Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
192Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
193Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
194Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
195Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:30:41 
DNFVicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
DNFFederico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
Sprint 1 - Rúa Cuartel, Dcha. Av. Zumalacárregui - 149.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Finish Line Points - Alto Mirador De Veixia. - 163.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie25 pts
2Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20 
3Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac16 
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
5Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data12 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
8Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
9Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
10Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 186 
11Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling5 
12Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
13Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
14Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
15Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
KOM 1 - Alto Da Serra Capela. - 28.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
KOM 2 - Alto Monte Caxado. - 58.3 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
KOM 3 - Alto Mirador De Veixia. - 163.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 pts
2Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale Pro Cycling12:18:51 
2Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:54 
3Dimension Data0:00:58 
4Bora-Argon 180:01:48 
5BMC Racing Team0:01:56 
6Astana Pro Team0:02:10 
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:50 
8Direct Energie0:02:51 
9Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:53 
10IAM Cycling0:03:01 
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:29 
12Team Sky0:03:30 
13Movistar Team0:03:40 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:03:51 
15Lotto Soudal0:03:56 
16Trek-Segafredo0:05:47 
17Team Katusha0:07:50 
18Tinkoff Team0:09:28 
19Lampre - Merida0:12:56 
20Orica-BikeExchange0:13:11 
21Team Giant-Alpecin0:27:31 
22FDJ0:29:23 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team13:23:10 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:33 
4Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:00:39 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:08 
7Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:11 
8Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:01:13 
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:15 
10Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:23 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:24 
12Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:36 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:01:53 
14David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:56 
15Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:08 
16Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:14 
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:18 
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:28 
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:35 
21Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:36 
22Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:02:42 
23Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:44 
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:46 
25Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:51 
26José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:02:52 
27Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
28Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:02:54 
29Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:58 
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:09 
31Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:10 
32George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
33Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:03:11 
34Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:12 
35Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:23 
36Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:31 
37Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:03:36 
38Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:43 
39Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:45 
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:50 
41Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:57 
43Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:04:00 
44Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:06 
45Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:14 
46Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:04:19 
47Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:28 
48Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:39 
49Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:04:43 
50Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:50 
52Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:16 
53Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:07:25 
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:13 
55Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:23 
56Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:08:24 
57Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:44 
58Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:08:51 
59Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:53 
60Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:09:06 
61Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:09 
62Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:54 
63Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:33 
64Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:37 
65Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:01 
66Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:12:02 
67Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:08 
68José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:04 
69Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:39 
70Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:13:44 
71Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:51 
72Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:14:03 
73Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:14:11 
74Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
75Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:14:20 
76Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:14:21 
77Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:19 
78Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:15:36 
79José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:37 
80Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:15:38 
81Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:16:09 
82Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:27 
83Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:31 
84Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:42 
85Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:16:49 
86Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:06 
87Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:17:07 
88Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:20 
89Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida0:17:44 
90Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:17:48 
91Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:05 
92Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:18:25 
93Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:18:28 
94Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:47 
95Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:54 
96Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:09 
97Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:19:11 
98Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:19:16 
99Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling0:19:25 
100Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange0:19:33 
101Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:39 
102Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:19:57 
103Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:20:39 
104Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:21:18 
105Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:21:38 
106Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:22:07 
107Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:16 
108Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
109François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:24 
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:48 
111Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:23:13 
112Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:23:15 
113Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:23:36 
114Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:23:58 
115Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:24:02 
116Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:03 
117Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:12 
118Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:24:19 
119Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:24:37 
120Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:24:50 
121Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:25:24 
122Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:44 
123Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:25:54 
124Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:26:12 
125Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:26:23 
126Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:26:24 
127Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:26:32 
128Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:26:41 
129Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:27:02 
130Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team0:27:17 
131Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:23 
132Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:46 
133Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:50 
134Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:00 
135Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:28:05 
136Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:16 
137Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:28:51 
138Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
139Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha0:28:55 
140Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:28:59 
141Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:05 
142Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie0:29:33 
143David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:29:34 
144Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:29:41 
145Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
146Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:50 
147Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:51 
148Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:30:12 
149Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
150Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:30:28 
151Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:33 
152Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:30:54 
153Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:31:14 
154Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:16 
155Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:17 
156Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:31:25 
157Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:50 
158Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
159Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:31:52 
160Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:32:10 
161Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:32:13 
162Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:32:16 
163Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:32:22 
164Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:32:23 
165Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:32:31 
166Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:32:56 
167Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:33:14 
168Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:33:19 
169Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
170Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:33:43 
171Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:33:46 
172Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:51 
173Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:34:06 
174David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:34:08 
175Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange0:34:18 
176Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:34:44 
177Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:34:46 
178Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:34:58 
179Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:35:00 
180Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:35:13 
181Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:20 
182Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:35:28 
183Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
184Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange0:36:16 
185Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:36:18 
186Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:36:20 
187Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:36:50 
188Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:37:19 
189Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:38:27 
190Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:38:47 
191Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:38:54 
192Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:26 
193Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:41:54 
194Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:44:19 
195Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:52:40 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ26 pts
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie25 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20 
5Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
6Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
7Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 
9Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky14 
11Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky14 
13Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange12 
14Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data12 
15Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling12 
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
17Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
18Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data10 
19Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data9 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
21Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo9 
22Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team8 
23Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
24Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha8 
25Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team7 
26Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
27Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team7 
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
29Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 186 
30Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ6 
31Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
32Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling5 
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange5 
34Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
35Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
37Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
38Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
39Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
40Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
41Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
42Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3 
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
44Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
45Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
46Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
47Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2 
48Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
49Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
50Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
51Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1 
52Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Mountains Cassification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ10 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
3Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
4Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
6Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ3 
7Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team3 
8Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha2 
10Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
13Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
14Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
15Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
16Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combined Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team12 pts
2Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie16 
3Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team22 
5Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac65 
6Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA81 
7Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ92 
8Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18106 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal121 
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step121 
11Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling127 
12Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ217 
13Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie247 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team39:10:12 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:52 
3Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
4Team Sky0:01:05 
5Etixx - Quick Step0:01:43 
6Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:36 
7Dimension Data  
8IAM Cycling0:03:55 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:13 
10Lotto Nl -Jumbo0:04:24 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:04:27 
12Direct Energie0:04:35 
13Lotto Soudal0:05:17 
14Trek - Segafredo0:06:32 
15Astana Pro Team0:06:36 
16Bora-Argon 180:07:09 
17Team Katusha0:08:37 
18Orica BikeExchange0:14:10 
19Tinkoff0:15:43 
20Lampre - Merida0:16:09 
21FDJ0:36:11 
22Team Giant Alpecin0:48:41 

Related Articles

Back to top