Vuelta a Espana: Nairo Quintana deals body blow to Froome on stage 15

Brambilla wins stage, Colombian increases GC lead after break with Contador

Short mountain stages often lend themselves to explosive racing, and stage 15 of the Vuelta a Espana, won by Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep), saw race leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar) put Chris Froome (Team Sky) to the sword in spectacular fashion.

The Colombian jumped wholeheartedly on board when three-time Vuelta winner Alberto Contador, sixth overall, attacked and formed a 14-rider breakaway in the opening kilometres of the 118km stage to the Formigal summit finish.

Froome, who had had to chase through the early splits, was well and truly caught out, and, crucially, six of his teammates were left at the back of the race, unable to assist in the chase. Movistar kept the pressure on in the chase group to prevent the Sky domestiques coming back into the frame as a flustered Froome issued panicked messages to his race radio.

Quintana and Contador, who both had two teammates with them in the break, held a lead of two to three minutes across the two small climbs en route to the first-category Alto de Formigal, which was Vuelta’s first-ever summit finish back in 1972.

Quintana took command and jumped away with Contador and Brambilla, while things went from bad to worse for Froome in the chase as he was unable to respond when key riders began to attack – one of them Esteban Chaves, who gained another chunk of time today.

In the end, Quintana, who lost out in the sprint to a fresher Brambilla, put 2:37 into Froome, thanks in part to the six bonus seconds he collected for second place. He said he needed to increase his 54-second lead over Froome with the stage 19 time trial looming, and he will be more than satisfied with the new buffer of 3:37.

Froome, who cut a disconsolate figure as he crossed the line, is still in second place, but sees his chances of finally winning the Vuelta a España dealt a huge blow as he endured one of the worst Grand Tour days of his career. The Tour de France champion may now be looking over his shoulder, as opposed to up at Quintana, as Esteban Chaves stole away from the chase group on the final climb to gain nearly a minute and move to within 20 seconds of Froome overall.

Contador, who kicked off the hostilities, was rewarded with significant gains, moving up into fourth overall and five seconds off the podium, but was unable to move closer to the red jersey as he once again lost contact with Quintana and suffered badly in the final kilometres.

Leopold Konig was the big loser of the day as he missed the early splits and was forced to surrender his fifth place, eventually rolling in over 20 minutes down.

In fact, the gruppetto finished comfortably outside of the time cut, but with such a large group – 91 riders – race officials opted for a liberal application of the rulebook and will allow them all to continue in the race.

Watch the Vuelta a Espana stage 15 highlights video

How it unfolded

With such a short stage and a hilly parcours, an action-packed start to proceedings was expected, but no one would have predicted the drama that did unfold.

It was Brambilla who was first onto the front foot and the race was duly split to pieces. Froome was just coming to terms with it when Contador appeared at the head of the race and put the hammer down. It wasn’t a case of testing the water; he was committed, and gave it everything to open up a gap.

13 riders, including Quintana, managed to join him, and they were: Jonathan Castroviejo and Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), Ivan Rovny and Yuri Trofimov (Tinkoff), Kenny Elissonde (FDJ), Fabio Felline (Trek - Segafredo), Matvey Mamykin (Katusha), Gianluca Brambilla and David de la Cruz (Etixx - QuickStep), Davide Formolo and Moreno Moser (Cannondale - Drapac) and Omar Fraile (Dimension Data).

The group quickly gained 20 seconds and the panic began to spread across Froome’s face, as he had just David Lopez and Salvatore Puccio for support. He spoke into his radio to try and get the rest of his teammates organised into a chase, but Movistar, through Alejandro Valverde and Imanol Erviti, supplied injections of pace to prevent a regrouping.

Puccio was soon unable to live with the pace and Froome was down to one teammate, though he did find some support in the form of Orica-BikeExchange – riding for Chaves and Simon Yates – and Astana, who did a surprising amount of work for ninth-placed Michele Scarponi.

Fraile took maximum points atop the third-category Alto de Petralba and the second-category Alto de Cotefablo to reduce the gap to Elissonde in the mountains classification, and the lead group collaborated well to sustain their advantage of around 2:30, while moments of disorganisation hampered the chase. By the foot of the Formigal, then, it was an exercise in damage limitation for Froome and Chaves.

Castroviejo, Trofimov and Rovny buried themselves for their leaders on the lower slopes of the Formigal before Quintana took command towards the top, the man with the most to gain doing all the work. Only Contador and Brambilla could keep up, though the former fell away in final couple of kilometres – eventually finishing sixth – while the Italian sat in the wheel and prepared to snatch the stage.

Lower down, though the chase group had started the climb just two minutes down thanks to Astana’s Andrey Zeits and Luis Leon Sanchez, it soon started to break up as riders made digs and then eased up.

That spelled trouble for the chase and for Froome, who was well and truly on the ropes as Movistar twisted the knife. With Valverde moving to the front and clearly in no hurry, Froome realised he had to try and take control, and when he pulled off in search of someone else to take it up, Valverde put in a stinging attack to force the Sky leader to get out of the saddle and sprint again, wiping out his respite and disrupting his rhythm.

Soon Froome began to lose ground, unable to hold the pace as more attacks went up the road. Chaves, who snuck clear towards the end of yesterday’s stage on the Aubisque, repeated the trick and salvaged his day by putting a good chunk of time into Froome.

The three-time Tour de France champion looked thoroughly miserable as he trudged over the line and swerved the media who were waiting to begin the inquest into one of the most dramatic Vuelta stages of recent history.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2:54:30 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:00:25 
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:00:28 
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:31 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:34 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:53 
8Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:16 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:01:53 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:59 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:02:10 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:31 
16Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:02:37 
18Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:40 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:45 
21Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:47 
22Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:49 
23Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:00 
26Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
27George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:05 
28Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:16 
29Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:24 
31Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:38 
32Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:13 
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:53 
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:10 
35Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:12 
36Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
38Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
42Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
43Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:07 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:41 
45Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
46Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
49Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:01 
50Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
51Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
52Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
53Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange  
54Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
55Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
56Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
57Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
58David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
59Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
61Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
62Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
63Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
64Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
66Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
67Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
68Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
69Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
70Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:21:12 
71Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:24:48 
72David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:41:32 
73Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange0:46:54 
74Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:53:54 
75Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
76Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
78Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
79Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
80Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
81Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
82Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
83Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
84José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
85Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
86Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
87José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
89Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
90Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
91Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
93Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
94Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
98Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
99Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
100Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
101Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
102Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
103Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
104Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
105Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
106Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
107Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
108Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
110Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
112Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
113Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
115Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
116Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
117Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
118Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
119Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
120Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
121Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
123Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
124François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
126Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
127Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
128Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
129Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
130Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
131Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
132Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
133Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
134Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
135Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
136Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
137Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
138Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
139Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
140Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
141Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
142Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
143Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
144Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
145Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
146Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
147Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
148Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
149Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
150Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
151Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
152Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
153Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
155Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
156Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
157Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
158Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
159Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
160Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
161Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
163Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
164Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
DNSJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
Sprint 1 - Biescas, 90km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team4 pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team20 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ14 
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
6Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team10 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac9 
8Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha8 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange7 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
11Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida5 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac4 
13Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team3 
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Petralba, 41.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data3 pts
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ2 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1 
Mountain 2 - Alto de Cotefablo, 76.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data5 pts
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ3 
3Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1 
Mountain 3 - Aramon Formigal, 118.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team6 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ2 
5David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team8:48:14 
2Cannondale-Drapac0:01:19 
3Team Katusha0:02:19 
4BMC Racing Team0:04:53 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:10:53 
6Etixx - Quick-Step0:11:28 
7Tinkoff Team0:16:14 
8Astana Pro Team0:17:32 
9Orica-BikeExchange0:18:57 
10Trek-Segafredo0:24:54 
11Lotto Soudal0:32:58 
12Lampre - Merida0:35:28 
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:42 
14IAM Cycling0:37:22 
15Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:55:15 
16Dimension Data0:57:40 
17Team Giant-Alpecin1:11:00 
18Team Sky1:33:22 
19FDJ1:43:32 
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:46:09 
21Bora-Argon 182:02:05 
22Direct Energie2:36:58 
General classification after stage 15
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team61:36:07 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:03:37 
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:57 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:04:02 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:05:07 
6Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:06:12 
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:43 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:17 
9David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:23 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:07:39 
11Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:05 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:45 
13Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:09 
14Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:06 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:44 
16Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:12:48 
17Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:55 
18Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:17:25 
19Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:19:57 
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:48 
21Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:31:53 
22Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:54 
23Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:32:56 
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:37:38 
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:40:49 
26Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:42:13 
27Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:48:14 
28Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:48:36 
29Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:53:39 
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:55:06 
31Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:56:35 
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1:02:08 
33Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data1:02:39 
34Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:02:42 
35Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:50 
36Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:04:28 
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team1:07:44 
38Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1:10:42 
39Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team1:12:28 
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:12:39 
41Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1:16:52 
42Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:17:00 
43José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 181:17:03 
44Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1:17:41 
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie1:22:20 
46Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:22:39 
47Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:22:47 
48Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team1:24:07 
49Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:25:26 
50Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:40 
51Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling1:29:00 
52Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling1:29:40 
53Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:34:42 
54Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:35:20 
55Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:36:18 
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:37:04 
57Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:44:50 
58Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida1:46:36 
59Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1:50:20 
60Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:50:28 
61Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha1:50:30 
62Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:54:52 
63Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:58:59 
64Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:59:16 
65Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange1:59:31 
66Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1:59:37 
67Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:03:17 
68David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2:06:45 
69Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team2:14:02 
70Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida2:14:06 
71Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:14:12 
72Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky2:21:39 
73Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:25:41 
74Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin2:25:58 
75Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:26:08 
76Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ2:31:08 
77Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2:31:09 
78Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha2:32:29 
79Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling2:33:27 
80Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182:33:57 
81Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie2:35:15 
82Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2:37:42 
83Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie2:37:47 
84Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team2:37:58 
85Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:39:07 
86Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:39:58 
87Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:40:54 
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:41:08 
89Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:41:22 
90Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team2:41:25 
91Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:41:40 
92François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:42:15 
93Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2:42:21 
94Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2:42:51 
95Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2:43:04 
96Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2:43:56 
97Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:44:19 
98Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:44:49 
99Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:44:58 
100José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2:45:12 
101Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ2:46:19 
102Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo2:46:46 
103Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:46:59 
104Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:48:36 
105Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:49:56 
106Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling2:50:49 
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:52:56 
108Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2:54:55 
109Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange2:58:04 
110Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:58:07 
111Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:58:51 
112Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:59:06 
113Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ2:59:49 
114Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida3:00:28 
115Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal3:01:12 
116Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team3:04:58 
117Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:05:58 
118Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 183:08:13 
119Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:10:56 
120Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:11:30 
121Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo3:12:00 
122Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:15:11 
123Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:15:31 
124David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:16:44 
125Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 183:18:38 
126Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3:19:46 
127Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky3:21:25 
128Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:22:34 
129Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal3:25:10 
130Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:26:05 
131Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky3:26:35 
132Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha3:29:41 
133Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin3:30:04 
134Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:33:05 
135Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:33:12 
136Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo3:35:18 
137Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:37:59 
138Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale3:40:10 
139Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie3:43:10 
140Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange3:43:48 
141Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step3:45:42 
142Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:46:53 
143Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange3:47:56 
144Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3:49:18 
145Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling3:49:41 
146Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:49:48 
147Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team3:52:28 
148Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data3:54:43 
149Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:54:53 
150Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida3:57:59 
151Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida3:58:12 
152Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie3:59:16 
153Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ3:59:59 
154Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step4:00:54 
155Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie4:02:21 
156Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:03:45 
157Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team4:05:53 
158Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data4:05:55 
159Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie4:06:29 
160Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
161Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 184:09:12 
162Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 184:12:25 
163Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange4:13:02 
164Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4:15:44 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team93 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team86 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo76 
4Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team65 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky62 
6Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange54 
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ47 
8Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team45 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange45 
10David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step44 
11Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step39 
12Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step35 
13Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale32 
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange30 
15Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida25 
16Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team25 
17Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team25 
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha24 
19Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
20Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
21Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
22Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team20 
23Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
24Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling20 
25Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team20 
26Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data18 
27Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
28Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha16 
29Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16 
31Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16 
32Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac15 
33George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo14 
34Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac14 
35Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team14 
36Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
37Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
38Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling12 
39Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team12 
40Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ11 
41Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac11 
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo10 
43Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
44Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha8 
45Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida8 
46Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
47Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
48Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team7 
49Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
50Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data7 
51Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
52Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
53Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
54Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
55Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
56Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
57Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
58Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
59Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
60Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
61Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
62Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1 
63Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
64Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ56 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data48 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30 
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team27 
5Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ25 
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha23 
7Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha22 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
11Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky12 
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
14George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
15Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
16Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale8 
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
18Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team7 
19Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team6 
20Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
21Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
22Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
23Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange4 
24Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
25Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo4 
26Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling4 
27Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie4 
28Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 
29Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team3 
31Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 183 
33Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
34Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo2 
35Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2 
36Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team2 
38Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
39Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
40Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2 
41Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
42Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
43Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
44Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie2 
45Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team1 
46Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1 
47Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
48Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
49Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team1 
50Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
51Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
52Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team7 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky17 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ27 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step32 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange34 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team35 
7Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha41 
8Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step44 
9Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale49 
10Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team57 
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo57 
12George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo59 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo78 
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team84 
15Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team85 
16Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale90 
17Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data94 
18Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team96 
19Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits98 
20Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo99 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal109 
22Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA111 
23Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha113 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida117 
25Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team124 
26Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team127 
27Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac128 
28Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky131 
29Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo144 
30Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling145 
31Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ146 
32Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida158 
33Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky164 
34Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac166 
35Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie167 
36David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky173 
37Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling175 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18183 
39Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie183 
40Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits194 
41Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step207 
42Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team209 
43Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA211 
44Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha217 
45Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal220 
46Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal227 
47Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling229 
48Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin265 
49Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie284 
50Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie309 
51Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo335 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team183:43:06 
2Movistar Team0:24:20 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:24:50 
4Team Katusha0:37:02 
5Astana Pro Team0:38:25 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:39:08 
7Etixx - Quick-Step0:45:42 
8IAM Cycling1:15:17 
9Tinkoff Team1:16:48 
10Orica-BikeExchange1:22:49 
11Lotto Soudal1:27:28 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:32:45 
13Trek-Segafredo1:41:03 
14Team Sky1:54:15 
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:49:11 
16Lampre - Merida3:17:37 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo3:52:29 
18Dimension Data4:03:37 
19Bora-Argon 184:28:34 
20Team Giant-Alpecin5:00:38 
21FDJ5:06:56 
22Direct Energie5:18:25 

Related Articles

Back to top