Vuelta a Espana: Keukeleire wins stage 12 in Bilbao

Orica-BikeExchange rider takes sprint win

Jens Keukeleire (Orica-BikeExchange) delivered a fine sprint to win stage 12 of the Vuelta a España after a breathless finale in Bilbao. The Belgian opened his effort from distance and held off Maxime Bouet (Etixx-QuickStep) and Fabio Felline (Trek-Segafredo) to claim the most prestigious victory of his career from a reduced front group.

"I've been going pretty well the last couple of days, but I still knew it was going to be hard to win today," said Keukeleire as he waited to mount the podium, adding that he had not been lacking in motivation. "I just became a father four weeks ago and my girlfriend and son are both here so to win when they are watching like this is an amazing feeling."

The demanding stage brought the peloton into the heart of the Basque Country by way of some rugged terrain, and though the anticipated ambush on Nairo Quintana's red jersey never materialised, it provided some compelling racing nonetheless.

The presence of Sky's Pete Kennaugh and David Lopez in the day's early break had compelled Quintana's Movistar team to maintain an active brief at the front of the peloton, and the seven-man move was only finally snuffed out inside the final 20 kilometres, ahead of the second of two ascents of the Alto El Vivero.

Sensing the briefest of lulls in preceding, the on-form Dries Devenyns (IAM Cycling) forged clear just as the climb began, and he carved out a 45-second lead for himself as the gradient began to stiffen.

Behind, George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) and Andrey Zeits (Astana) were among the most active pursuers, though the greatest frisson arrived when Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) accelerated in familiar bobbing style at the head of the vastly reduced peloton.

Dani Moreno (Movistar) was prompt in bringing Contador to heel, and then joined a counter-attack led by Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and featuring Bennett, Jan Bakelants (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Davide Formolo (Cannondale-Drapac) over the summit, with 12 kilometres remaining.

Bennett pressed on alone on the sweeping descent back into Bilbao, but he could make little inroads into Devenyns' 30-second lead and it appeared as though the Belgian, who was second at the Alto del Naranco last weekend, was destined to claim stage honours.

When the road flattened out in the final five kilometres, however, Devenyns' lead dwindled dramatically, as local rider Haimar Zubeldia (Trek-Segafredo) and Simon Yates (Orica-BikeExchange) battled to forge across, with a mini peloton of 30 or so riders just behind.

They duly caught Devenyns with 1,500 metres, but by that point, the main group was already upon them, and the scene was set for a rather confused group finish, where Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data) was the man with the most obvious sprinting pedigree.

Keukeleire had been given the green light by Orica-BikeExchange management to try his luck in just such a scenario, and the Belgian gauged his effort perfectly in the finishing straight by opening his sprint from distance and gaining an insurmountable lead. A frustrated Bouet and Felline gained ground in the final 50 metres, but it was a forlorn effort as Keukeleire took the stage, while Sbaragli had to settle for fourth ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez.

"Neil Stephens said to me: 'If you're still there in the final, you can give it a crack,'" Keukeleire said. "I'm not going to say I was feeling very good today because everybody was suffering but I made it over the climb and knew I could get a good result."

Watch Vuelta a Espana stage 12 video highlights

Sky probe Movistar

There was the now seemingly obligatory rapid start to proceedings on stage 12 as Astana policed the moves, and it ultimately took more than an hour of racing – and the category 1 Puerto de las Alisas – for the early break to go clear.

Shortly before the summit, Sky's Pete Kennaugh and David Lopez went up the road with Darwin Atapuma (BMC), Gianluca Brambilla (Etixx-QuickStep), Kenny Elissonde (FDJ), Louis Meintjes (Lampre-Merida) and Romain Hardy (Cofidis). They eventually established a lead of two minutes over the peloton, but though Kennaugh was almost seven minutes off Quintana's red jersey, Movistar were unwilling to give a group with two Sky riders on board any leeway.

"Every stage in this Vuelta is very hard, and every day you have 18 teams trying to get in the break," said Movistar's Jonathan Castroviejo. "Today it was good riders in good places on GC, so we couldn't let them go very far. It was a tough stage but it was still easier than we expected in the end."

Movistar were glad to have an ally of circumstance, too, in the shape of Astana, who were eager to keep the break close at hand ahead of the finale around Bilbao and indeed it was the Kazakh team who took up the reins in the final 50 kilometres and on the first ascent of the Vivero. By that point, the leaders had lost Atapuma (to a crash) and Hardy from their number, and despite Elissonde and Kennaugh's forcing, they were swept up with 18 kilometres remaining.

Of the podium contenders, only Contador saw fit to test the waters on the final haul up the Vivero, with Froome, Quintana and Valverde all content to follow in the wheels. Quintana remains 54 seconds clear of Froome in the overall standings, but they will both be mindful that there are greater tests to come in the Pyrenees this weekend.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange4:31:43 
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
5Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
16Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange  
17Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
19George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
21Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
22Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky  
24Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
25Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
26Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
27Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
28Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
29José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
30Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
31Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange  
33Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
34Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
35David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
37Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
39Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
40Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
41Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:05 
44Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:18 
46Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:19 
47Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
48Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:56 
49Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
50Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
52Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:27 
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
54Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
55Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:56 
56Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:59 
57Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:14 
58Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:41 
59Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
60Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
61Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
63Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
64Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
65Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
66François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
68Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida  
69Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
70Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:09:14 
71Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
72Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
73Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha  
75Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
77Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:17 
78Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:12:10 
79Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
80Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
81Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team  
83Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
84Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
85Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
86Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
88Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
89Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
91Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
93Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
94David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
95Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
96Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
97Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
98Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
99Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange  
100Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
101Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
102Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
103Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
104Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
105Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
106Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
107Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
108Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:12:24 
109Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:58 
110Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
111Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:15:44 
112Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
113Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:25 
114José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
115Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
117Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
119Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
120Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange  
121Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
122Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
123Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
124Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
125Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
126Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
128Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
129Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
130Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
131Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
132Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
133Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
135Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
136Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
137Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
138Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
139Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
141Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
142Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
143Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
144Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
145Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange  
146Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
147Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
148Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
149Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
151Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
152Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
153Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
154Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
155Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
156Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
157Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
158Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
159Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
160Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
161Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange  
162Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
163Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
164David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
165Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
166Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
167Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
168Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
169Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:29:37 
170Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
171Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:29:43 
DNFFabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFlorian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
Intermediate sprint - Bilbao, km. 164.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky4 pts
2Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange25 pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step20 
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data14 
5Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team12 
6Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
7Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
10Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling6 
11Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
13Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
14Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
15Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Puerto de las Alisas (Cat. ) km. 49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky10 pts
2Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ6 
3Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
4Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team2 
5Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto La Escrita, km. 89.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ3 pts
2David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2 
3Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Alto El Vivero, km.151
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ5 pts
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Alto El Vivero, km. 180.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling5 pts
2George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
3Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2BMC Racing Team  
3AG2R La Mondiale  
4Movistar Team  
5Team Katusha  
6Astana Pro Team  
7Team Sky  
8Tinkoff Team  
9IAM Cycling0:00:18 
12Lotto Soudal0:06:23 
13Dimension Data0:07:41 
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:46 
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:10 
16Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Lampre - Merida0:13:27 
18Direct Energie0:18:06 
19Bora-Argon 180:19:51 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:20 
21Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:01 
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team46:53:31 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:54 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:05 
4Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange0:02:34 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:03:08 
6Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:03:09 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange0:03:25 
8Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:34 
9David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:45 
10Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:56 
11Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:03 
12Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:38 
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:44 
14Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:55 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:06:30 
16Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:59 
17Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:50 
18George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:07:53 
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:22 
20Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:09:22 
21Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:09:29 
22José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:10:21 
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:22 
24Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:25 
25Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:04 
26Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:05 
27Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:54 
28Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:21 
29Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:17:48 
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:39 
31Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:21:12 
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:19 
33Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:11 
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:35 
35Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:23:39 
36Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:24:03 
37Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:24:39 
38Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:25:50 
39Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:25:59 
40Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:28 
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:31:26 
42Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:31:30 
43Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:31:53 
44Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:35:06 
45Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:43:13 
46Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:43:45 
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:44:18 
48Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:45:10 
49Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:48:03 
50Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:50:38 
51Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:12 
52Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:19 
53Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:53:02 
54Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:54:45 
55Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:00:55 
56Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:15 
57Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1:02:45 
58Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:03:39 
59Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:25 
60Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie1:06:12 
61Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:06:15 
62Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:06:22 
63Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step1:08:18 
64Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ1:11:58 
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:12:11 
66Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:12:26 
67Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1:13:05 
68Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:16:21 
69Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:16:24 
70Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:16:28 
71Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange1:16:30 
72Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:17:22 
73Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida1:18:08 
74David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:19:22 
75Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ1:20:54 
76Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:21:04 
77Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:22:03 
78Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:22:52 
79Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling1:24:04 
80Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:25:09 
81Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:25:59 
82François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:28 
83Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:27:16 
84Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:28:55 
85Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:28:56 
86Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:30:09 
87Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie1:30:16 
88Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:30:21 
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:31:35 
90Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:33:28 
91Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha1:33:54 
92Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:34:02 
93Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:34:19 
94Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1:35:02 
95Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1:35:30 
96Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling1:35:36 
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1:35:41 
98Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 181:36:00 
99Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:14 
100Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange1:40:10 
101Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:40:19 
102José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:40:27 
103Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo1:41:09 
104Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:42:00 
105Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:42:52 
106Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 181:44:00 
107Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:45:27 
108Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team1:45:30 
109Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team1:45:54 
110Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 181:47:47 
111Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:48:55 
112Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:49:13 
113Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 181:50:19 
114Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:50:34 
115Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:50:45 
116Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling1:51:53 
117Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:52:18 
118Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team1:52:55 
119Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:54:19 
120Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:55:35 
121Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:55:42 
122Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:56:01 
123Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:56:11 
124Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:56:22 
125Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:57:07 
126Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha1:58:03 
127Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:58:42 
128Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1:59:13 
129Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:00:53 
130Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:01:27 
131Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:02:28 
132Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo2:04:27 
133Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team2:04:42 
134Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:06:21 
135Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:07:34 
136Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale2:08:26 
137Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie2:12:19 
138Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:12:51 
139Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team2:13:33 
140Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step2:13:48 
141Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:14:58 
142Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:15:27 
143Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin2:15:30 
144Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling2:18:03 
145Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha2:18:27 
146Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-BikeExchange2:19:57 
147Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:20:41 
148Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange2:20:57 
149Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:23:15 
150Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2:23:52 
151Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:24:37 
152Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2:26:36 
153Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida2:26:39 
154David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:26:50 
155Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida2:27:21 
156Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:27:41 
157Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ2:27:57 
158Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie2:28:25 
159Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step2:30:03 
160Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:31:12 
161Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:32:54 
162Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data2:34:00 
163Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team2:34:09 
164Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data2:34:51 
165Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie2:35:38 
166Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:37:10 
167Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 182:41:34 
168Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-BikeExchange2:42:11 
169Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:44:53 
170Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ2:45:54 
171Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie3:00:46 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team89 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team65 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team62 
4Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step60 
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo60 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky59 
7Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-BikeExchange42 
8Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling37 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ36 
10David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step32 
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data32 
12Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-BikeExchange31 
13Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team31 
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-BikeExchange30 
15Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling27 
16Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie25 
17Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha25 
18Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
19Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin21 
20Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team21 
21Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team20 
22Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step20 
23Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team20 
24Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo20 
25Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
26Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling20 
27Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team20 
28Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 1820 
29Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
30Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale19 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team18 
32Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data18 
33Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac18 
34Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA17 
35Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha17 
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
37Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team16 
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team16 
39Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie16 
40Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac16 
41Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange16 
42Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky15 
43Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 
44Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale15 
45Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team15 
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step14 
47Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida14 
48Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal13 
49Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ13 
50Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data12 
51Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
52Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team10 
53Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
54Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data10 
55Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
56Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
57Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team9 
58Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 189 
59Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
60Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
61Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team7 
62Jaime Roson (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
63Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
64Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
65Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
66Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
67Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 186 
68Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
69Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
70Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ6 
71Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling5 
72Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha4 
73David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky4 
74Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling4 
75Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
76Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
77Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
78Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac3 
79Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 
80Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida3 
81Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling3 
82Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data3 
83Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha3 
84Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha3 
85Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
86Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2 
87Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
88Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
89Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie2 
90Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
91Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
92Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre - Merida1 
93Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 181 
94Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 181 
95Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
96Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team21 pts
2Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data20 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal19 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ19 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky16 
6Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits15 
7Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ14 
8David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky12 
9Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha10 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
11David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
12Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
14Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team7 
16Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team6 
17Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
18Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie5 
19Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
20Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling4 
21Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie4 
22Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling4 
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha3 
24George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
25Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
26Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
27Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky2 
28Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
29Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
30Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
31Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 182 
32Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac2 
33Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida2 
34Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team1 
35Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team1 
36Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1 
37Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
38Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
39Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky13 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team19 
4David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step30 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team52 
6Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team57 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky75 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo81 
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team86 
10Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ87 
11Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ88 
12Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale89 
13Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale90 
14Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step91 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie94 
16Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team97 
17Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team99 
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha108 
19Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha117 
20Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky122 
21Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Drapac123 
22Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data129 
23Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal137 
24Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits141 
25Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie147 
26Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step148 
27Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling154 
28David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky155 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha167 
30Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA168 
31Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling185 
32Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling192 
33Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac193 
34Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18196 
35Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida204 
36Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal205 
37Brian Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie292 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team139:45:22 
2Team Sky0:04:46 
4BMC Racing Team0:10:38 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:11:27 
6Astana Pro Team0:24:30 
7Etixx - Quick-Step0:25:23 
9IAM Cycling0:29:41 
10Team Katusha0:30:10 
11Lotto Soudal0:51:13 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:57 
14Tinkoff Team0:59:01 
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:04:28 
16Dimension Data1:27:26 
17Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:29:13 
18Bora-Argon 181:30:48 
19Lampre - Merida1:31:06 
20Direct Energie1:57:19 
22Team Giant-Alpecin3:00:29 


Related Articles

Back to top