Vuelta a Espana: Schleck wins on Ermita de Alba

Rodriguez overtakes Aru by one second

Fränk Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) emerged from the wilderness to claim his first victory in over four years on stage 16 of the Vuelta a España, but his achievement will inevitably be overshadowed by the battle that took place ten minutes behind him on the road. On the viciously steep slopes of the Alto Ermita de Alba, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) did just enough to divest Fabio Aru (Astana) of the red jersey by a solitary second, but both men will be concerned by how Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Alpecin) managed to keep his hopes of final overall victory alive.

The final three kilometres of the last of the day’s seven categorised climbs featured slopes that touched 30%, and the overall contenders seemed to spend much of the afternoon with those gradients foremost in their thoughts, allowing Schleck and the early escapees to build up a maximum advantage of 21 minutes.

Schleck and his fellow survivor Rodolfo Torres (Colombia) still had ten minutes in hand by the time they reached the base of the final climb, where the Luxembourger would eventually inch clear 1,500 metres from the summit, though by that point, the forcing of the Astana and Tinkoff-Saxo squads had reduced the red jersey group to just 15 or so riders.

After Pawel Poljanski’s impressive cameo at the bottom in the service of Rafal Majka (Tinkoff-Saxo), Mikel Landa (Astana) took over as the gradient stiffened. Ostensibly, the Basque’s goal was to shake Dumoulin loose, but for long stretches, his leader Aru seemed to be in just as much difficulty, though his pace did at least prevent Rodriguez from unsheathing his sword before the stinging final kilometres.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) were distanced as the gradient bit in earnest with two kilometres to go, but while Dumoulin finally betrayed signs of suffering within sight of the flamme rouge, he remained in touch until the final 800 metres.

At that very moment, Rodriguez sensed his opportunity, bounding clear of the red jersey group, but as the pace dropped almost to slow motion, Aru managed to battle gamely and limit his losses. He was almost within clutching distance of Rodriguez’s coattails by the summit, but eventually came home two seconds behind the Catalan, and lost his red jersey by a scant second.

“To be honest, I was just following Purito in the last kilometres,” Aru said, deftly side-stepping a query on Landa’s fealty. “He was going very well. We tried to control him with my teammates but we couldn’t follow him all the way. There’s an important time trial to come and one second won’t count for much.”

Dumoulin, meanwhile, was out of sight but by no means out of the general classification picture. He came home in 16th place on the stage – some 9:18 down on Schleck but less than half a minute behind Rodriguez and Aru. With Wednesday’s 38.7km time trial in Burgos still to come, Dumoulin lies in fourth overall, just 1:51 down on Rodriguez and he had ample reason to smile as he recovered at the summit.

“I saved the day,” Dumoulin admitted. “I was much better than expected. It was very fast but I was never really in trouble.”

There was an air of disappointment, by contrast, about Majka, who came home with Nairo Quintana (Movistar), 12 seconds down on Rodriguez, and who now lies third overall, 1:35 down. “I’m a little bit surprised with the last kilometre,” he said. “I tried to follow Rodriguez, but he is a specialist for the steep part and it’s difficult to stay behind him.”

For Schleck, meanwhile, the victory was his first since he served a one-year ban for a positive test for Xipamide at the 2012 Tour de France. His last win of any description came at the 2011 Criterium International, while Luxembourg’s last Vuelta stage winner was his father Johny, in 1970.

“I came here with intentions of a nice classification but I was involved in a couple of crashes so I had to change tactics,” Schleck said. “The team and I talked about this stage, I knew it was good for me.”

How it unfolded

As the Vuelta peloton faced into its ninth summit finish of the race, its third in as many days, and with some seven categorised climbs on the agenda, there was a truce of sorts called in the red jersey group for the opening half of Monday’s stage.

The early break featuring Schleck, Torres, Moreno Moser (Cannondale-Garmin), Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis), Larry Warbasse (IAM Cycling), George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Omar Fraile (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Carlos Verona (Etixx-Quick Step), Pierre Rolland (Europcar) and Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida) sallied clear ahead of the Alto de Aristebano and the peloton gladly left them to it.

While Fraile gleefully mopped up the mountains points, the ten escapees – none of them a threat on general classification – built up a maximum advantage of some 21 minutes with 120 kilometres remaining before Katusha – after a stand-off with Astana over who ought to chase – finally set about pegging the gap back.

The hostilities only truly began in the main peloton on the day’s third last climb, the Alto del Cordal, where Tinkoff-Saxo set a fierce pace in support of Majka, and that kind of effort was replicated by Astana on the next ascent, the Alto de la Cobertoria, where Diego Rosa was very prominent.

The aim, undoubtedly, was to discommode Dumoulin, but the Dutchman seemed unflustered throughout, suggesting afterwards that he would have been more troubled by repeated changes in pace rather than the brisk tempo imposed by Astana and Tinkoff-Saxo.

Their efforts did reduce the leading group just 15 riders by the final climb, but despite Landa’s forcing, Dumoulin held tough for longer than any of his rivals will have appreciated. Rodriguez, meanwhile, will begin the final push towards Madrid in the red jersey, and he will hope that the third time is a charm.

In 2012, he was caught out by Alberto Contador’s surprise attack on the road to Fuente De after the second rest day. In 2010, perhaps more pertinently and certainly more traumatically, his challenge collapsed with a calamitous showing in the Penafiel time trial.

“The goal is the podium and, why not, the victory. Let’s hope I can do a great time trial,” Rodriguez said. “In the end, winning the Vuelta is in my own hands.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing5:49:56 
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:01:10 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:48 
4George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:42 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:49 
6Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:05 
7Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:26 
8Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:06:02 
9Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:51 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:53 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:03 
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:09:05 
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:06 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:07 
16Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:18 
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:09:33 
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:48 
19Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:54 
20Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:09:56 
21Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:25 
22Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
23Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:12:03 
25Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:12 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:12:20 
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:40 
28Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:47 
29Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:13:27 
30Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:13:28 
31Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:48 
32Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:14:13 
33Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:37 
34David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:18 
35José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
36Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:16:42 
37Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:16:56 
38Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida  
39Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:08 
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:10 
41Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:17:53 
42Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:28 
44Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:19:30 
45Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:21 
46Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:11 
47Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
48Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:54 
49Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:23:16 
50Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:22 
51Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:01 
52Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:31 
53Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
54Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
57Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
58Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
59Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
61Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
62Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
63Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
64Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
65Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
67Alex Cano (Col) Colombia  
68Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
69Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
70Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
71Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
72Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:42 
73Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
74Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
75Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
76Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:28:46 
77Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:52 
78Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
79Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:02 
81Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
82Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
83Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:05 
84Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
86Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
88Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
89Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
90Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
91Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
92Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
93Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
94Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team  
95Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
96Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
97Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
98Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
99Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
100Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
101Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
102Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
103Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
104Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
105Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
106Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
107Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
108Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
109Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
111Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
112Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
113Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
114Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
115Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
116Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
118Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia  
119Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
120Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
122Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
123Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
124Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
125Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
126Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
127Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
128Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
129Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
130Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
131Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
132Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
133Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
134Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
135Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
137Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:25 
138Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
139Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
140Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:29:27 
141Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:32 
142Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:29:33 
143Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
144Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
145Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
146Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:29:37 
147Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:29:38 
148Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:48 
149Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:30:44 
150Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
151Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia  
152Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:30:47 
153Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:31:23 
154Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:46 
155Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:48 
156Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
157Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:32:29 
158Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
160Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
161Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:32:33 
162Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
163Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
164Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:32:43 
165Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:33:07 
166John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
167Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
Intermediate sprint - Pola de Lena. AS 234, km. 156
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step4 pts
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing25 pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia20 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team16 
4George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar12 
6Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
7Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step9 
8Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling8 
9Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
11Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
12Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky3 
14Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
15Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto Aristébano, km. 14.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Alto de Piedratecha, km. 43.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 3) Cabruñana. Alto de la Cabruñana, km. 85.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 2) Alto de Tenebredo, km. 119.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 5 (Cat. 2) Alto del Cordal, km. 150
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar3 
3Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 6 (Cat. 1) Alto de la Cobertoria, km. 166.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing10 pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia6 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
5George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 7 (HC) Ermita de Alba, km. 185
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing20 pts
2Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia15 
3Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
4George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
6Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team17:55:28 
2Team Europcar0:04:13 
3Astana Pro Team0:05:06 
4Movistar Team0:06:08 
5Team Katusha0:09:26 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:01 
7Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:00 
8Team Sky0:14:34 
9Trek Factory Racing0:20:44 
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:31 
11Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:22 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:24:10 
13Lotto Soudal0:25:56 
14Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:13 
15Colombia0:33:06 
16Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:34:04 
17FDJ.fr0:37:14 
18IAM Cycling0:37:58 
19MTN - Qhubeka0:40:29 
20Orica GreenEdge0:41:29 
21Lampre-Merida0:48:29 
22BMC Racing Team1:01:01 
General classification after stage 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha67:52:44 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:01 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:35 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:51 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:32 
6Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:02:38 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:49 
8Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:11 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:58 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:22 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:46 
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:09:21 
13Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:20 
14Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:25 
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:18 
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:14:24 
17Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:14:36 
18Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:36 
19David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:24:23 
20Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:27:04 
21Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky0:30:03 
22Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:31:10 
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:31:20 
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:33:27 
25Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia0:36:10 
26Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:47 
27Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:42:47 
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:43:05 
29Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:44:17 
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:44:22 
31George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:52:18 
32Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:53:50 
33Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:56:02 
34Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:00:04 
35Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:02:13 
36Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo1:07:33 
37José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:23 
38Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:08:45 
39Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling1:11:33 
40Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar1:14:32 
41Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha1:21:11 
42Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:21:25 
43Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:22:00 
44Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling1:22:05 
45Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:25:31 
46Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:28:21 
47Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:29:28 
48Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing1:30:21 
49Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:05 
50Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:32:17 
51Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1:34:14 
52Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1:34:46 
53Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:54 
54Alex Cano (Col) Colombia1:39:20 
55Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:39:46 
56Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1:42:25 
57Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida1:42:44 
58Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team1:44:11 
59Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:49:50 
60Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:51:04 
61Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1:54:28 
62Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1:54:31 
63Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:55:15 
64Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:55:41 
65Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:57:51 
66Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:59:15 
67Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha2:00:48 
68Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:01:25 
69Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2:02:09 
70Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia2:02:17 
71Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2:03:06 
72Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:03:53 
73Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia2:03:55 
74Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team2:05:33 
75Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar2:06:20 
76Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2:07:14 
77Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2:07:54 
78Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:08:50 
79Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:10:09 
80Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:11:37 
81Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:12:00 
82Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia2:13:12 
83Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:15:33 
84Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:15:42 
85Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:16:21 
86Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:16:33 
87Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:16:41 
88Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:17:27 
89Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling2:19:30 
90Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2:19:54 
91Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia2:20:32 
92Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia2:21:28 
93Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge2:25:46 
94Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:26:06 
95Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge2:26:35 
96Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:27:18 
97Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:29:46 
98Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:30:26 
99Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2:30:58 
100Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step2:31:10 
101Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team2:31:36 
102Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:32:42 
103Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:34:18 
104Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step2:34:44 
105Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr2:34:59 
106Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2:35:33 
107Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha2:36:09 
108John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin2:36:11 
109Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka2:37:21 
110Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:39:37 
111Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:39:59 
112Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr2:40:44 
113Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:41:39 
114Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky2:42:24 
115Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step2:42:41 
116Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr2:43:36 
117Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2:43:51 
118Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:44:01 
119Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team2:44:19 
120Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:46:36 
121Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:19 
122Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:48:34 
123Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr2:48:54 
124Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin2:50:28 
125Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team2:50:58 
126Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:51:15 
127Brayan Ramirez (Col) Colombia2:51:26 
128Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:52:05 
129Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:52:53 
130Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:53:08 
131Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida2:53:30 
132Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo2:54:07 
133Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2:54:55 
134Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:55:17 
135Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka2:56:49 
136Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:57:14 
137Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:57:21 
138Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling2:57:25 
139Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia2:57:41 
140Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing3:02:10 
141Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:02:14 
142Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:03:19 
143Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin3:03:49 
144Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:04:07 
145Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin3:04:28 
146Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:04:32 
147Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar3:04:54 
148Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar3:05:13 
149Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing3:05:27 
150Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3:06:02 
151Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida3:07:09 
152Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3:07:25 
153Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha3:10:56 
154Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3:11:36 
155Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:12:20 
156Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3:13:19 
157Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge3:15:20 
158Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team3:15:51 
159Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida3:17:23 
160Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3:20:11 
161Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3:20:35 
162Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3:22:33 
163Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale3:25:03 
164Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr3:26:37 
165Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:35:53 
166Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin3:38:45 
167Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing4:01:35 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha106 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge96 
3Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team86 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team84 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo81 
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin79 
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team72 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky72 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team70 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin68 
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka65 
12Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha63 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal51 
14Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits48 
15Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team45 
16Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team39 
17Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida34 
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale34 
19José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA33 
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky33 
21Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo29 
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team29 
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step29 
24Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge28 
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing25 
26Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing25 
27Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr25 
28Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia23 
29Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
30Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo22 
31Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka21 
32Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky21 
33Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20 
34Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida20 
35Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling18 
36Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team18 
37Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky17 
38Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step17 
39Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia16 
40Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar16 
41Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida16 
42Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team14 
43George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
44Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
45Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky12 
46Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
47Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
48Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
49Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida10 
50Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
51Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale10 
52Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia9 
53Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling9 
54Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge9 
55Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
56Larry Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling8 
57Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar8 
58Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia8 
59Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar7 
60Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
61Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge7 
62Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
63Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
64Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
65Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team4 
66Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
67Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
68Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo4 
69Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
70Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida3 
71Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
72Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
73Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
74Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
75Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
76Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
77Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar2 
78Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team2 
79Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar1 
80Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
81Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
82Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
83Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team1 
84Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1 
85Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
86Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
87Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida1 
88Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step-5 
89Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka-5 
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin-5 
91Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar-5 
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo-5 
93Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale-14 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA82 pts
2Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing30 
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida27 
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team25 
5Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia22 
6Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team20 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar20 
8Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
9Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team17 
10Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo16 
11Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha15 
12Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky15 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin13 
14Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team13 
15Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
16Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
17Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
18Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team10 
19Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
20Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida9 
21Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky9 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
23Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team8 
24Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia7 
25George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
26Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka7 
27Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida7 
28Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge6 
29Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
30Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
31Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
32Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
33Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar4 
34Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia4 
35Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
36Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar3 
37Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
38Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team3 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky3 
40Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling3 
41Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
42Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia3 
43Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team2 
44David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
45Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha2 
46José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
47Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
48Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2 
49Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida2 
50Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
51Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky1 
52Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
53Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
54Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
55Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha13 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin23 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo30 
5Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge36 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team39 
7Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha48 
8Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing50 
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team58 
10Rodolfo Torres (Col) Colombia58 
11Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team70 
12Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida71 
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky77 
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale86 
15Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar91 
16Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step92 
17George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo99 
18José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA102 
19Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar104 
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr106 
21Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida109 
22Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling111 
23Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky115 
24Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team116 
25Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Team Sky117 
26Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky121 
27Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA123 
28Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo134 
29Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team135 
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo138 
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal140 
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step145 
33Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step145 
34Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar164 
35Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia164 
36Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Colombia176 
37Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA187 
38Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida196 
39Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team202 
40Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida212 
41Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits235 
42Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team254 
43Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo263 
44Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale291 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky204:04:27 
2Movistar Team0:02:30 
3Astana Pro Team0:06:32 
4Team Katusha0:28:02 
5Team Europcar0:41:40 
6Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:57:45 
7Etixx - Quick-Step1:02:50 
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:08:13 
9Tinkoff-Saxo1:10:47 
10Lotto Soudal1:34:41 
11Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:44:28 
12Colombia2:03:48 
13Trek Factory Racing2:06:38 
14AG2R La Mondiale2:26:32 
15Team Giant-Alpecin2:40:23 
16Lampre-Merida3:02:14 
17IAM Cycling3:06:20 
18MTN - Qhubeka3:06:55 
19BMC Racing Team3:08:01 
20Orica GreenEdge3:44:55 
21FDJ.fr3:46:59 
22Team LottoNL-Jumbo4:31:25 

 

Related Articles

Back to top