Vuelta a España: Bouhanni wins stage 8 in Albacete

Valverde stays in the red leader's jersey

FDJ.fr sprinter Nacer Bouhanni bagged his second stage win at the Vuelta when he just managed to hold off Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) by a wheel in the bunch sprint in Albacete. Both riders finished well clear of Peter Sagan (Cannondale), who showed his form is coming as he nipped around points leader John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) to take third.

Speaking after his victory, Bouhanni confessed he had been close to abandoning after getting sunstroke on yesterday’s stage. But the Frenchman was always close to the front of the bunch as crosswinds produced some frantic racing over the concluding 25 kilometres.

With 10km left, the lead group contained 60-odd riders. When Tinkoff-Saxo, Omega Pharma-QuickStep and BMC ramped up the pace on the front, this group split in half, with Degenkolb and Giant’s GC leader Warren Barguil among those caught out. Second-placed Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Astana’s Fabio Aru and Garmin-Sharp’s Dan Martin were also in this second group.

The gap between these two groups went out to 15 seconds, but was closed down with 5km to go by Giant. Degenkolb committed himself to the chase in order to defend Barguil’s GC position, and this undoubtedly impacted on his chances in the sprint.

Giant were quickly back in their accustomed position on the front of the line as this group sped into Albacete. But that pursuit had cost them vital reserves. As they wilted, Omega Pharma led into the final 800-metre straight with the goal of setting up Tom Boonen. But the Belgian and everyone else was caught out when Bouhanni accelerated clear with 300 metres to the line.

The Frenchman opened up a gap of two bike lengths on Matthews, who closed right up on Bouhanni but ran out of room before the finish, where Bouhanni lurched to the left and towards the Australian. There was, however, no complaint from the Orica man.

“Everyone expected crosswinds today and that meant everyone wanted to be at the front,” said Bouhanni. “I stayed with Geoffroy Soupe in the final kilometres, but I was quite a way back down the line coming up the straight.

“I started my sprint from 300 metres out despite the headwind because I didn't want to get boxed in. Usually, that’s too far out for me but I had good legs today,” added Bouhanni, who revealed: “Yesterday I wasn’t far off abandoning because I had a bit of sunstroke.”

Despite all of the drama in the crosswind, the GC favourites all finished close behind the sprinters, with Alejandro Valverde still in the leader’s red jersey going into tomorrow’s summit finish at Valdelinares.

Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) takes the win on stage 8 of the Vuelta a Espana

How it unfolded

After rolling out of Baeza, the break formed almost as soon as the race was deneutralised, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) and Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) clipping away. The Italian and Spaniard opened a lead of 7-14 on the peloton after 30km, but there was to be no repeat of yesterday’s success for the escapees.

Their advantage was held at around seven minutes until FDJ.fr and Giant-Shimano moved to the front of the peloton and began to trim it back. Halfway into the stage, Favilli and Aramendia’s lead dropped below five minutes and it continued to dwindle rapidly.

With just two riders in the break, there was a bonus second on offer to the first rider from the peloton to cross the line at the two intermediate sprints. The first of these went to points leader Degenkolb.

The second produced an interesting little contest between Sky and Tinkoff-Saxo, who were each keeping close tabs on the other’s leader. After Alberto Contador had shaped to sprint, Sky were quick to respond. That left Contador’s “lead-out man” Sergio Paulinho as the unlikely winner of the bonus second.

This flurry of action was the prelude to the battle between the big teams when the wind began to gust heading towards Albacete. The bunch’s increase in pace approaching this dangerous zone spelled the end for Favilli and Aramendia’s hopes. They were swept up with 40km to go.

Soon after, Sky jumped to the front of the bunch, clearly determined to prevent Froome being caught out as the wind started to blow from the right. Echelons formed behind the lead group, where Belkin, Trek and Tinkoff added their weight to the pace-setting.

Initially, none of the GC favourites was caught out, but the acceleration produced by Classics specialists Fabian Cancellara and Tom Boonen cut the numbers up front to little more than a quarter of the field. That left the sprinters’ teams low on numbers and helped to set up the thrilling finale contested by all of the best sprinters in the race.

Race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) stays safe at the front of the field in the crosswinds

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr4:29:00 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
5Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
6Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
9Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
11Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
16Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
17Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
18Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
22Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
27Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
28Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
30Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
31Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
32Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
33Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
34Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
36Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
37Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
38Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
39Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
40Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
41Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
42Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
43Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
44Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
45Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
46Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
47Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
48Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
49Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
50Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
51Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
52Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
53Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
55Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:10 
56Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:00:13 
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
58Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:16 
59Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:18 
60Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:00:20 
61Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
62Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:53 
63Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
66Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
67Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
68Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
70David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
71Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
72Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
73Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
74Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
75Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
77Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
78Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
79Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
80Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
81Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
82Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
83Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
84Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
85Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
86Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
87Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
88Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
90Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
93Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
95Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
96Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
98Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
99Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
100Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
102Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
103Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
104Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
105Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
106Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
107Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
108José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:08 
109Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
110Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
111Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
112Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha  
114Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  
115Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
116Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
117Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
118Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
119Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:16 
120Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:26 
121Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:52 
122Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
123Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:01:55 
124Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
125Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:23 
126Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
127Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
128Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
129Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
130Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
131Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
132Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
133Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
134Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
135Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
136Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
137Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
139Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
140Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
141Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
142Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
143Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
144Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
145Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
148Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
149Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
150Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
151Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
152Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
153Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
155Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
156Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
157Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
158Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
159Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
161Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar  
162Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
163Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
164Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:02:30 
166Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
167Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:03:00 
168David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp  
169Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
170Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
171Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:51 
172Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:05:52 
173Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:47 
174Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
175Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
176Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
177Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
178Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
179Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
180Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
181Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
182Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
183Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
184Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
185Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
186George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
187Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
188Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:08:59 
189Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
190Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
191Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
192Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
Point 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 pts
2Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Point 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 pts
2Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr25 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge20 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale16 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano14 
5Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol12 
6Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka9 
8Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
9Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7 
10Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing6 
11Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
12Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale3 
14Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team13:27:00 
2Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
4Tinkoff - Saxo  
5Orica GreenEdge  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Team Giant - Shimano  
8Team Katusha  
9Team SKY  
10Movistar Team  
11Lotto Belisol0:00:20 
12MTN - Qhubeka0:00:53 
13FDJ.fr  
14Trek Factory Racing  
15Garmin Sharp  
16Lampre - Merida0:01:06 
17Astana Pro Team0:01:46 
18Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
19IAM Cycling  
20AG2R La Mondiale0:02:39 
21Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:48 
22Team Europcar0:02:59 
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team31:21:20 
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:15 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:20 
5Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:41 
6Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:45 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:55 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:02 
10Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
11Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:01:09 
12Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:01:11 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:01:12 
14Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:18 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:01:34 
16Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:12 
17Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:19 
18Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
19Andre Fernando S Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:02:30 
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:46 
21Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:02:50 
22Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:59 
23Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:10 
24Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:03:28 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:37 
26Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:45 
27Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:47 
28Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:04:10 
29Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:47 
30Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:04:52 
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:05:48 
32Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:56 
33Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:07:03 
34Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:08:01 
35Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:19 
36Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:22 
37Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:08:38 
39Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:59 
40Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team0:09:01 
41Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:02 
42Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:05 
43Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:15 
44Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:10 
45Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:10:13 
46Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:10 
47Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:40 
48Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:12:52 
49Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:14:28 
50Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:14:45 
51Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:15:07 
52Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:51 
53Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:06 
54Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:18 
55Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:18:08 
56Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:18:18 
57Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:29 
58Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:18:41 
59Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:19:41 
60Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:20:05 
61Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:24 
62Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:22:18 
63Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:55 
64José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:00 
65Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:16 
66Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:23:32 
67Koen de Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:23:59 
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:24:10 
69Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:24:25 
70Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:24:31 
71Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:46 
72Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:53 
73Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:34 
74George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:25:44 
75Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:26:34 
76Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:26:45 
77Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:27:36 
78Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:26 
79Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:30:02 
80Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:34 
81Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:31:31 
82John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:31:37 
83Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:31:56 
84Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:31:58 
85Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:32:13 
86Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:32:32 
87Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:11 
88Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:33:54 
89Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:34:45 
90Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:35:20 
91Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
93Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:39 
94Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:35:59 
95Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:36:14 
96Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:36:36 
97Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:39 
98Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:37:39 
99Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:38:30 
100Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:38:45 
101Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:39:11 
102Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:52 
103Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:40:24 
104Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:42:22 
105Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:43:14 
106Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:43:17 
107Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:43:27 
108Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:43:59 
109Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:44:03 
110Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:44:11 
111Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:26 
112Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:27 
113Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:45:54 
114Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Team Katusha0:46:38 
115Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar0:46:42 
116Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:47:32 
117Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:47:50 
118Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:48:00 
119Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:48:01 
120Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:48:07 
121Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:48:24 
122Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:48:34 
123Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:48:41 
124Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:49:10 
125Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:49:37 
126Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:50:04 
127Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:50:37 
128Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:12 
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:52:21 
130Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:33 
131Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:52:52 
132Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:53:15 
133Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:53:59 
134Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:54:14 
135Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:54:18 
136Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:55:15 
137Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:56:33 
138Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:56:43 
139Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:56:56 
140Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:56:57 
141Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:57:04 
142Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:57:26 
143David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:57:36 
144Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:57:39 
145Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:57:43 
146Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:57:49 
147Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:11 
148Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:59:12 
149Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:59:13 
150Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:59:23 
151Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:59:37 
152Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:44 
153Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale1:00:07 
154Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:00:31 
155Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1:00:35 
156Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1:00:50 
157Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:01:43 
158Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:02:26 
159Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
160Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:02:58 
161Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:03:53 
162Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar1:04:15 
163Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:04:23 
164Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:04:58 
165Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp1:05:04 
166Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar1:06:19 
167Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:06:20 
168Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr1:06:38 
169Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky1:07:53 
170Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:08:04 
171Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:52 
172Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:08:59 
173Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp1:11:17 
174Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:11:30 
175Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:54 
176Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:13:27 
177Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling1:14:05 
178Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing1:14:09 
179Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge1:14:43 
180Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:15:46 
181Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:15:51 
182Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:18:33 
183Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr1:19:03 
184Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling1:20:45 
185Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:21:06 
186Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar1:23:06 
187Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky1:25:34 
188Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar1:26:32 
189Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:28:10 
190Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling1:37:11 
191Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale1:37:31 
192Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling1:44:59 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano87 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr74 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge71 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp42 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky38 
6Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing34 
7Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team32 
8Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha32 
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida30 
11Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling28 
12Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale27 
13Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team24 
14Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team23 
15Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo22 
16Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team21 
17Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling20 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale20 
19Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team19 
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol16 
22Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team16 
23Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
24Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka16 
25Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale16 
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp15 
27Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15 
28Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
29Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA13 
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13 
31Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
32Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol12 
33Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale12 
34Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
35Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha10 
36Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
37Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale10 
38Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
39Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
40Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge9 
41Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
42Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
43Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky7 
44Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
45Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
46Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
47Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka6 
48Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling6 
49Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano5 
50Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa) BMC Racing Team5 
51Rigoberto Urán (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
52Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
53Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka5 
54Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
55Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
56Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
57Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
58Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
60Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
61Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
62Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar3 
63Maxime Méderel (Fra) Team Europcar2 
64Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
65Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr2 
66Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
67David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
68Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
69José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
70Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA18 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 
3Dan Craven (Nam) Team Europcar10 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling8 
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
7Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
8Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida5 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp5 
10Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol5 
11Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo4 
12Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp3 
13Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3 
14Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha2 
15Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka2 
17Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
18Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar2 
19Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team1 
20Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar1 
21Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
22Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 
3Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha28 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo29 
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team40 
6Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka78 
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp80 
8Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team110 
9Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale110 
10Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka111 
11Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida112 
12Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA125 
13Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA136 
14Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling142 
15Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol148 
16Francisco Javier Aramendia Llorente (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA247 
17Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar268 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team93:37:53 
2Movistar Team0:00:45 
3Team Katusha0:02:28 
4BMC Racing Team0:02:36 
5Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:05:22 
6Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:05:23 
7Tinkoff - Saxo0:07:26 
8Astana Pro Team0:07:46 
9Garmin Sharp0:08:25 
10Lampre - Merida0:11:57 
11Team SKY0:15:30 
12Team Giant - Shimano0:17:06 
13Lotto Belisol0:22:09 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:23:29 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling0:24:46 
16Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:25:13 
17Orica GreenEdge0:29:37 
18MTN - Qhubeka0:39:33 
19FDJ.fr0:40:03 
20Trek Factory Racing0:48:23 
21Team Europcar1:03:46 
22IAM Cycling1:37:29 

 

Related Articles

Back to top