Degenkolb wins stage 5 of the Vuelta a Espana

Matthews holds lead

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) survived the heat to take his second consecutive stage victory at the Vuelta a España, much to the displeasure of Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ.fr). The German rider beat Bouhanni and Moreno Hofland (Belkin) in the chaotic uphill finish in Ronda.

BMC led the peloton under the flamme rouge, in an attempt to set up Philippe Gilbert. As the road pitched back up again towards the finish, Gilbert was released towards the line.

Giant-Shimano looked like they had got it wrong when Degenkolb’s lead-out man Koen de Kort jumped off the front with two hundred metres to go. However, resplendent in the green jersey, Degenkolb emerged from the centre of the peloton to pass a lagging Philippe Gilbert (BMC).

Stage two winner Bouhanni attempted to go up the inside but found himself boxed in between the Giant-Shimano rider and the fan-lined barriers. The Frenchman threw his arm up, but in anger rather than celebration, complaining that Degenkolb had diverted from his line. Bouhanni would appeal to the race jury at the finish, but to no avail and Degenkolb was declared the winner. Hofland came in just behind to round out the top three.

Michael Matthews failed to feature in the sprint but extended his lead over second place Nairo Quintana (Movistar) to secure another day in red.

How it unfolded

If you’d had the inclination, you probably could have cooked your dinner on the Spanish tarmac as, for the fifth stage in a row, the temperatures wreaked havoc on the peloton. Amazingly, considering the heat, all 198 riders lined up at the start. Despite having a good day in the break yesterday, Jimmy Engoulvent (Europcar) began the day with stitches in his hand after he fell down the stairs in the Europcar bus.

Only two men were eager enough to go on the attack. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) and Pim Ligthart (Lotto-Belisol) escaped early on. Once again, the pace in the peloton - and even the break - was slow with the heat making almost any sort of effort exhausting.

Trips to the medical car for sun cream were a regular sight in the peloton, as the lightweight summer jerseys gave little protection from the sun’s rays. After building up a maximum lead of 2:36, Ligthart found himself going it alone when a mechanical problem ended the day for Martin.

Chris Froome sparked some excitement at the second intermediate check, when the Sky rider broke ranks. Led by his teammate Christian Knees, Froome caught FDJ.fr by surprise as they were lining Nacer Bouhanni up for a run at the points available at the sprint. The result was two bonus seconds for Froome and showed that the former Vuelta podium finisher is ready to take any available opportunity to make time on his rivals. It may also reveal a lack of certainty in his ability to put the necessary time into the likes of Nairo Quintana and Alberto Contador in the time trials.

Alone and tired, Ligthart saw his lead demolished before the only classified climb of the day. With 40 kilometres to go, he had almost two minutes on the peloton, but as the wind changed direction Tinkoff-Saxo saw their chance to dispense with a few riders. The team in blue and yellow amassed on the front and caused a split in the bunch, catching out the likes of Julian Arredondo (Trek Factory Racing), and Ryder Hesjedal and Dan Martin (both Garmin-Sharp).

Martin did manage to salvage something for Garmin when he bridged the gap along with several others. The panic was evident in the second group, as riders tried to organise a chase. However, most of the big GC favourites made the cut. Three men who made it safely into the front group were winners of the previous three stages: Bouhanni, Matthews and Degenkolb, ensuring a hotly contested sprint finish.

As the peloton hit the lower slopes of the Puerto El Saltillo, the chasing group were trailing by almost a minute and several riders were waving their general classification hopes goodbye.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:41:47 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr  
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
5Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:05 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
18Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
20André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
21Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
23Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
24Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
26Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
29Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
30Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
31Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
32Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
33Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
34David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
35Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
36Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge  
37Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
41Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
42Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
43Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
44Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
45Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
46Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
48Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
49Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr  
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
53Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
54Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
57Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
60Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
62Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
63Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
65Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
66Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
67Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
68Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
69Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
71Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:16 
72Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:00:19 
73Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:21 
74Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
75Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
76Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:31 
79Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
80Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
81Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:00:35 
82Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:49 
83Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:16 
84Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
85Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:01:33 
86Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:35 
87Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:45 
88Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:14 
89Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:19 
90Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
91Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
93Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:30 
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
95Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
96José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:42 
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:45 
99Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:03:49 
100Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:03:51 
101Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
102Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:03:53 
103Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:27 
104Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
105Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
106Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
107Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
108Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
110Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
112Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar  
114Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
116Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
117Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
118Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
119Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
120Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
121Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
123Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
124Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
125Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
126Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
127Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
128Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
129Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
130Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
131Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:32 
132Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
133Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
134Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
135Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
136Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
137Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
138Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
139Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
140Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
141Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
142Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
144Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling  
145Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
146Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
147Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
148Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
149Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
150Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
151Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
152Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge  
153Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
154Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
155Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
156Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
157Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
158Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
159Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
160Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
161Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
162Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
163Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
164Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
165Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar  
166Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
167Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
168Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
169Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge  
170Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
171Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
172Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
173Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
174Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
175Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
176Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
177Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
178Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
179Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
180Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
181Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
182Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling  
183Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
184Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
185Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
186Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
187Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale  
188Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
189Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
190Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
191Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
192Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
193Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
194Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:13:43 
195Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
196Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
197Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
198David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:13:51 
Sprint 1 - Encinas Reales, 55km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Sprint 2 - Campillos, 121.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol4 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1 
Sprint 3 - Ronda, 180km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano25 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr20 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing14 
5Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12 
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
8Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling8 
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka7 
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida6 
11Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge5 
12Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale3 
14Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
16Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team-5 
Mountain - Puerto El Saltillo, 165km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team14:05:26 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
4Team Giant - Shimano  
5Lampre - Merida  
6Team SKY0:00:10 
7Movistar Team  
8Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
10Team Katusha  
11Astana Pro Team  
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
13Tinkoff - Saxo  
14Lotto Belisol0:00:21 
15FDJ.fr0:00:31 
16Garmin Sharp0:03:24 
17Trek Factory Racing0:03:53 
18Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:52 
19MTN - Qhubeka0:11:27 
20Orica GreenEdge  
21IAM Cycling0:22:49 
22Team Europcar0:22:54 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge18:12:31 
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:13 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:24 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:00:26 
6Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge  
7Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:29 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
11Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:38 
14Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:39 
15Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:41 
16Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:00:45 
17Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:47 
18Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:00:48 
20Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:49 
21Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
22Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
23Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:51 
26Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:54 
27John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:01 
28David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
29André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
30Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
31Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
32Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:01:08 
33Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:11 
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:13 
35Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:01:15 
36Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:27 
37Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:39 
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:51 
39Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:08 
40Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:22 
41Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:37 
42Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:50 
43Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:28 
44George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:03:43 
45Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:44 
46Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:04:15 
47Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:25 
48Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:32 
50Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:46 
51Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:04:47 
52Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:55 
53Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:00 
54Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:05 
55Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:10 
56Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:16 
57Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:27 
58Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:05:40 
59Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:50 
60José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:11 
61Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:06 
62Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:07:55 
63Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:08:12 
64Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:08:21 
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:33 
66Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:07 
67Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:09:21 
68Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:37 
69Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:17 
70Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:24 
71Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:11:03 
72Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:13 
73Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:11:29 
74Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:11:34 
75Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:11:55 
76Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:12:47 
77Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:12 
78Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:42 
79Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:13:59 
80Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:15 
81Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:14:42 
82Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:14:49 
83Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:14:51 
84Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:15:43 
85Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:15:59 
86Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale0:16:01 
87Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:16:19 
88Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:16:32 
89Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:48 
90Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:50 
91Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:17:16 
92Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:17:46 
93Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge0:17:51 
94Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:18:03 
95Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:04 
96Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:18:18 
97Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale0:18:22 
98Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:28 
99Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:31 
100Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:39 
101Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:18:46 
102Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:18:52 
103Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:18:53 
104Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:14 
105Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:27 
106Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:20:26 
107Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:50 
108Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:20:57 
109Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:20:58 
110Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
111Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:48 
112Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:21:54 
113Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:21:56 
114Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:22:04 
115Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale0:22:11 
116Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:22:45 
117Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:22:48 
118Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:22:51 
119Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:11 
120Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky0:24:13 
121Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:29 
122Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:24:37 
123Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:40 
124Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:24:43 
125Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:25:53 
126Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:25:59 
127Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:39 
128Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:27:22 
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale0:27:43 
130Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:28:20 
131Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale0:28:28 
132Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar0:28:34 
133Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:29:02 
134Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing0:29:05 
135Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:29:11 
136Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:29:14 
137Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:29:22 
138Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr0:29:34 
139Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling0:29:44 
140Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:29:58 
141Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:30:04 
142Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:30:07 
143Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:30:24 
144Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
145Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:38 
146Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:30:52 
147Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale0:31:07 
148Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:31:11 
149Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol0:31:22 
150Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:31:40 
151Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:31:41 
152Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:44 
153Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:32:00 
154Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
155Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp0:32:48 
156Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp0:32:52 
157Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr  
158Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:33:09 
159Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:33:13 
160Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:33:55 
161David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:33:58 
162Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:34:18 
163Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:34:19 
164Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:34:23 
165Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:34:25 
166Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:34:28 
167Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:34:41 
168Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:22 
169Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky0:35:23 
170Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:35:39 
171Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:35:59 
172Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:36:03 
173Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:36:19 
174Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:36:20 
175Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:36:22 
176Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:36:29 
177Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:37:31 
178Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:37:40 
179Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:47 
180Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr0:37:59 
181Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:38:01 
182Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:43:21 
183Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:44:08 
184Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:44:15 
185Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:47:12 
186Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:47:40 
187Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:48:13 
188Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:48:18 
189Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:48:33 
190Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:49:08 
191Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:49:31 
192Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:49:44 
193Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:50:08 
194Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:50:27 
195Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:51:54 
196Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:52:40 
197Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:42 
198Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:58:40 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano70 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr54 
3Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge50 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp32 
5Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
6Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling28 
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing28 
8Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team24 
9Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team23 
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida22 
11Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha16 
12Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale14 
14Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team14 
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale12 
16Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12 
17Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
18Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha10 
19Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale10 
20Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9 
21Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky9 
23Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
24Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol8 
25Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team8 
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha7 
27Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka7 
28Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing7 
29Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
30Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling6 
31Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
32Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
33Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka5 
34Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
35Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
36Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team4 
37Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida4 
38Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
39Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
40Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team3 
41Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
42Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3 
43Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
44Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
45Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
46Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2 
47Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar2 
48Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
49David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
50José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
51Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1 
52Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
53Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10 pts
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar9 
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
4Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
5Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida5 
6Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp3 
7Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge3 
8Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
9Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka2 
10Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2 
11Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
12Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
13Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka72 pts
2Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida72 
3Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka89 
4Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA100 
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA106 
6Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team119 
7Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA226 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar247 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team54:09:55 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
3Team Katusha0:00:36 
4Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:00:39 
5Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
6Movistar Team0:00:46 
7Lampre - Merida0:01:07 
8Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:54 
9Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:46 
10Team Giant - Shimano0:03:26 
11Garmin Sharp0:04:00 
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:05:16 
13Team SKY0:09:03 
14Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:05 
15Lotto Belisol0:10:28 
16AG2R La Mondiale0:10:48 
17Orica GreenEdge0:14:40 
18Trek Factory Racing0:15:32 
19MTN - Qhubeka0:21:05 
20FDJ.fr0:22:05 
21Team Europcar0:43:22 
22IAM Cycling0:55:47 

Related Articles

Back to top