Vuelta a España: Degenkolb wins in A Coruña

Fourth stage win for German sprinter

Five stage victories at the Vuelta a España two years ago weren’t enough to secure the points classification for John Degenkolb, but his fourth win at this year’s race in A Coruña might well prove enough to seal the green jersey for him this time around.

In any case, Degenkolb’s storming sprint victory in Galicia demonstrated that he is the fastest man still standing in this Vuelta, and it also highlighted his credentials for another major race in north-western Spain this month – the world championships in Ponferrada.

Degenkolb faced a stiff challenge in the bunch finish in A Coruña from two other men with designs on the rainbow jersey. Michael Matthews (Orica-GreenEdge) pushed Degenkolb closest but couldn’t quite get on terms, while Fabian Cancellara led out his Trek teammate Jasper Stuyven with such ferocity that he helped himself to third place.

Degenkolb’s victory was all the more impressive considering his relative lack of help in the final kilometre. His Giant-Shimano squad had been prominent in chasing down the remnants of the break of the day in the undulating finale, and they sacrificed supporting their man in the finishing straight in order to guarantee that he would be sprinting for first place.

Their fate in Degenkolb’s speed was justified. After Rohan Dennis (BMC) and Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida) were swept up in the final kilometre, a rather chaotic sprint ensued from a peloton that had splintered on the creases in the final kilometres.

As has been his wont at this Vuelta, Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) opted to try his luck by opening the sprint from distance, but the Italian did not have 300 metres in his legs and he faded within sight of the line.

For his part, Matthews opted to leave his sprint late, but it was Degenkolb who timed his effort best. The German hit the front 150 metres from home and he had built up enough of a head of steam to hold off Matthews, Cancellara and Stuyven to take the win.

Froome takes no chances

The day began with news that Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) had cut his Vuelta short due to the effects of asthmatic bronchitis. Certainly, the Colombian had seemed a shadow of himself when he lost over 15 minutes at La Farrapona on Monday, and others to pull out after the rest day included Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Haimar Zubeldia (Trek).

Wednesday’s stage was widely touted as the last opportunity for the pure sprinters at although the relative paucity of their number at this juncture mean that there were still plenty of hardy souls willing to tilt at a windmill and see.

A five-man break duly sallied clear inside the opening twenty kilometres, featuring Dennis, Favilli, Bob Jungels (Trek), Luis Mas (Caja Rural) and Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka), and they quickly established a lead.

Their advantage was not permitted to stretch out much beyond four minutes, however, and it was soon clear that the fast men were indeed sufficiently motivated to have their teams peg things back for a bunch sprint. Undeterred, and with Dennis and Jungels especially prominent, the break still carried a two-minute lead into the final 25 kilometres, although the pace was continue to ratchet upwards in the peloton.

By then, Mas Bonet had dropped out of the break and Teklehaimont followed him with 10 kilometres to go. Back in the bunch, meanwhile, the uncategorised hillocks in the run-in to A Coruña called for vigilance. Not only were the likes of Orica-GreenEdge and Giant-Shimano drilling on the front, but Team Sky came to the fore inside the final five miles or so.

Their intention was not, it seems, to set Chris Froome up for a surprise attack, but simply to keep him out of danger, though red jersey Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) was careful to stick closely to his wheel on a cobbled climb with three kilometres remaining nonetheless.

Eventually, however, the general classification men melted back into the peloton and the gaps remained unchanged ahead of Thursday’s tricky finish at Mone Castrove. Contador leads Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) by 1:36, with Froome a further three seconds back.

.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4:26:07 
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing  
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
5Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
7Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr  
8Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
10Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling  
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
18Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
19Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
21Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
24Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
27Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
28Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
30Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
31Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
33Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
34Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
35Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
36Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
37David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
38Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
40Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
41Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
42Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
43Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale  
44Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
45Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22 
46Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
47Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team  
48Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
49Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
50Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
51Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
52André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp  
53Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
54Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
56Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
57Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling  
58Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
59Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp  
60Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
61Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
62Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
63Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  
64Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
65Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
66Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
67Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
68Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
69Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
70Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge  
71Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
72Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
73Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
75Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
76Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
77Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
78Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
79Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
80Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
81Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
82Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
83Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
84Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
85Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:00:33 
86Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:43 
87Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:45 
88Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:53 
89Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing0:01:33 
90Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
91Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
92Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
93Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
94Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
95Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
96Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
97Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:02:09 
99Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
101Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
102Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale  
103Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
104Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
105Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
106Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale  
108Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
110Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
111Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:17 
112Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:24 
113Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
114Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr  
115Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
116Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
117Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
118Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
120Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
121Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
122Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
124Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
125José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
127Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
128Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
130Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:37 
131Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
132Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
133Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
134Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge  
135Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
136Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
137Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
138Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
140George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:04:16 
141Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
142Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:04:37 
143Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
144Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
145Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
146Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:06:07 
147Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar0:06:13 
148Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
149Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp  
150David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp0:06:20 
151Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
152Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:24 
153Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:59 
154Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
155Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
156Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
157Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
158Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
159Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
160Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
161Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
162Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
163Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
164Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:41 
165Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:00 
166Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge0:09:11 
167Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
168Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
169Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:33 
DNSTanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
DNSRigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNSChristian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
DNSHaimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
Sprint 1 - Pontedeume, km. 78,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
3Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
Sprint 2 - Arteixo, km. 171,9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka4 pts
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano25 pts
2Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge20 
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing16 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing14 
5Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida12 
6Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp10 
7Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr9 
8Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale7 
10Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling6 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
12Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
15Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:18:21 
2Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
3Lampre - Merida  
4Team Europcar  
5Tinkoff - Saxo  
6Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
7Trek Factory Racing0:00:22 
8Movistar Team  
9Garmin Sharp  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Lotto Belisol  
12Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:29 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:00:44 
14Team Katusha  
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Team SKY0:00:53 
17Orica GreenEdge0:00:55 
18Team Giant - Shimano0:01:33 
19AG2R La Mondiale0:02:25 
20IAM Cycling0:02:59 
21FDJ.fr0:04:48 
22Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:04:55 
General classification after stage 17
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo67:51:07 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:36 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:39 
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:29 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:38 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:06:17 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:43 
8Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:06:55 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:08:37 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale0:09:10 
11Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:24 
12Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:12:14 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky0:13:16 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:16 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:17:54 
16Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:19:59 
17Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:20:56 
18Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:58 
19Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:23:10 
20Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:53 
21Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:30:52 
22David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:35:44 
23Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:54 
24Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo0:44:18 
25Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:46:42 
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:47:33 
27Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:48:09 
28Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:51:10 
29Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge0:52:44 
30André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp0:52:52 
31José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:55:38 
32Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:59:36 
33Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:59 
34Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:05:02 
35Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1:13:01 
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1:14:39 
37Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:15:55 
38Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha1:17:40 
39Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:18:41 
40Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:19:06 
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:20:20 
42Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:22:02 
43Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:23:24 
44Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:23:55 
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:25:18 
46Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar1:28:45 
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol1:28:56 
48Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1:31:45 
49Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:33:44 
50Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky1:34:31 
51Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:37:12 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1:39:34 
53Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1:40:46 
54Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp1:41:46 
55Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team1:42:01 
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:45:31 
57Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:46:03 
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:47 
59Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:48:50 
60Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:49:18 
61Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano1:52:42 
62Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling1:53:34 
63Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1:54:37 
64Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale1:58:13 
65Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:59:25 
66Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:01:16 
67Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2:02:12 
68Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano2:02:32 
69Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team2:03:14 
70Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing2:05:34 
71Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team2:06:41 
72Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2:08:50 
73Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:08:54 
74Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky2:09:18 
75Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr2:11:31 
76Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team2:11:42 
77Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:11:46 
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2:12:10 
79Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2:12:35 
80Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge2:13:57 
81Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr2:17:11 
82Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar2:17:53 
83Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano2:18:05 
84Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2:19:51 
85Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2:20:22 
86Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:20:33 
87Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team2:20:43 
88Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp2:20:59 
89Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp2:21:06 
90Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2:21:25 
91Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2:21:42 
92Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge2:22:18 
93Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing2:25:48 
94Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida2:27:13 
95Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:27:23 
96George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale2:28:01 
97Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha2:30:22 
98Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:31:19 
99Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:35:27 
100Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka2:39:16 
101Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing2:41:47 
102Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing2:41:53 
103Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:42:01 
104Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:42:30 
105Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha2:42:34 
106Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:42:37 
107Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka2:43:13 
108Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale2:43:30 
109Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar2:43:43 
110Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol2:44:33 
111Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano2:45:04 
112Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
113Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol2:45:40 
114Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:46:15 
115Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2:46:54 
116Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team2:47:53 
117Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2:48:20 
118Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:49:07 
119Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling2:49:13 
120Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr2:49:19 
121Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:50:06 
122Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo2:50:50 
123Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team2:52:00 
124Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale2:55:50 
125Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing2:57:28 
126Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling2:58:51 
127Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin Sharp2:59:01 
128Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:59:09 
129John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano3:00:22 
130Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3:01:08 
131Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha3:01:38 
132Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:03:11 
133Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:05:31 
134Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3:05:35 
135Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale3:05:47 
136Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol3:10:22 
137Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol3:12:26 
138Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:12:32 
139Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale3:12:48 
140Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing3:14:08 
141Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol3:15:58 
142Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge3:16:37 
143Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:19:06 
144Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3:19:51 
145Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale3:22:46 
146Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka3:24:00 
147David Millar (GBr) Garmin Sharp3:25:58 
148Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling3:27:06 
149Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky3:27:37 
150Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida3:27:50 
151Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida3:28:01 
152Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:29:22 
153Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp3:30:56 
154Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling3:34:12 
155Daniel Craven (Nam) Team Europcar3:35:00 
156Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge3:35:52 
157Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale3:36:42 
158Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3:38:58 
159Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar3:43:09 
160Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3:43:51 
161Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team3:45:04 
162Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3:45:19 
163Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:47:47 
164Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3:47:52 
165Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3:49:43 
166Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr3:51:17 
167Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3:55:27 
168Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale4:13:43 
169Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:16:41 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano149 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team114 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo108 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky95 
5Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge93 
6Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha89 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp76 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team66 
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing56 
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp55 
11Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits44 
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida44 
13Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale43 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale42 
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing41 
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team40 
17Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team38 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha36 
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team35 
20Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team35 
21Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling34 
22Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida29 
23Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida28 
24Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha28 
25Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team26 
26Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team25 
27Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team24 
28Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano22 
29Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida21 
30Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol20 
31Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar20 
32Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo20 
33Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
34Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing20 
35Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
36Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale18 
37Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
38Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team16 
39Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka16 
40Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol16 
41Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
42Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA15 
43Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
44Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida14 
45Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
46Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team14 
47Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA13 
48Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
49Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12 
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar11 
51David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11 
52Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol11 
53Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky11 
54Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr11 
55Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky10 
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
57Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp10 
58Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
59Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka9 
60Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica Greenedge9 
61Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale8 
62Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol8 
63Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7 
64Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
65Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka7 
66Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7 
67Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing7 
68Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale7 
69Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha6 
70Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing6 
71Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
72Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano6 
73Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5 
74Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka5 
75Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
76Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka4 
77Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
78Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano4 
79Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
80Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
81Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
82Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
83Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
84Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
85Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
86Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
87Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida3 
88Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3 
89Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
90Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
91Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale2 
92Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
93Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
94Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
95José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
96Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
97Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
98Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
99Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
100Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team1 
101Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA53 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team30 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo23 
4Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida20 
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA20 
6Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida18 
7Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale18 
8Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp16 
9Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar13 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky13 
11Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha13 
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
13Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11 
14Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida11 
15Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team8 
17Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team7 
18Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7 
19Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team7 
20Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar6 
21Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
22Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol5 
23Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4 
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
25Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team4 
26Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
27Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team4 
28Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3 
29Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp3 
30Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka3 
31Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing3 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge3 
33Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka2 
34Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
36Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
37Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka2 
38Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
39Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar2 
40Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
41Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
42Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol1 
43Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
44Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1 
45Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky1 
46Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
47Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
48Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida1 
49Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team6 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky17 
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha21 
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team25 
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp43 
7Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida48 
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida54 
9Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team65 
10Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo71 
11Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale84 
12Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha96 
13Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team102 
14Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar105 
15Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka116 
16Wout Poels (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team118 
17Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol120 
18Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA121 
19Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team128 
20Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale130 
21Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar133 
22Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA136 
23Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida138 
24Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka148 
25Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing148 
26Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team150 
27Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol151 
28Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka156 
29Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team156 
30Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team165 
31Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar173 
32Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA182 
33Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida183 
34Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka183 
35Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol189 
36Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky196 
37Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr199 
38Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team202 
39Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida206 
40Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing214 
41Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA221 
42Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team243 
43Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge283 
44Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar294 
45Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka296 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha203:30:47 
2Movistar Team0:14:12 
3Tinkoff - Saxo0:30:24 
4Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:32:57 
5Team SKY0:46:34 
6Astana Pro Team0:48:34 
7Garmin Sharp0:52:49 
8BMC Racing Team0:57:52 
9Omega Pharma - Quick-Step1:04:15 
10Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:08:14 
11Lampre - Merida1:31:10 
12Lotto Belisol1:51:30 
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2:10:04 
14MTN - Qhubeka2:16:56 
15Team Europcar2:28:40 
16Team Giant - Shimano2:34:06 
17Cannondale Pro Cycling3:05:02 
18Orica GreenEdge3:14:48 
19Trek Factory Racing3:28:48 
20AG2R La Mondiale4:18:41 
21FDJ.fr4:48:39 
22IAM Cycling6:31:45 

 

Related Articles

Back to top