Gilbert finally wins in the rainbow jersey on stage 12 of the Vuelta

Hectic sprint goes the way of world champion

World champion Philippe Gilbert (BMC) claimed his first victory of the season in the sprint finale of stage 12 at the Vuelta a Espana. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) jumped early and appeared to have the stage won, but the 31-year-old Belgian caught and passed the Norwegian in the closing metres.

Boasson Hagen would finish second on the day, followed by Maximilian Ariel Richeze (Lampre-Merida) in third.

"I'm very happy to take my first victory [of the season] here," said Gilbert. "It's a special day because I have family here in this area - Catalonia.

"There were a lot of roundabouts, curves and bad roads [in the finale]. That's why I made the choice to ride the last 20 kilometers in front in the first 10 positions."

One day after the Vuelta's only time trial, the general classification contenders enjoyed a quiet day of racing with Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) remaining in the red leader's jersey. Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) earned two bonus seconds to cut his second-place deficit to 31 seconds, while Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) held third at 46 seconds.

The peloton faced another warm, sunny day in the saddle at the Vuelta for today's 164km parcours between Maella and Tarragona. The break of the day wasted no time in charging up the road, jumping away soon after kilometre zero, and was comprised of Cédric Pineau (FDJ), Romain Zingle (Cofidis) and Fabricio Ferrari (Caja Rural).

As all three attackers were more than one hour in arrears of race leader Vincenzo Nibali on general classification (Zingle was highest-placed at 1:06:52), the Italian's Astana squad had no reason to keep the trio in check and their advantage soon ballooned to nearly seven minutes.

With precious few sprint stages up for grabs in this year's Vuelta the teams of the peloton's fast men came to the fore, such as Orica-GreenEdge, Argos-Shimano and Garmin-Sharp, to prevent the break from becoming a runaway. Heading into the second hour of racing the break's lead waxed and waned between 4:30 and 5:30 as the familiar cat-and-mouse dynamic settled in between chaser and chasee.

Once the day's solitary categorised climb was negotiated, the category 3 Alto del Collet at 74km to go, the peloton commenced its steady reduction of the break's lead. The gap to the trio dipped below four minutes 10km after cresting the KOM summit and continued its gradual decline.

Belkin and Lampre-Merida also chipped in riders at the head of the peloton as the sprinters eyed their likely last stage win opportunity until the Vuelta's finale in Madrid.

From 50km to 43km to go the break's gap held steady at three minutes as the peloton didn't want to make the catch too soon, but once on the wide, straight roads leading to the coastal city of Tarragona the break's hopes at success proved slim at best.

Facing a very technical finale, such that the normal 3km buffer zone was extended to the final 5km by the race officials due to the proliferation of roundabouts and road furniture, the teams of the peloton's sprinters opted to end the break's escape earlier than normal. With 18km remaining, as the peloton charged along the coastline, the break was neutralised.

The day's final intermediate sprint was situated at 15km to go and several general classification contenders battled it out for crucial bonus seconds with Ivan Basso (Cannondale) taking top honours ahead of Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff).

As the peloton momentarily backed off the throttle after the intermediate sprint, reigning time trial world champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) attacked and quickly gained 12 seconds. Martin nearly took stage 6 after a stage-long solo effort, but this time the powerhouse German played his hand late in a bid for stage victory. The sprinters' teams were having none of it, however, and brought back Martin prior to the 10km to go banner.

The peloton's pace ramped up heading into the finale with riders stretched out in a long, single-file formation. The general classification contenders positioned themselves near the front amidst the lead-out trains and eagerly awaited the 5km to go banner wherein they'd be in the clear regarding crashes or mechanicals. Moments after reaching that point on the course Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) had a rear flat and surely appreciated the extension of the window.

The sprinters' teams continued to keep the peloton stretched out in their wake and the riders successfully negotiated the many turns and roundabouts into the final kilometre. As the peloton powered up a slight rise and reached the final roundabout at 350 metres to go Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) attacked and quickly gapped the field through the gentle right hand bend onto the finishing straight. It looked like he'd gotten the best of the peloton's other fast finishers, but Philippe Gilbert (BMC) proceeded to close the distance to the Norwegian and sped past him in the final metres for a hard-earned victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4:03:44 
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
3Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
6Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
7Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
10Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
13Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
14Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
15Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
16Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
18Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
19Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
20Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
22José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
24Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
26Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
28Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
30Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
31David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural  
32Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
33Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
35Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
37Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
38José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  
39Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
40Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
41Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
42Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
43Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
44Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
45Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
46Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:08 
47Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:10 
50Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
51Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
52Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard  
53Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
54Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
55Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
56Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha  
57Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
58Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
59Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
60Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
61Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
62Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
63Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
64Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
65Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:16 
66Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:00:19 
67Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
68Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
69Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
70Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp0:00:25 
71Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:26 
72Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:31 
73Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
74Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
75Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
76Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
77Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
78Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
79Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
80Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha  
81Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha  
82Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
83Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
84Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
85Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:40 
86Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:50 
88Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
89Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
91Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
92Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
93Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling  
94Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
95Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
96Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
97Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
99Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
100Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp  
101Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
102José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
103Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
104Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
105Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
106Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
107Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
108Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
109Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:28 
110Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
111Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:32 
112Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
113Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:03 
114Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
115Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:08 
116Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:11 
117Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
118Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura  
119Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
120Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
121Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
123Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
124Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
125Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
126Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural  
127Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
128Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ  
129Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
130Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
131Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
132Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
133Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
134Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
135Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
136Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
137Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
138Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
139Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
140Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
141Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
142Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
143Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
144Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
145Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
146Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
147Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
148Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
149Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
150Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
151Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
152Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:00 
153Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:47 
154Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
155Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  
156Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:30 
157Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:03:42 
158Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
159Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  
160Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
161Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
162Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
163Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard  
164Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
165Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:03:56 
166Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
167Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
168David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:18 
169Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:22 
170Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:38 
171Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:06:24 
172Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:00 
173Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
174Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
175Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
176Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
177Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
178Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
179Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
180Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
181Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
182Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
183David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:26:34 
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  
Sprint 1 - Cambrils, km. 139
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ4 pts
2Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural2 
3Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Sprint 2 - Port Aventura, km. 149,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
3Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling20 
3Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida16 
4Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha14 
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step12 
6Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural10 
7Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
8Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano8 
9Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ7 
10Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura6 
11Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
12Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
13Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
14Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
Mountain 1 - Alto del Collet (Cat. 3) km. 90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural2 
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling12:11:12 
2Team Netapp - Endura  
3Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
4Katusha  
5Team Saxo - Tinkoff  
6Omega Pharma - Quick-Step  
7Astana Pro Team  
8AG2R La Mondiale  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:08 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi  
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
12Movistar Team  
13Team Argos-Shimano  
14FDJ0:00:19 
15Cannondale Pro Cycling  
16Radioshack Leopard0:00:20 
17Lampre-Merida  
18Lotto Belisol0:00:41 
19Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:50 
20BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
21Garmin Sharp0:01:24 
22Orica Greenedge0:02:42 
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team45:26:06 
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:31 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:46 
4Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
5Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha0:02:33 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:52 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:03:35 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:46 
10Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha0:03:56 
11Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:04:08 
12Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:05 
13Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:05:46 
14Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:38 
15Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:47 
16Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:02 
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:34 
18José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura0:08:56 
19José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:07 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:09:14 
21David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:28 
22Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:51 
23Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:05 
24Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:28 
25Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:10:32 
26Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:35 
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:11:14 
28Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard0:12:41 
29Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:05 
30Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:37 
31Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:15:58 
32Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:16:23 
33Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:19:28 
34Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:26:33 
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:29:07 
36Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:30:22 
37Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:30:41 
38Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:32:19 
39Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:33:46 
40Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:33:47 
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:35:04 
42Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:20 
43Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:36:22 
44Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:36:32 
45Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:37:19 
46Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:37:40 
47Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:37:54 
48Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:38:26 
49Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha0:38:28 
50Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:51 
51Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:41:01 
52Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:26 
53Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:42:35 
54David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura0:44:40 
55Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:45:57 
56Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:46:03 
57Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura0:46:36 
58Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:47:15 
59Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:48:13 
60Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
61Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:49:29 
62Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:49:48 
63Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:50:50 
64Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:51:57 
65Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:52:25 
66Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:52:30 
67Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:52:31 
68Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:54:04 
69Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:54:36 
70Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol0:55:27 
71Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:56:08 
72Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:57:02 
73Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:57:12 
74Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha0:58:41 
75Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:59:33 
76Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:01:41 
77Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:04:21 
78Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:04:37 
79Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling1:04:56 
80Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard1:05:47 
81Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:06:08 
82Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:06:32 
83Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard1:06:47 
84Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:12 
85Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:10:19 
86Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:11:54 
87Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:12:13 
88Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano1:13:04 
89Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:13:51 
90Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp1:13:57 
91Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1:14:12 
92Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:14:17 
93Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:14:30 
94Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:15:09 
95Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:15:51 
96Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling1:17:08 
97Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:17:12 
98Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:17:36 
99Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling1:18:22 
100Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ1:18:37 
101Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura1:18:46 
102Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:19:57 
103Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha1:21:59 
104Grégory Rast (Swi) RadioShack Leopard1:22:13 
105Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1:22:23 
106Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:22:46 
107Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:22:50 
108Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team NetApp-Endura1:23:25 
109Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:23:59 
110Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:24:20 
111Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:24:37 
112David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:24:51 
113Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano1:24:57 
114Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:25:02 
115Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling1:25:04 
116Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:27:13 
117Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:49 
118Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:28:16 
119Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:29:11 
120Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:29:28 
121Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural1:29:59 
122Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack Leopard1:30:13 
123Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol1:31:13 
124Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:31:41 
125Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ1:32:49 
126Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura1:33:26 
127Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:33:28 
128Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:33:40 
129José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1:34:42 
130Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:35:01 
131Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:35:10 
132Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:35:22 
133Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:36:16 
134Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1:36:33 
135Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:38:49 
136Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:39:26 
137Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:39:37 
138Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural1:39:58 
139Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol1:40:18 
140Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1:41:06 
141Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano1:42:17 
142Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1:42:34 
143Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1:42:41 
144Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:42:47 
145Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:42:58 
146Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:43:29 
147Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:43:37 
148Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:44:04 
149Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp1:46:33 
150Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:46:49 
151Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1:47:39 
152Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:47:43 
153Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura1:47:44 
154Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida1:49:15 
155Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:49:48 
156Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol1:49:52 
157Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural1:50:00 
158Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge1:50:17 
159Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural1:52:21 
160Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:52:31 
161Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:52:36 
162Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:53:57 
163Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1:54:00 
164Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1:54:21 
165Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling1:55:34 
166Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida1:56:53 
167Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha1:57:31 
168Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:57:35 
169Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural1:59:35 
170Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ1:59:55 
171Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2:00:33 
172Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge2:01:57 
173Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:02:16 
174Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano2:02:36 
175Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin-Sharp2:05:03 
176Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale2:05:57 
177Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp2:06:04 
178Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano2:06:20 
179Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2:07:53 
180Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team2:12:25 
181Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:14:26 
182Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp2:15:04 
183Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:18:55 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha97 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team90 
3Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff89 
4Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard61 
5Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha61 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team60 
7Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard58 
8Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida56 
9Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge53 
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling52 
11Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step50 
12Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling49 
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team48 
14Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura44 
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale43 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step37 
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team34 
18Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp30 
19Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team28 
20Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ27 
21Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff26 
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling26 
23Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step25 
24Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits24 
25Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff23 
26Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi23 
27Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale22 
28Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi21 
29Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ20 
30Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team19 
31Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol18 
32Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano15 
33Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling14 
34Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano14 
35Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha14 
36Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural14 
37Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano14 
38Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling13 
39Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard11 
40Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida11 
41Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10 
42Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
43Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team10 
44Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural9 
45Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
46Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
47Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
48Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
49Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team7 
50Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
51Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
52Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling6 
53Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
54Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural6 
55Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural6 
56Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ6 
57Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
58Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura6 
59Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
60Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
61Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard4 
62Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
63Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ4 
64Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
65Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
66Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
67Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano4 
68Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano4 
69Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge4 
70Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
71Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team3 
72Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team2 
74Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
75Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
76Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
77Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano2 
78Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol2 
79Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura2 
80Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
81Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2 
82Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
83Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
84Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
85Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
86Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
87Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
88Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
89Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ1 
90Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard18 pts
2Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff15 
3Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura12 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha12 
5Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits11 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team11 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team9 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
11Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling5 
12Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida5 
13Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano4 
15Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
16Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural3 
17Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha3 
18Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ2 
19Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
20Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
21Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard2 
22Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural2 
23Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol2 
24José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team1 
25Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
26Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
27Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ1 
28Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural1 
29Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 pts
2Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard12 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team13 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha15 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
6Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha27 
7Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura28 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale30 
9Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling32 
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ46 
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida82 
12Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling88 
13Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team96 
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team100 
15Fabian Cancellara (Swi) RadioShack Leopard105 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano129 
17Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team140 
18Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits174 
19Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi175 
20Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol193 
21Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits198 
22Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol206 
23Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural214 
24Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ215 
25Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural229 
26Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp234 
27Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural240 
28Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida256 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team135:30:45 
2Team Saxo - Tinkoff0:00:33 
3Movistar Team0:03:07 
4Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:04 
5Katusha0:11:18 
6Team Netapp - Endura0:12:02 
7Radioshack Leopard0:14:16 
8FDJ0:19:43 
9BMC Racing Team0:25:07 
10Sky Procycling0:29:07 
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:31:55 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:50:12 
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:50:20 
14AG2R La Mondiale0:59:43 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team1:03:26 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling1:10:24 
17Lampre-Merida1:12:36 
18Lotto Belisol1:18:10 
19Omega Pharma - Quick-Step1:20:04 
20Team Argos-Shimano1:48:17 
21Orica Greenedge2:45:03 
22Garmin Sharp2:55:28 

Related Articles

Back to top