Valverde claims photo finish on Eibar

Stage win nets race lead for Movistar captain

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won stage 3 of the Vuelta a España after a captivating 155km of racing from Faustino V to Eibar’s Alto de Arrate. The win was enough to put the 2009 winner into the overall lead after overnight leader and teammate Jonathan Castroviejo cracked on the lower slopes of the Arrate.

It looked as if Katusha's Joaquim Rodriguez had the stage win in the bag, but he let up before the line and Valverde kicked hard, coming past to win by millimeters.

"I knew the Arrate climb, but it had been three years since I had climbed it," Valverde said. "Purito remembered it better since he was this year at the Vuelta al País Vasco, and that helped him win. I was a bit scared, but I knew that I could get past him, he went a bit overconfident, stopped pedaling and I could push to the line. Purito and I equally deserved to win."

"I'm really angry," said Rodriguez. "I lost a stage I was virtually holding in my hands. I knew the profile of the stage, especially I knew in the end I had to stay ahead because of two difficult downhill corners. In fact I was perfect: but in the last 5 meters I stopped pedaling and Valverde passed me for a bunch of millimeters. I expected today the favorite riders to be at the same standard and I have very good feelings about my shape, but in this moment I'm so pissed against myself that I don't really care. I can only think I lost a stage not because I was weaker, but because I was stupid."

While Valverde came away with the day’s honours and the 20-second time bonus, it was Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) who shone brightest with a series of attacks on the final climb. Only Valverde, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Christopher Froome (Team Sky) could handle the Spaniard’s constant accelerations with rest of the GC hopefuls finishing six seconds down.

After three stages Valverde leads with teammate Benat Intxausti 18 seconds adrift. Rodriguez sits a further second back, with Froome at 20 seconds and Contador a further four behind.

Although the fireworks were saved for the finale, in truth the stage was always destined to be aggressive throughout. At just 155 kilometres, and with a hill top finish so early in the grand tour, legs were fresh, egos robust and strategies above optimistic.

And as expected the attacks came early. Philippe Gilbert was part of the early break, aligning with Andrey Zeits (Astana), Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil-DCM), Christophe Riblon (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Dominique Rollin (FDJ-BigMat), Sergio Carrasco (Andalucia), Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) and Markel Irizar (RadioShack-Nissan).

Apart from the absence of a representative from Euskaltel-Euskadi, who were racing on their home roads, the stage was running according to the expected script. The eight riders collaborated evenly enough, building up a healthy buffer as Movistar rode tempo on the front. With Gilbert just 10 seconds from the overall lead as the stage began and with so much still at stake in the race, however, there was little chance of success.

Castroviejo’s overall defence looked destined to end when he joined the majority of his teammates on the front of the peloton in the finale, and with 45 kilometres the gap to the break had been reduced to 2:40. Lotto Belisol, Rabobank, Sky and Omega Pharma-QuickStep all made their intentions clear as the final climb approached, positioning their leaders close to the front as the break’s advantage slipped below a minute, and by the foot of the climb to Arrate, the peloton was together again.

All eyes may have shifted to Contador, his rivals eager to see how his climbing legs would perform after his suspension but it was Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) who initiated the first round of attacks. The Dutch national road champion wasn’t able to forge more than a handful of seconds clear with Contador sending his most trusted lieutenant, Daniel Navarro to the front.

Just like Alpe d’Huez in 2011, Navarro set about his pace duties, his jersey unzipped and flapping in unison with the Basque flags. However, it wasn’t nearly as impressive or successful as Contador would have liked and Navarro swung over with only the slightest damage inflicted on Contador’s rivals.

Realising that he was on the front with more than 7 kilometres to race Contador slowed his cadence, inviting his opposition into making a mistake. No one buckled and Navarro was given enough time to recover and regain his position on the front. Laurens ten Dam was ushered to the front once Navarro finally threw in the towel and while Froome glued himself to Contador’s wheel, Valverde seized an opportunity and attacked.

Defending champion Juan José Cobo (Movistar) was instantly put into difficulty as Contador led the chase.

It appeared the pace would slow once Valverde had been reeled in but Contador had other ideas, using the catch as a launch pad for his first attack.

Only Valverde, Rodriguez and Froome could answer, but with 4 kilometres to go, Contador attacked again. The same three gave chase, with Contador attacking 6 times in all. After each acceleration, his three shadows would slowly reel him in, Froome taking the longest to do so, and with the gradient easing and Contador content to mark Froome in the sprint, it was left to Valverde and Rodriguez to dispute the stage.

Valverde edged out Rodriguez and for all of Contador's aggression Froome was able to take third on the stage and put four seconds into the Spaniard.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team3:49:37 
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:06 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD  
14Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
15Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
17Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
18Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
19Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
20Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:00:50 
21Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
24Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
27Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
28Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
29Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
30John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  
32Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
33Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:01:28 
34Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
35Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
36Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
37Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
38Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
39Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
40Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
41Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp  
42Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
43Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
44Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
45Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
47Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:52 
48Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
50Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
51Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
52Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
53Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:02:07 
54Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
55David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural  
56Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
57Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
59Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
60Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:31 
61Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
62Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:02:57 
63Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:00 
65Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia0:03:11 
66Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:03:22 
67Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
68Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
69Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:23 
70Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
71Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
72Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
73Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
74Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:03:50 
75Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
76Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
78Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
79Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
80Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia0:04:19 
81Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
82Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
83Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
84Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
85Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:04:58 
86Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan0:05:00 
87Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
88Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:34 
89Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
90Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
91Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
92Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
94Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team  
95Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
96Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:05:36 
97Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
98Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
99Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
100Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
101Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia  
102David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
103Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
104Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
105Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:05:47 
106Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:54 
107Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:06:42 
108Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
109Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
110Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
111Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
112Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
113Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
114Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
115Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
116Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
117Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
118Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
119Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
120Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
122Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
123Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia  
124Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
125Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
126Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp  
127Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
128Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge  
129Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
130Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
131Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
132Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
133Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
134Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
135Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
136Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
137Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
138John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:07:59 
139Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
140Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
141Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano  
142Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
143Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
144Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
145Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:45 
146Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:57 
147Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:04 
148Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:07 
149William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:09:08 
150Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:21 
151Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
152Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge0:10:04 
153Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
154Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
155Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
156Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
157Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
158Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
159Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan  
160Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
161Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
162Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
163Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
164Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
165Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
166Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
167Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:08 
168Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:18 
169Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
170Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
171Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia  
172Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
173Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia  
174Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
175Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan  
176Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano  
177Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
178Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:11:53 
179Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge  
180Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
181Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:12:04 
182David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:14:14 
183Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
184Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:16:22 
185Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
186Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
187Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
188Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
189Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
190Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
191Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
192Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
193Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
194Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
195Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
196Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
197Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
Sprint 1 - Zaldibar, 135.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat4 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint 2 - Eibar, 153.3km.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan2 
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team20 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank14 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team12 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
8Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp7 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
13Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD3 
14Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling2 
Mountain 1 - Alto La Aldea (Cat. 2), 32km.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 2 - Puerto de Vitoria (Cat. 3), 67km.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 - Puerto de Campazar (Cat 3), 120km.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
3Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Arrate (Cat. 1), 153km.
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling11:29:44 
2Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:06 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:50 
5Katusha Team0:01:05 
6Lampre - ISD0:01:28 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:01:49 
8Astana Pro Team0:02:15 
9Caja Rural0:02:53 
10Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:59 
11Radioshack - Nissan0:03:22 
12Garmin - Sharp0:04:31 
13Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:05:01 
14Liquigas - Cannondale0:05:10 
15Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:05:31 
16BMC Racing Team0:06:42 
17Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:07:25 
18Andalucia0:09:08 
19Lotto Belisol Team0:09:32 
20Team Argos - Shimano0:09:59 
21FDJ - Big Mat0:11:37 
22Orica GreenEdge0:19:43 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team8:46:56 
2Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:19 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:00:24 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:28 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:30 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:33 
10Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:46 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:52 
12Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:59 
13Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:06 
14Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:01:11 
15Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:01:12 
16Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
18Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:01:14 
19Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:01:16 
20Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:27 
21Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:01:36 
22Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
23Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:39 
24Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:01:45 
25Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:49 
26Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:01:50 
27Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:52 
28Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:53 
29Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:01:57 
30Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:04 
31John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:02:05 
34Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:08 
35Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
36Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:14 
37Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
38Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
39Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:19 
40Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:29 
41Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
42Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:34 
43Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:35 
44Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:02:54 
45Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:58 
46Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:00 
47Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:03:07 
48Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural  
49Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:03:09 
50Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:03:14 
51Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:17 
52Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:19 
53Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:31 
54Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:33 
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:36 
56Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:44 
57Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
58Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:03:45 
59David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:46 
60Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:03:47 
61Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
62Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:50 
63Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan0:03:53 
64Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:03 
65Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:06 
66Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:12 
67Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:23 
68Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia0:04:24 
69Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
70Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:04:26 
71Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:04:29 
72Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:04:31 
73Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:04:35 
74Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:41 
75Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:43 
76Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp0:04:45 
77Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:04:58 
78Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:05:01 
79Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:05:06 
80Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:20 
81Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat0:05:28 
82Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:05:29 
83Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia0:05:41 
84Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:46 
85Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:05:58 
86Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
87Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:06:02 
88Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan0:06:03 
89Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:05 
90Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:06:07 
91Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:11 
92Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:20 
93David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:35 
94Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:43 
95Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:06:45 
96Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:06:46 
97Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia0:06:49 
98Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:55 
99Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:56 
100Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:58 
101Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:01 
102Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:04 
103Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:07:06 
104Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:07:08 
105Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:09 
106Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural0:07:13 
107Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge0:07:27 
108Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:07:28 
109Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:07:49 
110Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia0:07:55 
111Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia  
112Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:07:56 
113Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:07:59 
114Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:08:00 
115Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:02 
116Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp0:08:21 
117Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
118Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:08:22 
119Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:08:26 
120Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:29 
121Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:32 
122Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:41 
123Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:45 
124Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:47 
125Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
126Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:08:52 
127Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:55 
128Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:08:56 
129John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:08:58 
130Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
131Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
132Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:09:10 
133Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano0:09:13 
134Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:17 
135Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:09:26 
136Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:43 
137Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:09:46 
138Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:09:48 
139Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:52 
140Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:10:01 
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:05 
142William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:17 
143Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:10:19 
144Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:10:26 
145Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
146Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:27 
147Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano0:10:42 
148Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:43 
149Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:10:44 
150Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:57 
151Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
152Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
153Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:11:09 
154Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:11:25 
155Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge0:11:33 
156Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:34 
157Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:52 
158Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:11:55 
159Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan0:11:56 
160Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:01 
161Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:12:02 
162Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:17 
163Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia0:12:27 
164Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia0:12:31 
165Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:12:34 
166Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:13:09 
167Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:13:18 
168Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:24 
169Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:33 
170Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:13:34 
171Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:35 
172Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:13:41 
173Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan0:13:53 
174Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:14:10 
175Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan0:14:16 
176Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:14:22 
177Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge0:14:25 
178Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano0:14:47 
179Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:10 
180Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:15:17 
181Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:16:49 
182Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:17:06 
183Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:17:09 
184Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:19 
185Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:17:31 
186Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:17:34 
187Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia0:17:35 
188Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:35 
189Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:18:41 
190Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team0:18:52 
191Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:03 
192Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural0:19:14 
193Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:20:16 
194Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:20:39 
195Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:21:01 
196Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:27:58 
197David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:28:19 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano25 
3Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge20 
4Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team20 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank15 
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14 
9Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team12 
10Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
11Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
12Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team10 
13Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD9 
14Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
15Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team8 
16Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team8 
17Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team8 
18Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural7 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp7 
20Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan6 
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale5 
24Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi5 
25Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat4 
26Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi4 
27Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp4 
28Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural3 
29Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD3 
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
31Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
32Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia2 
33Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
34Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling2 
35Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan2 
36Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia1 
37Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team11 pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team10 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
4Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
5Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank4 
6Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia3 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
8Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
9Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
10Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural2 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale1 
12Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team4 pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team10 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank17 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale45 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team123 
7Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team130 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team25:44:38 
2Sky Procycling0:00:09 
3Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:13 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:15 
5Katusha Team0:01:17 
6Lampre - ISD0:02:19 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:02:20 
8Astana Pro Team0:02:46 
9Vacansoleil - DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:31 
10Radioshack - Nissan0:04:14 
11Caja Rural0:04:17 
12Team Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:05:42 
13Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:05:45 
14Liquigas - Cannondale0:05:48 
15Garmin - Sharp0:05:55 
16BMC Racing Team0:06:49 
17Omega Pharma - Quickstep0:07:32 
18Lotto Belisol Team0:09:41 
19Andalucia0:10:06 
20Team Argos - Shimano0:10:55 
21FDJ - Big Mat0:12:31 
22Orica GreenEdge0:20:13 

 

Related Articles

Back to top