TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2012

Date range:
August 18 - September 9, 2012
  • Vuelta a España, Spain, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      16.5km
      Location
      Pamplona (TTT)
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      181.4km
      Start location:
      Pamplona
      End location:
      Viana
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      155.3km
      Start location:
      Faustino V
      End location:
      Arrate (Eibar)
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      160.6km
      Start location:
      Baracaldo
      End location:
      Estación de Valdezcaray
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      168km
      Location
      Logroño
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      175.4km
      Start location:
      Tarazona
      End location:
      Jaca
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      164.2km
      Start location:
      Huesca
      End location:
      Alcañiz (Motorland Aragón)
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      174.7km
      Start location:
      Lleida
      End location:
      Andorra (Collada de la Gallina)
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      196.3km
      Start location:
      Andorra
      End location:
      Barcelona
    • Rest Day 1

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      190km
      Start location:
      Ponteareas
      End location:
      Sanxenxo
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      39.4km
      Start location:
      Cambados
      End location:
      Pontevedra (ITT)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      190.5km
      Start location:
      Vilagarcía de Arousa
      End location:
      Mirador de Ézaro
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      172.8km
      Start location:
      Santiago de Compostela
      End location:
      Ferrol
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      149.2km
      Start location:
      Palas de Rei
      End location:
      Puerto de Ancares
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      186.5km
      Start location:
      La Robla
      End location:
      Lagos de Covadonga
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      183.5km
      Start location:
      Gijón
      End location:
      Valgrande-Pajares (Cuitu Negru)
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      187.3km
      Start location:
      Santander
      End location:
      Fuente Dé
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      204.5km
      Start location:
      Aguilar de Campoo
      End location:
      Valladolid
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      178.4km
      Start location:
      Peñafiel
      End location:
      La Lastrilla
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      170.7km
      Start location:
      La Faisanera (Golf Segovia)
      End location:
      Bola del Mundo
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      115km
      Start location:
      Cercedilla
      End location:
      Madrid
  • Race history

August 31, Stage 13: Santiago de Compostela - Ferrol 172.8km

Cummings solos to victory in Ferrol

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
August 31, 2012, 16:38 BST,
Updated:
August 31, 2012, 18:39 BST

BMC Briton rides away from break

Steve Cummings (BMC) soloed to victory in Ferrol after dropping his breakaway companions in the closing kilometres.

Steve Cummings (BMC) soloed to victory in Ferrol after dropping his breakaway companions in the closing kilometres.

view thumbnail gallery

Steve Cummings (BMC) made full use of the pursuit skills he honed on the track earlier in his career as he powered to victory in the final four kilometres of stage 13 of the Vuelta a España to Ferrol. The Briton was part of a seven-man break that animated the day’s racing and he chose his moment wisely by punching clear just as the move’s unity was beginning to fragment.

An Olympic silver medallist in the team pursuit in Athens in 2004, Cummings had to face these final 4,000 metres alone, although he could sense the ferocious chase that was taking place just behind, led by another man with serious pedigree in the discipline, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge).

Fully aware that he was doomed to failure in the event of a sprint, Cummings could ill afford a moment’s hesitation once he committed himself to his solitary effort on the exposed roads in the finale, particularly with Meyer dragging Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) across to him.

Coming underneath the red kite, Meyer was almost within touching distance of Cummings’ rear wheel, but just as he was about to stretch out and grab for his coattails, Cummings summoned up the strength to edge clear once again. Flecha, who had initially broken the détente in the group by attacking 7km out, was unable to make any inroads when he contributed to the pace-setting and Cummings held on to win by four seconds.

“I had to win alone because there were fast people in the group,” Cummins said afterwards, mindful that Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) would have been odds-on favourite to take the spoils had the seven-man break reached the finish together.

That break went clear 42km into a stage that saw the peloton roughly travel the reverse course of the Camino Inglés, one of the historic pilgrimage routes of the Way of Saint James, from the cathedral at Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol. On a flat day that seemed destined to end in a bunch sprint, it required a considerable leap of faith from the day’s seven pilgrims to believe in their chances from the outset, but Cummings’ conviction was rewarded with stage victory, as the main peloton rolled in 40 seconds down.

“The whole day was hard with the wind, but in the end I played it very well,” said Cummings, who struggled with injury earlier in the season following his switch from Sky. “This win is for my team for always supporting me, because it’s been a very difficult year.”

In the race for the general classification, red jersey Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) enjoyed an untroubled day in the main peloton ahead of three potentially decisive stages in the coming days. On the eve of the Vuelta’s entry into Asturias, the Spaniard has a 13-second buffer over Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), while Chris Froome (Sky) lies in 3rd place at 51 seconds.

How it unfolded

As has been the case since the weekend, the stage began at a rapid pace, and it took the best part of an hour for a break to be allowed to go clear. Cummings, Meyer, Flecha, Viviani, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack-Nissan) were eventually given a day pass, but they were never permitted a lead of more than four minutes as Argos-Shimano policed affairs behind.

Argos-Shimano’s belief in their man Degenkolb can only have been enhanced when Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) was forced out of the Vuelta with a knee injury midway through the stage, and when the break’s advantage shrank to two minutes with 20 kilometres remaining, it seemed as though Degenkolb was on course to win his fifth stage of the race.

Two factors would conspire against him, however – the leading group was composed of seven strongmen who collaborated smoothly until deep into the race, while the undulating roads in the finale proved more of a hindrance to the peloton’s pursuit than the road book might have suggested.

Inside the final 10 kilometres, a dangerous move featuring Dani Moreno (Katusha), Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) and Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) zipped clear. While their counter-attack initially provided something of a carrot for the peloton to chase, the impetus went out of the pursuit as soon as they were swept up, and the stage was set for the seven escapees to fight out the win.

Juan Antonio Flecha was the first man to break from their alliance of circumstance, jumping away with a shade under 7km to go, and Meyer was put to the pin of his collar to bring De Gendt, Gerdemann and Cummings back up to him a couple of kilometres later.

It was at this point that Cummings sensed his opportunity and attacked ferociously down the right hand side of the road. Cummings never succeeded in opening out a sizeable gap over Meyer and Flecha, but at the start point of the Camino Inglés, that small advantage proved to be enough for the Englishman.
 

Full Results
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:05:02  
2 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:04  
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
4 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:00:14  
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan    
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:00:40  
8 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
10 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp    
14 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
15 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan    
18 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
19 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
23 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
25 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
27 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
28 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
29 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team    
30 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge    
31 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
32 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
33 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
34 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
35 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
37 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team    
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD    
39 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
40 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team    
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
42 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
44 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
45 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
46 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team    
47 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD    
48 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
49 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan    
51 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
53 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
54 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
55 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
57 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
58 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
59 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan    
60 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
62 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
63 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
64 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
65 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
66 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
67 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
68 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
69 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team    
70 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia    
71 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
72 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
73 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
74 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
76 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
77 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
78 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
79 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
80 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan    
81 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
82 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team    
83 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
84 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
85 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
86 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
87 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
88 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
89 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
90 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale    
91 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
92 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
93 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
94 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
95 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
96 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
97 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan    
99 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
100 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge    
101 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat    
102 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia    
103 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
104 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp    
105 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
106 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
107 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
108 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia    
110 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
111 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp    
112 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan    
113 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
114 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
115 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
116 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano    
117 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
118 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural    
119 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
120 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
121 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
122 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
123 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
124 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
125 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
126 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team    
127 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
128 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:58  
129 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:01:01  
130 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
131 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
132 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:08  
133 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:36  
134 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:02:56  
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:19  
136 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:05:12  
137 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank    
138 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team    
139 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
140 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp    
141 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
142 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
143 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 0:06:06  
144 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia    
145 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano    
146 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
147 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team    
148 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
149 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp    
150 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:40  
151 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:07:45  
152 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:08:44  
153 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:09:28  
154 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat    
155 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural    
156 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural    
157 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia    
158 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
159 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
160 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:01  
161 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia    
162 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia    
163 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team    
164 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge    
165 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
166 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural    
167 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia    
168 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
169 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge    
170 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:50  
171 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
172 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia    
173 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
174 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
175 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
176 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
177 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
178 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
179 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
180 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
181 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
182 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano    
183 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano    
184 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
185 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
186 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:15:24  
187 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
188 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano    
DNS Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
DNS Hayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan    
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
Points
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 25 pts
2 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 20  
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 16  
4 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 14  
5 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 12  
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 10  
7 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 9  
8 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 8  
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 5  
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4  
13 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 3  
14 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
Sprint 1 - A Laracha - 72.5km
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4 pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 2  
3 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 1  
Sprint 2 - Catabois, 167.8km
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 4 pts
2 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 2  
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1  
Most combative
1 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
Teams
1 Orica GreenEdge 12:16:04  
2 BMC Racing Team 0:00:22  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
4 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
5 RadioShack-Nissan    
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02  
7 Liquigas-Cannondale    
8 FDJ-Big Mat    
9 Lampre - ISD    
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Caja Rural    
12 Katusha Team    
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
14 Rabobank Cycling Team    
15 Garmin - Sharp    
16 Omega Pharma-Quickstep    
17 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank    
18 Movistar Team    
19 Astana Pro Team    
20 Andalucia    
21 Lotto Belisol Team 0:05:34  
22 Team Argos - Shimano    
General classification after stage 13
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 48:56:17  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:00:13  
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:51  
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20  
5 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:59  
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 0:03:29  
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:22  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 0:05:17  
9 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:18  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:01  
11 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:06:08  
12 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 0:06:35  
13 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:06:47  
14 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:51  
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:06:55  
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:07:01  
17 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:04  
18 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 0:07:10  
19 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:13  
20 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:08:25  
21 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:08:40  
22 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:15  
23 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:10:10  
24 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:10:22  
25 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:11:12  
26 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:11:41  
27 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:12:15  
28 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:21  
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:14:04  
30 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:14:44  
31 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 0:16:01  
32 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:16:39  
33 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:18:57  
34 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp 0:19:18  
35 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:19:27  
36 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:20:11  
37 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:06  
38 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:22:44  
39 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:23:28  
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:24:11  
41 Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan 0:25:30  
42 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 0:25:45  
43 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 0:25:46  
44 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:26:22  
45 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:28:38  
46 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:29:10  
47 Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan 0:30:33  
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30:40  
49 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:32:03  
50 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:32:07  
51 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:01  
52 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:35:59  
53 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:36:18  
54 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:36:23  
55 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:36:49  
56 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:38:28  
57 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:39:57  
58 Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural 0:39:59  
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:40:18  
60 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:40:23  
61 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:40:58  
62 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:42:04  
63 Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano 0:42:38  
64 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp 0:43:16  
65 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 0:43:20  
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:43:35  
67 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:46:09  
68 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:16  
69 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:46:18  
70 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 0:46:21  
71 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural 0:46:25  
72 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:47:13  
73 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:47:42  
74 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano 0:48:09  
75 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:48:29  
76 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:48:52  
77 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:49:02  
78 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:50:38  
79 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 0:50:56  
80 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:52:47  
81 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:14  
82 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:37  
83 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:53:39  
84 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 0:54:12  
85 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:54:34  
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:54:35  
87 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:55:32  
88 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:55:50  
89 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:07  
90 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:56:40  
91 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 0:56:53  
92 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 0:57:22  
93 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 0:57:35  
94 Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan 0:58:00  
95 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:59:03  
96 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 0:59:06  
97 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:59:37  
98 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:59:43  
99 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:00:55  
100 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:01:16  
101 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:01:52  
102 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia 1:02:10  
103 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:02:41  
104 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat 1:02:48  
105 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:03:23  
106 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:04:26  
107 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:04:32  
108 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:04:53  
109 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1:05:17  
110 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:06:01  
111 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:06:16  
112 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:06:24  
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 1:06:42  
114 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 1:07:07  
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:07:20  
116 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:07:26  
117 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:07:52  
118 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1:08:03  
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:09:37  
120 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:09:43  
121 Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia 1:10:12  
122 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 1:10:33  
123 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:10:44  
124 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team 1:11:07  
125 Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:11:14  
126 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 1:11:38  
127 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano 1:12:21  
128 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:12:48  
129 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 1:13:50  
130 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:12  
131 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:14:50  
132 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:15:01  
133 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat    
134 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:15:04  
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 1:15:13  
136 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team 1:15:22  
137 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat 1:16:00  
138 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team 1:16:29  
139 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 1:16:51  
140 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:17:07  
141 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 1:17:12  
142 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:17:22  
143 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:17:32  
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1:17:51  
145 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1:18:04  
146 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:18:31  
147 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:18:41  
148 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia 1:19:32  
149 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp 1:21:10  
150 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1:21:11  
151 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:21:12  
152 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 1:21:55  
153 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:22:17  
154 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 1:23:41  
155 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 1:23:45  
156 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:24:12  
157 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 1:24:16  
158 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:25:14  
159 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 1:25:21  
160 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano 1:25:54  
161 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 1:26:27  
162 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 1:28:58  
163 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 1:29:19  
164 Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge 1:29:22  
165 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:29:42  
166 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 1:30:16  
167 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1:30:53  
168 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 1:31:04  
169 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:31:14  
170 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:31:15  
171 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 1:32:25  
172 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 1:34:34  
173 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 1:35:41  
174 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 1:35:59  
175 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 1:36:34  
176 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36:37  
177 Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge 1:38:51  
178 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 1:42:39  
179 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 1:43:55  
180 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 1:45:58  
181 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:46:21  
182 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural 1:48:37  
183 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 1:53:34  
184 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1:54:37  
185 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 1:59:18  
186 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 2:00:07  
187 Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano 2:03:54  
188 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team 2:36:25  
Points classification
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 119 pts
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano 112  
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 106  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 86  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 79  
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan 66  
7 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team 55  
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 55  
9 Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 54  
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 44  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 38  
12 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 38  
13 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 37  
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 35  
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 32  
16 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 32  
17 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32  
18 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 30  
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 28  
20 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 27  
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 26  
22 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 25  
23 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 25  
24 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD 24  
25 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 24  
26 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 23  
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan 23  
28 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp 22  
29 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22  
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 21  
31 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 21  
32 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 19  
33 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19  
34 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team 18  
35 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18  
36 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 16  
37 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 15  
38 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD 15  
39 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 15  
40 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 14  
41 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 14  
42 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD 14  
43 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 12  
44 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 12  
45 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11  
46 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD 11  
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11  
48 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 10  
49 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 10  
50 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team 10  
51 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 10  
52 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp 10  
53 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp 10  
54 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 10  
55 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 9  
56 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 8  
57 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 8  
58 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 8  
59 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 8  
60 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8  
61 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8  
62 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 7  
63 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
64 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
65 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 6  
66 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 5  
67 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat 4  
68 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia 4  
69 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 4  
70 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
71 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4  
72 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 4  
73 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3  
74 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 2  
75 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team 2  
76 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 2  
77 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
78 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan 2  
79 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 2  
80 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 2  
81 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team 2  
82 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan 1  
83 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 1  
84 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 1  
85 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge 1  
86 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 1  
87 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia 1  
Mountains classification
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 22 pts
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 20  
3 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 16  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 12  
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 11  
6 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9  
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 8  
9 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 7  
10 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 5  
11 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 5  
12 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5  
13 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 4  
14 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 4  
15 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 3  
16 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3  
17 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 3  
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
19 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 3  
20 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
21 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 2  
22 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
23 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 2  
25 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 2  
26 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 1  
27 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 1  
28 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1  
29 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 1  
Combination classification
1 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 4 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 8  
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank 10  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 17  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 36  
6 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team 46  
7 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 78  
8 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 79  
9 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 88  
10 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 89  
11 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 101  
12 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 102  
13 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 103  
14 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 118  
15 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge 128  
16 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep 128  
17 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 150  
18 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 201  
19 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia 203  
20 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 203  
21 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia 204  
22 Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia 219  
23 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 230  
24 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia 233  
25 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural 245  
26 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 271  
Teams classification
1 Rabobank Cycling Team 146:24:05  
2 Sky Procycling 0:02:19  
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:40  
4 Movistar Team 0:03:49  
5 Katusha Team 0:06:44  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:22  
7 Astana Pro Team 0:14:43  
8 Lampre - ISD 0:14:51  
9 RadioShack-Nissan 0:14:59  
10 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16:24  
11 Caja Rural 0:22:42  
12 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank 0:30:35  
13 Garmin - Sharp 0:36:32  
14 BMC Racing Team 0:44:37  
15 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:46:13  
16 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:48:18  
17 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:57:33  
18 Lotto Belisol Team 1:04:18  
19 FDJ-Big Mat 1:15:27  
20 Team Argos - Shimano 1:30:02  
21 Andalucia 1:41:24  
22 Orica GreenEdge 1:55:01