Cummings solos to victory in Ferrol

BMC Briton rides away from break

Steve Cummings (BMC) made full use of the pursuit skills he honed on the track earlier in his career as he powered to victory in the final four kilometres of stage 13 of the Vuelta a España to Ferrol. The Briton was part of a seven-man break that animated the day’s racing and he chose his moment wisely by punching clear just as the move’s unity was beginning to fragment.

An Olympic silver medallist in the team pursuit in Athens in 2004, Cummings had to face these final 4,000 metres alone, although he could sense the ferocious chase that was taking place just behind, led by another man with serious pedigree in the discipline, Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge).

Fully aware that he was doomed to failure in the event of a sprint, Cummings could ill afford a moment’s hesitation once he committed himself to his solitary effort on the exposed roads in the finale, particularly with Meyer dragging Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) across to him.

Coming underneath the red kite, Meyer was almost within touching distance of Cummings’ rear wheel, but just as he was about to stretch out and grab for his coattails, Cummings summoned up the strength to edge clear once again. Flecha, who had initially broken the détente in the group by attacking 7km out, was unable to make any inroads when he contributed to the pace-setting and Cummings held on to win by four seconds.

“I had to win alone because there were fast people in the group,” Cummins said afterwards, mindful that Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) would have been odds-on favourite to take the spoils had the seven-man break reached the finish together.

That break went clear 42km into a stage that saw the peloton roughly travel the reverse course of the Camino Inglés, one of the historic pilgrimage routes of the Way of Saint James, from the cathedral at Santiago de Compostela to Ferrol. On a flat day that seemed destined to end in a bunch sprint, it required a considerable leap of faith from the day’s seven pilgrims to believe in their chances from the outset, but Cummings’ conviction was rewarded with stage victory, as the main peloton rolled in 40 seconds down.

“The whole day was hard with the wind, but in the end I played it very well,” said Cummings, who struggled with injury earlier in the season following his switch from Sky. “This win is for my team for always supporting me, because it’s been a very difficult year.”

In the race for the general classification, red jersey Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) enjoyed an untroubled day in the main peloton ahead of three potentially decisive stages in the coming days. On the eve of the Vuelta’s entry into Asturias, the Spaniard has a 13-second buffer over Alberto Contador (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank), while Chris Froome (Sky) lies in 3rd place at 51 seconds.

How it unfolded

As has been the case since the weekend, the stage began at a rapid pace, and it took the best part of an hour for a break to be allowed to go clear. Cummings, Meyer, Flecha, Viviani, Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Linus Gerdemann (RadioShack-Nissan) were eventually given a day pass, but they were never permitted a lead of more than four minutes as Argos-Shimano policed affairs behind.

Argos-Shimano’s belief in their man Degenkolb can only have been enhanced when Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat) was forced out of the Vuelta with a knee injury midway through the stage, and when the break’s advantage shrank to two minutes with 20 kilometres remaining, it seemed as though Degenkolb was on course to win his fifth stage of the race.

Two factors would conspire against him, however – the leading group was composed of seven strongmen who collaborated smoothly until deep into the race, while the undulating roads in the finale proved more of a hindrance to the peloton’s pursuit than the road book might have suggested.

Inside the final 10 kilometres, a dangerous move featuring Dani Moreno (Katusha), Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) and Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) zipped clear. While their counter-attack initially provided something of a carrot for the peloton to chase, the impetus went out of the pursuit as soon as they were swept up, and the stage was set for the seven escapees to fight out the win.

Juan Antonio Flecha was the first man to break from their alliance of circumstance, jumping away with a shade under 7km to go, and Meyer was put to the pin of his collar to bring De Gendt, Gerdemann and Cummings back up to him a couple of kilometres later.

It was at this point that Cummings sensed his opportunity and attacked ferociously down the right hand side of the road. Cummings never succeeded in opening out a sizeable gap over Meyer and Flecha, but at the start point of the Camino Inglés, that small advantage proved to be enough for the Englishman.
 

Full Results
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team4:05:02 
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:00:04 
3Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:00:14 
5Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan  
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:00:40 
8Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
9Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling  
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
12Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
13Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp  
14Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
15Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
16Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
17Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
18Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
19William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
20Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
21Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
22Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
23Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
25Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
27Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
28Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
29Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge  
31Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
32Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
34Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
35Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
39Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
40Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
41Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
42Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
43Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
44Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
45Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
46Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD  
48Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
49Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
50Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
51Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
52Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
53Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
54Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
55Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
56Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
57Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
58Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
59Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan  
60Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
62Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
63Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
64Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
65Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
66Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
67Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
68Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
69Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team  
70Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia  
71Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
72Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
73Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
74Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
76Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
77Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
78Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
79Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
80Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan  
81Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
82Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
83Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
85Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
86Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
87Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling  
88Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
89Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
90Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale  
91Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
92Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
93Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
94Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
95Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
96Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
97Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan  
99Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
100Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge  
101Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
102Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia  
103Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
104Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp  
105Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
106Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
107Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
108Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
109Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia  
110Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
111Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp  
112Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan  
113Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
114Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
115Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
116Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
117Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
118David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural  
119Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
120Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
121Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
122Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
123Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
124Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team  
125Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
126Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
127Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
128Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:00:58 
129Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
130Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
131Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
132Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:08 
133David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:36 
134Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:02:56 
135Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:19 
136Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:05:12 
137Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank  
138Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team  
139Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
140Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
141Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
142Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
143Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team0:06:06 
144Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia  
145Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
146Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
147Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team  
148Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
149Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp  
150Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:40 
151Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:45 
152Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:44 
153Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:09:28 
154Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat  
155Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
156Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural  
157Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia  
158Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
159Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
160Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:10:01 
161Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia  
162Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia  
163Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
164Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge  
165Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
166Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural  
167Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia  
168Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
169Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge  
170Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:50 
171Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
172Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia  
173Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
174Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
175Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
176Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
177Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
178Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
179Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
180Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
181Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
182Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano  
183Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano  
184Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team  
185Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
186Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:15:24 
187Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
188Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano  
DNSMorris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNSHayden Roulston (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
Points
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team25pts
2Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge20 
3Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling16 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge14 
5Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan12 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team10 
7John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano9 
8Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge8 
9Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
11Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD5 
12Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team4 
13Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp3 
14Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
Sprint 1 - A Laracha - 72.5km
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team4pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
3Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan1 
Sprint 2 - Catabois, 167.8km
1Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling4pts
2Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team2 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1 
Most combative
1Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling  
Teams
1Orica GreenEdge12:16:04 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:22 
3Sky Procycling0:00:26 
4Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
5RadioShack-Nissan  
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
7Liquigas-Cannondale  
8FDJ-Big Mat  
9Lampre - ISD  
10Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
11Caja Rural  
12Katusha Team  
13Euskaltel - Euskadi  
14Rabobank Cycling Team  
15Garmin - Sharp  
16Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
17Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  
18Movistar Team  
19Astana Pro Team  
20Andalucia  
21Lotto Belisol Team0:05:34 
22Team Argos - Shimano  
General classification after stage 13
1Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team48:56:17 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:00:13 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:51 
4Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:20 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:59 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:29 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:22 
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:05:17 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:18 
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:01 
11Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:08 
12Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD0:06:35 
13Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:47 
14Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:51 
15Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:06:55 
16Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:07:01 
17Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:04 
18Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:07:10 
19Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:13 
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:08:25 
21Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:40 
22Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:15 
23Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling0:10:10 
24Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:10:22 
25Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:11:12 
26Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:11:41 
27Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:12:15 
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:21 
29Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:14:04 
30Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:44 
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan0:16:01 
32Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:16:39 
33Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:18:57 
34Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Sharp0:19:18 
35Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:19:27 
36Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:11 
37Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:06 
38Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:22:44 
39Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:23:28 
40Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:24:11 
41Tiago Machado (Por) Radioshack-Nissan0:25:30 
42Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:25:45 
43Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:25:46 
44Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:26:22 
45Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:38 
46Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:29:10 
47Laurent Didier (Lux) Radioshack-Nissan0:30:33 
48Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:30:40 
49Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:32:03 
50Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-Cannondale0:32:07 
51Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:01 
52Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:35:59 
53Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:36:18 
54Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:36:23 
55Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:36:49 
56Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:38:28 
57Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:39:57 
58Hernani Broco (Por) Caja Rural0:39:59 
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:40:18 
60Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:40:23 
61Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:40:58 
62Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:42:04 
63Koen De Kort (Ned) Argos-Shimano0:42:38 
64Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:43:16 
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:43:20 
66Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:43:35 
67Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:46:09 
68Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:46:16 
69Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:46:18 
70Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp0:46:21 
71David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Caja Rural0:46:25 
72Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:47:13 
73Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:47:42 
74Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:48:09 
75Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:48:29 
76Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:48:52 
77Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:49:02 
78Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:50:38 
79Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team0:50:56 
80Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:52:47 
81Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:14 
82Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:37 
83Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:53:39 
84Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:54:12 
85Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:54:34 
86Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:54:35 
87Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:55:32 
88Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:55:50 
89Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:07 
90Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:56:40 
91Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:56:53 
92Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan0:57:22 
93Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge0:57:35 
94Grégory Rast (Swi) Radioshack-Nissan0:58:00 
95Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling0:59:03 
96Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank0:59:06 
97Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:59:37 
98Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:59:43 
99Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:00:55 
100Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:01:16 
101Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:01:52 
102Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Andalucia1:02:10 
103Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:02:41 
104Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat1:02:48 
105Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:03:23 
106Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:04:26 
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1:04:32 
108Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:04:53 
109Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia1:05:17 
110Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:06:01 
111Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:06:16 
112Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:06:24 
113Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team1:06:42 
114Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural1:07:07 
115Simon Geschke (Ger) Argos-Shimano1:07:20 
116Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:07:26 
117Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Argos-Shimano1:07:52 
118Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge1:08:03 
119Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:09:37 
120Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:09:43 
121Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia1:10:12 
122Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia1:10:33 
123Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:10:44 
124Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team1:11:07 
125Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:11:14 
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano1:11:38 
127Thierry Hupond (Fra) Argos-Shimano1:12:21 
128Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:12:48 
129Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp1:13:50 
130Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:14:12 
131Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:14:50 
132Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:15:01 
133Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
134Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:15:04 
135Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan1:15:13 
136Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team1:15:22 
137William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat1:16:00 
138Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol Team1:16:29 
139Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia1:16:51 
140Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale1:17:07 
141Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team1:17:12 
142Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:17:22 
143Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:17:32 
144Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1:17:51 
145David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:18:04 
146Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:18:31 
147Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:18:41 
148Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia1:19:32 
149Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:21:10 
150Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:21:11 
151Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling1:21:12 
152Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat1:21:55 
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:22:17 
154Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team1:23:41 
155Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team1:23:45 
156Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:24:12 
157Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge1:24:16 
158Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:25:14 
159Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling1:25:21 
160Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Argos-Shimano1:25:54 
161Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team1:26:27 
162Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD1:28:58 
163Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia1:29:19 
164Daniel Teklehaymanot (Eri) Orica - GreenEdge1:29:22 
165Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:29:42 
166Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling1:30:16 
167Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1:30:53 
168Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural1:31:04 
169Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:31:14 
170Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team1:31:15 
171Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp1:32:25 
172Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge1:34:34 
173Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:35:41 
174Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team1:35:59 
175Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge1:36:34 
176Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:36:37 
177Julian Dean (NZl) Orica - GreenEdge1:38:51 
178Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural1:42:39 
179Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge1:43:55 
180Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural1:45:58 
181Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:46:21 
182Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Caja Rural1:48:37 
183Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1:53:34 
184Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1:54:37 
185Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia1:59:18 
186Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia2:00:07 
187Cheng Ji (Chn) Argos-Shimano2:03:54 
188Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team2:36:25 
Points classification
1Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team119pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Argos-Shimano112 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team106 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank86 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling79 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan66 
7Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team55 
8Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale55 
9Allan Davis (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge54 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge44 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale38 
12Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling38 
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team37 
14Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team35 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team32 
16Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge32 
17Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale32 
18Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team30 
19Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi28 
20Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team27 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team26 
22Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team25 
23Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep25 
24Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD24 
25Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural24 
26Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale23 
27Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan23 
28Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin - Sharp22 
29Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
30Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling21 
31Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale21 
32Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team19 
33Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
34Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team18 
35Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team18 
36Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne16 
37Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team15 
38Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD15 
39Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team15 
40Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi14 
41Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural14 
42Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD14 
43Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia12 
44Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling12 
45Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team11 
46Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - ISD11 
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team11 
48Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling10 
49Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling10 
50Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol Team10 
51Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team10 
52Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Sharp10 
53Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Sharp10 
54Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural10 
55Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne9 
56Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne8 
57Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia8 
58Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team8 
59Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team8 
60Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team8 
61Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi8 
62Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep7 
63Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
64Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi6 
65Jan Bakelants (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan6 
66Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team5 
67Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat4 
68Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia4 
69Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team4 
70Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team4 
71Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
72Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quickstep4 
73Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
74Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural2 
75Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team2 
76Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep2 
77Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team2 
78Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Radioshack-Nissan2 
79Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team2 
80Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia2 
81Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team2 
82Maxime Monfort (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan1 
83Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
84Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia1 
85Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica - GreenEdge1 
86Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
87Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia1 
Mountains classification
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team22pts
2Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team20 
3Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge16 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank12 
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team11 
6Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
8Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep8 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling7 
10Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia5 
11Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural5 
12Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
13Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia4 
14Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia4 
15Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team3 
16Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3 
17Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team3 
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale3 
19Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge3 
20Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
21Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural2 
22Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
23Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
24Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank2 
25Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia2 
26Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team1 
27Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank1 
28Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team1 
29Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Combination classification
1Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank - Tinkoff Bank10 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling17 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale36 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team46 
7Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team78 
8Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team79 
9Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural88 
10Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge89 
11Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne101 
12Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne102 
13Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team103 
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team118 
15Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica - GreenEdge128 
16Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep128 
17Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team150 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team201 
19Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia203 
20Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team203 
21Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia204 
22Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia219 
23Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team230 
24Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia233 
25Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural245 
26Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team271 
Teams classification
1Rabobank Cycling Team146:24:05 
2Sky Procycling0:02:19 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:40 
4Movistar Team0:03:49 
5Katusha Team0:06:44 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:22 
7Astana Pro Team0:14:43 
8Lampre - ISD0:14:51 
9RadioShack-Nissan0:14:59 
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:16:24 
11Caja Rural0:22:42 
12Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank0:30:35 
13Garmin - Sharp0:36:32 
14BMC Racing Team0:44:37 
15Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:46:13 
16Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:48:18 
17Liquigas-Cannondale0:57:33 
18Lotto Belisol Team1:04:18 
19FDJ-Big Mat1:15:27 
20Team Argos - Shimano1:30:02 
21Andalucia1:41:24 
22Orica GreenEdge1:55:01 

 

Related Articles

Back to top