Sagan leads Liquigas lashing in Córdoba

Nibali tries to ride into red, but Chavanel holds on

The Liquigas-Cannondale team used its superior descending skills to split the Vuelta a España peloton on the twisting road to Cordoba, allowing Peter Sagan to take the stage victory, while team leader Vincenzo Nibali gained a some precious seconds and moved up to third overall.

Nibali was initially angry that Sagan sprinted to victory, blocking him from taking any of the time bonuses. But Sagan’s acceleration stopped Pablo Lastras (Movistar) from snatching the stage win and so saved the Liquigas-Cannondale team from an embarrassing defeat, having four of the five leading riders.

“We did a great job as a team. It wasn’t our tactic (for the stage) but fortunately it came off,” Sagan said. “It would have been better if Vincenzo (Nibali) had won but it was better that a Liquigas-Cannondale rider won rather than Lastras.”

Race leader Sylvain Chavanel finished tenth on the stage, in a chase group at 17 seconds, while most of the other overall contenders were at 23 seconds. The stage had been expected to finish in a sprint but yet again a late climb and the twisting descent created another thrilling finale.

Chavanel actually extended his overall lead on Daniel Moreno (Katusha) to 15 seconds. Nibali is third at 16 seconds. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) is fourth at 23 seconds, Jakob Fuglsang (Leopard Trek) is fifth at 25 seconds and Jurgen Van den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) is eighth at 49 seconds. Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) is a more distant 20th at 1:26.

Those gaps are likely to stay unchanged after Friday’s 185km seventh stage from Almadén – Talavera de la Reina but the mountains are looming again. Saturday’s stage finish includes three late climbs and Sunday’s ninth stage finishes at the summit of the Sierra de Bejar La Covatilla.

A day in the olive groves

The riders faced another day under the Spanish sun for the stage to Cordoba. The roads twisted and turned through expanses of olive trees, offering little respite from the heat.

Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Team Sky) fought the pain to start the stage after his high-speed crash with a young spectator on Wednesday. However there were more spills early today, with Matti Breschel (Rabobank) going down hard in the neutralised section of the stage. He was forced to retire and headed to hospital for treatment.

Taylor Phinney (BMC) bounced back from his day of suffering in the gruppetto on Tuesday and was one of the first riders to go no the attack. However he was quickly pulled back and then a group of 20 riders went clear after 30km of fast racing. Chavanel was in the move as he tried to neutralise the move and the bunch also reacted, with Liquigas-Cannondale chasing for Nibali.

The average speed of racing for the first hour was over 50km/h but things finally settled down after 70km when Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis), Adrián Palomares (Andalucia-Caja Granada), Martin Kohler (BMC) and Yukihiro Doi (Skil-Shimano) got away. The peloton eased and their gap rose to a maximum of 8:00 after 105km. However Garmin-Cervelo and Leopard Trek took over the chase and the gap began to melt in the mid-day sun.

Saramotins took the intermediate sprint in Villafranca but Fabian Cancellara was on the front for Leopard Trek and led the pursuit of the break with huge turns of powerful speed. The Luxembourg team was riding for sprinter Daniele Bennati and GC contender Jakob Fuglsang.

Kohler attacked alone to take the final intermediate sprint in Cordoba in the race finish, with 30km to go but that only split the break and marked the end for the four. Kohler was the last to be swept up on the start of the final climb, as Stuart O’Grady (Leopard Trek) churned away on the front.

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) broke Leopard Trek’s grip on the peloton when he attacked in pursuit of the climbers points. He was first to the summit of the Alto de San Jeronimo but was soon joined by Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) and then David De la Fuente (Geox-TMC) and Kevin Seeldrayers (Quick Step). The race exploded behind them.

They opened a ten-second gap but then the Liquigas-Cannondale team flew down the twisting descent in pursuit. The men in green and white hit the front of the race and almost immediately caused a split at the front. Nibali, Sagan, Agnoli, Capecchi got a gap, with Lastras hanging with them. It was like watching a team pursuit race on the roads of the Vuelta.

Chavanel and Rodriguez tried to chase the attack as other overall contenders hesitated on the descent. But the Liquigas quartet gave it everything all the way to the line, with even Lastras doing his bit on the flat.

It should have been a day of triumph for the Italian team but they almost blew it in the sprint. Sagan saved them from embarrassment but that meant Nibali missed out on the 20-10-8 second time bonuses.

Who knows if that will cost him dearly later in the race. He won the 2010 Vuelta by just 43 seconds.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:38:22 
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:03 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:17 
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
8Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
9David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
11Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
13Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
14Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
15Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
16Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:23 
17Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
18Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
19Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
20Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
22Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
23Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
24Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
25Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
26Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
27Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
28Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
29Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
30Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
31Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
32Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
35Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
36Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
37Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
38Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
39Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
41Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
42Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
44Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
45Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
46Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
47Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
49Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
50Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
53Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
55Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
57Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
58Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
59Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
61Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:04 
62Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:18 
63David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:47 
64Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:19 
65Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
66Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:05:19 
67Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
68Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
69Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
70Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
71Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
72Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
74Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
75Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
76Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
77Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
78Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
79Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
80Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:53 
81Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
82Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
83Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
84David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
85Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
86Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana  
88Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
89Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
90Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
91David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
94Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
96Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
97Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
98David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
100Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
101Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
102Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:07:58 
103Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
104Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
105Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
106Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
107Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
109Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
110Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
111Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
112Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:13:51 
113Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
114Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
115Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
116Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
117Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
118Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:22 
119Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
120Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
121Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
122Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
123Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
124José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
125Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
126Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
127Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
128Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
130Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
131Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  
132Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
133Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
134Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
135Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:15:49 
136Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
137Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
139Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
140Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
141Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
142Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
143Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
144Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
145Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
146Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
147Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
148Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
149Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:16:28 
150Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:17:32 
151Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
152Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
153Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
154Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
155Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
156Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
157Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
158Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
159Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
160Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
161Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
162Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
163Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
164Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
165Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
166Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
167Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:17:52 
168Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:18:34 
169Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:21:12 
170Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
171Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
172Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
173Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
174Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
175Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
176Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
177Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
178Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
179Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
180Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
181Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
182Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
183Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
184Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
185Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
186Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
187Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
188Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
189Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
190Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJohann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFNicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFMatti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFKurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale25 pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale14 
5Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
6Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek10 
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team9 
8Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team8 
9David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team6 
11Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
13Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC3 
14Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
Sprint 1 - Villafranca de Córdoba, km. 138,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
3Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1 
Sprint 2 - Córdoba, km. 162,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 pts
2Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountain 1 - Alto del Catorce por Ciento (Cat. 2) km. 173
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
3Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liquigas-Cannondale13:55:06 
2Movistar Team0:00:40 
3Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:57 
4Leopard Trek0:01:03 
5Geox-TMC  
6Katusha Team  
7Euskaltel-Euskadi  
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:09 
9Team RadioShack  
10Pro Team Astana  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Sky Procycling0:03:05 
14Lampre - ISD0:05:59 
15Saxo Bank Sungard0:07:39 
16Omega Pharma-Lotto  
17Team Garmin-Cervelo  
18HTC-Highroad0:08:38 
19Skil - Shimano0:08:56 
20BMC Racing Team0:12:35 
21Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:13:34 
22Andalucia Caja Granada0:20:39 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team22:41:13 
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:15 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:16 
4Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:23 
5Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:25 
6Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:00:41 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:00:44 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:49 
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:52 
11Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:53 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57 
13Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
14Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:01:00 
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:01 
16Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:01:04 
17Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:05 
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:01:13 
19Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:21 
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:25 
21Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:26 
22Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:01:43 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:50 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
26Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:58 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:13 
28Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:15 
29David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:22 
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:34 
31Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:02:41 
32Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:44 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:02:52 
34Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:55 
35Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:02:59 
36Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:00 
37Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:16 
38Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:52 
39Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:49 
40Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:30 
41Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:42 
42Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:50 
43Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:29 
44Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:35 
45Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:43 
46Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:13:10 
47Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:34 
48Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:13:42 
49Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
50Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:14:25 
51Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:38 
52Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:39 
53Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:15:29 
54Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:16:11 
55Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:31 
56Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:39 
57Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:41 
58Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:16:57 
59Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:18:20 
60Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:38 
61Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:20:16 
62Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:20:52 
63Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:21:11 
64Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:21:30 
65Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:34 
66Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:50 
67Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:21:51 
68Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:38 
69Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:22:48 
70Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:11 
71Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:23:58 
72Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:48 
73José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:28:08 
74David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:28:19 
75David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:28:51 
76Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:29:47 
77Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:31:07 
78Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:32:42 
79Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:34:00 
80Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:34:03 
81Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:34:38 
82Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:34:39 
83Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:56 
84Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:35:47 
85Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:35:56 
86Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:36:43 
87Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:36:47 
88Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:36:56 
89Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:37:15 
90Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:37:22 
91David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:01 
92Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana0:38:32 
93Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:36 
94Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:38:56 
95Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:39:16 
96Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:39:24 
97Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:39:28 
98Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:41:14 
99Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:41:19 
100Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:42:20 
101David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:42:37 
102Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:13 
103Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:43:22 
104Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:43:52 
105Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:44:34 
106Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:44:42 
107Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:45:29 
108Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:45:38 
109Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:44 
110Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:45:48 
111Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:46:03 
112Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:04 
113Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:11 
114Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:46:21 
115Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:46:40 
116Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:27 
117Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:47:35 
118Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:49:16 
119Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:49:20 
120Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:50:21 
121Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:50:27 
122Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:50:37 
123Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:50:42 
124Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:50:49 
125Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:51:09 
126John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:52:34 
127Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:53:08 
128Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:53:16 
129Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:53:24 
130Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:53:33 
131Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:53:59 
132Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:54:27 
133Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:54:42 
134Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:55:21 
135Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:56:19 
136Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:30 
137Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:57:05 
138Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:57:18 
139Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:57:37 
140Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:58:17 
141Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:58:26 
142Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:58:52 
143Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:58:53 
144Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:08 
145Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:59:17 
146Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:59:29 
147Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:59:36 
148Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:00:08 
149Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team1:00:10 
150Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team1:00:54 
151Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:01:04 
152Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1:01:38 
153Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team1:01:48 
154Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:03:01 
155Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:03:10 
156Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1:04:29 
157Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:06:20 
158Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:07:16 
159Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1:08:07 
160Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad1:09:14 
161Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:09:44 
162Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:09:53 
163Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard1:11:42 
164Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling1:11:53 
165Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:12:20 
166Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano1:13:27 
167Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:13:59 
168Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:16:43 
169Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:17:41 
170Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:17:49 
171Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:19:15 
172Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:21:07 
173Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC1:21:11 
174Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:21:55 
175Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:22:16 
176Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:23:49 
177Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard1:25:46 
178Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano1:26:15 
179Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling1:26:33 
180Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:27:18 
181Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:28:29 
182Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:29:09 
183Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:29:19 
184Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:30:04 
185Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:30:18 
186Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
187Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:30:30 
188Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:31:03 
189Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek1:31:28 
190Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard1:37:49 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team48 pts
2Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team48 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team41 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team32 
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale30 
6Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team28 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team26 
8Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling25 
9Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale25 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale23 
11Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto21 
13Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale20 
16Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard20 
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek19 
18Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team19 
19Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano16 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo16 
21Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack16 
22Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana16 
23Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale12 
25Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD12 
26Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack11 
27Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
28Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
29Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek10 
30Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
31Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek8 
32Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team8 
33Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
34Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
35Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team7 
36Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
37David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
38Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
39John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad6 
40Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana6 
41Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad5 
42Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad5 
43Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
44Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad4 
45Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
46Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 
47Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
48Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team4 
49Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
50Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
51Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team3 
52Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC3 
53Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
54Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
55Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
56Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
57Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
58Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano2 
59Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2 
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack2 
61Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
62Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
63Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
64Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
65Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team20 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard15 
3Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano13 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo10 
6Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
7Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team6 
8Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek6 
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
10Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD4 
11Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
12Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
13Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
16Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
18Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
19Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
20Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
21Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
22Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
23Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
24Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
25Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
26Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team6 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team11 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team19 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard44 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo47 
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team58 
7David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne68 
8Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team79 
9Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD81 
10Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack90 
11Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team93 
12Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad119 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack67:32:09 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
3Katusha Team0:02:22 
4Leopard Trek0:02:23 
5Geox-TMC0:02:42 
6Pro Team Astana0:04:17 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:27 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:02 
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:38 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:07:55 
11Lampre - ISD0:08:39 
12Movistar Team0:08:40 
13Quickstep Cycling Team0:10:56 
14Sky Procycling0:12:32 
15Omega Pharma-Lotto0:16:42 
16Team Garmin-Cervelo0:17:09 
17Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:46:12 
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:47:41 
19Andalucia Caja Granada1:01:32 
20BMC Racing Team1:03:04 
21HTC-Highroad1:20:13 
22Skil - Shimano1:28:26 
Back to top