Rodriguez powers to stage victory

Chavanel retains red leader's jersey

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) used his pure climber’s power to conquer the steep and narrow finish in Valdepeñas de Jaén.

The tiny Spaniard followed teammate Daniel Moreno as solo attacker David Moncoutié (Cofidis) was swept up, and then gapped his overall rivals, with only Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) able to match the Katusha duo.

Rodriguez kept his hands on the brake levers and danced to the finish line. Poels closed the gap with a brave effort but finished four seconds down, with Moreno at five seconds.

"I've achieved more than I expected with the gap I created over my adversaries in such a short distance," Rodriguez said.

"I don't think I have spent more energy than the others though. Everyone will be tired after such a stage. It's often said in cycling that the winners are less tired than the others because of their high morale.

"It's not a surprise for me to do this because I've said since the beginning of the Vuelta that I was here for the win. I'm satisfied with where I'm standing on GC. Most of the favourites are still in contention with no big time differences."

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) brought home the leading chasers, with team soigneurs forced to grab their riders as they gasped for breath after an intense finishing effort. Most of the overall contenders were all at eight seconds but the likes of Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) finished 20 seconds down on Rodriguez. Dan Martin (Garmin-Cervelo) was further back at 29 seconds while his fellow Irishman and cousin Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) was better placed in eighth place, at eight seconds.

Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) managed to limit his losses and hold onto the red race leader's jersey. He now leads Moreno by just nine seconds, with Rodriguez third at 23 seconds.

"This stage was much harder than I imagined," Chavanel said. "I've been surprised, to say the truth. It was constantly fast but I hung on and I kept the red jersey. It makes me very happy. The Quick Step team controlled the race really well with sending Davide Malacarne in the breakaway and riding behind Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) who was alone away later on. Tom Boonen took part in the chase. That shows the respect that Quick Step has for this leader's jersey."

Chavanel knows his time in the red jersey is limited, but said he thinks he can keep the race lead until the time trial in Salamanca on Monday.

"The Vuelta is designed for climbers and I'm not one of them. That makes me proud to be the race leader. I'll take it day by day but I’d like to preserve the lead until the time trial on stage 10."

Remembering Tondo

The stage started atop the Sierra Nevada after the peloton slept at altitude in the Spanish ski resort. Before the start, a minute's silence was observed to remember Xavier Tondo who was killed in a domestic accident while training on Sierra Nevada.

After the dive down to the spectacular city of Granada, the racing started rapidly with a series of attacks in the hills north of the city, and an 18-rider break formed. However, the peloton and especially Rodriguez's Katusha team never let the race slip from their grasp.

The Alto de Valdepeñas climbed was covered for a first tine after 87km and sparked the first significant break of the day. Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) was first over the top and joined forces with Michael Albasini (HTC-Highroad) and Tom Slagter (Rabobank). They were joined by Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale), Angel Madrazo (Movistar), Johannes Fröhlinger (Skil-Shimano), Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) and Adrian Palomares (Andalucia Caja Granada).

Despite the 32C temperatures, the peloton again refused to let them go and the gap was pegged constantly at no more than 90 seconds.

Perhaps born out of frustration, Albasini decided to go for it alone. It was a desperate move but he managed to gain two minutes, possibly as the peloton realised that a lone rider had little chance of staying away. The Swiss rider plugged on as the rest of the break was gradually picked up.

Katusha in control

The second climb of the Alto de Valdepeñas was always going to be a key part of the race and Katusha did everything to control the action for Rodriguez. Vladimir Karpets worked a lot at high speed before the climb began to hurt. His effort quickly caused some casualties, including Andreas Klöden (RadioShack). Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was also struggling again but managed to stay with the lead group of 50 riders.

Alexsandr Dyachenko (Astana) jumped clear of the peloton with four kilometres to go the summit of the climb but he was quickly caught and passed by David Moncoutié (Cofidis) who powered on in a solo move. The veteran Frenchman is not a great descender and lost vital seconds as 2010 Vuelta winner Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) briefly tested his rivals' nerves.

Moncoutié started the final climb – Southern Spain's equivalent of the Mur du Huy, with 25 seconds but faded quickly as the peloton saw up him the road. Moreno had promised to work for Rodriguez today after being given the freedom to ride for himself on Sierra Nevada, and he dragged the peloton up to and around Moncoutié. The finish was still almost a kilometre away but Rodriguez knew it was the right moment to take advantage of the confusion and so opened the turbo chargers in his climber's legs.

He gapped Moreno, who eased to mark Poels, and then made a long effort towards the line. He crossed the line with his arms in the air, celebrating Katusha's second consecutive stage victory and confirming he is a sure overall contender, as behind him, everyone else fought to limit their losses.

The Vuelta is still in its first week and these are the opening salvoes, but it already looks like it is going to be a close and aggressive battle for overall victory.

Thursday's 185.7km sixth stage is from Úbeda to Córdoba and also includes another late climb and fast descent to the finish. Both details are likely to produce another thrilling finale.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team4:42:54 
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:05 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:07 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
10Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:11 
12Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:17 
18Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:20 
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
21Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
22Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
24Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
25Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
26Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
27Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
28Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
30Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
31Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:00:31 
32Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
33Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
34Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
35David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
36Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
38Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
39Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:42 
40Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43 
41Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
42Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:49 
43Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:52 
44Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:56 
45Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57 
46Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
47Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
48Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
49Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:38 
50Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:41 
51Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
52Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:43 
53Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:02:03 
55Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:20 
56Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:04:25 
57David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:09 
58José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
59David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
60Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
61Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
62Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
63Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
64Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
65Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:06:18 
67Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
68Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
69Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:21 
70Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:29 
71Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:06:48 
72Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
73Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
74Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
75Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:09:16 
76Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
77Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
78Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
79Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
80Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
81Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
82Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:09:30 
83Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
84David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
85Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
86Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
87Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
88Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
89Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:42 
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
91Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
92Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
93Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
94Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
95Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:10:08 
96Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:49 
97Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
98Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
99Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
100Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
101Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
102Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
103Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
104Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
105Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
106Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
107Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
108Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
110David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
112Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
113Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
114Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
115Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
116Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
117Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
118Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
119Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
120Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
121Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
122Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
123Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
124Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
125Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
126Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
127Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
128Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
129Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
130Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
131Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:04 
132Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:10 
133Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
134Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
135Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
136Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
137Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
138Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
139Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
140Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  
141Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
143Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:12:39 
144Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
145Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:14:27 
146Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
147John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
148Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack  
149Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
150Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:14:48 
151Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:14:51 
152Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:09 
153Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:23 
154Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:16:31 
155Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
156Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
157Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:16:43 
158Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:17:34 
159Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
160Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:38 
161Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:17:56 
162Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:17:59 
163Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
164Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:18:07 
165Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:06 
166Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:31:49 
167Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
168Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:32:01 
169Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
170Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
171Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
172Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
173Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
174Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
175Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
176Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
177Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
178Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard  
179Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
180Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
181Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
182Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
183Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
184Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
185Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
186Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
187Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
188Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
189Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
190Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
191Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
192Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
193Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  
194Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFMauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
DNFJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
Sprint 1 - Valdepeñas de Jaén, 67km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4 pts
2Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 2 - Venta de Pantalones, 142.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad4 pts
2Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
Sprint 3 - Valdepeñas de Jaén, 187km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team25 pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team16 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team14 
5Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD12 
6Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack10 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek9 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
10Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana6 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
12Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
14Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Valdepeñas, 67km (1st pass, Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 pts
2Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
3Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad1 
Alto de Valdepeñas, 179km (2nd pass, Cat. 2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 pts
2Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Most combative rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rabobank Cycling Team14:09:17 
2Team RadioShack0:00:21 
3Geox-TMC0:00:25 
4Movistar Team0:00:27 
5Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:40 
7Leopard Trek0:00:49 
8Pro Team Astana  
9Katusha Team0:01:11 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:29 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:50 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:01:58 
13Lampre - ISD0:02:05 
14Sky Procycling0:04:30 
15Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:06 
16Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:43 
17Quickstep Cycling Team0:09:58 
18Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:12:34 
19Andalucia Caja Granada0:17:52 
20HTC-Highroad0:23:34 
21BMC Racing Team  
22Skil - Shimano0:35:47 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team18:02:34 
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:09 
3Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:23 
4Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:25 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:33 
6Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:00:35 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:00:38 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:43 
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:52 
11Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:53 
12Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:54 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:55 
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57 
15Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
16Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:00:58 
17Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:59 
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:01:07 
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:20 
20Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
21Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:21 
22Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:01:37 
23Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:39 
24Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:44 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:47 
26Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:52 
27Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:07 
28Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:09 
29David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:22 
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:28 
31Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:02:35 
32Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:38 
33Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:02:46 
34Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:49 
35Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:02:53 
36Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:54 
37Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:10 
38Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:14 
39Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:46 
40Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:02 
41Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:06:07 
42Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:24 
43Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:36 
44Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:07:06 
45Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:08:08 
46Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:36 
47Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:37 
48Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:10:24 
49Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:09 
50Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:23 
51Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:29 
52Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:11:55 
54Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:28 
55Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:13:36 
56Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:13:40 
57Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:53 
58Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:01 
59José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:14:03 
60Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:14:19 
61Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:15:15 
62Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:15:23 
63Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:38 
64Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:16:12 
65Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:16:18 
66Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:10 
67Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:09 
68Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:32 
69Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:18:50 
70Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:21:05 
71Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:21:24 
72Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:21:42 
73Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:21:44 
74David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:15 
75Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:03 
76Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:24:53 
77Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:26:05 
78David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:26:49 
79Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:26:58 
80Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:27:24 
81Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:27:27 
82Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:42 
83Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:27:50 
84Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:46 
85Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:29:36 
86Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:29:41 
87Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:29:54 
88Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:30:07 
89Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:30:11 
90Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:30:20 
91Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:30:31 
92Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:30:37 
93David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:25 
94Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:31:47 
95Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:31:56 
96Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:31:59 
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:32:00 
98Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:32:01 
99Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:32:04 
100Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:32:13 
101Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
102Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:32:16 
103Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:32:20 
104Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
105Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:32:36 
106Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:48 
107Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:33:22 
108Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:33:33 
109Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:34:14 
110Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:35:32 
111David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:36:01 
112Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:36:23 
113Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:36:32 
114Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:36:33 
115Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack0:36:37 
116Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:36:56 
117Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:37:04 
118Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad0:37:12 
119Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:37:16 
120Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:38:30 
121Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:39:08 
122Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:39:11 
123Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:39:13 
124Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:39:28 
125Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:49 
126Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek0:39:50 
127Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:39:54 
128Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:40:27 
129Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:40:37 
130Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:41:13 
131Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:41:18 
132Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:41:33 
133Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:41:37 
134Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:41:39 
135Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling0:42:02 
136Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:42:05 
137Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:42:15 
138Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:42:21 
139Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:42:33 
140Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:42:40 
141Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:42:45 
142Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:42:46 
143Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:42:54 
144Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:56 
145Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:43:34 
146Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:40 
147Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:43:59 
148Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:44:12 
149Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:44:34 
150John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:44:53 
151Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:45:22 
152Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:45:24 
153Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:45:32 
154Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team0:46:16 
155Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:46:34 
156Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:47:29 
157Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:47:33 
158Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:48:19 
159Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:48:49 
160Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:48:58 
161Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:50:58 
162Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:51:25 
163Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:52:25 
164Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:52:32 
165Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:54:27 
166Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:56:44 
167Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:00:26 
168Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:00:40 
169Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:01:00 
170Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:01:11 
171Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:02:17 
172Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC1:03:56 
173Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1:05:01 
174Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:05:35 
175Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling1:05:38 
176Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:06:34 
177Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:07:34 
178Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano1:07:58 
179Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1:08:01 
180Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:08:25 
181Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard1:08:31 
182Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling1:08:49 
183Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:09:23 
184Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team1:09:35 
185Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:10:03 
186Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:10:08 
187Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek1:10:33 
188Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano1:11:54 
189Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard1:12:04 
190Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1:12:39 
191Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:12:55 
192Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1:13:07 
193Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:13:11 
194Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard1:16:54 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team41 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team39 
3Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team28 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team28 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team26 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team26 
7Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling25 
8Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team22 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto21 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale20 
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard20 
12Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
13Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team19 
14Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD19 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo16 
16Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack16 
17Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana16 
18Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano16 
19Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
20Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD12 
21Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack11 
22Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
23Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek10 
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek9 
25Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
26Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale9 
27Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek8 
28Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
29Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD8 
30Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
31Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
32Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team7 
33Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana6 
34Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
35John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad6 
36Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad5 
37Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
38Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
39Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad4 
40Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team4 
41Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
42Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
43Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
44Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team3 
46Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack2 
47Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC2 
48Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
49Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
50Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
51Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
52Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
53Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
54Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
55Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
56Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team20 pts
2Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard15 
3Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano13 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo10 
5Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
6Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek6 
7Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team6 
8David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
10Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD4 
11Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
12Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
13Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team3 
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
16Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
17Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
18Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
19Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
20Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2 
21Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
23Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
24Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team4 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team10 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team20 
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard41 
5Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo43 
6Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team74 
7Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team80 
8Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek81 
9Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD83 
10Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team87 
11Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale101 
12Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack113 
13Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team116 
14Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada168 
15Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto180 
16Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad181 
17Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team186 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack53:35:54 
2Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
3Katusha Team0:02:28 
4Leopard Trek0:02:29 
5Geox-TMC0:02:48 
6Lampre - ISD0:03:49 
7Pro Team Astana0:04:17 
8Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:27 
9Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:08 
10Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:47 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:07:55 
12Movistar Team0:09:09 
13Omega Pharma-Lotto0:10:12 
14Sky Procycling0:10:36 
15Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:39 
16Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:08 
17Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:33:47 
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:41:11 
19Andalucia Caja Granada0:42:02 
20BMC Racing Team0:51:38 
21HTC-Highroad1:12:44 
22Skil - Shimano1:20:39 

 

Related Articles

Back to top