Sutton speeds to victory in Spain

Sky man times uphill sprint perfectly

After a disastrous team time trial, Team Sky struck back in the best possible way when Chris Sutton took his debut stage win at a grand tour, out-sprinting Vicente Reynes (Omega Pharma-Lotto) at the end of a disorganised sprint into Playas de Orihuela. The Australian timed his final surge perfectly, jumping in behind Reynes as the Spaniard hit out for the line from the top of the final rise with 300 meters remaining.

Reynes and Suttton opened a substantial gap on the big-name sprinters gathering behind. When Sutton jumped out from behind the Spaniard with 75m remaining, Reynes was not able to respond as the Australian powered past on his right. As Sutton sped clear and celebrated the biggest win of his career, Reynes thumped his bars with frustration. Skil-Shimano's Marcel Kittel was a fast-finishing third, ahead of Garmin-Cervélo's Tyler Farrar.

Sixth place on the stage for Daniele Bennati was enough to move him into the race leader's red jersey at the expense of teammate Jakob Fuglsang, although the two Leopard Trek riders remain tied on overall time.

With his mother at the Vuelta watching him race, 26-year-old Sutton was delighted with his win. "We don't exactly have the perfect lead-out train here but what we do have in the team is strength," said Sutton. "All the boys were fantastic today, they went back and got bidons for me, made sure I had enough food and drink all day. Bradley [Wiggins] looked after me for the last 20km along with Kurt Arvesen. Then I yelled at Thomas Löfkvist to 'Go!' coming out of the roundabout with 2km to go, and he just went straight up the outside and took me to the front.

"I knew it was a hard uphill finish. It kept switching back left and right and then someone from Lotto accelerated and I jumped on his wheel. I thought, 'This is a long way to go.' But I looked back and no one was there. I thought, 'Alright, I've got this one.' To win today is a dream come true. I can't believe it."

A very hot day's work

Despite concerns that one or two riders who crashed in the team time trial in Benidorm might not take to the start, primarily Saxo Bank's Nick Nuyens, a full complement of riders headed out. It didn't take long for the break of the day to form. Paul Martens (Rabobank), Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Jesús Rosendo (Andalucía-Caja Granada) and Steve Houanard (AG2R-La Mondiale) went clear at the 3km mark as the temperature headed well past the 35-degree mark.

The quartet cooperated well until the final sections of the stage's only climb, the Alto de Relleu, after 28km. Rosendo attacked towards the summit with the aim of claiming the King of the Mountains jersey, but Martens out-sprinted him at the top. Edged out there, Rosendo then set his sights on the sprints jersey, and guaranteed himself a trip to the podium at the end of the stage by winning both intermediates on today's route.

A good day's work for Team Sky

The break's advantage stayed between five and six minutes for most of the stage, until HTC went to the front in the final quarter with the aim of setting up either Mark Cavendish or John Degenkolb. The smooth running of their train was hit, though, when Matt Goss became the race's first abandon.

As the HTC-led peloton closed in on the four escapees, former HTC man Hansen went off on his own. With 32km remaining and the bunch by now less than a minute behind, the Australian's effort was doomed. He stayed clear until 18km from the finish, when the peloton swept past, pushed on by a strong breeze.

With Spain in the middle of its holiday season, impressively large crowds had come out to watch the race as it flashed by some of the country's leading resorts. Inside the closing 10km, HTC was assisted in the pace-setting by Omega Pharma, Rabobank, Skil-Shimano and, ultimately, Leopard Trek, which had the twin aims of keeping Fuglsang out of trouble and setting up Bennati for the final sprint.

Inside the final kilometre, Leopard's Davide Vigano's went to the front and pushed on so hard that he got a gap on the pack, but the Italian was quickly swallowed up on the 5% drag up towards the line. No one team was able to organise an effective lead-out, making it every man for himself. Quick Step's Tom Boonen was briefly prominent, before Reynes made his move and Sutton went with him.

It was a wise move, resulting in the British team's first victory at the Vuelta less than 24 hours on from a rather shambolic showing in the Benidorm team time trial. To cap a great day, it had come less than two hours after Edvald Boasson Hagen had won the Vattenfall Cyclassics in Hamburg.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling4:11:41 
2Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
5Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
10John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
13Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
20Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
21Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
22Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
23Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  
24Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
28Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
29Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
30Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
31Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
32Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
34Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
36David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
37Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
39Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
40Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
41Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
44Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
45Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
47Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
48Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
49Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
50Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
53Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
54Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
55David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
56Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
57Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
58Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
59Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
60Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
61Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
62Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana  
63Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
64Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
65Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
66Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
67Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
68Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
69Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
71Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
72Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
73David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
74Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
75Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
76David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
77Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
79Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
81Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
82Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
83Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
84Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
85Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
86Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
87Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
88Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:00:20 
89Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
90José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
91Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
92Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
93Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
94Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
95Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
96Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
97Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
98Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
99Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
100Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
101Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
102Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
103Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
104Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
105Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
106Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
107Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
108Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:26 
109Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
110Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:28 
111Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
113Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  
114Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack  
115Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD  
116Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard  
117Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
118Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
119Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
120Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
121Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
122Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
123Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:34 
124Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:35 
125Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
126Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:38 
127Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:42 
128Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:44 
129Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
130Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:47 
132Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
133Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:55 
134Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:01 
135Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
136Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  
137Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
138Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
139Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
140Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
141Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
142Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
143Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
144Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
145Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
146Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
147Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
148Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
149Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
150Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
151Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
152Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
153Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
154Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
155Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
156Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
157Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
158Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad  
159Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:12 
160Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:01:18 
161Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
162Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
163Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:20 
164Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:24 
165Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
166Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:33 
167Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
168Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
169Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:38 
170David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:40 
171Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
172Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
173Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
174José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:45 
175Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:52 
176Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:02 
177Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:02:10 
178Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:24 
179Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
180Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:30 
181Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:55 
182Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:16 
183Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:21 
184Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:03:56 
185Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
186Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
187Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
188Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
189Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
190Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
191Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
192Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
193Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:05:44 
194Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:06:44 
195Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:14 
196Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
197Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
DNFMatthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling25 pts
2Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano16 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
5Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek10 
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana9 
8Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
9Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team7 
10John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad6 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
13Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
Sprint 1 - Santa Pola, km. 93,1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 pts
2Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
3Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 2 - Dolores, km. 129,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 pts
2Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Relleu (Cat. 3) km. 29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team3 pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Most combative
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Lotto12:35:03 
2Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Sky Procycling  
5AG2R La Mondiale  
6BMC Racing Team  
7Leopard Trek  
8Skil - Shimano  
9Geox-TMC  
10Katusha Team  
11Team Garmin-Cervelo  
12Movistar Team  
13Quickstep Cycling Team  
14Pro Team Astana  
15Team RadioShack  
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
17Euskaltel-Euskadi  
18Lampre - ISD0:00:20 
19Saxo Bank Sungard  
20Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
21Andalucia Caja Granada  
22HTC-Highroad0:00:42 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek4:28:11 
2Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  
3Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
4Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek  
5Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:04 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
7Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
10John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:09 
11Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  
12Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:10 
13Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
15Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) ProTeam Astana  
16Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
17Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
18Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
20Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
22David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:15 
25Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team  
26Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
28Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team  
29Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:18 
30Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
31Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
32Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
33Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
34Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:25 
35Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
36Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
37Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team  
38Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
39Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team  
40Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
41Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
42Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
43Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:28 
44Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
45Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
46Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
49Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:29 
51Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
52Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  
53Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
54Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:30 
55Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
56Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
57Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana  
59Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana  
60Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:32 
61Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
62Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:33 
63David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
64Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:34 
65Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35 
66Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:00:36 
67Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:38 
68Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
69Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
70Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
71Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:42 
72Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
74Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
75Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
76Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
77Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:43 
78Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
79David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
80Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
81David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
82Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:44 
83Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:47 
84Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:48 
85Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:49 
86Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:50 
87Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:00:51 
88Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
89Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:52 
90Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:53 
91Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
92Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
93Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
94Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
95Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:54 
96Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard  
97Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:55 
98Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:56 
99Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:00:58 
100Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:01 
101Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
102Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:03 
103Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
104Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC  
105Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
106Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
108Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:08 
109Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:09 
110Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC  
111Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
112Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:10 
113Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
114Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
115Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:01:13 
116Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:14 
117Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team0:01:15 
118Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:16 
119Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:19 
120Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
121Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:01:21 
122Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC  
123José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:23 
124Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
125Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
126Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  
127Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:24 
128Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:26 
129Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
130Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
131Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
132Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
133Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:27 
134Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:01:30 
135Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:31 
136Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:32 
137Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:33 
138Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
139Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
140Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
141Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:40 
142Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:43 
143Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
144Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:01:47 
145Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:48 
146Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:49 
147Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling0:01:51 
148Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek0:01:52 
149Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:53 
150Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:02:05 
151Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:02:06 
152Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:07 
153Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:02:10 
154Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:14 
155Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:15 
156David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
157Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:23 
158Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:38 
159Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:43 
160Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
161Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:49 
162Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:58 
163Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:59 
164Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:05 
165Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:13 
166Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:16 
167Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:17 
168Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:22 
169Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:03:24 
170Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:26 
171Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:03:34 
172Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37 
173Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:41 
174Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad0:03:46 
175Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek0:03:47 
176Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
177Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
178Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:56 
179Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:05 
180Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:04:14 
181Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
182Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:22 
183Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:23 
184Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:24 
185Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:04:39 
186Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:44 
187Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:59 
188Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
189Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:11 
190Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:15 
191Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:05:31 
192José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:39 
193Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:07:02 
194Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:07:47 
195Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:07:52 
196Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:09:14 
197Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:15 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling25 pts
2Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto20 
3Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano16 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo14 
5Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team12 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek10 
7Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana9 
8Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
9Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team7 
11John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad6 
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
14Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
15Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
16Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
17Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
19Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team3 pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada137 pts
2Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team148 
3Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto173 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leopard Trek12:51:33 
2Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:04 
3Pro Team Astana0:00:10 
4Movistar Team0:00:14 
5Quickstep Cycling Team0:00:15 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:18 
7Skil - Shimano  
8Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:25 
9Katusha Team  
10BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
11Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:28 
12Team RadioShack0:00:29 
13Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:30 
14Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
15Sky Procycling0:00:42 
16AG2R La Mondiale  
17Geox-TMC0:00:43 
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:48 
19HTC-Highroad0:00:51 
20Lampre - ISD0:00:52 
21Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:53 
22Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:23 
Back to top