Cobo climbs into Vuelta lead on Angliru

Spaniard wins stage, takes red jersey from Wiggins

Juan José Cobo (Geox-TMC) turned the Vuelta a España on its head Sunday afternoon, with victory atop the Angliru after a race-defining stage that saw Bradley Wiggins lose the overall lead and the Spaniard inherit the red jersey.

It was reward for a gutsy performance that the Geox-TMC rider has threatened to deliver during the mountain stages of this Vuelta; while he hasn’t shown much of the same blistering form at any point this season, Cobo pulled out the best when it mattered the most – on the mythical Angliru.

Wiggins cracked in the final three kilometres of the final climb and now sits in third overall, 46 seconds behind Cobo, with his Team Sky teammate Chris Froome in second, 20 seconds behind the general classification leader.

Cobo beat surprise packet Wout Pouls of Vacansoleil-DCM by 48 seconds, with two-time Vuelta champion and Geox-TMC teammate Denis Menchov taking third.

“I’m very tired – everybody is at this point [in the race] but nobody could get around me today, which was good,” said Cobo after the finish.

And after several years in the relative wilderness, Cobo has blasted back in the consciousness of the cycling public, something to which he alluded after the finish. “I can enjoy this victory because this job is my passion,” he said. “I thought about leaving the sport but this is very important to me.”

While Cobo was celebrating his climb up the leaderboard, defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Liguigas-Cannondale) was continuing his slip down it, the Italian now sitting in eighth overall, 3:27 behind the red jersey and facing a soul-searching rest day tomorrow.

Another man who will tomorrow be wondering where it went wrong is Wiggins, the Briton finishing 1:20 behind after finding the final brutal slopes of the Angliru too hard following his heroics during this second week of the Vuelta. Whilst he is still on the podium overall, he has a lot of work to do if he’s to make up the lost ground to Cobo in the final six days.

All eyes on the Angliru

Boasting a finish on the famous Angliru climb, the queen stage of this year’s Vuelta promised to be the defining day of the event; organisers applied the same formula to the parcours as yesterday’s test – a second half heavy in climbing that would definitely strain the big guns on the general classification.

With Wiggins starting the day seven seconds in front of teammate Chris Froome and 45 seconds ahead of Rabobank’s Bauke Mollema, the mission for Team Sky was simple: minimize the Brit’s losses and if possible try to bolster his overall lead.

That tactic went to plan as three men got away early in the stage – Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Cervélo), Dimitry Champion (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Skil Shimano’s Simon Geschke had themselves an advantage over the field of six minutes, with 80km remaining.

Game over… Game on!

As the peloton crested the Alto de Tenebredo – with 57km until the finish – the break still had itself 5:10; 17km later that had dropped to just 2:10 however, as the tough climbing began in earnest and the escapees’ time out front was limited.

Next on the menu was the first category Alto del Cordal, the perfect site for Geschke to drop his two breakaway companions, who were soon absorbed by a peloton that was being whipped up by the likes of Liquigas-Cannondale.

Active in yesterday’s stage, Movistar’s Marzio Bruseghin was at it again today and soon caught the lone German out front; with the summit of the Cordal approaching the Italian was joined by stage winners David Moncoutie and Dan Martin plus Carlos Sastre to form a small group at the front of the race.

As the main field approached the Angliru it was time for 2008 Tour de France champion Sastre to make a mark on this year’s Vuelta and he set off solo, boasting a lead of 16 seconds with eight grueling kilometres remaining. Behind him Nibali was starting to falter, falling back before the hardest sections of the climb had even begun.

Getting into the Les Cabañes section, with its maximum gradient of 22 per cent, Sastre was joined by Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Igor Anton, who hasn’t enjoyed a good Vuelta and was hoping to make amends on the race’s biggest day. Aware of the danger present ahead, the peloton wasn’t giving the duo much leeway but before long Anton had gone solo in pursuit of the stage win.

Enter the Cobo

On the maximum slopes it was game over for Martin, Bruseghin and Sastre, the cue for Cobo to jump across to lone leader Anton and leave him flailing with six kilometres remaining, getting into the same rhythm that saw him take second on yesterday’s stage and sit in the top 10 overall.

Positioned perfectly in the group behind Cobo, Wiggins had Froome for company, with Menchov, Katusha’s Joaquin Rodriguez and Pouls sitting on for the ride, the Team Sky men riding themselves closer to overall victory as the kilometres dragged by.

Despite the torturous gradient, Cobo continued his scything run to the finish and had 40 seconds over Wiggins’ group, which had shed Rodriguez in pursuit of the lone Spaniard. Hitting the Cueña les Cabres section – with a maximum gradient of 23.5 per cent and three kilometres until the finish – the Geox-TMC man was riding towards the overall leadership.

Struggling to stay in the hunt was Mollema, Martin, Fuglsang and Nibali whilst ahead chaos seemed to prevail amongst the crowds, motorcycles and mist. Digging deep into his reserves as a potential grand tour winner, Wiggins managed to keep Cobo to 43 seconds with less than two kilometres remaining… Or so it seemed.

While he was passing under the flamme rouge, his rhythm undisturbed despite the gradient, Cobo enjoyed a gap of 1:10 over Wiggins as it became apparent the British rider was losing his fight to maintain his overall advantage.

Zipping up his jersey in preparation for the finish line celebrations, Cobo had time to enjoy a win that seemed unlikely over the past two seasons; one of the men to suffer from the fallout surrounding Saunier Duval’s demise, he could announce his return to the top of the sport with a stunning solo effort on one of the cycling world’s most fearsome climbs.

Full Results
1Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC4:01:56 
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:48 
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC  
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:21 
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:35 
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek  
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:41 
12Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:52 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:02 
14Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:17 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:37 
16Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:02:43 
17Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team  
18Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek  
19Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:01 
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:22 
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:03:32 
22Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:52 
23Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:31 
24Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:54 
25Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
26Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:08 
27Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:05:27 
28Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana0:05:38 
29Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  
30David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:05:56 
31Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:05 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:12 
33Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:19 
34Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:06:30 
35Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:06:48 
36Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:51 
37Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:07:01 
38David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:14 
39Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:34 
40Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:44 
41Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:08:05 
42Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:10 
43Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:28 
44Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:31 
46David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:09:11 
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:14 
48Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:09:40 
51Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
52David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC  
53Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:00 
54Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:10:37 
56Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
57Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:10:46 
59Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:11:20 
60Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team0:11:27 
61Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:12:14 
62Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:20 
63Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
64Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:00 
65Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:13:19 
66David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:51 
67Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:58 
68Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:00 
69Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack0:14:04 
70Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
71Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard0:14:33 
72Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
73Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:14:36 
74Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
75Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
76Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
77Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling  
78Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek  
79Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:43 
80Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana0:14:45 
81Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
82Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:58 
83Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:15:16 
84Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
86Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:17 
87Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:15:20 
88Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack  
89Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:15:29 
90Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling  
91Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:15:37 
92Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:41 
93Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
94Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:15:43 
95Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
97Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:57 
98Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:17 
99Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad  
100Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:16:27 
101Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
102Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:17:19 
103Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
104Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
105Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:17:41 
106Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling0:17:48 
107Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:18:04 
108Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
109Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC0:18:23 
110Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:26 
111Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:18:28 
112Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
113Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
114Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:47 
115Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
116Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:18:57 
117Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:19:00 
118Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:10 
119Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:47 
120Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek0:19:58 
121Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
122Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:00 
123Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:05 
124Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team0:20:38 
125Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
126Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
127Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
128Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  
129Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
130Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:20:43 
131Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:20:53 
132Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:21:04 
133Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:21:09 
134Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:21:11 
135Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
136Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek0:21:25 
137Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:21:28 
138Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack0:21:30 
139Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:32 
140Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana0:21:45 
141Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  
142Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
143Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard0:22:05 
144Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  
145Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  
146Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  
147Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
148Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
149Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
150Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
151Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
152Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
153Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
154Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
155Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:22:10 
156Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:22:17 
157Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:22:26 
158Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:22:28 
159José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:22:46 
160Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
161Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
162Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:07 
163Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:23:16 
164Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:23:20 
165Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:24 
166Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
167Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard0:23:42 
168Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek  
169Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
170John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad  
171Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
172Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  
173Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
174Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
175Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
176Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack  
177Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack  
178Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
Points
1Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC25pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC16 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling14 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling12 
6Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team9 
8Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek8 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team7 
10Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo5 
12Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC4 
13Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
14Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
Sprint 1 - Alto de la Cabruñana. Cabruñana, 45.6km
1Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4pts
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano2 
3Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Sprint 2 - Mieres, 104.6km
1Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4pts
2Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Tenebredo (Cat. 2) 79km
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano5pts
2Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
3Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 2 - Alto del Cordal (Cat. 1) 121km
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne10pts
2Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC6 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
4Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team2 
5Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de L´Angliru (HC) 142km
1Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC15pts
2Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
3Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC6 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
Most combative rider
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
Teams
1Geox-TMC12:08:28 
2Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:05 
3Leopard Trek0:04:21 
4Katusha Team0:08:08 
5Movistar Team0:10:00 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:11:54 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:43 
8Sky Procycling0:13:33 
9Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:11 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:19:33 
11Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:51 
12Team Garmin-Cervelo0:21:36 
13Team RadioShack0:22:07 
14Pro Team Astana0:23:21 
15Quickstep Cycling Team0:24:18 
16Saxo Bank Sungard0:27:39 
17Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:33:32 
18Lampre - ISD0:34:46 
19Andalucia Caja Granada0:38:59 
20Skil - Shimano0:41:40 
21BMC Racing Team0:44:03 
22HTC-Highroad0:47:23 
General classification after stage 15
1Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC59:57:16 
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:46 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:36 
5Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:02:37 
6Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:03:01 
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:03:06 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:27 
9Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:58 
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:13 
11Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:04:32 
12Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:50 
13Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:17 
14Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:56 
15Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:08 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:06:42 
17Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:50 
18Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:08:02 
19Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:09:13 
20Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:16 
21Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC0:10:07 
22Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:14:24 
23Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana0:15:05 
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:23 
25Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek0:18:22 
26Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana0:22:33 
27Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:23:22 
28Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:26:51 
29Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack0:28:56 
30Rafal Majka (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard0:29:14 
31Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:38 
32Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:30:46 
33Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:36:27 
34David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:36:50 
35Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek0:37:28 
36Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:39:38 
37Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:40:24 
38Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:21 
39Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:45:52 
40Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:48:32 
41Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:51:49 
42Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:52:07 
43David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:57:36 
44Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:59:46 
45Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:01:04 
46David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC1:06:31 
47Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team1:06:36 
48Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team1:08:23 
49Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale1:09:07 
50Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD1:10:35 
51Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1:16:18 
52Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:17:26 
53David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:23:04 
54Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1:26:36 
55Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1:27:05 
56Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:27:06 
57Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:30:28 
58Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling1:31:17 
59Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:34:25 
60Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1:34:36 
61Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team1:34:41 
62Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:35:44 
63Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team Astana1:35:59 
64Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:37:32 
65Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1:40:32 
66Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling1:40:33 
67Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana1:42:56 
68Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team1:43:18 
69Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana1:46:15 
70Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:46:17 
71Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:46:18 
72Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - ISD1:48:20 
73Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:49:26 
74Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1:49:38 
75Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1:52:46 
76Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:53:17 
77Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1:54:39 
78Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1:54:53 
79Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:56:26 
80Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team1:57:46 
81Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1:58:04 
82Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:59:13 
83Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Saxo Bank Sungard2:00:11 
84Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano2:02:19 
85Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:02:28 
86Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:03:21 
87Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:04:14 
88Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  
89Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:05:47 
90Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2:05:54 
91Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:06:06 
92Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:07:02 
93Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:07:37 
94David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team2:10:13 
95Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:13:55 
96Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:14:25 
97Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:16:30 
98Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:17:03 
99Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:18:15 
100Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:21:06 
101Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:21:22 
102Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack2:22:52 
103Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack2:23:05 
104Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team2:25:13 
105Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team2:25:47 
106Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD2:26:25 
107Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2:27:37 
108José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:27:46 
109Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team2:28:54 
110Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2:29:05 
111Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2:29:49 
112Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek2:32:45 
113Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2:33:43 
114Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:34:24 
115Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo2:34:28 
116Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2:35:17 
117Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack2:36:27 
118Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC2:36:49 
119Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack2:36:53 
120Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:37:50 
121Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2:38:31 
122Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team2:39:56 
123Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad2:41:00 
124Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad2:43:08 
125Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek2:44:54 
126Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale2:44:57 
127Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2:46:32 
128Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team2:47:02 
129Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano2:47:17 
130Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack2:48:22 
131Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:48:37 
132Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2:50:39 
133Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:52:57 
134Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad2:53:30 
135Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team2:54:02 
136Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek2:56:23 
137Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team2:57:44 
138Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD2:58:52 
139Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3:00:55 
140Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3:01:29 
141Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling3:03:04 
142Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3:03:08 
143Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team3:05:19 
144Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:06:02 
145Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:06:13 
146Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team3:06:30 
147Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad3:06:38 
148Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:09:15 
149Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3:10:43 
150Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3:10:55 
151Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale3:13:18 
152Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team3:14:31 
153Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3:15:59 
154Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek3:16:57 
155John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad3:17:50 
156Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling3:20:56 
157Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:24:56 
158Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad3:27:00 
159Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:28:53 
160Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC3:30:15 
161Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3:34:43 
162Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard3:36:41 
163Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:39:15 
164Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard3:40:03 
165Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo3:40:48 
166Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano3:42:52 
167Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano3:44:48 
168Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team3:45:11 
169Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard3:50:04 
170Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3:51:07 
171Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling3:52:41 
172Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek3:55:29 
173Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano3:57:03 
174Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano4:03:11 
175Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo4:03:42 
176Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4:05:18 
177Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard4:10:44 
178Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano4:11:48 
Points classification
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team90pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team85 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale75 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team71 
5Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC66 
6Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team65 
7Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling60 
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling60 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo53 
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team48 
11Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto46 
12Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC45 
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek42 
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale42 
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek40 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale39 
17David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne37 
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne36 
19David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC34 
20Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale33 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team32 
22Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale31 
23Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad30 
24Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad30 
25Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi30 
26Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana28 
27John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad26 
28Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling25 
29Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team25 
30Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale25 
31Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD25 
32Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team24 
33Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard22 
34Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard22 
35Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek21 
36Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto21 
37Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team20 
38Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
39Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team20 
40Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada18 
41Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack18 
42Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana18 
43Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack16 
44Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team15 
45Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team14 
46Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack14 
47Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek14 
48Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale13 
49Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team12 
50Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD12 
51Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team12 
52Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD11 
53Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
54Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
55Steve Houanard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
56Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
57Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team10 
58Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack10 
59Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek10 
60Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
61Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack9 
62Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
63Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano9 
64Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek8 
65Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo8 
66Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
67David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC8 
68Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD8 
69Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
70Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team7 
71Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team7 
72Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
73Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
74Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
75Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team6 
76Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad6 
77Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
78Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
79Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4 
80Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 
81Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4 
82Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC4 
83David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team4 
84Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
85Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling4 
86Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
87Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
88Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
89Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano3 
90Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
91Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
92Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team2 
93Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek2 
94Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano2 
95Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team1 
96Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano1 
97Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Pro Team Astana1 
98Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
99Nelson Oliveira (Spa) Team RadioShack1 
100Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne1 
101Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC1 
Mountains classification
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne60pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale38 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team32 
4Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC32 
5Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne30 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo29 
7David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC24 
8Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard19 
9Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano14 
10Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team13 
12David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
13Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team10 
14Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team10 
15Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
16Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling8 
18Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo7 
19Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne7 
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
21Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC6 
22Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6 
23Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Geox-TMC6 
24Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek6 
25Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano5 
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
28Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team5 
29Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne5 
30Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
31Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD4 
32Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team4 
33Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3 
34Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
35Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
36Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne3 
37Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo3 
38Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad3 
39Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
40Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
41Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
42Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team2 
43Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
44Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
45Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack2 
46Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1 
47Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
48Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana1 
49Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
50Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
51Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
52Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
53José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
54Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad1 
55Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad1 
Combination classification
1Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC10pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team19 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team20 
4Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team24 
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling28 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling29 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo31 
8Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team36 
9Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC39 
10David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne52 
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard56 
12David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC69 
13Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team76 
14Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team87 
15Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team93 
16Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team94 
17Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team105 
18Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne120 
19Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team121 
20Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek123 
21Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale128 
22Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team130 
23Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD131 
24Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale134 
25Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi147 
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team157 
27Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team164 
28Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada174 
29Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team177 
30Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack178 
31Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne179 
32Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo179 
33Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad184 
34Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack193 
35Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad200 
36Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada206 
37Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team206 
38Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada213 
39Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale216 
40Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo220 
41Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale221 
42Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team229 
43Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano243 
44Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto258 
45Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne260 
46Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad286 
Teams classification
1Geox-TMC179:22:05 
2Leopard Trek0:06:47 
3Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:05 
4Movistar Team0:28:39 
5Katusha Team0:33:17 
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:39:43 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:41:25 
8Pro Team Astana0:44:56 
9Sky Procycling0:57:47 
10Liquigas-Cannondale0:58:32 
11Team RadioShack1:04:16 
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1:06:43 
13Omega Pharma-Lotto1:12:24 
14Quickstep Cycling Team1:34:14 
15Team Garmin-Cervelo2:16:53 
16Saxo Bank Sungard2:18:10 
17Lampre - ISD2:33:16 
18Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne2:57:53 
19Andalucia Caja Granada3:57:33 
20BMC Racing Team4:33:40 
21Skil - Shimano5:30:59 
22HTC-Highroad6:05:05 

Related Articles

Back to top