Moncoutie takes solo victory

Anton assumes race lead from Gilbert

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) took his third Vuelta a España stage win in as many years when he edged clear of his breakaway companions on the agonisingly steep slopes of the Alto Xorret de Catì. The Frenchman stretched his advantage on the 3km plunge to the line to take a stirring victory, while further down the road the first major shake up of the overall classification took place as Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) did just enough to nudge himself into the red jersey ahead of Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo).

“I had marked off the stage to Xorret de Catì and the scenario was exactly as I predicted,” said a delighted Moncoutié afterwards, as he eyes a third Vuelta mountains title in as many years. He also took time to remember the two men cycling has lost this week. “I want to dedicate today’s win to Laurent Fignon and to the staff member of Team Sky who died yesterday,” he explained. “There are more important things than sport.”

His sentiments were echoed by Igor Anton, who dedicated his red jersey to Gonzalez. “He worked for Euskaltel for several years. I thought I’d try to win the stage for him. I didn’t manage that, but this jersey is for him,” Anton said. He was glad to take that red jersey after a suspense-filled wait at the line. “I didn’t worry at first because I just thought Joaquin Rodriguez would take it since I thought he’d gained a time bonus early in the stage. I didn’t realise that it had been cancelled because of the crash,” Anton admitted.

For his part, Rodriguez was clearly disappointed to miss out on the red jersey in such circumstances. “I went for the first sprint to get the jersey,” the Katusha rider said. “I didn’t understand why it didn’t count, I only found out later that it was because of the crash. Tomorrow is another opportunity to take the lead. I want it badly.”

While the two Spanish riders were among the most aggressive in the finale, it was the Italian Nibali who was arguably the most impressive, covering the moves with an imperious ease and laying down a serious marker as to his aspirations of overall victory in Madrid. Meanwhile, pre-race favourites Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Denis Menchov (Rabobank) both ceded ground on a testing final climb that blew the race apart.

Schleck may have lost just 1:07 but the psychological blow was palpable. “Of course I expected to be in front, but I’ll give it my all in the days to come,” he said afterwards. For Menchov, now 3:16 down overall, the situation is worse again. “I got caught in a crash and my right knee was painful all through,” he said. “Because of that, I couldn’t push on the pedals on the final climb. For now, it’s just a bad day, but we’ll see tomorrow if the consequences of the crash are even worse than that.”

The races within a race

In essence, it was a tale of two races, namely the hunt for the stage win and the fight for the red jersey. Moncoutié was part of a five-man breakaway that was formed 48km into the stage when he attacked in the company of Johann Tschopp (Bbox-Bouygues Telecom) and they were quickly joined by José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r), Serafin Martinez (Xacobeo Galicia) and Assan Bazayev (Astana). With Moncoutié the best-placed overall almost 14 minutes back, the quintet posed no threat to the main contenders and when they reached the foot of the 4km climb of the Alto Xorret de Catì with four minutes in hand over the peloton, it was clear that this race within a race was going to go the distance.

At the foot of the climb, José Luis Arrieta went to the front in a vain attempt to crack his companions. Bereft of the ability to make a telling acceleration on slopes like the Xorret de Catì’s pitches of 12 percent, it was the Spaniard’s only chance of glory and his tempo soon caused problems for both Bazayev and Martinez. Once they reached the steepest sections of the climb, however, Moncoutié took over and he slowly edged away from the group. Only Tschopp could offer any significant resistance, but when he gave up Moncoutié’s wheel 1500m from the summit there was only going to be one winner on the day.

Meanwhile, the main peloton hit the final climb with a number of riders eyeing Philippe Gilbert’s (Omega Pharma-Lotto) red jersey. Cervélo’s pacemaking had whittled the group down to around 70 riders and as soon as the road pitched upwards it was Liquigas-Doimo who took over, giving an early indication of their leader Vincenzo Nibali’s strength. Indeed, Oliver Zaugg set such a high pace that he briefly went off the front himself before being caught and passed by Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d’Epargne).
Uran’s acceleration lit the blue touch paper and Carlos Sastre (Cervélo) sparked the major move when he attacked just ahead of the steepest part of the climb. When he was reeled back, Joaquin Rodriguez leapt clear and brought a smooth-pedalling Vincenzo Nibali with him. On two occasions he tried to drop the Italian, but each time Nibali stood firm.

When they sat up, Igor Anton managed to bridge the gap and put in a dig of his own, but again the Spanish Armada was unable to sink Nibali, who absorbed the accelerations without any apparent difficulty. “Nibali is the most dangerous adversary,” Anton admitted afterwards. “He’s in form and motivated.” Meanwhile, red jersey Philippe Gilbert was dropped as Menchov and Schleck too began to suffer.

Cervélo duo Xavier Tondo and Sastre were just about managing to stay in contact with this select group along with Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) but they had their work cut out when Nibali himself went to the front over the top of the climb and lifted the pace. On the short, sharp descent to the finish they hunted down the remnants of the breakaway, but Moncoutié had already done more than enough to seal a deserved stage win. He came home 54 seconds clear of Martinez, Tschopp and Arrieta, while Rodriguez won the sprint for fifth ahead of Nibali and Anton, 1:29 behind.

Rodriguez thought he had done enough to dislodge Anton in the finale and move into the red jersey but after an agonising wait, the judges decided to award Anton the same time as Rodriguez in the sprint and so the Euskaltel-Euskadi man moves into the red jersey. Nibali, at just two seconds, can enjoy close proximity to the overall lead without the burden of the red jersey, which may prove crucial in a race as difficult to control as the Vuelta. Meanwhile, the valiant Gilbert crossed the line 3:30 down on Moncoutiè, losing the red jersey but gaining many more admirers after a brave and stylish defence of his overall lead.

The early exchanges

The stage began under a cloud with a minute’s silence in honour of the late Sky soigneur Txema Gonzalez, who tragically passed away in Seville yesterday as a result of a sepsis blood infection. The sombre atmosphere at the stage start was added to by the news that the Sky team had decided to withdraw from the race en masse as a mark of respect to the popular Spaniard.

When the racing did get under way, it was marred by a series of crashes. Among the crash victims were race leader Gilbert, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia), Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ), David Arroyo (Caisse d’Epargne) and Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini), who appeared to be the worst-affected. On the day’s opening climb, the category three Puerto de Onil at 24km, David Moncoutié attempted to break clear with Oscar Pujol (Cervélo) and Serafin Martinez.

When they were reeled back in on the descent, the determined Frenchman simply tried again, and this time he was successful in pulling clear with Tschopp, Martinez, Arrieta and Bazayev. The quintet quickly established a sizable lead over a tranquil peloton and their solidarity was only dampened at the summit of each of the day’s climbs, where mountains classification leader Martinez repeatedly outsprinted Moncoutié.

Entering the final 50km, they held a massive 7:40 gap over the peloton, but a stint at the front from Cervélo, and in particular Ireland’s Philip Deignan, knocked almost four minutes off that gap inside 20km. However, with nobody other than Cervélo willing to take up the pacemaking that far out, the pursuit petered out and the breakaway survived to the foot of the climb.

From there on in, it was a question of who had the freshest legs to cope with the savagely steep climbs of the Xorret de Catì, and ultimately it was the courageous Moncoutié who had enough in the tank to take a fine victory. In the race behind, meanwhile, Anton, Rodriguez and Nibali can all take something from a testing climb that offered some interesting clues as to the final destination of the red jersey.

  

Full Results
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne5:14:32 
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:54 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
4Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:29 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
7Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
8Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:01:32 
9Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
10Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:01:35 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:48 
12Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne  
13Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:02:00 
14Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
16Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:02 
18Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:12 
19David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:33 
20Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:36 
21Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
22Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
24Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
25David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
26Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:02:49 
27Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia  
28Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:03:04 
29Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:03:09 
30Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
32Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
33Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
34Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
35Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:30 
36Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
37Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
38Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:34 
39Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
40Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:03:44 
41Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
42Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
43Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia  
44Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:58 
45Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
46Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:05 
47Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ  
48Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:04:17 
49Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
50Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
51Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
52Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
53Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:04:19 
54Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
55Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
56Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:04:39 
57Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:04:52 
58Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:04:54 
59Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:05:01 
60Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:05:17 
61Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:55 
62Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:56 
63Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:08 
64Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:06:28 
65Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:06:59 
66Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
67Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:07:05 
68Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
69Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
70David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
71Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
72Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
73Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
74Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
75Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank  
76Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team  
77Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:07:12 
78Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:07:42 
79Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
80Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:07:58 
81Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:08:04 
82Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:12 
83Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
84Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:13 
85Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
86Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
87Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:08:17 
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:08:34 
89Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
90Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team  
91Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:09:03 
92Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
93Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:05 
94Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:09:35 
95Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
96David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:09:42 
97Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:10:42 
98Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:10:52 
99Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:11:09 
100Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:13:29 
101Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:15:46 
102Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
103Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
104Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
105Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
106Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
107Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
108Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
109Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
110Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
111Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
112David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
113Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
114Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
115Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
116Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
117Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
118William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
119Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
120Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
121Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team  
122Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
123Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ  
124Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
125Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
126Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
127Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ  
128Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
129Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
130Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
131Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
132Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
133Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
134David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions0:17:25 
135Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:20:51 
136Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
137Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
138Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
139Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
140Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia  
141Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia  
142Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia  
143Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
144Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
145Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
146Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
147Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
148Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
149Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
150Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia  
152Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
153Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
154Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
155Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
156Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto  
157Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
158Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
159Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
160Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur  
161Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
162David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
163Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
164Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
165Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
166Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
167Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team  
168Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions  
169Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
170Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions  
171Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
172Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
173Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
174Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
175Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
176Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
177Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
178Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
179Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
180Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
181Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
182Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:21:03 
183Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
184Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
185Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
DNSThomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky  
DNSKjell Carlström (Fin) Team Sky  
DNSSimon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky  
DNSPeter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
DNSLars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
DNSIan Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFBranislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step  
Sprint 1 - Castalla, 177km
1Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale4pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2 
3Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
Points - Xorret del Catí, 190km
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne25pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia20 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16 
4Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale14 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo10 
7Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
8Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana8 
9Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team7 
10Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team6 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne5 
12Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne4 
13Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions3 
14Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne2 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Onil (Cat. 3) 24km
1Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team3pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
3David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1 
Mountain 2 - Puerto de Tudons (Cat. 2) 96km
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne3 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1 
Mountain 3 - Puerto de Torremanzanas (Cat. 2) 124km
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne3 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1 
Mountain 4 - Puerto de la Carrasqueta (Cat. 2) 153km
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne3 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1 
Mountain 5 - Alto Xorret del Catí (Cat. 1) 187km
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne10pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
3Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom4 
4Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
5Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
Teams
1Xacobeo Galicia15:49:05 
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:07 
3AG2R - La Mondiale0:00:34 
4Cervelo Test Team0:00:47 
5Team Katusha0:00:48 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:09 
7Astana0:02:21 
8Team HTC - Columbia0:03:40 
9Omega Pharma - Lotto0:06:41 
10FDJ0:06:57 
11Lampre - Farese Vini0:07:26 
12Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:08:23 
13Team Milram0:08:41 
14Team Saxo Bank0:08:49 
15Rabobank0:09:04 
16Garmin - Transitions0:09:22 
17Liquigas - Doimo0:10:08 
18Quick Step0:14:57 
19Andalucia - Cajasur0:15:05 
20BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:17:19 
21Footon - Servetto0:30:42 
General classification after stage 8
1Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi32:28:49 
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:02 
4Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:00:42 
5Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:10 
6Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:15 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:18 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:01:19 
9Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:01:26 
10Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:28 
12Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:01:42 
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:47 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:55 
15Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:57 
16David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:58 
17Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:02:11 
18Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:02:21 
19Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:35 
20Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:03:16 
21David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:24 
22Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:03:30 
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:51 
24Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:04:10 
25Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:59 
26Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia0:05:06 
27Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:07 
28Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:05:29 
29Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:05:39 
30Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:41 
31Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:05:47 
32Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:06:01 
33Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:06:22 
34Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:06:23 
35Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:06:24 
36Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:56 
37Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:06:59 
38Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:07:35 
39Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:18 
40Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:10:17 
41Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:10:29 
42Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
43David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:10:53 
44Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:11:32 
45David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:11:45 
46Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:11:47 
47Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ0:12:28 
48Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:12:30 
49Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:13:10 
50Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:13:18 
51Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:13:22 
52Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:14:15 
53Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:15:50 
54Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:16:00 
55Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:17:20 
56Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:17:59 
57Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:18:27 
58Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ0:18:40 
59Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:19:17 
60Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:28 
61Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:20:29 
62Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:21:07 
63Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:22:09 
64Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:22:15 
65Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:22:40 
66Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:23:14 
67Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:23:20 
68Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:23:53 
69Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:49 
70Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:07 
71Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:25:12 
72Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:25:52 
73Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:26:03 
74Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:26:34 
75Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:26:48 
76Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:29:19 
77Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:29:37 
78Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:30:10 
79Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:30:38 
80Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:30:42 
81Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
82Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:31:03 
83Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:32:41 
84Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:33:25 
85Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:34:11 
86Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:35:22 
87Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:36:33 
88Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
89Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:36:50 
90Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:37:10 
91Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:37:13 
92Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:37:33 
93Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:37:48 
94Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:39:21 
95Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:39:47 
96Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:41:35 
97Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:44:49 
98Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:45:03 
99Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:45:50 
100Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:46:44 
101Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:47:22 
102Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:47:26 
103Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:47:50 
104Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:47:54 
105Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:48:06 
106Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:48:32 
107Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:49:05 
108Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:50:18 
109Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:50:23 
110Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:51:17 
111Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:51:36 
112Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:51:45 
113Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:51:47 
114Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:52:57 
115Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:53:11 
116Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:53:12 
117Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:53:51 
118Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo0:54:37 
119Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team0:54:43 
120Allan Davis (Aus) Astana0:54:45 
121Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:55:15 
122Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:55:19 
123Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:55:21 
124Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team0:55:56 
125Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:58:11 
126Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:58:28 
127William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:58:56 
128Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:58:57 
129Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto0:59:44 
130Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia1:00:01 
131Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ1:00:24 
132Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team1:01:10 
133Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:01:16 
134Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ1:01:31 
135Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:01:35 
136Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank1:01:50 
137Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:03:01 
138Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ1:03:05 
139Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:03:19 
140Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions1:03:21 
141Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step1:03:28 
142Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ1:03:48 
143Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ1:04:28 
144David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions1:04:29 
145Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1:05:39 
146Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1:05:55 
147Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:06:23 
148Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank1:06:38 
149David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:06:42 
150Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step1:06:56 
151Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:07:44 
152Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:07:52 
153Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:08:04 
154Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step1:08:20 
155Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:08:38 
156Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram1:09:38 
157Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia1:10:22 
158Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:11:04 
159Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:11:30 
160Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank1:12:01 
161Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:12:18 
162Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:12:23 
163David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:12:24 
164Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia1:12:43 
165Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank1:13:14 
166Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions1:13:18 
167Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank1:13:41 
168Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia1:15:24 
169Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:15:37 
170Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia1:15:58 
171David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto1:16:02 
172Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur1:16:45 
173Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
174Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:16:57 
175Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1:16:58 
176Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team1:17:08 
177Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha1:17:44 
178Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:17:46 
179Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:18:07 
180Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:20:58 
181Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:21:00 
182Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:22:39 
183Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana1:31:15 
184Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:31:26 
185Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions1:46:52 
Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia56pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions53 
3Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini51 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi50 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto50 
6Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha46 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo44 
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ33 
9Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi30 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo28 
11Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini28 
12David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne27 
13Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram26 
14Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team25 
15Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale25 
16Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia25 
17Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha25 
18Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia21 
19Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step21 
20Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step20 
21Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale18 
22Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank18 
23Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia17 
24Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha17 
25Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16 
26Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank14 
27Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana14 
28Allan Davis (Aus) Astana14 
29Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team12 
30Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne12 
31Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto12 
32Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur11 
33Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne11 
34Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne11 
35David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne11 
36Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia10 
37Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
38Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
39Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
40Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram7 
41Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne7 
42Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team7 
43Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
44Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram6 
45Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
46Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank6 
47Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team6 
48Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6 
49Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ6 
50Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto5 
51Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana5 
52Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank5 
53Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ5 
54David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
55Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur4 
56Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne4 
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step4 
58Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale4 
59Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4 
60Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions3 
61Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3 
62Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
63Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 
64William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3 
65Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
66Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
67Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto3 
68Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
69Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
70Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
71Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia2 
72Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
73Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2 
74Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana1 
75Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountains classification
1Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia36pts
2David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne26 
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8 
4Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom7 
5Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team5 
6Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha5 
7Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram5 
8Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
9Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
10Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team3 
11Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
12Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
14Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne3 
15Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
16Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ2 
17Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
18Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
19Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto2 
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
21Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1 
22Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
23Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
24Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
25Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1 
Combination classification
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo30pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto32 
3Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team38 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne59 
5Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia75 
6Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank80 
7Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana103 
8Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom110 
9Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale119 
10Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale129 
11Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi132 
12Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step135 
13Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur162 
14Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur187 
15Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale190 
16Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto220 
17Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto229 
18Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur238 
19Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia240 
20Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto265 
Teams classification
1Caisse d'Epargne97:01:00 
2Team Katusha0:01:46 
3Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:58 
4Cervelo Test Team0:05:16 
5Team HTC - Columbia0:05:21 
6AG2R - La Mondiale0:07:46 
7Omega Pharma - Lotto0:07:52 
8Xacobeo Galicia0:08:08 
9Astana0:11:51 
10Liquigas - Doimo0:14:51 
11Lampre - Farese Vini0:15:51 
12FDJ0:19:14 
13Rabobank0:20:55 
14Team Milram0:21:33 
15Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:36:35 
16Team Saxo Bank0:39:52 
17Garmin - Transitions0:41:39 
18Andalucia - Cajasur0:46:28 
19BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:58:53 
20Quick Step1:00:46 
21Footon - Servetto1:49:46 

 

Related Articles

Back to top