TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta a España 2010

Date range:
August 28 - September 19, 2010
  • Vuelta a España, ESP, HIS (Historical Calendar)
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      13km
      Start location:
      Sevilla
      End location:
      Sevilla
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      173.7km
      Start location:
      Alcalá de Guadaíra
      End location:
      Marbella
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      157.3km
      Start location:
      Marbella
      End location:
      Málaga
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      183.8km
      Start location:
      Málaga
      End location:
      Valdepeñas de Jaén
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      198.8km
      Start location:
      Guadix
      End location:
      Lorca
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      151km
      Start location:
      Caravaca de Cruz
      End location:
      Murcia
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      187.1km
      Start location:
      Murcia
      End location:
      Orihuela
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      190km
      Start location:
      Villena
      End location:
      Xorret del Catí
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      187.7km
      Start location:
      Calpe
      End location:
      Alcoy
    • Rest day 1

      Start location:
      Calpe
      End location:
      Tarragona
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      175.7km
      Start location:
      Tarragona
      End location:
      Vilanova i la Geltrú
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      208.4km
      Start location:
      Vilanova i la Geltrú
      End location:
      Andorra
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      172.5km
      Start location:
      Andorra la Vella
      End location:
      Lleida
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      196km
      Start location:
      Rincón de Soto
      End location:
      Burgos
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      178km
      Start location:
      Burgos
      End location:
      Peña Cabarga
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      187.3km
      Start location:
      Solares
      End location:
      Lagos de Covadonga
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      181.4km
      Start location:
      Gijón
      End location:
      Alto de Cotobello
    • Rest day 2

      Start location:
      Cotobello
      End location:
      Peñafiel
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      46km
      Start location:
      Peñafiel
      End location:
      Peñafiel
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      148.9km
      Start location:
      Valladolid
      End location:
      Salamanca
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      231.2km
      Start location:
      Piedrahita
      End location:
      Toledo
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      172.1km
      Start location:
      San Martín de Valdeiglesias
      End location:
      Bola del Mundo
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      85km
      Start location:
      San Sebastián de los Reyes
      End location:
      Madrid
  • Race history

September 01, Stage 5: Guadix - Lorca 198.8km

Farrar fantastic in Lorca

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
September 01, 2010, 17:02 BST,
Updated:
September 05, 2010, 7:47 BST

Cavendish hits out too early, fades to third behind Fernandez

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) celebrates his victory in the Vuelta's fifth stage.

Tyler Farrar (Garmin - Transitions) celebrates his victory in the Vuelta's fifth stage.

view thumbnail gallery

Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) claimed the second Vuelta a España stage win of his career and scored an important psychological victory over Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) in an enthralling sprint finish in Lorca. The American roared past Cavendish in the final 100m to take the win, while Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) closed rapidly to take second place on the day.

"Of course it's always nice to win against the best sprinter in the world but it's even better to win a stage at the Vuelta. I'm very happy," Farrar said. "Winning always helps to build confidence. There are still a lot of sprints to come at the Vuelta. I'm already happy with one win. Any other one coming after today's would be a bonus."

Race leader Philippe Gilbert finished safely in the bunch to earn another day in the red leader's jersey. His Omega Pharma-Lotto team maintained the difference between the bunch and the escapees under six minutes for most of the stage. "To have four riders in the lead was the perfect scenario for us," the Belgian said. "It made our day easy."

In the closing kilometres of the stage, rather than the anticipated HTC-Columbia procession, it was the Lampre-Farnese Vini team that headed the peloton in the service of Alessandro Petacchi. Coming under the red kite, it seemed as though Cavendish had missed his lead-out train completely, and it later emerged that he had lost lead-out man Matt Goss to a puncture.

The Manxman is nothing if not resourceful, however, and while Petacchi slumped to 5th in the finishing straight in spite of Danilo Hondo’s expert lead-out, Cavendish picked his way through the chaos to hit the front 400 metres from the line down the right hand side of the road.

However, the normally peerless Cavendish misjudged his effort on this occasion. On the deceptively long finishing straight on the Avenida de Europa, he went far too early in the sprint and died a death in the last 200m.

"My lead-out man Matt Goss punctured with 5km to go. So I had no choice but start sprinting from far. It was hard to hold it for so long," Cavendish explained afterward.

Meanwhile, the canny Farrar had more than enough left in the tank to come around Cavendish and hold on for a win that was more comfortable than he appeared to realise.

"The wind made the sprint a little bit crazy. It was easy for riders to come from behind, but I like this kind of very fast sprint. When Cavendish went on the right, I was able to take his wheel."

Farrar revealed after the stage that he had been feeling poorly last night and this morning, but felt better as the stage went along.

"It was a little strange today because I was alone. Normally in a stage like this, we have riders working at the front but I was not confident after suffering during yesterday's stage. Today I felt better and better. Only with 20km to go I told my teammates that I was up for the sprint.

"I didn't have a real lead-out man since Julian Dean is still injured. In the last 10 kilometres, Matt Wilson did absolutely fantastic work. When he took me where I had to be with 2km to go, it was just up to me after that."

Once Farrar blew past, Cavendish knew his day was done and he sat up, allowing the fast-finishing Koldo Fernandez to pip him for second and offer the only potential resistance to Farrar’s show of strength in the closing metres. Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) followed in 4th place, ahead of Petacchi and Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ), but all three were mere spectators in the Farrar-Cavendish match-up.

Farrar’s sprint campaign at the Tour de France was truncated by the broken wrist that he suffered on stage two but the Garmin-Transitions man bounced back from that disappointment with victory at the Vattenfall Cyclassics. The American’s rich streak of August form has carried over to the Vuelta and after 3rd place on Sunday’s opening road stage, he made no mistake in Lorca.

The calm before the storm

While the dramatic sprint finale gave the stage a blockbuster finish, the preceding 198 kilometres had excitement levels more in keeping with a clumsily-recorded holiday video. As soon as the flag was dropped four riders went on the attack and the peloton was more than happy to leave them to it, with the soaring temperatures and rolling terrain of the opening days in Andalucia having taken their toll.

The four out front were Pierre Rolland (BBox Bouygues Telecom), David Gutierrez (Footon-Servetto), Jose Vincente Toribio (Andalucia) and Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis), and the Franco-Spanish alliance worked smoothly together from the off. Within 5km they had a four-minute lead over the peloton and that advantage increased incrementally over the opening half of the stage.

Once the gap went over the 6-minute mark, Rolland moved into the virtual overall lead, but on one of the few days in the opening week of this Vuelta that didn’t feature a tricky climb in the finale, the sprinters’ teams were never going to allow the breakaway to survive.

The quartet’s advantage reached its maximum with 135km to go, when they had 6:30 over the disinterested peloton, but from that point onwards they began to be reeled back in slowly.

65km from the finish, red jersey Gilbert sent his Omega Pharma-Lotto squad to the front to ensure that he would spend at least another day in the overall lead and once Lampre-Farnese Vini decided to lend a hand, the game was up for the four ahead. Just as the peloton was about to make contact, Rolland decided to go it alone, but all four were swept up a little over 13km from the line and the stage was set for Farrar’s grandstand finish.

Full results
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 5:03:36  
2 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia    
4 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ    
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
9 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team    
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
11 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank    
12 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
13 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
14 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
16 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
17 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram    
18 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto    
19 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
20 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
21 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky    
22 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
23 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
24 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
25 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
26 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
27 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur    
28 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
29 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
30 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
31 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne    
32 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
33 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia    
35 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
36 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
37 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram    
38 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
39 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
41 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
42 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
43 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
44 Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky    
45 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia    
46 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
47 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia    
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana    
49 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
50 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
51 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
52 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram    
53 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
54 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
55 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia    
56 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
57 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
58 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
59 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank    
60 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
61 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha    
62 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
63 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
64 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha    
65 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank    
66 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank    
67 Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
68 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
69 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
70 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
71 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ    
72 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank    
73 Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ    
75 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky    
76 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
77 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
78 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
79 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
80 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
81 Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
82 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
83 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
84 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
85 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
86 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
87 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ    
88 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
89 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
90 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
92 Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
93 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
94 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
95 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
96 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky    
97 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
98 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
99 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
100 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
101 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
102 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo    
103 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
104 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
105 Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank    
106 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
107 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia    
108 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
109 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
110 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo    
111 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
112 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky    
113 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
114 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
115 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
116 Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
117 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
118 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
119 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne    
120 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
121 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
122 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions    
123 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
124 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
125 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
126 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
127 Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia    
128 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
129 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
130 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana    
131 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
132 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
133 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
134 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
135 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
136 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
137 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
138 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
139 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ    
140 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
141 Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana    
142 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
143 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
144 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
145 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
146 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
147 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
148 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
149 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
150 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
151 Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
152 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team    
153 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha    
154 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
155 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
156 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
157 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
158 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:00:22  
159 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto    
160 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:29  
161 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
162 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions 0:00:40  
163 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:43  
164 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
165 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia    
166 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
167 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo    
168 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team    
169 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team    
170 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia 0:01:02  
171 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
172 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:19  
173 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
174 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:30  
175 Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:01:44  
176 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:01:55  
177 Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:02:04  
178 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:02:08  
179 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions 0:03:35  
180 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions    
181 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions    
182 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank    
183 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Team Sky    
184 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky    
185 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:04:28  
186 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
187 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne    
188 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
189 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
190 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia    
191 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:05:58  
192 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
193 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:06:36  

 

Sprint 1 - Cúllar, km. 69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  pts
2 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 2  
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1  
Sprint 2 - Orce, km. 93,7
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 4  pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2  
3 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 1  
Points - Lorca, km. 98,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 25  pts
2 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 16  
4 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 14  
5 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12  
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 10  
7 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 9  
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
9 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 7  
10 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
11 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 5  
12 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 4  
13 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 3  
14 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2  
15 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Milram 15:10:48  
2 Lampre - Farese Vini    
3 Team HTC - Columbia    
4 Astana    
5 Garmin - Transitions    
6 Xacobeo Galicia    
7 FDJ    
8 Quick Step    
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
10 Liquigas - Doimo    
11 Andalucia - Cajasur    
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
13 Team Katusha    
14 Rabobank    
15 SKY Professional Cycling Team    
16 BBOX Bouygues Telecom    
17 Caisse D'Epargne    
18 Cervelo Test Team    
19 Footon - Servetto    
20 AG2R - La Mondiale    
21 Team Saxo Bank    
22 Cofidis, le credit en ligne    
General classification after stage 5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 19:00:06  
2 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:10  
3 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:12  
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:16  
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:00:29  
7 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:00:49  
8 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:50  
9 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:54  
10 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:00:55  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:58  
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne 0:01:01  
13 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne    
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:01:11  
15 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:01:19  
16 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:01:21  
17 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:01:24  
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha    
19 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:33  
20 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:08  
21 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:14  
22 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:02:15  
23 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:17  
24 Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:19  
25 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:02:20  
26 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:02:27  
27 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:28  
28 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:02:30  
29 Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:02:40  
30 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:54  
31 Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia 0:03:01  
32 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:03:09  
33 Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:15  
34 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:03:17  
35 David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:03:18  
36 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:26  
37 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
38 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:33  
39 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:56  
40 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:03:59  
41 Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 0:04:01  
42 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:04:09  
43 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 0:04:33  
44 Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:04:50  
45 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ 0:04:58  
46 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:05:01  
47 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:03  
48 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:05:30  
49 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:05:31  
50 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:05:44  
51 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:06:12  
52 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:06:27  
53 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:06:33  
54 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:06:45  
55 Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana 0:06:58  
56 Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ 0:07:10  
57 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:07:52  
58 Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:08:13  
59 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:09:02  
60 Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 0:10:24  
61 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:10:41  
62 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:10:43  
63 Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:10:52  
64 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:54  
65 Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:13:13  
66 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:13:17  
67 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:13:38  
68 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:14:59  
69 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:15:12  
70 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:15:40  
71 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:15:42  
72 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:15:57  
73 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:16:09  
74 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:16:15  
75 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:16:47  
76 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:16:50  
77 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:17:01  
78 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana    
79 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:17:28  
80 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:17:43  
81 Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:19:50  
82 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:19:53  
83 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:19:57  
84 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:08  
85 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:09  
86 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:20:53  
87 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:21:14  
88 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:21:15  
89 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:21:17  
90 Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Team Sky 0:21:29  
91 Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:21:38  
92 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:21:58  
93 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:22:51  
94 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:23:12  
95 Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:24:38  
96 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:24:45  
97 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:25:47  
98 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:25:56  
99 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:26:02  
100 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:26:05  
101 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:26:07  
102 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo 0:26:47  
103 Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:27:33  
104 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:27:41  
105 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:28:10  
106 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:28:58  
107 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:29:01  
108 Juan-Antonio Flecha (Spa) Team Sky 0:29:12  
109 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:29:17  
110 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:29:21  
111 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:29:26  
112 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:29:41  
113 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:29:43  
114 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur    
115 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:30:19  
116 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:30:41  
117 Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:31:10  
118 Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:31:40  
119 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:31:51  
120 Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:31:55  
121 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:33:53  
122 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:33:57  
123 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:34:12  
124 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:34:18  
125 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 0:34:21  
126 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:34:33  
127 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:34:57  
128 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ 0:35:25  
129 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:35:33  
130 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:39  
131 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 0:36:16  
132 Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:36:23  
133 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:36:41  
134 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:38:14  
135 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:38:17  
136 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38:24  
137 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:34  
138 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 0:39:13  
139 Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia 0:39:37  
140 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:39:47  
141 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 0:39:50  
142 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:39:51  
143 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:39:54  
144 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 0:39:55  
145 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team 0:39:59  
146 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:40:00  
147 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
148 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 0:40:03  
149 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:40:05  
150 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:40:08  
151 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:40:10  
152 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
153 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 0:40:20  
154 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:40:28  
155 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo 0:40:30  
156 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:40:34  
157 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia 0:40:39  
158 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team 0:40:42  
159 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team 0:40:56  
160 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 0:41:58  
161 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions 0:42:00  
162 David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions 0:43:29  
163 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:43:54  
164 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:44:10  
165 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 0:44:27  
166 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:44:36  
167 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:45:02  
168 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 0:45:04  
169 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:45:10  
170 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Team Sky 0:45:15  
171 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:45:23  
172 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step    
173 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank    
174 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 0:45:25  
175 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 0:45:53  
176 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:45:54  
177 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:45:58  
178 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 0:46:00  
179 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:46:01  
180 Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:46:06  
181 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:46:31  
182 Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:47:10  
183 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:47:42  
184 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:48:13  
185 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 0:49:15  
186 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky 0:49:36  
187 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:50:05  
188 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 0:51:28  
189 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 0:54:30  
190 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Team Sky 0:55:05  
191 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 0:59:43  
192 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 1:01:32  
193 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions 1:13:33  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41  pts
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 41  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 37  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia 36  
5 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 34  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 34  
7 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30  
8 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 29  
9 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 26  
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 18  
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 17  
12 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 17  
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia 16  
14 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 15  
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 14  
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 14  
17 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 12  
18 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto 12  
19 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 11  
20 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 11  
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 10  
22 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 9  
23 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8  
24 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team 7  
25 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 6  
26 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 6  
27 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 6  
28 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 6  
29 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 6  
30 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step 6  
31 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 5  
32 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 5  
33 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 5  
34 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 5  
35 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ 5  
36 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 4  
37 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto 4  
38 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 4  
39 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 4  
40 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 3  
41 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne 3  
42 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3  
43 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 3  
44 Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto 3  
45 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 3  
46 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
47 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
49 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
50 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2  
51 Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 2  
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1  
53 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1  
54 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1  
55 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 13  pts
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 8  
3 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 6  
4 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 5  
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 5  
6 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
7 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 5  
8 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
9 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3  
10 Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 2  
11 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 2  
12 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1  
14 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
15 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 1  
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 23  pts
2 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 42  
3 Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 114  
4 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 124  
5 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 127  
6 Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur 133  
7 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 152  
8 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 202  
9 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 225  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caisse D'Epargne 56:34:12  
2 Team Katusha 0:01:05  
3 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:18  
4 Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:48  
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:56  
6 Cervelo Test Team 0:04:36  
7 Liquigas - Doimo 0:04:50  
8 AG2R - La Mondiale 0:07:19  
9 Xacobeo Galicia 0:08:15  
10 Lampre - Farese Vini 0:08:32  
11 Astana 0:09:37  
12 Rabobank 0:09:49  
13 Team Milram 0:10:50  
14 FDJ 0:12:24  
15 Cofidis, le credit en ligne 0:24:01  
16 Andalucia - Cajasur 0:25:05  
17 BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:29:10  
18 Garmin - Transitions 0:30:15  
19 Team Saxo Bank 0:31:10  
20 Quick Step 0:43:47  
21 SKY Professional Cycling Team 0:45:43  
22 Footon - Servetto 1:08:30