Cavendish sprints to stage victory in Salamanca

Nibali still in overall lead

The flattest stage of the Vuelta a España had field sprint written all over it, and once again the one-two finishing punch of HTC-Columbia's Matt Goss and Mark Cavendish proved unbeatable. Cavendish launched off of Goss's wheel with 180m to go on the slightly uphill finishing straight at the conclusion of stage 18 in Salamanca to earn his third stage victory of the Vuelta.

The Manxman, wearing the green points classification leader's jersey, outkicked runner-up Juan-Jose Haedo (Saxo Bank) and third placed Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto) and likely locked up the points jersey competition through to Madrid.

"It was a slightly uphill finish, it was really hard to find the right gear to use. I changed gears maybe five times in the last 500 metres," said Cavendish. "Quick Step did a great lead-out. They went very fast into the last corner. I had to wait a little bit later to go because it was uphill, I didn't have the jump because I was so in the red."

Cavendish was quick to praise the work of his teammates who put he and Goss into good position in the hectic closing kilometres. Despite the team missing critical lead-out personnel in Bernhard Eisel and Hadyen Roulston, HTC-Columbia has continued to perform yeoman's work for Cavendish.

"Martin Velits did a huge effort to catch Philippe Gilbert in the last ten kilometres," said Cavendish. "We got a bit far back with 4km to go, and with 2km to go Peter Velits, who is trying for the GC, put in a kilometre in the wind and pulled us up. Most GC riders would just sit in and look after their own ambitions, but it just goes to show how we work together as a team that he put in that effort."

The general classification contenders enjoyed a relatively easy day in the peloton as Vuelta leader Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) remained in the red jersey ahead of Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia) and Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia). With only a 38 second advantage over Mosquera, Nibali kept a close eye on his nearest rival and made sure he was attentive to any gaps in the sprint finale.

As the peloton sped along the slight rise to the finish, gaps did form in the wake of Goss's final push for Cavendish as the 14th finisher crossed the line five seconds down on the stage winner. No overall contenders finished in the top 13 and the top four on general classification, Nibali, Mosquera, Velits and Frank Schleck (Saxo Bank), all finished in the 15-man group five seconds behind Cavendish along with two other top 10 contenders Nicolas Roche (Ag2R La Mondiale) and Luis-Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne).

Four of the top 10 overall, however, conceded four seconds as they finished in the next group at nine seconds including Cervelo TestTeam's Xavier Tondo and Carlos Sastre, Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) and Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions).

"For us it hasn't been a quiet day at all," said Vuelta leader Nibali. "We had to be attentive all the time. In the end, it’s one more day with no problem. At the end, it’s been a bunch sprint.

"Tomorrow is another dangerous stage and I live day-by-day. On Saturday, Mosquera and I will play for the overall win at Bola del Mundo. I'm serene. I also know that luck will be an important factor."

An attempt to disrupt the inevitable

A group of eight riders escaped the clutches of the peloton after only 2km of racing and remained off the front for much of the 148.9km stage. The escapees included Dominik Roels (Team Milram), Alberto Benitez (Footon-Servetto), Juan Javier Estrada and Jose Toribio (Andalucia-Cajasur), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Alexandre Pichot (BBOX Bouygues Telecom), Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Farnese Vini) and Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto).

With Pietropolli best placed on general classification, 58th overall at 1:37:30, and no threats to Cavendish trying to chip away at his points classification lead via the two intermediate sprints on tap, the break received the green light.

The teams of the sprinters, primarily HTC-Columbia, Garmin-Transitions and Liquigas-Doimo kept the break on a tight leash, however, as the octet's lead maxed out near three minutes before it was pegged back to approximately two minutes at kilometre 60. With 26 kilometres remaining their advantage dropped below one minute and the escapees knew they were doomed.

"After having worked a lot for [teammate] Philippe Gilbert when he led the Vuelta, I have more freedom and I have done my third breakaway in one week," said Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto), one of the eight escapees. "It was almost mission impossible since the bunch didn't let us have more than a two minute lead.

"We accelerated 40 or 50km away from Salamanca but it wasn't enough. Fortunately, my sixth place at the Lagos de Covadonga on a terrain that is not my forte makes me think that I haven't done all those breakaways for nothing."

The break was absorbed with 11km to go and once a solo attack by Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was neutralised with 5km remaining the lead-out trains of the sprinters went to work for their respective fast men.

Quick Step came to the fore in the final kilometres, but Matt Goss (HTC-Columbia) once again shepherded Mark Cavendish into perfect position which the Manxman duly parlayed into his third victory of the 2010 Vuelta.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia3:27:11 
2Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto  
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
6Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
11Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia  
12Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
13Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
14Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:00:05 
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
17Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia  
18Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
19Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
20Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
21Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
22Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
23Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
24Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
25Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
26Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
28Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
29Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:09 
30Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
31Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
32Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
33Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
34Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
35Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
36David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
37Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
38Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
39Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
40Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
42David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
43Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
44Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
45Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne  
46Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
47David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
48Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
49Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana  
50Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
51Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
52Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
53Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
54Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
55Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
56Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ  
57Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ  
58Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
59Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
60Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
61Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
62Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
63Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
64Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
65William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
66Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese  
67Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
68Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
69Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne  
70Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
71David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
72Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank  
73Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
74Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
75Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
76Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
77Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
78Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha  
79Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
80Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
81Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
82Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
83Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
84Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ  
85Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
86Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
88Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
89Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
90Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
91Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
92Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
93Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
94Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
95Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
96Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana  
97Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:24 
98Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:29 
99Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
100Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
101Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
102Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:32 
103Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
104Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
105Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur  
106Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
107Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
108Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
109Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
111Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
112Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
113Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:39 
114Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia  
115Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:00:45 
116Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
117Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
118Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
119Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia  
120Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
121Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
122Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
123Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:59 
124Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:01 
125Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
126Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:09 
127Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:01:10 
128Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
129Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
130Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:01:14 
131Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:01:20 
132Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
133Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:01:38 
134Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:02:08 
135David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions0:02:24 
136Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
137Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:02:35 
138Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
139Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
140Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
141Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:02:38 
142Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:02:44 
143Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:03:04 
144Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
145Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
146Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
147Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:03:14 
148Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:03:31 
149David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
150Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
151Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
152Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
153Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
154Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
155Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:10 
156Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ0:04:27 
157Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
158Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
159Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions0:07:33 
DNSDavid Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
Sprint 1 - La Serrada, 21km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4 pts
2Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Sprint 2 - Medina del Campo, 39.6km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 pts
2Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
3Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram1 
Sprint 3 - Salamanca, 148.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia25 pts
2Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank20 
3Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto16 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions14 
5Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne12 
6Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram10 
7Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto9 
8Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
9Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step7 
10Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini6 
11Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia5 
12Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ4 
13Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale3 
14Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto2 
15Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Footon - Servetto10:21:38 
2Team HTC - Columbia  
3Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:00:09 
4Team Saxo Bank  
5Quick Step  
6AG2R - La Mondiale  
7FDJ  
8Team Milram  
9Lampre - Farese Vini0:00:13 
10Omega Pharma - Lotto  
11Garmin - Transitions  
12Xacobeo Galicia0:00:18 
13Caisse D'Epargne  
14Astana  
15Rabobank  
16Team Katusha0:00:22 
17Euskaltel - Euskadi  
18Cervelo Test Team  
19BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
20Liquigas - Doimo0:00:34 
21Andalucia - Cajasur0:00:41 
General classification after stage 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo74:47:06 
2Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:38 
3Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:01:59 
4Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:03:43 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:48 
6Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
7Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:03:58 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:04:02 
9Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:04:16 
10Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:05:42 
11David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:22 
12Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:55 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:27 
14David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:10:40 
15Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:21 
16Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:13:58 
17Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:15:16 
18Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:16:17 
19Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:30 
20Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:19:43 
21David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:21:57 
22Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne0:23:27 
23Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:25:25 
24Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ0:25:59 
25Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:29:40 
26Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:30:34 
27Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:32:02 
28Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:32:06 
29Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:34:05 
30Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:39:18 
31Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:40:22 
32Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:42:05 
33Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:40 
34Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:46:20 
35Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:49:07 
36Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:50:06 
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:53:26 
38Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia0:55:10 
39Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:56:46 
40Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:59:02 
41Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank1:04:11 
42Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1:04:58 
43Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:06:53 
44David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1:07:30 
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:15:51 
46Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:15:54 
47Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:19:35 
48Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1:25:32 
49Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank1:27:00 
50Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:28:22 
51Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:28:48 
52Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:30:20 
53Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1:31:23 
54Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:33:54 
55Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:34:46 
56Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:34:59 
57Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:36:35 
58Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1:38:13 
59Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:39:06 
60Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:39:41 
61Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:40:00 
62Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana1:40:33 
63Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:42:41 
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:43:13 
65Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:46:02 
66Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ1:46:18 
67Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:48:20 
68Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:48:29 
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana1:50:52 
70Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step1:51:34 
71Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:52:12 
72Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1:52:40 
73Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha1:53:12 
74Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:53:59 
75Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:54:14 
76Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:54:26 
77Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:54:41 
78Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:56:52 
79Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team1:57:16 
80Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:59:46 
81Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:00:58 
82Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram2:01:10 
83Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:03:50 
84Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne2:03:53 
85Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:05:01 
86Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo2:06:08 
87Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:06:10 
88Allan Davis (Aus) Astana2:07:53 
89Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:08:05 
90Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:09:22 
91Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:10:00 
92Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:12:18 
93Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:14:39 
94Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram2:16:36 
95Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
96Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:18:19 
97Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:18:25 
98Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team2:18:49 
99Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana2:19:59 
100Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:20:57 
101Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:22:10 
102Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia2:25:30 
103Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:25:40 
104Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:28:00 
105Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana2:29:56 
106Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ2:33:35 
107Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:34:30 
108Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram2:35:10 
109Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:38:05 
110Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ2:39:39 
111David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions2:41:43 
112William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:41:51 
113Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:45:24 
114Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:48:35 
115Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2:51:16 
116Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram2:51:42 
117David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:51:44 
118Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2:52:25 
119Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:53:24 
120Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank2:55:10 
121Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:56:11 
122Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:56:53 
123Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:57:49 
124Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:59:28 
125Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step3:00:34 
126Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3:00:36 
127Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto3:01:18 
128Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne3:01:38 
129Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank3:05:08 
130Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram3:05:30 
131Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto3:06:18 
132Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale3:06:34 
133Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia3:07:09 
134Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese3:11:53 
135Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ3:12:30 
136Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia3:15:45 
137Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram3:15:46 
138Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank3:15:47 
139Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:17:26 
140Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3:17:37 
141Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step3:18:16 
142Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ3:18:27 
143Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3:18:59 
144Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:22:49 
145Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:22:56 
146Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step3:23:58 
147Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions3:24:11 
148Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions3:24:44 
149Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia3:25:52 
150Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step3:26:02 
151Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:26:43 
152Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank3:29:07 
153Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto3:29:08 
154Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3:30:09 
155Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions3:35:13 
156Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3:37:12 
157Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia3:37:56 
158Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne3:40:19 
159Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana3:45:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia136 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions104 
3Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha93 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo89 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto75 
6David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne72 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia72 
8Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia68 
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo54 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale53 
11Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ51 
12Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto50 
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank48 
14Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto43 
15Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team42 
16Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank38 
17Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
18Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step38 
19Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank38 
20Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram37 
21Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step35 
22Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini32 
23Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia30 
24Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi28 
25David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
27Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions25 
28Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team25 
29Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne24 
30Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne24 
31David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia23 
32Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne23 
33Allan Davis (Aus) Astana23 
34Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne21 
35Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia21 
36Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo20 
37Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne20 
38Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne20 
39Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step20 
40Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto18 
41Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
42Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom18 
43Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale17 
44Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne16 
45Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha16 
46Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step16 
47Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia16 
48Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank16 
49Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur15 
50Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step15 
51David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions14 
52Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ14 
53Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank14 
54Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
55Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana14 
56Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto14 
57Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram12 
58Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur12 
59Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ12 
60Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ12 
61David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne11 
62Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
63Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana11 
64Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto11 
65Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale11 
66Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto11 
67Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia10 
68Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
69Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
70Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
71Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
72Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha9 
73Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team9 
74Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom8 
75Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
76Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team7 
77Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana7 
78Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
79Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6 
80Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
81Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram6 
82Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto5 
83Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
84William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom5 
85Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
86Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
87Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ4 
88David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
89Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne4 
90Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
91Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale4 
92Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ3 
93Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 
94Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
95Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
96Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
97Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
98Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2 
99Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia2 
100Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
101Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
102Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne48 pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia38 
3Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
4Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi21 
6Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha19 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
8Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step15 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram14 
10Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team11 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank11 
13Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ10 
14Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team10 
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom10 
16Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step10 
17Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne10 
18David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions9 
19Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8 
20Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale6 
21Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
22Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia6 
23David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
24Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha5 
25Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
26Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
27Allan Davis (Aus) Astana4 
28Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne4 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
30Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ4 
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
36Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
37Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
39Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne2 
41Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
42Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
43Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ2 
44Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto2 
45Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions1 
46Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo1 
47David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
48Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
49Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
50Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
51Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo1 
52Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1 
53Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1 
54Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
55Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
56Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha13 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
3Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne21 
5Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank27 
6Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team30 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
8Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne41 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale55 
10David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia63 
11Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step67 
12Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ80 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto81 
14Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne82 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto92 
16Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia94 
17Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha105 
18Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne106 
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo108 
20Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia108 
21David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne114 
22Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha115 
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step125 
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto130 
25Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step130 
26Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur134 
27Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom136 
28Allan Davis (Aus) Astana146 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi147 
30Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo157 
31Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne160 
32Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team163 
33Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia169 
34Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions174 
35Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana174 
36Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne174 
37David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions178 
38Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur180 
39Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram180 
40Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale184 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ185 
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale188 
43Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur205 
44Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ210 
45Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto218 
46Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom220 
47Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto251 
48Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur271 
49Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto280 
50Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia287 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne48 pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia38 
3Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
4Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi21 
6Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha19 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
8Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step15 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram14 
10Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team11 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank11 
13Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ10 
14Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team10 
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom10 
16Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step10 
17Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne10 
18David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions9 
19Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8 
20Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale6 
21Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
22Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia6 
23David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
24Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha5 
25Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
26Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
27Allan Davis (Aus) Astana4 
28Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne4 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
30Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
31Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ4 
34Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
36Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
37Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
39Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
40Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne2 
41Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
42Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
43Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ2 
44Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto2 
45Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions1 
46Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo1 
47David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
48Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
49Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
50Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
51Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo1 
52Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1 
53Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1 
54Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
55Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
56Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha13 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
3Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne21 
5Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank27 
6Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team30 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
8Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne41 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale55 
10David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia63 
11Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step67 
12Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ80 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto81 
14Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne82 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto92 
16Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia94 
17Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha105 
18Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne106 
19Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo108 
20Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia108 
21David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne114 
22Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha115 
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step125 
24Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto130 
25Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step130 
26Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur134 
27Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom136 
28Allan Davis (Aus) Astana146 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi147 
30Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo157 
31Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne160 
32Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team163 
33Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia169 
34Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions174 
35Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana174 
36Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne174 
37David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions178 
38Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur180 
39Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram180 
40Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale184 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ185 
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale188 
43Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur205 
44Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ210 
45Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto218 
46Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom220 
47Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto251 
48Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur271 
49Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto280 
50Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia287 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha224:06:51 
2Caisse D'Epargne0:00:16 
3Xacobeo Galicia0:11:41 
4Cervelo Test Team0:19:32 
5AG2R - La Mondiale0:34:54 
6Omega Pharma - Lotto0:49:16 
7Liquigas - Doimo0:52:13 
8Team HTC - Columbia1:01:45 
9FDJ1:09:55 
10Team Saxo Bank1:11:19 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi1:11:30 
12Astana1:22:07 
13Garmin - Transitions1:38:15 
14Lampre - Farese Vini1:47:41 
15Cofidis, le credit en ligne2:01:08 
16Rabobank2:14:52 
17Team Milram2:48:31 
18Quick Step3:03:44 
19BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:36:57 
20Andalucia - Cajasur3:41:51 
21Footon - Servetto5:30:15 

Related Articles

Back to top