Velits blitzes time trial as Rodriguez blows

Nibali moves back into race lead

Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) has retaken the race leader's red jersey at the Vuelta a Espana after gaining more than four minutes on Spain's Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) in the 46km time trial around Peñafiel.

Peter Velits (HTC-Columbia) caused a huge surprise by winning the time trial. The young Slovakian rider set a time of 52:43, beating Denis Menchov (Rabobank) by 12 seconds and world time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) by 37 seconds.

"This is my first time trial victory. It's unbelievable that it happens at the Tour of Spain," Velits said after the stage. "I can't describe it. To beat Cancellara who is the absolute top TT rider makes it even more of a surprise."

Changing wind conditions over the course of the afternoon could have helped Velits and Menchov get the better of Cancellara, but there was no denying the efforts of the young Slovakian. "On the way out, I didn't give 100% but on the way back, I put the hammer down. I saw Danielson in front of me. He was coming closer and closer. It was such a big motivation."

His strong ride was enough to push 1:44 ahead of Saxo Bank's Fränk Schleck into third overall, a position Velits would like to maintain. Considering his performance on Monday's climb to Alto de Cotobello, where he lost 2:18 to Schleck, it could be a close call.

"I'll try to keep my spot on the podium as hard as I can. There's one more climbing stage. I'll do everything I can," Velits said. "I'm already very happy with the victory I got. It's possible that I'd be fighting for the overall victory if I didn't lose time in Cotobello (stage 16) but every day at the Vuelta, I've given my best."

There was a brief scare for Nibali, who punctured mid-way through the flat and very fast time trial, but he regained his composure to finish 15th, 1:54 behind Velits and in doing so, he regained the leader's red jersey he wore for two stages on the weekend.

Rodriguez never gave up hope and desperately tried to limit his losses, but finished way down in 105th place, 6:12 behind Velits. He slipped to fifth overall, at 3:45, his Vuelta hopes in tatters.

"I tried to handle this time trial as well as I could. Since the first part was very difficult with the wind, it was important to start strongly," Nibali said. "In the first ten kilometres I was gaining 25 seconds on my rivals, and I puncture because of some small gravel on the white paint, so I lost those 25 seconds.

"I thought I was going to change bike but the mechanic was already there with a front wheel to change, so there were maybe two seconds of hesitation, but I got back into my rhythm quickly. I've put my head down and "via" (go!).

With Rodriguez down in fifth overall, Nibali's main opponent is now Ezequiel Mosquera who sits 39 seconds down after a surprisingly strong time trial where he came in only 19 slower than the Italian. The Vuelta is now expected to be decided on Saturday's final mountain finish on the Bola del Mundo climb near Madrid.

"Now my main rival is Mosquera," Nibali said. "I expected Rodriguez to lose up to three minutes but not 4.18! The more he was moving forward, the more time he was losing."

Nibali conceded that the Vuelta is far from over, and that he will face strong opposition on the weekend's final mountain summit finish on Bola del Mundo. It's a climb even Alberto Contador called "very hard".

"On Saturday I'll try to control the race the same way I've done to the Lagos de Covadonga [where he lost 11 seconds to Mosquera on the stage won by Carlos Barredo -ed]. I'll keep teammates next to me as long as possible with Oliver Zaugg and Roman Kreuziger on the climb. I'll be looking closely at Mosquera only."

The fight for top ten

The 46km time trial saw three battles contested out on the windswept, flat loop around Peñafiel, with the top ten contenders also fighting for placings behind the time trial favourites and the Nibali-Rodriguez-Mosquera fight for the red jersey.

Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) didn't have a great time trial, finishing 51st, 3:55 behind Velits but is still fourth overall at 3:44. Xavier Tondo (Cervelo Test Team) had a strong ride and moved up to sixth from eighth and is now at 3:45, tied with Rodriguez.

Tom Danielson (Garmin-Transitions) defended his seventh place overall with determination, despite perhaps knowing Velits was chasing him down. The American finished 14th, only 1:53 slower than Velits and only a few places behind teammates David Zabriskie and David Millar, who were seventh and tenth respectively. Danielson is now 3:55 down overall but within reach of Schleck, Rodriguez and Tondo if he can ride well on the climb to Bola del Mundo.

Ireland's Nicolas Roche (AG2R-La Mondiale) started the time trial fifth overall but ended the day eighth overall at 4:03. He struggled against the clock and lost 3:29, finishing only 38th on the stage.

As widely expected Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) set the fastest early time and seemed unbeatable yet again. But then Menchov went 25 seconds faster as the wind on the return section of the course appeared to fade. If it did, Velits and Nibali were the best to take advantage as they powered to victory and into the red jersey respectively.

Nibali will wear the red jersey during Thursday's 18th stage from Valladolid to Salamanca. It is a short stage at 148.9km and is expected to see the sprinters back at the forefront, fighting for stage victory and for the green points jersey currently worn by Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia).

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:52:43 
2Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:00:12 
3Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:00:37 
4Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:00:50 
5Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:03 
6Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:07 
7David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:01:10 
8Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:01:14 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:24 
10David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions0:01:27 
11Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:01:29 
12Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:46 
13Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:01:47 
14Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:01:53 
15Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:55 
16Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:01:59 
17Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:02:01 
18Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
19Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:13 
20David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:02:14 
21Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:02:22 
22Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:25 
23Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:02:28 
24Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne0:02:31 
25William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:32 
26Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:02:38 
27Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:39 
28Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:47 
29Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:02:59 
30Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:04 
31Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:11 
32Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia0:03:13 
33Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:03:18 
34Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:03:19 
35Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:22 
36David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:23 
37Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia0:03:28 
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:03:29 
39Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:03:30 
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:03:36 
41Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:03:41 
42Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:03:42 
43Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:03:45 
44Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
45Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:03:48 
46Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:50 
47Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:52 
48Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia0:03:53 
49Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:03:54 
50Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:03:55 
51Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
52Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:57 
53Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:04:06 
54Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
55Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:04:10 
56Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:18 
57Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
58Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
59Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:04:21 
60Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:04:24 
61Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
62Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
63Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:04:27 
64Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:29 
65Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:04:31 
66Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
67Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:38 
68Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:04:40 
69Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:04:43 
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:44 
71Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:04:47 
72Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:48 
73Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia0:04:51 
74Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:04:58 
75Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:04:59 
76Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:10 
77Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank0:05:12 
78Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:21 
79Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
80Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:05:22 
81Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
82Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:05:23 
83Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
84Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank  
85Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:05:35 
86David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:05:36 
87Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:38 
88Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ  
89Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur0:05:44 
90Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
91Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:45 
92Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:52 
93Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
94Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions0:05:53 
95Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
96Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:05:55 
97Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
98Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:56 
99Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:05:58 
100Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:05:59 
101Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:00 
102Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:03 
103Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:06:06 
104Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto0:06:09 
105Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:06:12 
106Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:06:13 
107Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:14 
108Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:06:17 
109Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram0:06:18 
110Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:06:19 
111Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:22 
112Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:06:26 
113Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:06:31 
114Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
115Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:06:34 
116David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:06:35 
117Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:06:38 
118Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:40 
119Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:06:43 
120Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ0:06:44 
121Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:06:47 
122Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:06:48 
123David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:06:49 
124Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:50 
125Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:51 
126Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ0:06:52 
127Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
128Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:06:55 
129Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
130Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:06:59 
131Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:07:00 
132Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:07:07 
133Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ0:07:10 
134Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:07:12 
135Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:24 
136Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step0:07:27 
137Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:07:32 
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:07:34 
139Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:36 
140Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:07:38 
141Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:07:41 
142Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:43 
143Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:07:47 
144Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
145Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:07:53 
146Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:07:58 
147Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana0:08:09 
148Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
149Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:08:17 
150Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
151Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions0:08:18 
152Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:20 
153Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:08:32 
154Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
155Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto0:08:35 
156Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:08:39 
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram0:08:51 
158Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:08:54 
159Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:09:55 
160Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:10:19 
DNSThor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garmin - Transitions2:42:39 
2Team Saxo Bank0:52:00 
3Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:05 
4Team HTC - Columbia  
5Caisse d'Epargne0:01:15 
6Rabobank0:01:19 
7Cervelo Test Team0:01:24 
8Team Katusha0:02:28 
9Xacobeo Galicia0:02:55 
10Quick Step0:04:07 
11Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:05:00 
12Liquigas-Doimo0:06:37 
13Astana0:06:39 
14Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:07:19 
15Lampre-Farnese Vini0:07:55 
16Team Milram0:08:16 
17AG2R La Mondiale0:08:58 
18Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:22 
19Française Des Jeux0:10:26 
20Andalucia - Cajasur0:11:01 
21Footon-Servetto0:15:02 

General classification after stage 17

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo71:19:50 
2Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:38 
3Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:01:59 
4Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:03:43 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:44 
6Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
7Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:03:54 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:04:02 
9Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:04:12 
10Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:05:42 
11David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:18 
12Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:51 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:09:23 
14David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:10:36 
15Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:17 
16Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:13:54 
17Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:15:12 
18Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:16:13 
19Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:19:26 
20Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:19:39 
21David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:21:53 
22Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne0:23:23 
23Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:25:21 
24Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ0:25:55 
25Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:29:36 
26Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:30:30 
27Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:31:26 
28Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:31:58 
29Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:34:01 
30Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia0:38:39 
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:38:51 
32Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:40:18 
33Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:42:54 
34Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:43:36 
35Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:49:03 
36Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:50:02 
37Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:53:22 
38Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia0:54:30 
39Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:56:03 
40Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:56:46 
41Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank1:03:06 
42Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1:04:18 
43Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:06:26 
44David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1:07:26 
45Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:14:47 
46Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:15:50 
47Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:19:40 
48Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1:25:05 
49Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank1:26:56 
50Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:28:03 
51Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1:28:44 
52Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:30:16 
53Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo1:30:49 
54Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:33:26 
55Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:33:50 
56Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:34:06 
57Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:34:55 
58Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:37:30 
59Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step1:38:13 
60Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:39:02 
61Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:39:37 
62Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana1:40:29 
63Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:41:36 
64Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:42:46 
65Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:44:47 
66Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ1:46:14 
67Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step1:47:53 
68Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:48:25 
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana1:50:25 
70Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step1:50:54 
71Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:51:48 
72Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:51:56 
73Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
74Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1:52:36 
75Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:52:41 
76Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha1:53:08 
77Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo1:53:47 
78Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team1:54:46 
79Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank1:56:48 
80Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:57:59 
81Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:59:51 
82Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram2:01:06 
83Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne2:03:26 
84Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2:03:50 
85Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:05:01 
86Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo2:05:12 
87Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:06:06 
88Allan Davis (Aus) Astana2:07:53 
89Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2:08:01 
90Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:08:52 
91Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:09:18 
92Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:09:33 
93Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:11:13 
94Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram2:16:32 
95Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
96Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:18:15 
97Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:18:21 
98Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team2:18:45 
99Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:19:40 
100Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana2:19:55 
101Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:20:17 
102Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia2:24:56 
103Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:25:36 
104Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:27:56 
105Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana2:29:52 
106Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ2:33:35 
107Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:34:03 
108Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram2:34:46 
109Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ2:35:17 
110Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:38:10 
111David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions2:39:24 
112William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:41:47 
113Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:42:25 
114Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini2:47:55 
115David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:48:18 
116Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2:51:16 
117Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram2:51:26 
118Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2:52:21 
119Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2:53:24 
120Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom2:53:58 
121Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank2:55:06 
122Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:55:15 
123Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step2:56:12 
124Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2:56:39 
125Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto2:57:52 
126Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto2:57:54 
127Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:59:33 
128Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne3:01:14 
129Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale3:03:55 
130Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram3:05:03 
131Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank3:05:04 
132Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto3:06:31 
133Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia3:07:05 
134Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini3:11:49 
135David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions3:12:25 
136Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ3:12:35 
137Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3:14:41 
138Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank3:14:42 
139Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia3:15:50 
140Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram3:15:51 
141Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank3:16:22 
142Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank3:16:46 
143Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step3:18:12 
144Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ3:18:23 
145Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions3:21:38 
146Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha3:22:45 
147Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3:22:52 
148Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step3:23:54 
149Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo3:24:24 
150Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions3:24:49 
151Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step3:26:07 
152Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia3:26:17 
153Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions3:27:45 
154Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto3:29:08 
155Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank3:29:24 
156Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3:29:42 
157Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia3:34:30 
158Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3:36:03 
159Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne3:40:15 
160Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana3:44:57 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia111 pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha93 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions90 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo89 
5Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto75 
6David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne72 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia72 
8Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia68 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale53 
10Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo53 
11Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank48 
12Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ47 
13Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto42 
14Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team42 
15Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank38 
16Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
17Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step35 
18Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini32 
19Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step31 
20Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi28 
21Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto27 
22Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram27 
23David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
24Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
25Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia25 
26Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions25 
27Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team25 
28Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne24 
29David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia23 
30Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne23 
31Allan Davis (Aus) Astana23 
32Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne21 
33Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia21 
34Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo20 
35Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne20 
36Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne20 
37Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step20 
38Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
39Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom18 
40Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank18 
41Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne16 
42Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha16 
43Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step16 
44Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia16 
45Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank16 
46Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur15 
47Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step15 
48David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions14 
49Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ14 
50Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank14 
51Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
52Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana14 
53Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale14 
54Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto13 
55David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions13 
56Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur12 
57Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ12 
58Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne12 
59Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ12 
60David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne11 
61Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto11 
62Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana11 
63Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto11 
64Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale11 
65Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia10 
66Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
67Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
68Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10 
69Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha9 
70Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team9 
71Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto9 
72Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom8 
73Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
74Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram7 
75Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team7 
76Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana7 
77Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
78Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram6 
79Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
80Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram6 
81Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto5 
82Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
83William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom5 
84Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto5 
85Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
86Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ4 
87David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
88Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne4 
89Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha4 
90Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale4 
91Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
92Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ3 
93Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 
94Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
95Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
96Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
97Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
98Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
99Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia2 
100Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
101Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
102Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne48 pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia38 
3Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
4Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
5Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi21 
6Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha19 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
8Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step15 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram14 
10Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team11 
11Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo11 
12Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank11 
13Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ10 
14Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team10 
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom10 
16Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step10 
17Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne10 
18David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions9 
19Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8 
20David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions8 
21Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale6 
22Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
23Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia6 
24David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
25Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha5 
26Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini5 
27Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
28Allan Davis (Aus) Astana4 
29Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne4 
30Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
31Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4 
34Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ4 
35Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
36Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
37Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
38Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
39Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
40Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
41Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne2 
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
43Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
44Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ2 
45Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto2 
46Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo1 
47Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions1 
48David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
49Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
50Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
51Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
52Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo1 
53Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1 
54Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1 
55Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
56Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
57Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha13 pts
2Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo16 
3Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
4David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne21 
5Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank27 
6Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team30 
7Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi38 
8Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne41 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale56 
10David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia64 
11Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step67 
12Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ79 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto82 
14Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne83 
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto93 
16Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia95 
17Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha106 
18Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo107 
19Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne107 
20Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia109 
21Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha115 
22David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne115 
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step125 
24Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step129 
25Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto132 
26Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur132 
27Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom134 
28Allan Davis (Aus) Astana147 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi149 
30Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo157 
31Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne160 
32Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team162 
33Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia169 
34Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne175 
35Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana176 
36Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions177 
37David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions177 
38Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur181 
39Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram181 
40Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale185 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ186 
42Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale190 
43Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur205 
44Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ210 
45David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions210 
46Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom221 
47Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto233 
48Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto251 
49Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur275 
50Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto282 
51Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia288 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha213:44:51 
2Caisse d'Epargne0:00:20 
3Xacobeo Galicia0:11:45 
4Cervelo Test Team0:19:32 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:35:07 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:49:25 
7Liquigas-Doimo0:52:00 
8Team HTC - Columbia1:02:07 
9Française Des Jeux1:10:08 
10Euskaltel - Euskadi1:11:30 
11Team Saxo Bank1:11:32 
12Astana1:22:11 
13Garmin - Transitions1:38:24 
14Lampre-Farnese Vini1:47:50 
15Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2:01:21 
16Rabobank2:14:56 
17Team Milram2:48:44 
18Quick Step3:03:57 
19Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:36:57 
20Andalucia - Cajasur3:41:32 
21Footon-Servetto5:30:37 

 

Related Articles

Back to top