Erviti solos to stage win

Rodriguez assumes race lead

Another day, another tricky descent and another Caisse d’Epargne stage win, as Imanol Erviti triumphed in Vilanova i la Geltrú. On a day filled with wild speculation over just how many hours sleep Saxo Bank pair Andy Schleck and Stuart O’Grady had last night, Erviti caught his breakaway companions napping on the way down the Rat Penat to take victory and thus follow in the tracks of teammate David Lopez.

While Erviti slipped away for the second Vuelta stage win of his career, Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) took enough bonus seconds earlier in the day to relieve Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi) of the red jersey and move into the overall lead in his home region of Catalonia. He now leads by two seconds with Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Doimo) continuing to threaten in third place.

“I accelerated a little on the descent and I quickly found myself with a few metres of a gap,” Erviti explained afterwards “I know that I’m a good rouleur and my thing is attacking from distance. Behind, they looked at one another and that was my chance.”

Unlike his stage win at Las Rozas in 2008, this time around Erviti could allow his achievement to sink in even as he rode. “That day I had to sprint against Nicolas Roche and I didn’t have time to savour the victory. But today, it was different because although I suffered, at the same time I knew that the victory couldn’t escape me,” he said.

Rodriguez was ecstatic on taking the red jersey that had so narrowly eluded him for much of the first week and he was particularly pleased to wear it in his home region of Catalonia. “It’s sensational,” he said. “The value of this jersey is even higher because of the hard work we’ve done to get it.”

“Every rider has his own view on tactics. Some prefer to take the leader’s jersey as late as possible but for me, any advantage is good to take. I need to gain seconds anywhere before the time trial,” he continued. “We’ve worked a lot at the head of the peloton even without having the jersey, so we’ll just continue the job we already started several days ago.”

For his part, Anton kept his disappointment at losing the lead in perspective. “It’s a pity for the team that I didn’t succeed in keeping it,” he said. “But for me, it’s still a dream that became reality, because leading a Grand Tour is something precious and special.”

Grinding up the Rat Penat

The stage was expected to be dominated by the steep pitches of the climb of the Alto de Rat Penat, 30km from the finish, but ultimately it was the technical descent that proved the decisive factor. Erviti was part of an eleven-man breakaway that reached the slopes of the first category climb with an advantage of 2:50 over the peloton, but the expected carnage on the way up the climb failed to materialise.

Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) and Javier Moreno (Andalucia-Cajasur) went to the front on the steepest section of the spectacular Rat Penat just as its gradient went up to 23%. Under their impetus, the front group began to splinter and initially it looked as though they might do enough to distance their companions and dispute the stage themselves. Le Mevel in particular was looking strong, but once the road began to flatten slightly 3km from the summit, the gap to the others began to dwindle. As Erviti pointed out afterwards, “I suffered a lot in the climb of Rat Penat but I didn’t lose much time.” This failure to distance the canny Caisse d’Epargne man on the climb would prove very costly.

Le Mevel led Moreno over the top of the climb but their advantage was down to just three seconds, as Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Doimo), Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) and Romain Zingle (Cofidis) gave chase. These five riders were eventually joined by Erviti, Anders Lund (Saxo Bank), Giampaolo Cheula (Footon-Servetto) and Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto) early on the descent.

Meanwhile, back in the main field, Katusha, and in particular Vladimir Karpets, had done the lion’s share of the work on the way up the climb and while they deposited a number of riders out the back of the bunch, none of the overall contenders appeared in any difficulty.
Over the top of the climb Marcos Garcia (Xacobeo-Galicia) sparked a four-man counter attack that briefly threatened to bridge the gap to the leaders, but the quartet soon lost their rhythm when Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) slipped his chain on the twisting roads and it was left to the men in front to fight it out for stage victory.

The winning move

With 20km to go, Erviti made his move, slipping off the front just after the break had tackled one of the short and sharp uphill sections that punctuated the descent. Like Lopez on Sunday, he timed his move to perfection and took advantage of the sinuous nature of the descent to move out of sight and seemingly out of mind as he quickly opened up a 30-second advantage.

“I tried my luck,” Erviti modestly stated after the stage, but in reality luck had precious little to do with it. The narrow roads suited his well-timed escape perfectly as it was difficult for his erstwhile breakaway companions to organise a cohesive chase behind. This problem was compounded by the chasers’ apparent disagreement over whose responsibility it was to lead the pursuit. Their unity was fractured at best and was summed up by first Finetto and then Zingle’s futile efforts to chase alone in the final kilometres.

8km from the line, the roads became straighter and wider as the race approached Vilanova i la Geltrú but by that point, Erviti still had his half-minute lead intact and showed no signs of weakening. Out of the main bunch, Dmitry Fofonov (Astana) made a bid to bridge the gap but 1:20 still separating him from Erviti, it was too little, too late.

Erviti had time to savour his stage win in the finishing straight, while Zingle led Van Avermaet and the rest of the chasers over the line 37 seconds back. Daniele Bennati (Liquigas-Doimo) took the bunch sprint for 11th place at 1:38, while the main contenders all arrived together, with Rodriguez moving into the overall lead.

The early exchanges

The major news on the start line was Bjarne Riis’ decision to send Andy Schleck and Stuart O’Grady home from the Vuelta for breaking team rules by drinking alcohol after dinner the previous night. Once the racing the started, however, the remainder of the peloton showed no signs of a post-rest day hangover as it covered 47 kilometres in a hyperactive first hour of racing.

The reason for this breakneck early speed was that Katusha were refusing to let a breakaway form until after the first intermediate sprint, as they sought to place Joaquin Rodriguez in the red jersey. They ultimately achieved their objective, though it was a close run thing for the Catalan rider. Mark Cavendish (HTC-Columbia) and Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) took first and second, but Rodriguez managed to take the two-second bonus for third and move into the provisional lead.

Immediately after the sprint, the main break of the day formed, with the irrepressible Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) forcing the initiative. He was joined by Blel Kadri (Ag2r-La Mondiale), Javier Moreno (Andalucia-Cajasur), Imanol Erviti (Caisse d’Epargne), Romain Zingle (Cofidis), Giampaolo Cheula (Fotton-Servetto), Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ), Manuele Mori (Lampre), Mauro Finetto (Liquigas-Doimo), Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) and Anders Lund (Saxo Bank).

They quickly gained almost three minutes and Gilbert moved into the overall lead on the road after taking the next bonus sprint but with Katusha beginning to take a firm interest behind, the Belgian gallantly sat up to allow his companions and in particular his teammate Van Avermaet a better chance of staying clear. Afterwards, Erviti was fulsome in his praise of Gilbert’s gesture: “I’ve thanked Philippe Gilbert for giving the breakaway a chance to succeed. He’s a great champion!”

Once Gilbert and, accordingly, Katusha relented, the breakaway built up a maximum lead of 5:40 and in reaching the foot of the Rat Penat with three minutes of that lead still intact, they were destined to decide the stage between them.

On the climb itself, although a shoot-out among the overall contenders never materialised, Vincenzo Nibali’s decision to send some of his Liquigas team to the front to control affairs on the descent was another indication that the Italian is in fine form and will pose a serious threat to Rodriguez’s red jersey in the days to come.

In the meantime, Rodriguez is adamant that he will enjoy tomorrow’s stage in his backyard. “Tomorrow’s finish suits me as I train a lot in Andorra prior to the Grand Tours. This is a stage that can help me gain time over my rivals,” he said. “The whole Katusha team is happy with the situation and I expect big support on the Catalan roadsides tomorrow.”

 

Full Results
1Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne4:13:31 
2Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:00:37 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
5Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ  
8Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:00:42 
10Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:01:36 
11Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:38 
12Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step  
15Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha  
16Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
17Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana  
18Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana  
19David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
20Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
21Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne  
22Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
23Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
24Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
26Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia  
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
28Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ  
29Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
30Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank  
31Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
32Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha  
33Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
34Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
35Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo  
36Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
37Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
38Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
39Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
40Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana  
41Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank  
42Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
43Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
44Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
45Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
46Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
47Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
48Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step  
49Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
50Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
51Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
53Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne  
54Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
55David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
56David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
57Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
58Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo  
59Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
60Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
61Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:01:52 
62Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:16 
63Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:25 
64Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:57 
65Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank  
66Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
67Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram  
68Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
69David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
70Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
71Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram  
72Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank  
73Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
74Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
75Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
76Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
77Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
78Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
79Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:10:37 
80Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
81Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
82Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
83Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
84Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
85Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
86Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step  
87Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
88Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team  
89Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank  
90Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank  
91Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
92Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ  
93Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
94Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
95Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
96Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank  
97Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ0:12:45 
98Allan Davis (Aus) Astana  
99Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
100Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto  
101Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
102Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
103Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
104Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
105Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
106Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step  
107Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:13:15 
108Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank0:16:38 
109Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram  
110Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram  
111Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank  
112Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram  
113Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia  
114Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
115Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne  
116Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha  
117Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
118Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur  
119Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana  
120Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank  
121Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia  
122Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram  
123Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
124Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
125Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
126Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
127Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
128Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana  
129Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia  
130Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
131Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
132Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia  
133Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram  
134Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
135Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
136Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
137Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
138Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
139Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
140Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
141Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
142Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana  
143Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
144Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
145Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ  
146Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ  
147Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions  
148David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions  
149Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia  
150Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
151Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia  
152Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team  
153Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
154Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step  
155David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
156Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
157David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions  
158Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions  
159Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto  
160Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
161Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
162Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
163Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
164Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions  
165Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team  
166Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne  
167William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom  
168Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
169Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
170Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
171Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team  
172Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha  
173David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto  
174Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur  
175Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram  
176Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram  
177Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
178Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team  
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
DNSStuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank  
DNSAndy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
Sprint 1 - 40km
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia4pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions2 
3Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 2 - El Pont d'Armentera, 56.9km
1Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto4pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
3Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1 
Points - Vilanova i la Geltrú, 175.7km
1Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25pts
2Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne20 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
5Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur12 
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
7Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ9 
8Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto8 
9Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank7 
10Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana6 
11Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo5 
12Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini4 
13Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step2 
15Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 1 - Alto del Rat Penat (Cat. 1) 144km
1Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ10pts
2Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
3Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
4Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank2 
5Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1 
Teams
1Caisse d'Epargne12:43:49 
2Liquigas - Doimo0:00:37 
3Team Saxo Bank  
4Omega Pharma - Lotto  
5Cofidis, le credit en ligne  
6Astana0:01:36 
7Team Katusha0:01:38 
8Xacobeo Galicia  
9AG2R - La Mondiale  
10Euskaltel - Euskadi  
11Lampre - Farese Vini  
12Cervelo Test Team  
13Quick Step0:01:52 
14Rabobank0:04:01 
15FDJ0:09:36 
16Footon - Servetto0:12:55 
17Team HTC - Columbia0:16:38 
18Andalucia - Cajasur0:20:43 
19Garmin - Transitions0:22:14 
20Team Milram0:23:16 
21BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:36:44 
General classification after stage 10
1Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha42:11:49 
2Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:02 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:04 
4Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:00:44 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:54 
6Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:17 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:20 
8Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:01:21 
9Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:24 
10Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia0:01:28 
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia  
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne0:01:40 
13Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank0:01:49 
14Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:51 
15Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:01:54 
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:59 
17Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:02:13 
18David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:02:17 
19Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:02:23 
20Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank0:03:31 
21David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:36 
22Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:39 
23Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:10 
24Aleksandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana0:04:27 
25David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:05:00 
26Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:18 
27Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:05:19 
28Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ0:05:37 
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:05:45 
30Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:05:58 
31Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank0:06:06 
32Aleksandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:06:10 
33David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:06:52 
34Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:07:54 
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:07:58 
36Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:10:48 
37Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:50 
38Josep Jufre (Spa) Astana0:12:06 
39Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) FDJ0:12:47 
40Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:13:21 
41Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:15:03 
42Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:15:15 
43Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step0:16:00 
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:16:14 
45Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions0:17:18 
46Marcos Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:18:18 
47Juan-Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank0:19:24 
48Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:01 
49Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:20:05 
50Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:21:04 
51Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:23:06 
52Juan-Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:24:15 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:25:04 
54Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:26:34 
55Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:26:57 
56Kanstantin Sivtsov (Blr) Team HTC-Columbia0:27:52 
57Jose Angel Gomez-Marchante (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:28:16 
58Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:29:15 
59Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram0:29:32 
60Gustavo Cesar-Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:30:55 
61Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:32:21 
62Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:32:56 
63Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:33:03 
64Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana0:33:32 
65Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:33:42 
66Alberto Benitez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:34:17 
67Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:35:08 
68Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
69Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:35:24 
70Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne0:36:27 
71Delio Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:39:18 
72Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:40:09 
73Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:40:24 
74Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:41:24 
75Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:41:29 
76Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas-Doimo0:42:20 
77Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:44:00 
78Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:44:55 
79Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ0:46:12 
80Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:46:46 
81Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:47:15 
82Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha0:47:31 
83Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:48:32 
84Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:48:45 
85Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:50:11 
86Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:51:23 
87Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne0:52:08 
88Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:53:28 
89Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:53:43 
90Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:54:10 
91Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:54:30 
92Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo0:55:30 
93Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:56:23 
94Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team0:57:26 
95Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur0:58:05 
96Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:59:15 
97Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ1:00:00 
98Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:00:18 
99Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram1:00:42 
100Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto1:01:12 
101Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:02:19 
102Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1:04:04 
103Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:04:09 
104Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step1:04:23 
105Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:05:07 
106Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:06:31 
107Remi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:06:32 
108Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana1:07:29 
109Allan Davis (Aus) Astana1:12:46 
110Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:13:07 
111Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:13:29 
112Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto1:14:02 
113Bjorn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram1:14:22 
114Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:16:14 
115Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram1:16:37 
116Jose Vincente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1:17:19 
117Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo Test Team1:17:55 
118Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:17:56 
119Vincent Jerôme (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:18:21 
120Pierre Cazaux (Fra) FDJ1:18:58 
121Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:19:17 
122Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:20:29 
123Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:20:44 
124Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:22:00 
125Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram1:22:40 
126Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step1:25:05 
127Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank1:26:23 
128William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:26:28 
129Nicol Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1:26:48 
130Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia1:26:57 
131Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto1:27:16 
132Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team1:28:51 
133Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:29:46 
134Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervélo Test Team1:30:04 
135David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions1:32:01 
136Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:32:36 
137Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:33:05 
138David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:33:38 
139Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank1:34:09 
140Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ1:34:32 
141Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank1:34:36 
142Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ1:34:43 
143Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:35:43 
144Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1:36:10 
145Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank1:37:27 
146Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Transitions1:37:29 
147Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1:37:41 
148Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC-Columbia1:37:54 
149Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ1:37:56 
150Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur1:38:00 
151Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank1:38:57 
152Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1:39:47 
153Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:39:50 
154Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:40:31 
155Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step1:41:04 
156Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1:41:54 
157Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:42:08 
158Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step1:42:46 
159Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram1:43:46 
160Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1:45:38 
161David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions1:46:32 
162Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia1:46:51 
163Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1:47:00 
164Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions1:47:26 
165Lars-Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia1:49:32 
166Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini1:49:45 
167Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia1:50:00 
168David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto1:50:10 
169Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur1:50:53 
170Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank1:51:06 
171Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team1:51:16 
172Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha1:51:52 
173Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha1:51:54 
174Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:55:08 
175Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank1:56:47 
176Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana2:05:23 
177Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne2:05:34 
178Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions2:21:00 
Points classification
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC-Columbia60pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto57 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions55 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi50 
5Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha48 
6David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne45 
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo44 
8Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ33 
9Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo33 
10Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini32 
11Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi30 
12Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram26 
13David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
14Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne25 
15Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo Test Team25 
16Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale25 
17Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC-Columbia25 
18Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha25 
19Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto24 
20Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia21 
21Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step21 
22Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo20 
23Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne20 
24Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step20 
25Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale18 
26Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha18 
27Juan-Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank18 
28Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia17 
29Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha16 
30Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom16 
31Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur15 
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step15 
33Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank14 
34Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana14 
35Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo14 
36Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale14 
37Allan Davis (Aus) Astana14 
38Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team12 
39Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
40Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur12 
41Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne12 
42Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon-Servetto12 
43Ruben Plaza (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne11 
44Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne11 
45David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne11 
46Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana11 
47Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia10 
48Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank10 
49Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
50Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ9 
51Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto9 
52Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
53Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
54Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
55Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram7 
56Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne7 
57Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank7 
58Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team7 
59Dmitry Fofonov (Kaz) Astana7 
60Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7 
61Juan Javier Estrada (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
62Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
63Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram6 
64Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank6 
65Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo Test Team6 
66Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ6 
67Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto5 
68Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank5 
69Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ5 
70David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto4 
71Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur4 
72Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne4 
73Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R-La Mondiale4 
74Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom4 
75Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions3 
76Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram3 
77Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
78William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom3 
79Enrique Mata (Spa) Footon-Servetto3 
80Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
81Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto3 
82Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
83Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia2 
84Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo2 
85Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo Test Team2 
86Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step1 
Mountains classification
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne41pts
2Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia36 
3Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
4Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) FDJ10 
5Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team10 
6Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step8 
7Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom7 
8Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur6 
9Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team5 
10Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha5 
11Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram5 
12Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
13Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur5 
14Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo4 
15Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha3 
16Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur3 
17Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
18Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne3 
19Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto2 
20Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank2 
21Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
22Mikael Cherel (Fra) FDJ2 
23Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur2 
24Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
25Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto2 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo1 
27Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1 
28David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne1 
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo1 
30Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana1 
31Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne1 
32Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
33Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
34Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto1 
Combination classification
1David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le crédit en ligne32pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto34 
3Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo36 
4Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team47 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto67 
6David Lopez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne74 
7Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha76 
8Egoï Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi84 
9Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo90 
10Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step92 
11Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank96 
12Gonzalo Rabunal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia98 
13Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia98 
14Oscar Pujol (Spa) Cervélo Test Team116 
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBOX Bouygues Telecom122 
16Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana127 
17Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale139 
18Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale144 
19Jose-Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2R-La Mondiale149 
20Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur152 
21Sergio Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur188 
22Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto196 
23Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Andalucia-Cajasur248 
24Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia260 
25Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto270 
Teams classification
1Caisse d'Epargne126:01:38 
2Team Katusha0:03:25 
3Omega Pharma - Lotto0:06:27 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:06:56 
5AG2R - La Mondiale0:09:56 
6Cervelo Test Team0:10:34 
7Xacobeo Galicia0:12:20 
8Liquigas - Doimo0:16:05 
9Astana0:20:12 
10Lampre - Farese Vini0:25:39 
11Rabobank0:32:29 
12Team HTC - Columbia0:36:33 
13FDJ0:43:02 
14Team Saxo Bank0:48:19 
15Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:49:55 
16Team Milram1:02:43 
17Garmin - Transitions1:11:54 
18Quick Step1:15:19 
19Andalucia - Cajasur1:24:09 
20BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:55:24 
21Footon - Servetto2:31:14 

 

Related Articles

Back to top