All hail César in Xorret de Cati

Valverde grabs Gold with final flourish

Gustavo César of Xacobeo-Galicia joined an escape group after just three kilometres and stayed away to the very end. The Spaniard gave his nation its first stage win of this year's Vuelta a Espana, in the second mountain stage of the race. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) sprinted out of the chasing group of favourites to take third place on the stage, 40 seconds behind the winner. Marco Manzano of Lampre finished second, 21 seconds down.

Valverde's final sprint was also enough to give him the bonus seconds necessary to pass Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) for the overall lead. He is now seven seconds ahead of Evans, with Rabobank's Robert Gesink in third, 36 seconds behind the leader.

César was part of an escape group which formed only three kilometres into the stage. For most of the day it looked like the group would stay away to the end, but the final climb ripped both the escape group and the chasers to shreds. César and Manzano were the only members of the early break who managed to stay away at the end, with Davide De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) finishing with the top favourites.

There appeared to be some controversy at the end. De La Fuente looked to be a lock-in for third, but seemed to wait and allow his countryman Valverde to take third – and those necessary bonus seconds. Shortly before Valverde sprinted out of the chase group, Gesink moved close to Evans, with the Australian appearing to argue afterwards that he was pushed into the barriers and hindered.  Some reports say that Evans retaliated with a headbutt to the young Dutchman.

Ivan Basso of Liquigas was also in that group, losing no time today. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream), Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Ezequiel Mosquera (Euskaltel) all finished about half a minute behind the Valverde group, with Fränk Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) coming in about 17 seconds later.

"I'm very happy," Valverde said after the stage. He was pleased both to have taken over the lead and to be heading into his homeland of Murcia tomorrow in the gold jersey.

He decided to attack in the finale because “tensions were high” and his teammate Vasili Kiryienka reported that “some of the favourites were having difficulties.” With that in mind he sprinted out of the group to take third place, the bonus seconds and the lead. “I did not get the gold jersey by chance, we knew I could get it.”

Cesar called his first Vuelta stage win the most important of his nine-year career. “This is very big.” His experience played a big role in the success, he noted.

The 29-year-old had a bad start to the season with a serious crash, but noted, “The crashes are part of the job, and the bad times pass. When times are good, then they are even better.”

Cesar didn't want to rest on his laurels, though. “The team's goals are not yet 100 percent met, because we still have to fight for Ezequiel Mosquera in the overall ranking.”

How it unfolded

Perhaps the riders were afraid of another mountain stage in the high heat, as the day's break group formed almost immediately. The first riders got off after only three km, and by km 32 it had stabilised itself into a seven-man group. Stijn Devolder (Quick Step), Marco Mazano (Lampre-NGC), David de la Fuente (Fuji-Servetto), Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), Julian Sanchez (Contentpolis-Ampo), Gustavo César (Xacobeo Galacia) and Javier Ramirez (Andalucia Cajasur) built up a lead of just over seven minutes.

It was the first time in this year's Vuelta that Dutch Pro Continental team Vacansoleil had not been represented in an escape group.

Along the way, Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), Laurent Lefevre (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Allan Davis (Quick Step) and Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Euskaltel) all abandoned the race.  The two Quick Step riders were cut down by intestinal problems.

De La Fuente chased mountain ranking points, looking to take the jersey away from David Moncoutié (Cofidis). The Fuji-Servetto rider may have had zero points going into the day, but diligently gathered them at every climb.

Once again, the favourites' teams were willing to let the escapees go. De La Fuente was the best placed of the bunch, and at 13:31 down, he was not a real threat to leader Cadel Evans. Evans' Silence-Lotto team kept an eye on things and led the peloton over the climber's course, which featured barely an inch of flat riding.

In fact, Silence-Lotto could hardly have picked up a better escape group. The seven riders presented no threat to the lead, enabling the Belgian team to take it a little easier on the mountainous stage.

As they all neared the final climb, it looked for a moment as if the peloton was going to pick up its speed and give serious chase. Rabobank and Liquigas gave signs of moving in to help with the lead work, but apparently everyone decided to give themselves a break today.

However, the peloton was luring specators into a false sense of security. As the final climb got serious so did the bunch. Within six km to go, the lead group had fallen apart and the gap shrunk to under two minutes. Caisse d'Epargne led the chase up the brutal final climb.

Taaramae (Cofidis) managed to get away from his companions, finally dropping De La Fuente as all the riders suffered on the 17 to 20 percent gradient of the Alto de Xorret de Cati.

Things weren't helped at all by the team and race cars which had to pull over to the side of the road to let the chasing peloton through. Although, there was barely room as riders rode in single file, weaving their way through.

Evans, Valverde, and Basso stayed in the lead and made their way up the killer climb, catching and passing the remnants of the breakaway. Behind them a few others made their own way up to the tailcoats of the day's early leaders, including Garmin's Tom Danielson and Rabobank's Robert Gesink.

With 3.5 km to go, César and Manzano made their way up to past Taamarae, who by this point was practically standing still after his own day long effort. The Xacobeo rider took off for the final mountain points and kept on alone. Behind him, Manzano was being followed by the three favourites.

Valverde kept up the pressure on his Australian rival, trying his best to get away from the race leader. He fired attack after attack, but was unable to shake Evans.

The final mountain ranking was followed by a short descent, with all the riders going all out on the steep run towards the line. Gesink was able to bridge across and joined Valverde, Evans and Basso in the final bolt for the line.

César went into the final km with a narrow advantage, but it was enough to give him his first ever Vuelta stage win and the first of this year's race by a Spaniard.

Results

 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5:21:04 
2Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:21 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:40 
4David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:41 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto  
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas  
8Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:00:53 
9Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:12 
10Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
12Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:01:29 
15Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank  
16Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
17Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:37 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana  
19Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:01:39 
20Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
21Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:01:57 
22Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
23Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:01:58 
24Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:02:05 
25Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis  
26Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto  
27Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:17 
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
29Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
30Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
31Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
32Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil  
33Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam  
34Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas  
35Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana  
36Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:24 
37David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:39 
38Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
39Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:41 
40José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
41Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis  
42John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
43Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
44Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:58 
45Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:03:04 
46Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC0:03:14 
47Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis  
48Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
49Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:03:18 
50David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:03:29 
51Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream0:03:34 
52Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:03:36 
53Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:03:51 
55David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:55 
56Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
57David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:04:11 
58Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:43 
59Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:04:58 
60Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank  
61Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
62Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam  
63Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream  
64Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis  
65Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
66Christian Knees (Ger) Milram0:05:18 
67Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram  
68Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:24 
69Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:05:41 
70Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:05:46 
71Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank0:05:55 
72Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
73Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:06:05 
74Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:06 
75Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
76Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
77José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana0:06:09 
78Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis  
79Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam  
80Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank  
81Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram  
82Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:06:12 
83Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank0:06:42 
84Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
85Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
86Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
87Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC  
88Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
89Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:10 
90Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
91Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:07 
92Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil  
93José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
95Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:08:09 
96Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
97Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
98Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
99Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil  
100Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam  
101Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
102Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC0:08:36 
103Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank  
104Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram  
105Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank  
106David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
107Michael Schär (Swi) Astana  
108Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
109Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto  
110Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
111Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis0:08:47 
112Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis  
113Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:08:53 
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
115Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
116Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram0:09:05 
117Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
118Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram0:09:11 
119Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas0:09:12 
120Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank0:09:38 
121Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank  
122Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
123Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil  
124Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
125Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:09:40 
126Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream  
127Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream  
128Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:09:54 
129Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC  
130André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC  
131Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil  
132Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil  
133Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
134Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
135Martin Velits (Svk) Milram  
136Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil  
137Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
138Paul Voss (Ger) Milram  
139William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
140Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:10:03 
141Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:10:04 
142Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
143Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas  
144Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
145Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:10:08 
146Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC0:10:15 
147Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
148Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
149Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
150Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
151Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:10:31 
152Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux  
153Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:10:34 
154José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:10:39 
155Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis0:10:41 
156Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
157Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
158Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
159Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas  
160Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
161Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
162Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
163Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
164Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
165Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC0:10:45 
166Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
167Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
168Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
169Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
170Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
171Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
172Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC0:10:48 
173Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:10:50 
174Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:11:22 
175Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream0:11:24 
176Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram0:11:28 
177José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:11:32 
178Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:11:36 
179Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:11:43 
180Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil0:11:47 
181Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:12:30 
182José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:12:34 
183Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:13:39 
184Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
185Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:14:25 
DNFLaurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFMikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
DNFCarlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step  
DNFAllan Davis (Aus) Quick Step  
 
Sprint 1- Xixona, Km.: 53,7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step4 pts
2Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
3Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1 
Sprint 2 - Castalla, Km.: 177
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 pts
2David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto2 
3Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC1 
Sprint 3 - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 pts
2Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC20 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
4David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto14 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank12 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto10 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas9 
8Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur8 
9Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7 
10Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6 
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC5 
12Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale4 
13Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia3 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC2 
15Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank1 
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Onil, Cat. 3, Km.: 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto6 pts
2Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo4 
3Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC2 
4Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis1 
Mountain 2- Alto de Tibi, Cat. 3, Km.: 49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto6 pts
2Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis4 
3Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
4Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1 
Mountain 3- Puerto de la Carrasqueta (first pass), Cat. 2, Km.: 67
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur10 pts
2David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7 
3Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo5 
4Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis3 
5Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
6Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC1 
Mountain 4 - Puerto de Tudons, Cat. 2, Km.: 95
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 pts
2Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
3Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia5 
4Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur3 
5Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2 
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis1 
Mountain 5 Puerto de Torre Manzana, Cat. 2, Km.: 122
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 pts
2Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis5 
4Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC3 
5Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2 
6Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
Mountain 6 - Puerto de la Carrasqueta, Cat. 2, Km.: 152
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 pts
2Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
3Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur5 
4Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis3 
5Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
6Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC1 
Mountain 7 - Alto Xorret del Catí, Cat. 1, Km.: 186
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 pts
2Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC12 
3David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto6 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas4 
7Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur3 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank2 
9Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre - N.G.C16:06:14 
2Xacobeo Galicia0:00:27 
3Caisse D'Epargne0:01:07 
4Fuji - Servetto0:01:57 
5Silence - Lotto0:02:01 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:21 
7Astana0:02:50 
8Andalucía - Cajasur0:03:24 
9AG2R - La Mondiale0:04:27 
10Cervelo Test Team0:04:37 
11Rabobank0:04:54 
12Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:04:58 
13Garmin - Slipstream0:05:55 
14Liquigas0:08:49 
15Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:09:01 
16Quick Step0:09:15 
17Team Saxo Bank0:09:20 
18Française Des Jeux0:10:06 
19Team Milram0:13:43 
20Team Columbia - HTC0:15:30 
General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne36:26:40 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:00:07 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:36 
4Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:00:51 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:00:53 
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:03 
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:02:04 
8Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:24 
9Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:03:01 
10Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:03:08 
11Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:13 
12Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:03:16 
13Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:49 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:03:52 
15Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:23 
16Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:04:41 
17Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:04:42 
18Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:04:49 
19Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:05:02 
20José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:05:31 
21Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:05:40 
22Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:06:12 
23Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:06:34 
24Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:06:36 
25Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:06:41 
26David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:06:45 
27Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:07:03 
28Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis0:07:05 
29Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:16 
30Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:08:08 
31Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:08:30 
32Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:09:55 
33Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream0:10:04 
34David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:11:11 
35Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:12:39 
36Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank0:12:56 
37Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:13:10 
38Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram0:13:26 
39David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:13:27 
40David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:13:34 
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:13:39 
42Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:15:34 
43Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:16:03 
44Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank0:16:10 
45John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:23 
46Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:25 
47Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:16:50 
48Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:17:25 
49Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:17:53 
50Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana0:18:13 
51Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:18:39 
52Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:18:51 
53David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:19:58 
54Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:59 
55Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:20:03 
56José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana0:21:05 
57Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:07 
58Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:21:12 
59Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:21:13 
60Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank0:21:27 
61Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis  
62Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:21:29 
63Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:21:46 
64Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:21:48 
65Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:22:18 
66David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:24:02 
67Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:24:06 
68Christian Knees (Ger) Milram0:24:09 
69Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:24:26 
70Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:24:46 
71Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:24:51 
72Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:01 
73Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:25:27 
74Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam0:25:35 
75Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:25:36 
76Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil0:26:10 
77Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank0:26:12 
78Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:26:17 
79Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto0:26:59 
80Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:27:05 
81Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:27:09 
82Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank0:27:30 
83Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil0:27:51 
84Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:27:59 
85Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:28:22 
86Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:28:25 
87Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas0:28:41 
88Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:28:51 
89Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil0:28:54 
90Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:29:40 
91José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:29:43 
92Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:29:47 
93Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:29:51 
94Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:30:02 
95Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis0:30:33 
96Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:30:53 
97Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:57 
98Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:31:09 
99Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:31:17 
100Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank0:32:00 
101Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:32:12 
102William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:32:21 
103Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:33:12 
104Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:33:35 
105Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:36 
106Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:33:44 
107Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:33:48 
108Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:34:11 
109Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram0:34:18 
110Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:34:21 
111Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC0:34:33 
112Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis0:34:40 
113Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram0:34:53 
114Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank0:35:25 
115Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:35:41 
116Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:35:49 
117Paul Voss (Ger) Milram0:36:30 
118Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:36:43 
119Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
120Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:36:44 
121Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:36:47 
122Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram0:36:53 
123Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:37:36 
124Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam0:37:39 
125Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil0:38:07 
126Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:38:15 
127Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step0:38:22 
128Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:38:27 
129Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas0:38:49 
130Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram0:39:04 
131André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:39:07 
132Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:39:26 
133Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:39:30 
134Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana0:39:32 
135Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:40:14 
136Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:40:30 
137Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas0:40:40 
138Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:40:41 
139Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:40:51 
140Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil0:41:11 
141Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:42:16 
142Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:42:44 
143Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam0:43:09 
144Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis0:43:15 
145Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:44:06 
146Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC0:44:17 
147Michael Albasini (Swi) Columbia-HTC0:44:18 
148Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux0:46:22 
149Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:47:10 
150Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:47:13 
151Martin Velits (Svk) Milram0:47:39 
152Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC0:47:58 
153Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step0:48:10 
154Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-NGC0:48:48 
155Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:48:56 
156Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:49:26 
157Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:49:34 
158Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:49:37 
159Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:49:59 
160Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream0:50:03 
161Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:50:14 
162Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux0:50:42 
163Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis0:50:59 
164Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:51:15 
165Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam0:52:49 
166Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:53:26 
167Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:54:08 
168José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:54:15 
169Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank0:54:25 
170Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:54:48 
171Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil0:55:34 
172Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:56:18 
173Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:39 
174Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:57:06 
175Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:57:25 
176Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:59:26 
177Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux0:59:40 
178Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC0:59:52 
179Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil0:59:59 
180Alberto Fernández Sainz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:00:10 
181José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:03:50 
182Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram1:04:27 
183José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:05:36 
184Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream1:07:19 
185Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:10:53 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC83 pts
2Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step75 
3Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream67 
4Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil58 
5Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank50 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas48 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto42 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne40 
9Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC37 
10Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia33 
11Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto33 
12Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC30 
13Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank29 
14Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas29 
15Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step28 
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank28 
17Davide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto28 
18Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam26 
19Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram25 
20Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC25 
21William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom24 
22Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi23 
23Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC21 
24David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream21 
25Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis21 
26Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC21 
27Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream20 
28David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis20 
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas20 
30Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux17 
31David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto16 
32Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram15 
33Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank14 
34Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil14 
35David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia14 
36Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale13 
37Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne13 
38Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil12 
39Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne12 
40Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step12 
41Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11 
42Alexander Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana10 
43Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo10 
44Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas10 
45Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10 
46Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step10 
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC9 
48Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank9 
49Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo8 
50David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
51Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram8 
52José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur8 
53Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
54Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur7 
55Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
56Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas6 
57Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC6 
58Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram6 
59Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
60Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
61Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam5 
62Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step4 
63Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto4 
64Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC4 
65Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil3 
66Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil3 
67Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
68Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
69Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream2 
70Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank2 
71Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2 
72Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream2 
73Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto2 
74Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis2 
75Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank2 
76Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2 
77Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil2 
78Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
79Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
80Fränk Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank1 
81Christian Knees (Ger) Milram1 
82Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis1 
83Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1 
84Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis60 pts
2David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto59 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank48 
4Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo37 
5Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil31 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC30 
7Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur29 
8Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
9Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto22 
10Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank22 
11José Antonio López (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur20 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20 
13Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC19 
14Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis17 
15Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas10 
17Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
18Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank9 
20Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale9 
21Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9 
22Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis8 
23Paul Voss (Ger) Milram8 
24Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia7 
25Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia4 
26William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
27Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
28Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC3 
29Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis3 
30Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil3 
31Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil3 
32Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream2 
33Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2 
34Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
35Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto18 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne21 
3Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC25 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank29 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas35 
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi45 
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis55 
8Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia55 
9Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil59 
10Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream63 
11Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale67 
12David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto73 
13Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne77 
14Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia78 
15Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC99 
16Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC119 
17Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale123 
18Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur125 
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank134 
20Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia155 
21Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis161 
22Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank173 
23Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram176 
24Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis182 
25Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step199 
26Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo199 
27Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil207 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse D'Epargne109:24:41 
2Astana0:05:03 
3Silence - Lotto0:07:06 
4Fuji - Servetto0:08:20 
5Xacobeo Galicia0:09:50 
6Lampre - N.G.C0:10:40 
7Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:11:02 
8Garmin - Slipstream0:13:34 
9AG2R - La Mondiale0:13:39 
10Cervelo Test Team0:13:45 
11Euskaltel - Euskadi0:20:16 
12Andalucía - Cajasur0:23:46 
13Rabobank0:25:54 
14Team Saxo Bank0:40:36 

 

Back to top