Valverde crowned Vuelta king, Greipel wins Madrid sprint

First Grand Tour win for Valverde

Andre Greipel of Team Columbia-HTC won the final mass sprint on the roads of Madrid to close out the Vuelta a Espana with his fourth stage win, but the day belonged to Alejandro Valverde of Caisse d'Epargne. The Spaniard took home his first Grand Tour win after a controversial season which saw him banned from racing in Italy.

Greipel powered to the sprint victory by two bike lengths ahead of Daniele Bennati (Liquigas) and Borut Bozic (Vacansoliel).

"It was three long weeks, I am really happy to win the final stage," said Greipel. "Thanks to the team - they carried me through the whole Vuelta, it is a victory for them."

"With two kilometres to go I was a bit far back, but Greg Henderson did a brilliant job taking me through to the front end of the bunch. It was a bit uphill so I waited a little longer than usual for accelerating away for the finish. Everybody in the team helped. I was just the lucky one who got to cross the line in first place."

Team Saxo Bank's Matti Breschel won the final stage in last year's edition, but was unable to repeat that performance as he was ridden into the barricades in the sprint and crashed. His teammate Jakob Fuglsang and Francisco Jose Pacheco (Contentpolis-Ampo) were also delayed by the incident.

"I was feeling really strong today so of course I am extremely disappointed with the way to leave the stage and the race. I knew the recipe from last year and I was in a clearly favourable position and now I'm just annoyed at not being able to show what I feel capable of," said Breschel.

First Grand Tour for Valverde, but could it be his last?

Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) savors his time in the golden jersey.The riders enjoyed a sunny skies and cool weather for the 110.2km circuit through Madrid, largely a parade from Vicalvaro-Madrid to Madrid followed by six rapid-fire circuits destined to end in a sprint as the general classification contenders put their upward ambitions aside after Saturday's time trial.

Valverde was well protected from mishap by his Caisse d'Epargne team, and easily finished in the main group of GC men, 10 seconds behind the sprint. The Spaniard held on to his overall lead, finishing the 2009 Vuelta a Espana with 55 seconds over Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and 1:32 ahead of Silence-Lotto's Cadel Evans.

Evans rode well enough in the previous day's time trial to knock Ivan Basso (Liquigas) down to fourth, off the podium at 2:12.

Fifth went to Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo-Galicia), who had to overcome several crashes during the three-week race to hold on to his top placing. Not so lucky was Dutchman Robert Gesink (Rabobank), who fell from second to sixth place in the final week due to injuries suffered in a crash.

Valverde, who has been chasing Grand Tour success since his first podium finish at the 2003 Vuelta a Espana, was sentimental about taking home the overall win.

"The day I put on my first yellow jersey after the stage of Xorret de Catí, to climb on the podium was a great moment of emotion. From then on my dream was closer each day. I therefore never stop fighting and concentrating, not even for a while."

"To cross the finish line in Madrid with this jersey on my shoulders and know that this Vuelta is now really mine is an emotion that is impossible to describe."

"I learned a lot from the errors I made in the past, but now I showed that I am a rider able to win major three-week tours. In the future I will fight to try and win another one."

The victory crowned a tumultuous year for the 29-year old Valverede. On the plus side, he won the Klasika Primavera and the Volta a Catalunya, although he was unable to repeat his success in the Spring Classics of earlier years. He finished second on the Mont Ventoux stage of the Dauphiné Libéré, which was enough to give him the leader's jersey, and he went on to win the race for the second year in a row.

However, there was also a very large downside to his 2009 season. He has for years been dogged by rumours of involvement in Operación Puerto. Earlier this year, the Italian National Olympic Committee (CONI) announced that it had matched DNA samples taken from Valverde during the 2008 Giro d'Italia to blood seized in Operación Puerto, and suspended him from competition in Italy for two years.

Valverde has appealed that decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, but no decision has yet been made. CONI's action not only kept him out of this year's Giro and all other Italian races, but also the Tour de France, which dipped into Italy for 83 kilometres on stage 16 to Bourg-Saint-Maurice.

The victory was Valverde's first in a Grand Tour in his eight-year career. The Vuelta is the only one in which he has been competitive, having finished second in 2006 and third in 2003 and 2004. He has five stage wins in the race, but none this year.

The Spaniard was never far from the lead in the race, and took over the gold leader's jersey on the ninth stage from Alcoy to Xorret de Cati, and never gave it up again. That stage was typical for him: he stayed easily in the favourites' group up to the end, and at the finale sprinted to catch the bonus seconds for third place.

Once he had the jersey, he dominated the rest of the race. No one came close to knocking him off the throne which he had at long last achieved.

Greipel, Moncoutie claim sprint and climber classifications

Andre Greipel won the points classification in the Vuelta.The sprints were dominated by Andre Greipel of Columbia-HTC, who mirrored the success which teammate Mark Cavendish enjoyed during the Tour de France. He took home four stage wins, wore the leader's gold jersey for two days and held the green points jersey for much of the race.

"The green jersey was very difficult to get because this was such a mountainous Vuelta, but in the build-up to the sprints I could count on a lot of support from my teammates, and that made all the difference," Greipel said.

"I had the best lead-out of all of the sprinters here, particularly thanks to my teammates Marcel Sieberg and Greg Henderson. I came to this Tour of Spain thinking I could maybe win one stage, and I came away with four and the team got five. Plus I won the points classification. That's amazing."

He wasn't the only one to win sprints, though, nor even the only German. Gerald Ciolek saved his and his Milram team's season by winning the second stage in Emmen, Netherlands. Borut Bozic of Vacansoliel and Tyler Farrar of Garmin-Slipstream each took one bunch sprint stage win.

Belgian Champion Tom Boonen of Quick Step continued his unlucky year, although he did finish second twice, before abandoning the race during the 13th stage.

David Moncoutie (Cofidis) took the mountains classification in the 2009 Vuelta.France's David Moncoutie (Cofidis) had a fairly easy time winning the mountain jersey. David De La Fuente of Fuji-Servetto put up an early spirited fight, taking the jersey away from his French rival for one day, but Moncoutie took it back on the 11th stage and never let it go.

Moncoutie, 34, cemented his win of the red jersey by taking the victory in stage 13, which finished atop the Sierra Nevada. He had gotten in an early escape group, and attacked out of it on the penultimate climb to solo on to his win.

The result earned him a new contract with his Cofidis team.

Whether or not Valverde will escape full-scale punishment based on the Italian investigation remains to be seen, and if he is banned world-wide, the larger question remains if he will be able to keep his Vuelta a Espana victory on his palmares.

Full Results
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC3:11:55 
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
3Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil  
4Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis  
5Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
7Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC  
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
9Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank  
10Paul Voss (Ger) Milram  
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
12Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
13Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
15Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
16Christian Knees (Ger) Milram  
17Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
18David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
19Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
20Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
21Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram  
22Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:08 
23Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:00:10 
24Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil  
25Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
26Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
27Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
28Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
29Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank  
30Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
32Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
33Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia  
34Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
35José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
36David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
37Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas  
38Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
39Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam  
40Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana  
41Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux  
42Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana  
43Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas  
44Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto  
45Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
46Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
47Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
48David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
49Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis  
50Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
51Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
52Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
53Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis  
54Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC  
55Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
56Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis  
57Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
58Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
59Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:16 
60Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
61Michael Schär (Swi) Astana  
62Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
64Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas  
65Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank  
66Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
67Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis  
68Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana  
69Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
70Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis  
71Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
72Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne  
73Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis  
74Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
75José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream  
77Martin Velits (Svk) Milram  
78Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
79Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
80Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:25 
81Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
82Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
83Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
84Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:27 
85Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:00:28 
86Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
87Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:30 
88Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam  
89David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream  
90José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
91Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto0:00:30 
92Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
93Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
94Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
95Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank  
96Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
97Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
98Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
99Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
100David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
101Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
102Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis  
103Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC  
105Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
106Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream  
107Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
108Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
109Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
110Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:00:37 
111Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas  
112Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:40 
113Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
114Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:00:41 
115Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram  
116Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
117José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
118Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:50 
119Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
120William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:51 
121Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC0:00:53 
122Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC  
123Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:56 
124David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis  
125Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil  
126Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
127Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto  
128Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
129Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:01:08 
130Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:01:11 
131Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil  
132Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil0:01:15 
133Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
134Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank  
135Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:01:22 
136Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank  
137Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil0:01:22 
138Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas  
139Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
Points
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC25pts
2Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas20 
3Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil16 
4Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis14 
5Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
6Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC10 
7Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC9 
8Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam8 
9Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank7 
10Paul Voss (Ger) Milram6 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto5 
12Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
13Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto3 
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
15Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step1 
Sprint 1 - Rivas Vaciamadrid, km. 52,6
1Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC4pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC2 
3Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC1 
Sprin 2 - Madrid (lap 3) km. 86,2
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux4pts
2David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia2 
3Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto1 
Solidario sprint
1Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
Teams
1Team Milram9:35:45 
2Silence - Lotto0:00:10 
3Liquigas  
4Team Columbia - HTC  
5Contentpolis - Ampo  
6Team Saxo Bank  
7Rabobank0:00:18 
8Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:20 
9Caisse D'Epargne  
10Xacobeo Galicia  
11Cervelo Test Team  
12Cofidis, le credit en ligne  
13Française Des Jeux0:00:30 
14Fuji - Servetto  
15AG2R - La Mondiale0:00:32 
16Astana0:00:36 
17Lampre - N.G.C0:00:40 
18Garmin - Slipstream0:00:46 
19Quick Step0:01:00 
20Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
21Andalucía - Cajasur0:01:09 
22BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:03 
Final general classification
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne87:22:37 
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:55 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:01:32 
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:02:12 
5Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:27 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:06:40 
7Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:08 
8Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:09:11 
9Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:11:08 
10Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:11:27 
11Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:24 
12Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:15:08 
13Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:15:10 
14Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:17:15 
15Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:18:41 
16Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:20:11 
17Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:21:03 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:21:11 
19Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:23:38 
20Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:24:00 
21Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:24:36 
22José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:33:19 
23David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:34:48 
24David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:36:49 
25Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:37:05 
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:37:14 
27David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:46:45 
28David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:48:07 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:52:58 
30Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:40 
31Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank0:57:07 
32Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis0:58:17 
33Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:58:20 
34Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:59:42 
35Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1:02:34 
36Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1:03:49 
37Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil1:05:05 
38Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank1:06:25 
39Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:06:31 
40Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:06:44 
41Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:07:51 
42David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:09:28 
43Christian Knees (Ger) Milram1:17:16 
44Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1:18:47 
45Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:19:06 
46Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:19:18 
47Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:21:27 
48Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:22:24 
49Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis1:22:39 
50Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto  
51Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:23:45 
52Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:24:17 
53Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream1:26:13 
54Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:27:04 
55Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:28:13 
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank1:28:24 
57Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:29:14 
58Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis1:30:07 
59Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1:32:33 
60Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:34:35 
61Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas1:34:53 
62Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:35:08 
63Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux1:35:17 
64Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:36:42 
65Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis1:39:22 
66Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:41:03 
67Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:42:14 
68Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank1:43:52 
69Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:46:51 
70Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas1:46:54 
71Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:51:28 
72Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto1:51:41 
73Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto1:52:52 
74Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis1:54:01 
75Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:55:32 
76Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank1:56:22 
77Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:59:47 
78Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:59:54 
79Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:01:47 
80David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream2:03:28 
81José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2:03:32 
82Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC2:07:41 
83Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram2:08:25 
84Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2:08:34 
85Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2:09:44 
86Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:10:55 
87Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil2:11:21 
88Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:12:03 
89Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis2:12:42 
90Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram2:17:39 
91Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas2:17:50 
92Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:18:25 
93Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2:18:26 
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC2:19:46 
95Martin Velits (Svk) Milram2:20:48 
96Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:20:50 
97Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam2:22:26 
98Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:22:57 
99Paul Voss (Ger) Milram2:27:43 
100Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:27:53 
101Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam2:28:38 
102Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil2:28:48 
103Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC2:28:53 
104Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil2:32:05 
105Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux2:32:39 
106Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2:35:43 
107André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC2:36:32 
108Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank2:37:38 
109William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:38:05 
110Michael Schär (Swi) Astana2:39:45 
111Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:40:56 
112Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:42:38 
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step2:46:18 
114Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:46:43 
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas2:47:06 
116Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:51:10 
117Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux2:51:56 
118José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2:51:58 
119Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:52:13 
120Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:53:02 
121Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:53:17 
122Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC2:53:44 
123Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC2:55:24 
124Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2:57:16 
125Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:57:50 
126Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas2:58:07 
127Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis2:58:10 
128Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC3:00:24 
129Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank3:01:15 
130Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana3:06:28 
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas3:08:41 
132Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream3:09:57 
133Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC3:13:53 
134Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC3:16:05 
135Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream3:17:50 
136Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux3:18:41 
137José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:19:05 
138Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil3:19:54 
139Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:29:02 
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC150pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne111 
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas101 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto99 
5Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi89 
6Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil68 
7Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia68 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank68 
9Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas64 
10Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis64 
11Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto55 
12David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis54 
13David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia47 
14Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia42 
15Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto42 
16Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas42 
17Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank40 
18William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom39 
19Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto36 
20David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia34 
21Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank33 
22Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30 
23Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC30 
24Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam28 
25Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne27 
26Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi24 
27Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
28David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream21 
29Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC21 
30Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo21 
31Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil20 
32Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne20 
33Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux18 
34Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam18 
35Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis16 
36Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia15 
37Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step14 
38Christian Knees (Ger) Milram13 
39Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil13 
40David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12 
41Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
42Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
43Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step12 
44Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11 
45Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11 
46Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11 
47Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank10 
48Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9 
49Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux9 
50Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia9 
51Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank9 
52Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank8 
53Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank8 
54Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis7 
55Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana7 
56Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
57Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC6 
58Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur6 
59Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana6 
60Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis6 
61Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank5 
62Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
63Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam4 
64Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step4 
65Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur4 
66Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
67Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3 
68Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3 
69Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis3 
70Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto3 
71Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream2 
72Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana2 
73Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam2 
74Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2 
75Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1 
76Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto1 
77Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
78Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1 
79Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Mountains classification
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis186pts
2David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto99 
3Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo73 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne67 
5Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia61 
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank60 
7Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur59 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank58 
9Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil54 
10Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi52 
11Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis51 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto45 
13Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia34 
14Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis34 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream32 
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas32 
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank32 
18David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia29 
19Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
20Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
21Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank22 
22Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis21 
23Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
24Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto19 
25Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank19 
26Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18 
27Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia17 
28Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil16 
29Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi14 
30Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam13 
31Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo13 
32Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
33Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia12 
34Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo12 
35Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas11 
36Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC10 
38David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10 
39Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale10 
40Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 
41Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
42Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank9 
43Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9 
44Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto8 
45Paul Voss (Ger) Milram8 
46Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto7 
47Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7 
48Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur6 
49Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana6 
50Christian Knees (Ger) Milram6 
51Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
52Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank5 
53Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
54José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
55Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step4 
56William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne3 
58Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3 
59Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis3 
60Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
61Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3 
62Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto3 
63Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
64Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step3 
65Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
66Martin Velits (Svk) Milram3 
67Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil3 
68Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil3 
69Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis2 
70Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis2 
71Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
72Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
73Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1 
74Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1 
75Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC1 
Combination classification
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7pts
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi17 
3Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia17 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto19 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank22 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas29 
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis40 
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil52 
9Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto53 
10Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne58 
11David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia61 
12Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam63 
13David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto66 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC74 
15Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia74 
16Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo79 
17David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia79 
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale93 
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank93 
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank94 
21Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia102 
22Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi104 
23Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne105 
24Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis111 
25Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step112 
26Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas112 
27Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur115 
28Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia116 
29Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank122 
30Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana123 
31Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis123 
32Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis123 
33Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux126 
34Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne127 
35Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank128 
36Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank130 
37Christian Knees (Ger) Milram131 
38Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank132 
39Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo132 
40Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale132 
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi136 
42Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil136 
43Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis137 
44Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis140 
45Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream140 
46Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas142 
47Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto143 
48Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana144 
49Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia149 
50Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale150 
51Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi160 
52Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo161 
53Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank163 
54William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom183 
55Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto195 
56Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto196 
57Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur198 
58Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam205 
59Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step213 
60Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto219 
61Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram232 
62Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi232 
63Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo244 
64Paul Voss (Ger) Milram247 
65Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne248 
66Martin Velits (Svk) Milram258 
67Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil266 
68Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil272 
69Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC274 
70José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne301 
71Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis306 
Teams classification
1Xacobeo Galicia261:57:19 
2Caisse D'Epargne0:23:43 
3Astana0:31:39 
4Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:39:37 
5Fuji - Servetto0:52:23 
6Rabobank0:57:35 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi1:04:40 
8Silence - Lotto1:07:04 
9Cervelo Test Team1:19:27 
10Liquigas1:34:05 
11Française Des Jeux1:42:50 
12AG2R - La Mondiale2:00:05 
13Team Saxo Bank2:40:52 
14Contentpolis - Ampo2:44:26 
15Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2:47:01 
16Lampre - N.G.C2:53:20 
17Garmin - Slipstream3:06:47 
18Andalucía - Cajasur3:09:09 
19Quick Step3:44:40 
20Team Milram3:45:36 
21BBOX Bouygues Telecom5:01:08 
22Team Columbia - HTC6:32:35 

 

Related Articles

Back to top