Millar takes Toledo time trial, Valverde secures Vuelta overall win

Evans steps over Basso to climb into podium spot

Garmin-Slipstream has enjoyed a brilliant showing in this year's Vuelta a España - Tom Danielson's promise early in the race, Tyler Farrar's impressive sprint in Caravaca de la Cruz, Ryder Hesjedal's stage win atop the Alto de Velefique... and today David Millar improved the American squad's scorecard further by taking the win in Toledo.

The experienced British rider, who had stated in previous days he was aiming for victory in this world heritage-listed Spanish city did just that, setting a time that was never bettered by the race favourites or a dark horse alike. He has been relatively anonymous in this year's edition of the race, although he chose his moment of prominence late, with just one day remaining in the Spanish grand tour.

And while tomorrow's largely ceremonial stage into Madrid may effectively be Alejandro Valverde's victory parade, today's Toledo time trial provided the premliminaries for the Spaniard's coronation. As David Millar took a sword as congratulations for his efforts, Caisse d'Epargne finished with the crowning golden fleece on his back which he will wear into the Spanish capital.

That's not to say that the race for a podium place was over, however. Cadel Evans, having experienced heartache, justifiable frustration and a possibly overwhelming sense that the cycling gods had continued to cast their fickle finger of fate over him this year in Spain, was in a position to claw his way back into the top three overall.

While that fate has been largely cruel and certainly forgettable thus far in 2009, today's events will undoubtedly be memorable for the Australian, a strong showing in the test against the clock netting him a podium place which he will be able to celebrate on Sunday afternoon in Madrid.

His ride enabled him to overhaul the 14-second advantage Ivan Basso held over him at the stage start - by the finish in Toledo he held a margin of 40 seconds over the Italian, bumping Liquigas' captain to fourth place and keeping the Italian squad off the podium at the Vuelta a España.

Bells toll for the race in Toledo

Having vowed to do so, Garmin-Slipstream's David Millar set the fastest time earlier in the day, with 35:53 over the relatively lumpy 27.8km course. And as the favourites made their way onto the parcours, the Briton's time remained the benchmark such was the quality of his ride.

At every intermediate time check, the big names failed to overhaul Millar's advantage although they could be forgiven for keeping a closer eye on their rivals rather than securing stage honours in the Vuelta's penultimate stage.

The tightest of these battles was indeed between Cadel Evans and Ivan Basso. Just 14 seconds separated the pair, the Italian looking to take something concrete from season 2009; his podium spot would seemingly fit that bill, although Silence-Lotto's leader had other ideas. Meanwhile, there were also 33 seconds separating the Australian and second-placed Samuel Sanchez.

This battle for the dais followed the demise of Raboank's Robert Gesink, whose crash in stage 17 left the door open for the Australian to take a top three spot - after the events of the last week, Evans' success was going to be achieved the hard way, if anything else.

On paper Evans was capable of overhauling each of these riders based on his past performances in tests against the clock, although in reality it was only Basso who was in the Australian's crosshairs. He definitely possesses the pedigree to beat the pair and he made use of that quality with a rhythmic showing on a testing parcours.

After the first intermediate check Evans had indicated what was to come, reducing the gap to Basso to just three seconds while Sanchez's advantage over the Australian was down to 26 seconds. The Silence-Lotto rider was definitely on a strong run - by the second time check he had moved into the ascendancy over the Italian by a margin of 27 seconds.

Behind the duelling pair, Euskaltel-Euskadi's captain had only lost six seconds by the second time check, his chances against the rampaging Evans markedly better that Basso's and his second place seemingly safe. Even further down the road was the overall leader, Valverde, content to limit his losses, and with overwhelming support from the masses of fans lining the road he could smell a first grand tour title baking in the Toledo sunshine.

By the finish that's exactly what transpired - Valverde had held on to remain the leader, a time of 36:29 keeping him in first, with Sanchez's 35:58 and Evans' 36:02 slotting them into second and third overall respectively. Basso was the day's unfortunate son, finishing with 36:56 and slipping to fourth, 40 seconds behind what must be a relieved Australian - his podium place surely exorcising some of the demons remaining from this year's Tour de France

Full Results
1David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream0:35:53 
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:05 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:00:09 
4Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:20 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:00:30 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:00:34 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:36 
8David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:37 
9Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:00:40 
10Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil0:00:43 
11Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:00:44 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:49 
13Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto0:00:55 
14Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC0:00:56 
15Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:01 
16Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:01:02 
17Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:01:03 
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas  
19Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram0:01:16 
20Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:23 
21Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank0:01:24 
22Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux0:01:31 
23Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis0:01:33 
24Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:01:39 
25David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:40 
26Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:01:41 
27Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:42 
28Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:45 
29Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:01:46 
30Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank  
31Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC0:01:52 
32Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:01:55 
33Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto  
34Martin Velits (Svk) Milram0:02:00 
35Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:02 
36Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:04 
37Michael Schär (Swi) Astana0:02:06 
38Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream0:02:07 
39Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas  
40Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam  
41Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana  
42Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank0:02:09 
43Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC0:02:11 
44Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis0:02:12 
45Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
46Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:18 
47Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank0:02:19 
48Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis0:02:20 
49Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:02:22 
50José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
51Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:26 
52Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:02:38 
53Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:41 
54Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:02:42 
55Christian Knees (Ger) Milram  
56Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:02:46 
57Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
58Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
59Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:49 
60Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
61Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux0:02:50 
62Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
63Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
64Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:52 
65Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram  
66Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:53 
67Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:02:55 
68Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:02:56 
69Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux0:02:57 
70Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:02:58 
71Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:02:59 
72Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank  
73Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil0:03:00 
74Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
75William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:01 
76Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:03:02 
77Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:05 
78Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:06 
79Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:03:14 
80Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:03:16 
81Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank0:03:23 
82José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:25 
83Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC0:03:26 
84Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
85Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:03:28 
86Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
87Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
88Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil0:03:30 
89Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
90Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:32 
91David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:03:34 
92Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:36 
93Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:37 
94Paul Voss (Ger) Milram0:03:39 
95André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:03:43 
96José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:46 
97José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:03:48 
98David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:49 
99Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
100Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:50 
101Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:52 
102Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas0:03:53 
103Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
104Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas0:03:54 
105Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis  
106Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam  
107Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
108Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis0:03:55 
109Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step0:03:56 
110Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:03:57 
111David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:04:02 
112Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:04:06 
113Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:04:11 
114Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:04:12 
115Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis0:04:16 
116Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank0:04:20 
117Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:04:23 
118Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas0:04:27 
119Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step0:04:29 
120Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil0:04:43 
121Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:04:44 
122Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:46 
123Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:04:50 
125Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas0:04:59 
126Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
127Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:05:02 
128Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:05:05 
129Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:05:06 
130Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:05:14 
131Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux0:05:16 
132Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:05:18 
133Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil0:05:26 
134Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream0:05:30 
135Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:05:52 
136Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:05:58 
137Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:06:01 
138Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:06:11 
139Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana0:06:26 
Points
1David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream25pts
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto16 
4Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia14 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas12 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto10 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
8David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia8 
9Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7 
10Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil6 
11Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas5 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne4 
13Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto3 
14Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC2 
15Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Teams
1Liquigas1:49:56 
2Xacobeo Galicia0:00:20 
3Silence - Lotto0:00:21 
4Fuji - Servetto0:00:41 
5Caisse d'Epargne0:00:50 
6Rabobank0:01:55 
7Garmin - Slipstream0:02:02 
8Team Columbia - HTC0:02:42 
9Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:03:07 
10Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:30 
11Team Milram0:03:41 
12Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:03:48 
13Astana0:04:18 
14Cervelo Test Team0:04:38 
15Française Des Jeux0:05:01 
16BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:05:15 
17AG2R - La Mondiale0:05:41 
18Quick Step0:06:10 
19Team Saxo Bank0:06:24 
20Lampre - N.G.C0:06:31 
21Contentpolis - Ampo0:07:03 
22Andalucía - Cajasur0:08:56 
General classification after stage 20
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne84:10:32 
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:55 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:01:32 
4Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:02:12 
5Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:04:27 
6Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:06:40 
7Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:09:08 
8Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:09:11 
9Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:11:08 
10Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:11:27 
11Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:34 
12Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:15:08 
13Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:15:10 
14Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:17:09 
15Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:18:41 
16Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:20:05 
17Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:20:57 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:21:11 
19Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:23:38 
20Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:24:10 
21Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:24:21 
22José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:32:59 
23David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:35:02 
24David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:36:49 
25Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:37:05 
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:37:14 
27David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:45:59 
28David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:48:07 
29Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:52:52 
30Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:34 
31Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank0:57:01 
32Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:58:14 
33Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis0:58:27 
34Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:59:44 
35Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1:02:34 
36Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1:03:29 
37Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil1:04:04 
38Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank1:06:05 
39Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:06:29 
40Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:06:31 
41Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:07:51 
42David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:09:08 
43Christian Knees (Ger) Milram1:17:26 
44Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1:18:29 
45Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:18:36 
46Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:19:12 
47Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:21:21 
48Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:21:38 
49Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto1:21:53 
50Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis1:22:39 
51Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:23:45 
52Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:24:11 
53Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream1:25:53 
54Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:27:14 
55Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:27:53 
56Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank1:28:34 
57Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:29:08 
58Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis1:30:07 
59Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1:32:13 
60Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:34:04 
61Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas1:34:23 
62Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:34:48 
63Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux1:34:57 
64Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:36:25 
65Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis1:39:02 
66Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:40:43 
67Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:41:59 
68Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank1:44:02 
69Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas1:46:54 
70Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:47:01 
71Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:51:38 
72Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto1:51:41 
73Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto1:52:34 
74Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis1:53:55 
75Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank1:55:10 
76Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:55:12 
77Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:59:39 
78Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:59:47 
79Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:01:07 
80David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream2:03:08 
81José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale2:03:26 
82Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC2:07:51 
83Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram2:08:35 
84Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas2:08:56 
85Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2:09:13 
86Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil2:10:09 
87Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:10:55 
88Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:11:43 
89Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis2:12:36 
90Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram2:17:08 
91Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas2:17:23 
92Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:17:45 
93Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step2:18:06 
94Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC2:19:26 
95Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:20:30 
96Martin Velits (Svk) Milram2:20:42 
97Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam2:22:36 
98Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:22:57 
99Paul Voss (Ger) Milram2:27:53 
100Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
101Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC2:28:16 
102Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam2:28:18 
103Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil2:29:06 
104Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil2:31:04 
105Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux2:32:19 
106Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2:35:25 
107André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC2:37:06 
108William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:37:24 
109Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank2:37:38 
110Michael Schär (Swi) Astana2:39:39 
111Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:40:29 
112Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:42:18 
113Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step2:45:58 
114Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:46:43 
115Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas2:47:16 
116Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux2:51:10 
117Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:51:20 
118José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2:51:27 
119Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:52:23 
120Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:53:02 
121Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:53:27 
122Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC2:53:46 
123Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC2:55:34 
124Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2:56:30 
125Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas2:56:55 
126Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:57:44 
127Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis2:58:04 
128Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC2:59:38 
129Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank3:01:25 
130Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana3:06:22 
131Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas3:07:43 
132Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream3:09:51 
133Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC3:13:33 
134Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC3:15:22 
135Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream3:18:00 
136Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux3:18:41 
137Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil3:18:49 
138José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3:19:05 
139Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3:27:50 
Points classification
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC123pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne111 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto99 
4Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi89 
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas81 
6Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia68 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank68 
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas64 
9David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis54 
10Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil52 
11Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto52 
12Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis50 
13David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia47 
14Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia42 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas42 
16Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank40 
17William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom39 
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto37 
19Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto36 
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank33 
21David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia32 
22Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam28 
23Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne27 
24Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale23 
25David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream21 
26Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC21 
27Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo21 
28Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil20 
29Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne20 
30Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
31Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC20 
32Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
33Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis16 
34Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia15 
35Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux14 
36Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step13 
37Christian Knees (Ger) Milram13 
38Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil13 
39David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12 
40Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux12 
41Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
42Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step12 
43Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11 
44Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11 
45Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank10 
46Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam10 
47Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
48Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux9 
49Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia9 
50Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9 
51Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank8 
52Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank8 
53Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis7 
54Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana7 
55Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo7 
56Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur6 
57Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana6 
58Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis6 
59Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank5 
60Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
61Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam4 
62Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step4 
63Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur4 
64Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
65Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3 
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3 
67Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis3 
68Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana2 
69Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream2 
70Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam2 
71Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto2 
72Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2 
73Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank2 
74Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1 
75Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto1 
76Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
77Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1 
78Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Mountains classification
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis186pts
2David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto99 
3Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo73 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne67 
5Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia61 
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank60 
7Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur59 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank58 
9Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil54 
10Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi52 
11Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis51 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto45 
13Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia34 
14Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis34 
15Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream32 
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas32 
17Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank32 
18David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia29 
19Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
20Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
21Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank22 
22Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis21 
23Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
24Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto19 
25Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank19 
26Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne18 
27Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia17 
28Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil16 
29Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi14 
30Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam13 
31Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo13 
32Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
33Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia12 
34Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo12 
35Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas11 
36Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC10 
38David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10 
39Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale10 
40Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 
41Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
42Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank9 
43Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9 
44Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto8 
45Paul Voss (Ger) Milram8 
46Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto7 
47Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7 
48Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur6 
49Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana6 
50Christian Knees (Ger) Milram6 
51Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
52Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank5 
53Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
54José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne5 
55Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step4 
56William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
57Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne3 
58Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3 
59Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis3 
60Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
61Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank3 
62Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto3 
63Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
64Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step3 
65Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
66Martin Velits (Svk) Milram3 
67Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil3 
68Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil3 
69Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis2 
70Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis2 
71Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1 
72Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
73Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1 
74Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1 
75Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC1 
Combination classification
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne7pts
2Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16 
3Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia16 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto18 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank21 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas28 
7David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis37 
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil49 
9Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto53 
10Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne56 
11Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam61 
12David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia62 
13David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto65 
14Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC71 
15Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia74 
16Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo76 
17David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia79 
18Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale90 
19Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank92 
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank93 
21Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia101 
22Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne102 
23Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi102 
24Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step111 
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas111 
26Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur113 
27Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis114 
28Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia115 
29Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank120 
30Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis121 
31Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana122 
32Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis122 
33Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux125 
34Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank127 
35Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank128 
36Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne129 
37Christian Knees (Ger) Milram130 
38Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank131 
39Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo131 
40Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis135 
41Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi135 
42Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream137 
43Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis139 
44Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas140 
45Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil141 
46Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana142 
47Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto142 
48Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale143 
49Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia149 
50Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale150 
51Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo160 
52Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank161 
53Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi164 
54William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom181 
55Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto195 
56Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto195 
57Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur197 
58Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam202 
59Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step211 
60Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto218 
61Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram231 
62Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi231 
63Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo244 
64Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne248 
65Paul Voss (Ger) Milram256 
66Martin Velits (Svk) Milram258 
67Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil264 
68Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil272 
69Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC274 
70José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne301 
71Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis305 
Teams classification
1Xacobeo Galicia252:21:14 
2Caisse d'Epargne0:23:43 
3Astana0:31:23 
4Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:39:37 
5Fuji - Servetto0:52:13 
6Rabobank0:57:37 
7Euskaltel - Euskadi1:04:40 
8Silence - Lotto1:07:14 
9Cervelo Test Team1:19:27 
10Liquigas1:34:15 
11Française Des Jeux1:42:40 
12AG2R - La Mondiale1:59:53 
13Team Saxo Bank2:41:02 
14Contentpolis - Ampo2:44:36 
15Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2:46:15 
16Lampre - N.G.C2:53:00 
17Garmin - Slipstream3:06:21 
18Andalucía - Cajasur3:08:20 
19Quick Step3:44:00 
20Team Milram3:45:56 
21BBOX Bouygues Telecom4:59:25 
22Team Columbia - HTC6:32:45 

 

Related Articles

Back to top