Moncoutié wins solo in the mountains

Valverde keeps gold jersey atop Sierra Nevada

David Moncoutié (Cofidis) claimed the second Vuelta a España stage win of his career on the summit of the Alto de Sierra Nevada this afternoon. The Frenchman took yet another of his almost traditional solo victories after he flew the coop of the day's breakaway with 28 kilometres remaining in the mountain stage.

Moncoutié was followed to the line 52 seconds later by Ezequiel Mosquera (Xacobeo Galicia), who clawed back time on race leader Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), with an attack inside the final kilometre. Valverde finished third, 24 seconds further back.

While Moncoutié took a deserved victory, the real story of the Vuelta's 13th stage was the destruction being levelled in the general classification on the roads behind him. Valverde again extended his lead as race leader, but Gesink and Basso leapfrogged Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) to fill second and third, 0:27 and 1:02 down, respectively.

In a disastrous day for Evans. He slipped to fourth overall, 1:23 down, as a puncture on the penultimate climb wiped out his chances of finishing with leaders. Euskaltel-Euskadi's Samuel Sánchez rode strongly to finish sixth on the stage, and despite moving up to fifth overall, he could do nothing to stop the gap to Valverde from growing even bigger.

However, none of this was likely to bother one gleeful Frenchman. Moncoutié spent the entire stage ahead of the peloton and said afterwards that he had gone into the stage with the aim of securing his second successive Vuelta mountains jersey. Instead, he knocked two birds out with one hefty, mountain-laden attack. He avenged his second place finish to Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) in the Vuelta's sixth stage.

"I am very happy. I looked at this mountain stage; I knew it would be hard. The objective for me was to gain points in the mountains classification," he said afterwards. "When I saw [Caisse d'Epargne's Joaquin] Rodriguez was in the group I knew he would be dangerous. I have to thank my teammate Rein Taaramae for his help today."

Nine brave souls

The race out of the seaside town of Berja kicked of with its namesake mountain, the Alto de Berja. Straight away, nine riders put up their hands for inclusion in the day's escape.

Rein Taaramae (Cofidis), David Moncoutié (Cofidis), Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne), David Garcia (Xacobeo Galacia), Adrian Palomares (Contentpolis-Ampo), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoliel) and Pieter Weening (Rabobank) all shifting clear on the first climb.

Not to be outdone 19 riders set off in pursuit; Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskaltel), Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Christophe Riblon (AG2R-La Mondiale), Xavier Tondo (Andalucia Cajasur), Antonio Peidra (Andalucia Cajasur), Daniel Navarro (Astana), Xavier Florencio (Cervelo TestTeam), Amael Moinard (Cofidis), David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto), Fredrik Kessiakof (Fuji-Servetto), Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-NGC), Marco Marzano (Lampre-NCG), Daniele Bennati (Liquigas), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank), Francis De Greef (Silence-Lotto), Matthias Russ (Milram), Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank), and Matteo Carrara (Vacansoliel).

As the leaders maintained their advantage over the chase of the 19, the peloton behind was happy to let the race divide into its three separate groups. Status quo developed as the gap between the leaders and the chasers extended to almost three minutes, while the peloton drifted to more than eight minutes behind.

As Moncoutié bagged maximum points on the top of each of the day's first two climbs it was on the approach to the Puerto de los Blancares that the situation changed. As the chasers caught the nine leaders Moncoutié, Mourenhout (Rabobank), Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) and Palomares (Contentpolis-Ampo) set off in front. Palomares was quickly dropped as the trio quickly build up an advantage of a minute of the now 25-odd chase group.

By the time the three leaders had reached the Blancares, they were creating a comfortable buffer of some 4:30 to those in pursuit behind. The peloton meanwhile were happy to sit much the same distance behind the chasers.

Moncoutié again led over the Blancares and with the gap to the peloton now stretching to 13 minutes, Euskaltel-Euskadi moved their soldiers to the front to contain the gap.

With 34 kilometres to ride, Moncoutié, Mourenhout and Rodriguez had 6:13 on the chase and 12:00 on the peloton. It was the latter group who began to tighten the screws as Liquigas took their turn at the front.

Moncoutié makes a mountain of the Monachil

The chase group all but imploded on the penultimate climb, the Category 1 Alto del Monachil. As the chasers began to evaporate towards the peloton Moncoutié launched his bid for glory. The Frenchman seized his still 6:30 advantage over a closing peloton as the "gold jersey group" was forming ahead of what remained of the peloton.

Mourenhout and Rodriguez both saw the better part of valour as they sat up to wait for their respective leaders, Robert Gesink and Alejandro Valverde, behind. The gold jersey group was now the selection; Valverde, Gesink, Basso, Mosquera and Cadel Evans all present and accounted for.

Behind them Samuel Sánchez was also struggling to stay in contact, but he was at least faring better than Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) and Damiano Cunego (Lampre-NGC) who had joined an every increasing group of absentees.

As Valverde's group began approached the summit of the Monachil, more than five minutes after Moncoutié, Evans punctured. The Silence-Lotto captain has looked to be struggling to that point, but he lost more than a minute as he waited for his team car to arrive with a new bike.

Next stop: Sierra Nevada

Passed by the Sánchez whilst he waited for assistance, Evans hooked up with the Spaniard on the short descent to the start of the Alto de Sierra Nevada. Ahead of them Valverde, Gesink, Basso, Mosquera were joined by Rodriguez, Mourenhout and Roman Kreuziger. Each domestique exhausting himself, before dropping back and making his own way to the finish.

Ahead, Moncoutié was steadily losing time to the group containing the leaders, but looked to have enough as he slogged his through the final kilometres. A he rounded the final corners of the stage the grin began to stretch across his face and he held his hands aloft to signal his victory.

Two kilometres behind, Mosquera launched a final attack. Valverde looked to counter as Gesink and Basso scrambled behind. Mosquera lead the trio by 0:21 with a kilometre to go. At the line he finished 0:24 ahead of Valverde, who snatched the third time bonus, with Gesink and Basso recording the real-time as the race leader.

As the adrenalin of his forced respite had begun to wane, Evans was dropped by Sánchez on the slopes of the Sierra Nevada, who found his rhythm and set about limiting his losses. The Euskaltel rider chipped away at the one-minute gap to Valverde's group, in the end finishing just 0:45 adrift of Valverde. Evans finished the stage in seventh, 2:24 after Moncoutié.

Adios España

The first half of the Vuelta's 13th stage was marked by a regular roll-call of riders, including Oscar Freire (Rabobank), Tom Boonen (Quick Step) and Simon Gerrans (Cervelo TestTeam), who were calling it quits on the verge of the race's third week. The sudden exodus is not a total surprise and comes after a tough week and a clock that is ticking ever closer to the World Championships

Among those to abandon today were: Freire, Boonen, Gerrans, Dominique Rollin (Cervelo TestTeam), Davide Vigano (Fuji-Servetto), Eros Cappechi (Fuji-Servetto), Björn Schröder (Milram), Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R-La Mondiale), Sebastien Chavanel (Francaise de Jeux) and Frank Bouyer (BBox Bouygues Telecom).

Results

 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis5:09:22 
2Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:52 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:01:16 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:17 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas  
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:37 
7Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:02:09 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:02:24 
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:02:31 
10Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:03:37 
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:49 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:04:41 
13Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank0:04:48 
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:04:52 
15Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:05:12 
16David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:05:19 
17Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:26 
18Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:05:32 
19Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:05:36 
20Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:06:59 
21Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
22Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step  
23Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto  
24Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
25Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream  
26Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:08:45 
27Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram0:08:48 
28Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:08:54 
29Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:09:04 
30David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:09:06 
31Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:09:11 
32José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:09:13 
33Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam  
34Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam  
35Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:28 
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:10:35 
37David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:10:56 
38Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:11:19 
39Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam0:12:10 
40Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:12:52 
41Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:14:07 
42Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
43Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:15:36 
44Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
45David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
46Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis0:16:03 
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:16:54 
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank  
49Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step  
50Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas0:18:10 
51Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank  
52Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:03 
53Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:19:40 
54Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank  
55Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:20:17 
56Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:20:19 
57Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:20:24 
58Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:49 
59Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream0:21:01 
60Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis0:21:54 
61José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:22:09 
62Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:22:30 
63Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC0:24:51 
64Christian Knees (Ger) Milram  
65Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil  
66Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux  
67Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux  
68Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
69Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
70Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
71Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank  
72Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil  
73Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
74José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:20 
75Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
76Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step0:28:14 
77Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas  
78Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
79Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
80Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas  
81Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
82Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas  
83Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step  
84Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
85Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
86Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
87Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto  
88Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
89Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
90Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis  
91Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
92Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
93Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis  
94Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis  
95Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step  
96Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
97Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis  
99Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur  
100Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
101Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto  
102Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:28:20 
103Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:29:57 
104Paul Voss (Ger) Milram0:31:31 
105Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
106Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:39:04 
107André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC  
108Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC  
109Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step  
110Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank  
111Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux  
112Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank  
113Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC  
114Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
115Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
116Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC  
117Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas  
118William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
119Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas  
120Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank  
121Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
122Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank  
123Martin Velits (Svk) Milram  
124Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux  
125Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam  
126Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
127Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto  
128Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil  
129Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil  
130Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux  
131Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam  
132Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux  
133Michael Schär (Swi) Astana  
134Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
135Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
136Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
137Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
138Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream  
139Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC  
140Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto  
141Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC  
142Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
143Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream  
144Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil  
145Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream  
146Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis  
147Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream  
148David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream  
149Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia  
151Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
152Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil  
153Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram  
154Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana  
155Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas  
156Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram  
157Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream  
158Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo  
159Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
160José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne  
Sprint 1 - Guadix, Km.: 85
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank4 pts
2David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis2 
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis1 
Sprint 2 - Huétor Vega, Km.: 142,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis4 pts
2David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis2 
3Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank1 
Sprint 3 - Sierra Nevada, Km.: 172,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis25 pts
2Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia20 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne16 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank14 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas12 
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
7Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne9 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto8 
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC7 
10Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis6 
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne4 
13Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank3 
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil2 
15Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto1 
16Paul Voss (Ger) Milram-25 
17Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-25 
18Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC-25 
19André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC-25 
20Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC-25 
21Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step-30 
22Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank-25 
23Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux-25 
24Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank-25 
25Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC-30 
26Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto-30 
27Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo-25 
28Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC-25 
29Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-25 
30William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-25 
31Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-25 
32Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank-30 
33Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi-25 
34Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank-25 
35Martin Velits (Svk) Milram-25 
36Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux-25 
37Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam-25 
38Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto-25 
39Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto-25 
40Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-25 
41Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-25 
42Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux-25 
43Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam-25 
44Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux-25 
45Michael Schär (Swi) Astana-30 
46Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-25 
47Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo-25 
48Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi-25 
49Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo-25 
50Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
51Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC-25 
52Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto-30 
53Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC-25 
54Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi-25 
55Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
56Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-30 
57Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
58Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis-25 
59Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
60David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
61Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale-25 
62Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
63Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana-30 
64Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-25 
65Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram-25 
66Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana-25 
67Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-25 
68Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram-25 
69Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream-25 
70Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo-25 
71Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom-25 
72José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-25 
73Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto-5 
74Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream-5 
75David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia-5 
76Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-5 
77Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-5 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Berja, Cat. 3, Km.: 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis6 pts
2Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis2 
4Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank1 
Mountain 2 - Puerto de la Ragua, Cat. 1, Km.: 44
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis16 pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank12 
3David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia10 
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil8 
5Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
6Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis4 
7Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank3 
8Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2 
9Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Mountain 3 - Puerto de los Blancares, Cat. 3, Km.: 111
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis6 pts
2Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank4 
3Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis2 
4David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1 
Mountain 4 - Alto de Monachil, Cat. 1, Km.: 155
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis16 pts
2Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank12 
3David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto10 
4Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank8 
5Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
6Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
7Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto3 
8Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto2 
9Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
Mountain 5 - Sierra Nevada, Cat. HC, Km.: 172
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis30 pts
2Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne20 
4Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank16 
5Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas12 
6Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
7Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne8 
8Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto6 
9Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC4 
10Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis3 
11Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
12Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne1 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse D'Epargne15:36:12 
2Rabobank0:03:31 
3Xacobeo Galicia0:08:40 
4Euskaltel - Euskadi0:09:25 
5Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:11:34 
6Astana0:13:23 
7Fuji - Servetto0:14:58 
8Cervelo Test Team0:19:33 
9Liquigas0:20:32 
10Silence - Lotto0:27:44 
11Française Des Jeux0:37:08 
12Lampre - N.G.C0:38:15 
13Andalucía - Cajasur0:40:27 
14AG2R - La Mondiale0:41:06 
15Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:41:54 
16Quick Step0:44:01 
17Contentpolis - Ampo0:50:21 
18Team Milram0:57:04 
19Team Saxo Bank0:58:04 
20Garmin - Slipstream0:58:58 
21BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:06:14 
22Team Columbia - HTC1:34:53 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne56:23:08 
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:27 
3Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:01:02 
4Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:32 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:01:33 
6Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:06 
7Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:05:02 
8Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:05:33 
9Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:06:52 
10Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana0:08:21 
11Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:10:19 
12Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil0:10:23 
13Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis0:10:48 
14Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:10:58 
15Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana0:11:03 
16David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis0:13:26 
17Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:14:07 
18Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne0:14:48 
19Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas0:14:54 
20Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux0:15:12 
21Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervélo TestTeam0:15:27 
22Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step0:17:45 
23José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:17:48 
24Manuel Váquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo0:18:16 
25Jesús Hernández (Spa) Astana0:18:33 
26Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:19:40 
27David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:20:24 
28Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:21:02 
29David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:23:55 
30Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:26:42 
31Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:29:19 
32Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux0:29:53 
33Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank0:30:44 
34Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:33:46 
35Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:34:26 
36Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank0:38:41 
37Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil0:38:52 
38Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:41:09 
39Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis0:43:49 
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream0:44:53 
41Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:45:44 
42Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:24 
43David López García (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:47:23 
44Manuel Calvente (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur0:48:00 
45David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:50:46 
46Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:51:20 
47Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:51:53 
48Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto0:52:23 
49Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis0:53:18 
50Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis0:54:02 
51Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto0:55:24 
52Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Saxo Bank0:55:36 
53Egoi Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:56:52 
54Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:36 
55Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream0:58:45 
56Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:00:27 
57Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank1:01:08 
58Christian Knees (Ger) Milram1:03:49 
59Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:04:18 
60Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam1:05:08 
61Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1:05:28 
62Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:05:33 
63Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis1:06:09 
64Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step  
65Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:07:10 
66Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:07:32 
67Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:07:45 
68Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:10:03 
69Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC1:11:56 
70Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto1:12:35 
71Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:13:00 
72Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:13:09 
73Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:13:47 
74Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas1:15:02 
75Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:16:44 
76Mickaël Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto1:16:58 
77Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Saxo Bank1:17:28 
78Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux1:18:30 
79David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream1:18:35 
80Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:18:58 
81Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank1:20:18 
82Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank1:20:44 
83Francisco Pérez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:20:59 
84Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank1:21:06 
85Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux1:22:24 
86Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas1:22:27 
87Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Fuji-Servetto1:23:43 
88Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram1:24:13 
89José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale1:26:26 
90Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC1:26:42 
91Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas1:26:58 
92Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis1:27:06 
93Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:21 
94Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil1:28:00 
95Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:29:12 
96Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC1:29:32 
97Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC1:29:59 
98Adam Hansen (Aus) Columbia-HTC1:30:24 
99Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervélo TestTeam1:30:30 
100Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step1:31:15 
101Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1:32:41 
102Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam1:34:42 
103Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step1:35:09 
104Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis1:37:54 
105Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur1:39:26 
106Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas1:39:53 
107Alan Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:40:24 
108Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto1:42:29 
109Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank1:42:34 
110Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil1:43:45 
111Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:43:48 
112Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil1:44:41 
113Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux1:47:07 
114André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC1:48:08 
115Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:48:33 
116Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream1:48:47 
117Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:49:23 
118Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana1:49:41 
119Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1:50:56 
120Paul Voss (Ger) Milram1:52:38 
121Martin Velits (Svk) Milram1:52:47 
122Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne1:54:21 
123Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas1:54:30 
124Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank1:55:42 
125William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1:55:47 
126Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1:57:19 
127Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil1:57:22 
128Vicente Reynes (Spa) Columbia-HTC1:57:44 
129Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil1:58:57 
130Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam1:59:22 
131Michael Schär (Swi) Astana  
132Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step1:59:49 
133Javier Benitez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:01:15 
134Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:02:18 
135Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas2:02:20 
136Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre-NGC2:02:55 
137Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Columbia-HTC2:02:56 
138Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:03:03 
139José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2:03:06 
140Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream2:03:45 
141Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto2:06:25 
142Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana2:07:37 
143Gregory Henderson (NZl) Columbia-HTC2:07:49 
144Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:08:58 
145Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank2:11:30 
146Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step2:11:51 
147Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2:12:27 
148Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux2:14:08 
149Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis2:14:30 
150Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux2:14:46 
151Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream2:15:16 
152Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas2:18:19 
153Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC2:21:06 
154Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram2:22:20 
155José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2:22:42 
156Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux2:23:11 
157Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Columbia-HTC2:23:23 
158Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil2:23:40 
159Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream2:30:50 
160Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom2:34:24 
DNFRinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFFranck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFSimon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam  
DNFDominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam  
DNFSébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux  
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
DNFDavide Viganò (Ita) Fuji-Servetto  
DNFTom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step  
DNFOscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank  
DNFBjörn Schröder (Ger) Milram  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Columbia-HTC74 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne68 
3Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank58 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto58 
5David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis51 
6Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas51 
7Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Saxo Bank50 
8Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas49 
9Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia44 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC42 
11Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil41 
12Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi39 
13Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-HTC37 
14Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto33 
15David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia32 
16Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia28 
17Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne26 
18Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis23 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto23 
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream22 
21Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream22 
22Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
23Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step22 
24Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC21 
25Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil18 
26Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne16 
27Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC15 
28Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank14 
29Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi14 
30Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-NGC14 
31David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto12 
32Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step12 
33Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur11 
34Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas10 
35David Herrero (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia9 
36Christian Knees (Ger) Milram9 
37Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC9 
38Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank8 
39Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank8 
40Jesús Rosendo (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur7 
41Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6 
42Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis6 
43Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam6 
44Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank5 
45Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis5 
46Juan José Cobo (Spa) Fuji-Servetto5 
47Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom5 
48Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step4 
49Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur4 
50Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas3 
51Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis3 
52Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux3 
53Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil3 
54Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Slipstream2 
55Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo2 
56Francisco José Martínez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur2 
57Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil2 
58Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank2 
59Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
60Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto1 
61Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia1 
62Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank1 
63Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis1 
64Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
65Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis160 pts
2David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto83 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank60 
4Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur59 
5Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo57 
6Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil54 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank48 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne45 
9Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis39 
10Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia37 
11Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC36 
12Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto31 
13David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia29 
14Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis27 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream26 
16Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
17Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas24 
18Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis21 
19Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
21Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank19 
22Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC19 
23Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne17 
24Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil16 
25Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
26Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
27Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
28Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank9 
29Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank9 
30Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale9 
31Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo9 
32Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto8 
33Paul Voss (Ger) Milram8 
34Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC7 
35Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto7 
36Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia7 
37Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo6 
38William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
39José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne4 
40Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream3 
41Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis3 
42Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto3 
43Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne3 
44Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Fuji-Servetto3 
45Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
46Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step3 
47Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne3 
48Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil3 
49Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil3 
50Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
51Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana1 
52Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas1 
53Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11 pts
2Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank12 
3Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto21 
4David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis22 
5Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia25 
6Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas28 
7Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi35 
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil43 
9Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne47 
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC52 
11David Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia55 
12David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto62 
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-NGC69 
14Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream70 
15Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne87 
16Gustavo César Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia88 
17Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream90 
18Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis96 
19Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank98 
20Javier Ramírez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur102 
21Juan Manuel Gárate (Spa) Rabobank103 
22Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank113 
23Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale118 
24Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis118 
25Françis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto119 
26Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana120 
27Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas121 
28Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi124 
29Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank126 
30Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis135 
31Iñaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi140 
32Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC143 
33Serafín Martínez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia144 
34Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil147 
35Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale155 
36Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo160 
37Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale162 
38Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis163 
39Julián Sánchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo171 
40Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto178 
41Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step194 
42Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Fuji-Servetto211 
43William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom229 
44Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil235 
45Aitor Pérez Arrieta (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo251 
46Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram261 
47Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil268 
48Paul Voss (Ger) Milram269 
49José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne304 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caisse D'Epargne169:16:22 
2Astana0:23:06 
3Xacobeo Galicia0:23:27 
4Fuji - Servetto0:27:51 
5Cofidis, le credit en ligne0:31:32 
6Euskaltel - Euskadi0:37:17 
7Cervelo Test Team0:39:16 
8Rabobank0:41:18 
9Silence - Lotto0:47:46 
10Liquigas1:03:00 
11Garmin - Slipstream1:19:24 
12AG2R - La Mondiale1:22:04 
13Lampre - N.G.C1:22:49 
14Française Des Jeux1:24:13 
15Andalucía - Cajasur1:24:29 
16Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team1:36:23 
17Team Saxo Bank1:58:05 
18Contentpolis - Ampo2:04:39 
19Quick Step2:11:39 
20Team Milram2:52:20 
21BBOX Bouygues Telecom3:03:24 
22Team Columbia - HTC4:18:04 

Related Articles

Back to top