Castilla y Leon: Rolland secures overall title

Frenchman wins finale stage 3 ahead of Movistar's Intxausti and Anton

Pierre Rolland (Team Europcar) won the stage 3 finale on the climb to Alto de Lubián at the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon on Sunday. He rode to the win ahead of Movistar teammates Beñat Intxausti and Igor Anton Hernandez.

The Frenchman's stage win also secured him the overall victory at the three-stage race. The top three on the decisive final stage were also the same as the overall classification with Intxausti finished 16 seconds back and Hernandez 24 seconds back.

The final stage of the Vuelta a Castilla y Leon was a 179km race from Zamora to Alto de Lubián. An early breakaway formed that included Pablo Torres (Burgos BH), Perrig Quemeneur (Eurocar Team), Edwin Avila (Colombia) and Dmitry Sokolov (Lokosphinx) and later Marcos Jurado. The five riders held a gap for most of the race but were caught with 15km from the finish line.

Initial attacks on the climb came from Colombian Rodolfo Torres and French Romain Sicard, which succeeded in breaking apart the field into only a select group of climbers. Rolland proved strongest on the stage, winning the race and the overall title.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4:38:35 
2Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
4Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:00:20 
5Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:43 
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:47 
7Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa  
8Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
10David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH0:00:54 
11Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
12Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:02 
13Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Efapel0:01:29 
14David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
15Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
16Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:01:35 
17Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:01:38 
18Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:39 
19Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia0:01:41 
20Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel  
21Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:01:54 
22Antonio Santoro (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:01:55 
23Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:23 
24Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
25Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
26Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  
27Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH  
28Óscar González (Spa) Efapel0:02:29 
29Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:02:37 
30Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:02:54 
31Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
32Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista0:03:12 
33Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Spain  
34Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
35Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:03:30 
36Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
37Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia  
38Joao Pereira (Por) Team Tavira  
39Juan Ignacio Pérez (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:03:34 
40Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa  
41Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:03:58 
42Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:04:00 
43Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
44Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Burgos BH0:04:05 
45Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:04:20 
46Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega  
47Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:49 
48Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:05:34 
49Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
50Robbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:05:52 
51Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
52Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:06:20 
53Henrique Casimiro (Por) Team Tavira  
54Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Murias Taldea  
55David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Team Tavira  
56Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:07:05 
57Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Colombia0:07:25 
58Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team  
59Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:38 
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:18 
61Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team  
62Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain  
63Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:08:47 
64Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:17 
65Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:09:28 
66Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:09:31 
67Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira  
68Vasily Neustroev (Rus) Lokosphinx0:09:51 
69Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:10:19 
70Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:10:21 
71Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel0:10:32 
72Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:28 
73Cristian Astals Fernandez (Spa) Spain  
74José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:57 
75Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:12:10 
76Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea0:12:57 
77Aitor González (Spa) Spain  
78Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
79Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Efapel  
81Johnatan Fernando Sarmiento Pacheco (Col) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:13:11 
82Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Spain0:13:25 
83Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa  
84Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:13:30 
85Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira0:14:52 
86Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira  
87Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:15:00 
88Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:15:42 
89Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH0:17:40 
90Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
91Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH  
92Timon Van Reek (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:18:24 
93Daan Meijers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:18:27 
94Dex Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke  
95Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:18:41 
96Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
97Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Murias Taldea0:21:40 
98Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain  
99Hélder Fernandes Ferreira (Por) Efapel  
100Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
101Fabio Tuzi (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:22:09 
102Raffaele Radice (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega  
103Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Spain0:23:14 
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFFernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFBenat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Murias Taldea  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar25 pts
2Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team16 
4Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia14 
5Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar12 
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx10 
7Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa9 
8Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA8 
9Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar7 
10David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH6 
11Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar4 
13Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Efapel3 
14David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista2 
15Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea6 pts
2Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia4 
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10 pts
2Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
4Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia4 
5Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar2 
6Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:57:12 
2Team Europcar0:00:03 
3Radio Popular - Boavista0:03:15 
4Lokosphinx0:03:43 
5Colombia0:04:04 
6Efapel0:04:12 
7Burgos Bh0:04:13 
8W52-Quinta Da Lixa0:06:24 
9Skydive Dubai Pro C.T.0:06:35 
10Mg.Kvis-Vega0:07:25 
11Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:07:35 
12Team Tavira0:10:46 
13Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycl0:13:28 
14Cycling Team Join's - Der0:16:40 
15Sel. Española De Pista0:21:31 
16Murias Taldea0:21:48 
17Rad-Net Rose Team0:28:07 
Final general classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar13:18:36 
2Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:16 
3Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:47 
5Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:00:57 
6Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
7Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:07 
8Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:01:27 
9Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Efapel0:01:39 
10Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:01:49 
11Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:54 
12Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:00 
13Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:02:04 
14Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:02:30 
15Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:02:33 
16Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:02:42 
17Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Colombia0:02:48 
18David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos BH0:02:54 
19David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:03:01 
20Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:03:06 
21Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:08 
22Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel0:03:10 
23Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:30 
24Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:03:36 
25Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:03:40 
26Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Burgos BH0:03:55 
27Victor Martin Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH  
28Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:04:08 
29Óscar González (Spa) Efapel0:04:10 
30Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Movistar Team0:04:11 
31Antonio Santoro (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:04:14 
32Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:04:19 
33Ricardo Mestre (Por) Team Tavira0:04:29 
34Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista0:04:41 
35Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:04:42 
36Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:05:27 
37Juan Ignacio Pérez (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:05:40 
38Joaquim Silva (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa  
39Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Spain0:05:46 
40Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:05:52 
41Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega  
42Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:05:56 
43Israel Nuno Arguelles (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:06:06 
44Mario Vogt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:07:01 
45Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:11 
46Robbert De Greef (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:07:34 
47Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:07:40 
48Rui Vinhas (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:08:26 
49Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:45 
50Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:08:46 
51Moreno Giampaolo (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:08:53 
52Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Murias Taldea0:09:29 
53Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:09:41 
54Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:27 
55Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:10:59 
56Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:11:00 
57Daniel Mestre (Por) Team Tavira0:11:13 
58Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:23 
59Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:11:42 
60Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:11:53 
61David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Team Tavira0:12:12 
62Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:57 
63Joao Pereira (Por) Team Tavira0:13:00 
64Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:32 
65Igor Merino Cortazar (Spa) Burgos BH0:13:43 
66Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:11 
67Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Efapel0:14:38 
68Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) Colombia0:16:04 
69Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel0:17:01 
70Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain0:17:11 
71Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Spain0:17:14 
72Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team Tavira0:17:42 
73Vasily Neustroev (Rus) Lokosphinx0:18:34 
74Pablo Torres Muino (Spa) Burgos BH0:19:49 
75Cristian Astals Fernandez (Spa) Spain0:20:11 
76Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea0:20:12 
77Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:20:13 
78José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:20:15 
79Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos BH0:20:43 
80Adellyn Cruz (Dom) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:20:44 
81Henrique Casimiro (Por) Team Tavira0:21:46 
82Ruben Menendez Velasco (Spa) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:22:06 
83Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea0:22:19 
84Aitor González (Spa) Spain0:22:59 
85Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:23:23 
86Fabian Brintrup (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:23:44 
87Marco Mathis (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:24:00 
88Kobus Hereijgers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:25:29 
89Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:26:30 
90Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Murias Taldea0:28:06 
91Johnatan Fernando Sarmiento Pacheco (Col) Inteja-MMR Dominican Cycling Team0:28:33 
92Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa0:28:51 
93Diogo Nunes (Por) Team Tavira0:30:18 
94Samuel Magalhães (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:31:07 
95Daan Meijers (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:32:23 
96Dex Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:32:55 
97Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Spain0:32:56 
98Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:33:06 
99Hélder Fernandes Ferreira (Por) Efapel0:34:59 
100Raffaele Radice (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:35:28 
101Timon Van Reek (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke0:37:18 
102Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain0:42:31 
103Fabio Tuzi (Ita) Mg.Kvis-Vega0:43:10 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA42 pts
2Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA36 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar27 
4Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx25 
5Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team23 
6Jetse Bol (Ned) Cyclingteam Join's - de Rijke20 
7Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) W52 - Quinta da Lixa19 
8Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team18 
9Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team17 
10Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team16 
11Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia16 
12Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia14 
13Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar12 
14Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team12 
15Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx10 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Murias Taldea16 pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar10 
4Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team8 
5Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel8 
6Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Spain6 
7Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia4 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team39:57:45 
2Team Europcar0:00:03 
3Lokosphinx0:05:37 
4Colombia0:05:58 
5Efapel0:06:06 
6Radio Popular - Boavista0:06:13 
7W52-Quinta Da Lixa0:06:24 
8Skydive Dubai Pro C.T.0:07:17 
9Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:08:32 
10Burgos Bh0:08:47 
11Mg.Kvis-Vega0:12:18 
12Team Tavira0:16:54 
13Cycling Team Join's - Der0:19:34 
14Murias Taldea0:26:29 
15Inteja-Mmr Dominican Cycl0:26:46 
16Sel. Española De Pista0:35:18 
17Rad-Net Rose Team0:52:48 

 

 

 

Related Articles

Back to top