Lobato wins in Palencia

Hanson third in the sprint, Lasca takes the lead

Juanjo Lobato has given the Basque Euskaltel-Euskadi team a second consecutive stage victory at the Vuelta Castilla y León, winning stage two from Urueña to Palencia.

Lobato beat Juan Jose Francesco (Caja Rural) and the USA's Ken Hanson (Optum Pro Cycling) in a sprint finish after the race came together in the final 10km.

Thanks to time bonuses, Lasca is the new race leader, two seconds ahead of Lobato, with stage one winner Pablo Urtasun third at six seconds. Hanson is fifth at eight seconds. Lobato lead out Urtasun on stage one. 

The 164km stage included several climbs but was raced at an average of 45km/h. Early breakaway attempts were all pulled back, with a move of nine riders going clear over the top of the Alto de Peñaflor, after 60km of super fast racing. The USA's Shawn Milne (5HourEnergy) was in the move.

However Euskaltel-Euskadi was keen to hold onto the race lead and fight for stage victory and shared the chasing with the generous Efapel team from Portugal. The gap reached 1:30 after 100km of racing but with Movistar also joining the chase to set up sprint Jose Rojas, the nine were slowly reeled in.

The race came back together over the last climb of Alto de Autilla, with 10km to go, before a mad dash to Palencia for the sprint finish.

Sunday's third and final stage is Aguilar de Cam to Cervera del Pisuerga, over a distance of 183km.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi3:33:09 
2Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
3Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi  
7Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
8Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware  
9Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
10Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx  
11Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
12Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
13Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
14Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
15Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
16Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
17Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
18Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo  
19Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
20Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
21Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
22Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
23Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun  
24Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
25Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware  
26Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia  
27Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia  
28Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
29Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
30Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia  
31Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia  
32Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia  
33José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Euskadi  
35Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
36Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi  
38César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
39Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo  
40Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
41Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
42Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia  
43Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
44David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
45Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia  
46Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx  
47Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
48Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
49Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
50Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
51Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
52Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
53Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
54Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia  
55Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware  
56Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
57Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
59Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
60Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team  
61David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
62Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
63Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
64James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
65Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
66Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
67Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia  
68Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
69Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
70Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
71Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
72Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:15 
73Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia  
74Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
75Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
76Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun  
77Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
78Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
79Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
80Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia  
81Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
82Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi  
83Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware  
84Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
85Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware  
86Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
87Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
88Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
89Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
90Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi  
91Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:00:24 
92David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:26 
93Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi  
94Jóni Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
95Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi  
96Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:32 
97David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun  
98Carlos Alberto Uran (Col) 472 - Colombia  
99Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:43 
100Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi  
101Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:45 
102Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
103Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
104Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
105Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
106Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
107Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:52 
108Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural  
109Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:00:56 
110Ever Alexander Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia  
111Sandro Filipe Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
112Jesus Castaño (Col) 472 - Colombia  
113Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
114Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:13 
115Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:02:18 
116Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
117Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
118Vasileio Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:04:04 
119Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi  
120Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
121Duber Armando Quintero (Col) Colombia  
122Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi  
123Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
124Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:04:07 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi25 pts
2Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural20 
3Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies16 
4Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team14 
5Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team12 
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi10 
7Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk9 
8Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware8 
9Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk7 
10Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx6 
11Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo5 
12Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks4 
13Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon3 
14Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks2 
15Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx1 
Alto De Peñaflor (Cat. 3), km. 55.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx3 pts
2Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo2 
3César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive1 
Alto De Dueñas (Cat. 3), km. 116.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon3 pts
2Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia2 
3Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx1 
Alto De Autilla (Cat. 3), km. 153.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia3 pts
2César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive2 
3Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team10:39:27 
2Caja Rural  
3Lokosphinx  
4Cyclingteam De Rijke  
5Rusvelo  
6Euskaltel Euskadi  
7Burgos Bh - Castilla y Leon  
8Euskadi  
9Team Novo Nordisk  
10Efapel - Glassdrive  
11SP Tableware  
12Colombia  
13Sojasun  
14472 - Colombia  
155 Hour Energy  
16Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural8:04:25 
2Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi0:00:02 
3Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
4Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
5Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
6Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
7Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi  
8Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
9Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
10Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
11Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
12Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
13Steve Bekaert (Bel) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
14Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Juan Pablo Suarez (Col) Colombia  
16Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
17Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
18Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
19Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia  
20Edson Calderon (Col) 472 - Colombia  
21Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
22Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
23Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
24Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
25José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Juan Chamorro (Col) 472 - Colombia  
27César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
28David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
29Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
30Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo  
31Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun  
32Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
33Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia  
34Aritz Bagues (Spa) Euskadi  
35Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
36Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
37Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
38Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
39Hugo Sebastian Salazar (Col) 472 - Colombia  
40Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
41Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:00:27 
43Dalivier Ospina (Col) Colombia  
44Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
45Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
46Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia  
47Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
48Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
49Juan Villegas (Col) 472 - Colombia  
50Victor De La Parte (Spa) SP Tableware  
51Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:33 
52Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:35 
53Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:38 
54Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:41 
55Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware  
56James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:46 
57Eloy Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
58Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
59Gennadiy Tatarinov (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:55 
60Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi  
61Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:57 
62Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia0:00:59 
63Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:01:03 
64Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:01:07 
65Ever Alexander Rivera (Col) 472 - Colombia0:01:08 
66Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:58 
67Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
68Petrus Van Dijk (Ned) SP Tableware0:02:13 
69Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel Euskadi0:02:41 
70Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:02:56 
71Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun0:03:01 
72Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
73Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:03:16 
75Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:53 
76Juan Esteban Arango (Col) Colombia0:04:19 
77Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Euskadi  
78Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
79Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:23 
80Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:04:34 
81Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:04 
82Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks0:05:15 
83Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi0:06:02 
84Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx0:06:18 
85Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
86Georgios Karatzios (Gre) SP Tableware  
87Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
88Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
89David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
90Neofytos Sakellaridis (Gre) SP Tableware  
91Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
92Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun0:06:33 
93Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
94Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
95Adrian Palomares (Spa) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
96Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:06:42 
97Igor Merino (Spa) Euskadi0:06:44 
98Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:06:50 
99Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:03 
100Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
101Michael Friedman (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
102Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel Euskadi0:07:05 
103Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
104Jesus Castaño (Col) 472 - Colombia0:07:14 
105Darío Hernández (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:07:27 
106Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:31 
107Jóni Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:07:38 
108David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
109David Le Lay (Fra) Sojasun0:07:44 
110Carlos Alberto Uran (Col) 472 - Colombia  
111Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:08:08 
112Sandro Filipe Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
113Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:08:36 
114Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
115Panagiotis Chatzakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:09:30 
116Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
117Juan Carlos Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:13:54 
118Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
119Mikel Bizcarra (Spa) Euskadi0:14:05 
120Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:14:24 
121Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural0:14:31 
122Vasileio Simantirakis (Gre) SP Tableware0:15:00 
123Duber Armando Quintero (Col) Colombia0:17:43 
124Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural40 pts
2Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi35 
3Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team28 
4Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team28 
5Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi25 
6Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi22 
7Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies21 
8Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun9 
9Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk9 
10Wilson Alexander Marentes (Col) Colombia8 
11Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) SP Tableware8 
12Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team7 
13Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk7 
14Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural6 
15Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) Lokosphinx6 
16Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo5 
17Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks4 
18Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda4 
19Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks3 
20Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon3 
21Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx2 
22Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun2 
23Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1César Fonte (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive6 pts
2Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx4 
3Robinson Eduard Chalapud (Col) Colombia3 
4Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon3 
5Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon2 
6Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo2 
7Camilo Andres Suarez (Col) 472 - Colombia2 
8Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun1 
9Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon67 pts
2Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural2 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi4 
4Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team7 
5Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel Euskadi8 
6Jose Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Ken Hanson (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
8Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi13 
9Andre Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural23 
10Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team26 
11Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks27 
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi  
2Francisco Mancebo (Spa) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  
3Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
4Efren Carazo (Spa) Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team24:13:51 
2Caja Rural  
3Euskaltel-Euskadi  
4Lokosphinx  
5Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks  
6Colombia  
7RusVelo  
8Sojasun  
9Burgos BH-Castilla y Leon  
10472-Colombia  
11Efapel-Glassdrive  
125 Hour Energy p/b Kenda0:00:21 
13Euskadi0:00:28 
14SP Tableware0:02:15 
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:47 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:07:29 

Related Articles

Back to top