Rodríguez wins Vuelta a Burgos

Landa takes first pro victory on final stage

Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) ensured overall success at the Vuelta a Burgos with a controlled ride on the tough uphill finish to Areniscas de los Pinares.

Talented young Basque rider Mikel Landa (Euskaltel-Euskadi) stormed to stage victory -the first of his career and in his debut season-  after surviving the process of elimination on the climb to the finish. He was with Juan Jose Cobo (Geox-TMC) at the start of the final 300 metres but then surged clear to win alone. Cobo hung on for second place, three seconds back.

Rodriguez finished third at 12 seconds, celebrating his overall victory with a smile and a wave of the arm. Teammate and stage four winner Dani Moreno (Katusha) finished second overall at 36 seconds. Cobo was third at 45 seconds.

"Today’s stage was particularly hard. The Euskaltel team imposed an incredible pace and got a well-deserved win. Mikel Landa is a first year pro but proved he is a very talented rider,” Rodriguez said in a statement from the Katusha team.

“Luckily, once again I could take advantage on my teammates incredible work. We're an extraordinary group, in which everybody is happy to sacrifice himself for his teammate. This success has to be equally shared with all my teammates. Without them it would have been impossible to reach such a good result. Now we're ready to enjoy the next days before the start of the Vuelta.”

Euskaltel-Euskadi goes for broke

2010 Vuelta a Burgos champion Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) started the stage in fourth overall, 21 seconds down on Rodríguez, and strove to rip the race apart on the mountainous parcours to claim the final leader's jersey. Sanchez and three teammates led an elite selection of 10 riders across the penultimate climb and after the group swelled on the lengthy descent, once again the orange-clad Basque squad turned the screws on the taxing climb to the finish.

At five kilometres to go only six riders remained in the lead group: Landa, Sanchez, Rodríguez, Moreno, Cobo and Fabrice Jeandesboz (Saur-Sojasun). Landa knocked out a steady tempo with Sanchez on his wheel while the Katusha duo looked extremely comfortable on Sanchez's wheel.

Sanchez had to drop Rodríguez and put 21 seconds into the Katusha rider in order to win overall, but he must have sensed that he didn't have the strength and opted to turn Landa loose instead. With two kilometres to the summit the group exploded as Landa put in a huge attack. Sanchez was immediately dropped while Rodríguez, Moreno, Cobo and Jeandesboz rode together in pursuit of the young Basque rider.

Inside of the final kilometre Rodríguez and Cobo separated themselves from Moreno and Jeandesboz and with 500 metres remaining they made contact with Landa. A moment of cat-and-mouse tactics ensued before Cobo pressed the pace with Landa closely marking the Geox-TMC rider. As Cobo ramped up the tempo Rodríguez was gapped slightly, leaving the stage honours for Cobo and Landa to decide.

At 300 metres to go Landa proved he had plenty left in the tank as he put in one last massive surge. Cobo had no answer as Landa powered to his first victory as a professional and earned the final mountains classification jersey to boot.

Full Results
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4:00:20 
2Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:03 
3Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:12 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:17 
5Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:33 
6Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:01:10 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:14 
8Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:28 
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:29 
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:58 
11Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:02:00 
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:03 
13Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:08 
14David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:09 
15Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:10 
16Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:02:25 
17Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:03:03 
18Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:03:04 
19David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:50 
20Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:04:36 
21Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:58 
22Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
23Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:05:04 
24José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:37 
25Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:54 
27Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:06:13 
28Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:31 
29Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:07:01 
30Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:08:03 
31Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:08:05 
32Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:08:07 
33David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
34Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:08:09 
35Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ  
36Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
37Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:24 
38Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural  
39Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
40Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
41Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural  
42Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:40 
43Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:08:53 
44Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:09:15 
45Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:09:24 
46Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
47Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural0:09:38 
48Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:09:50 
49Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:17 
50Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
51David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:10:39 
52Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:10:44 
53Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:11:44 
54Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental0:11:46 
55José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:12:50 
56Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:13:49 
57Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
58Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
59Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
60Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
61Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
62Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
64Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
65Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:13:52 
66Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
67Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
68Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
69Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental  
70Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
71Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
72Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
73Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
74Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
75Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
76Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:14:04 
77Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:09 
78Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:14:48 
79Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:49 
80Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:04 
81Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:06 
82Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:15:08 
83Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
84Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:16:56 
85Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:17:02 
86Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:18:05 
87Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:07 
88Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:21:22 
DNFJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFVictor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
DNFAngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFStefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFJuan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
DNFMassimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFAliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team  
DNFBeñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFXabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental  
DNFSander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
DNFManuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
DNFPascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
DNFEgoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFCayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
DNFIgor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural  
DNFMartin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
DNFJean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFPaul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFLuis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
DNFJuan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia  
DNFRony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
DNFClaudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ  
Points
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25pts
2Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC20 
3Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team16 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team14 
5Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
6Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia10 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
8Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team7 
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
11Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ5 
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
14David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team2 
15Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint 1 - Barbadillo del Mercado
1Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone1 
Sprint 2 - Salas de los Infantes
1Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun3pts
2Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
3José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Sprint 3 - Quintanar de la Sierra
1Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental3pts
2Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
3José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Mountain 1 - Collado de Vilviestr
1José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6pts
2Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental4 
3Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2 
4Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Mountain 2 - Alto del Collado
1Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10pts
2Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
3Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental5 
4José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
5Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural2 
6Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1 
Mountain 3 - Pasil de Rozavientos
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi12 
3Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC10 
4Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team8 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team6 
6Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4 
7Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team3 
8Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
9Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental1 
Mountain 4 - Alto del Collado II
1Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi10pts
2Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7 
3Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
4Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
5Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
6Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Mountain 5 - Lagunas de Neila
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi30pts
2Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC25 
3Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team20 
4Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team16 
5Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
6Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia10 
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8 
8Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team4 
10Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3 
11Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ2 
12David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Teams
1Euskaltel-Euskadi12:03:42 
2Katusha Team0:02:45 
3Movistar Team0:02:59 
4Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:03:57 
5Geox-TMC0:09:18 
6Andalucia Caja Granada0:14:03 
7Saur - Sojasun0:15:06 
8Caja Rural0:19:43 
9FDJ0:21:16 
10Androni Giocattoli0:23:51 
11Orbea Continental0:25:22 
12Acqua & Sapone0:25:58 
13Skil - Shimano0:28:05 
14Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:31:36 
15Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:33:12 
Final general classification
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team15:12:34 
2Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:36 
3Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:45 
4Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:23 
5Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:52 
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:58 
7Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06 
8Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:25 
9Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:34 
10Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:55 
11David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:23 
12Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:03:39 
13Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:03:56 
14David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:04:09 
15Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:05:17 
16Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:06:11 
17Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:06:57 
18Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:59 
19Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:13 
20Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team0:07:41 
21Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:07:49 
22Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:07:53 
23Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:08:20 
24Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:08:31 
25Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:08:38 
26Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
27Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ0:08:58 
28Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:09:07 
29Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:53 
30Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:11:06 
31Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:22 
32David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:11:35 
33Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:11:42 
34Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:55 
35Ramon Domene (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:12:01 
36José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:12:05 
37Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:12:40 
38Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:12:56 
39Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:09 
40Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:38 
41Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural0:14:51 
42Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:00 
43Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:15:02 
44Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:15:09 
45Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:29 
46Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:39 
47Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:44 
48Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:15:52 
49Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:16:09 
50Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:16:21 
51Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:16:31 
52Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:16:32 
53Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone0:16:58 
54Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:14 
55Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC  
56Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:17:21 
57Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:17:45 
58José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:17:57 
59Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:20 
60Camilo Andres Suarez Albarracin (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:18:21 
61David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:18:59 
62Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:19:01 
63Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:19:10 
64Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:19:26 
65Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:19:27 
66Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ0:19:35 
67Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:09 
68Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:27 
69Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:20:37 
70Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental0:21:33 
71Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:21:47 
72Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:21:50 
73Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:21:56 
74Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:21:59 
75Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:22:38 
76Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:23:44 
77Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:30 
78Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:24:37 
79Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:25:14 
80Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:25:35 
81Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:25:58 
82Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:26:36 
83Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:26:51 
84Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:28:04 
85Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:29:00 
86Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:29:01 
87Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:34:12 
88Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:34:19 
Points classification
1Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team78pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi70 
3Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team62 
4Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC53 
5Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team48 
6Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team42 
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team35 
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental30 
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25 
10Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team25 
11Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun23 
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team22 
13Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC20 
14David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC16 
15Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16 
16Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun14 
17Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi13 
18Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia10 
19Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team9 
20Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC8 
21Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team8 
22Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ7 
23Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano7 
24Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
25Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ5 
26Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team5 
27Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team4 
28Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
29Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia3 
30Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural2 
31Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
32Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano1 
33Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone1 
Sprint classification
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15pts
2Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6 
3Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun5 
4José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 
5Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ4 
6Jordi Simon (Spa) Caja Rural3 
7Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental3 
8Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
9Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2 
10Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
11Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ2 
12Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental2 
13Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Mountains classification
1Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi45pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi42 
3Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team39 
4Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC35 
5Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team30 
6José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada19 
7Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16 
8Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
9Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11 
10Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia10 
Teams classification
1Euskaltel-Euskadi45:21:07 
2Movistar Team0:02:37 
3Katusha Team0:04:00 
4Geox-TMC0:08:57 
5Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:09:56 
6Saur - Sojasun0:16:41 
7Andalucia Caja Granada0:18:12 
8FDJ0:25:21 
9Caja Rural0:26:26 
10Acqua & Sapone0:30:13 
11Orbea Continental0:31:35 
12Androni Giocattoli0:32:26 
13Skil - Shimano0:34:59 
14Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:39:43 
15Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:45:00 

 

Related Articles

Back to top