Vuelta a Andalucia: Lobato scorches to victory on final stage

Froome secures overall win ahead of Contador

Juan José Lobato (Movistar) continued his fine start to the new season as he scorched to stage victory on the closing day of the Vuelta a Andalucia, while Chris Froome (Team Sky) safely negotiated the technical finale at Alhaurín de la Torre to seal the overall win, two seconds clear of his great rival Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo).

When the lurid yellow jerseys of Tinkoff-Saxo swarmed towards the front of the peloton in the closing kilometres, Contador seemed poised to attempt one of his famous ambushes in a bid to reverse his defeat to Froome atop the Alto de Allanadas the previous day.

In the event, however, Froome seemed as comfortable as it was possible to be in such nervous circumstances and he avoided any late surprises. He kept Contador within sight through the procession of roundabouts and road furniture on the run-in and stayed close, too, when the road kicked upwards in the final 1500 metres. For good measure, he finished the stage three places ahead of Contador in sixth.

The fireworks in the finale were instead provided by the irrepressible Lobato, who landed his second stage win of the race in the most emphatic of fashions by claiming the scalp of John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) and underscoring his status as a dark horse contender for Milan-San Remo.

With 1200 metres remaining, just as the road began to ramp up towards the line, the young Belgian talent Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) zipped off the front of the peloton with a canny finisseur’s move, and he stoutly defended his advantage deep into the final 500 metres of the stage.

Rather than stand on ceremony, however, Lobato took matters in hand with almost 400 metres remaining, as he ripped clear of the bunch and set off in pursuit of Theuns. He swooped upon the youngster shortly before the crown of the final bend and then swept right by him to open a decisive lead.

Behind, Degenkolb was the only man with the wherewithal to come close to Lobato but he had simply left himself with far too much ground to make up. He finished in second place, but the gap was such that the timekeepers judged he had crossed the line with a deficit of one second to Lobato.

"You can never say you took an easy win, but to be honest, my team-mates made things quite easier for me this team," Lobato said. "Especially since they started to push, as well Javi as José, to keep things calmed down into the bunch and not to let the break go away much, and into the final kilometers, with Gorka keeping me in good position.

"There was some crosswind in the finale and, together with all nerves up and the fight for position... it all made the finish quite difficult. Still, I was telling Gorka to keep going until where he could, to stay calm, because I would look for my distance and give it the final shot."

Sylvain Chavanel – hoping for a better spring in his second year at IAM Cycling – showed encouraging signs by taking third place on the stage, two seconds back, while Grega Bole (CCC Sprandi) beat stage 1 winner Pim Lighthart (Lotto Soudal) to fourth.

The stage had been animated by a seven-man break featuring Johnny Hoogerland (Roompot), Peio Bilbao (Caja Rural-RGA), Songezo Jim, Merhawi Kudus (MTN-Qhuebeka), Rodolfo Torres (Colombia), Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi) and Victor Martin (Burgos BH), but they were tightly-controlled by a peloton where Movistar and Giant-Alpecin were eager to ensure a bunch finish.

Paterski was the final survivor of that move but despite his late defiance, he was swept up with seven kilometres remaining as Tinkoff-Saxo surged to the front of the peloton. It briefly appeared as though Froome’s red jersey was under threat, but in truth, the terrain and the speed of the bunch were hardly conducive to late attacks.

Froome still needed to be wise to splits in the peloton, however, and he safely navigated the potentially perilous finale – and helped himself to sixth place on the stage in the process – to ensure the overall win by two seconds.

"It wasn't as easy as I'd imagined and the racing was full on today. It was windy, but I'm really happy with how the guys performed out there – they supported me all the way through and I'm delighted to get this win for them," Froome told his team website.

"It couldn't have gone any better for us out here, and this win's special as it's my first race of the season. That said, I still have a lot to build on as we head towards the Tour de France. I want to stay on this path, staying healthy and injury-free, and gradually building my form."

After Contador’s seeming knock-out blow atop the Hazallanas on Friday, Froome responded in kind on the summit finish on Saturday to take the verdict at this Vuelta a Andalucia. But as both men now regroup, they will be keenly aware that this is merely a sparring session in the grand scheme of things. They will renew hostilities at Tirreno-Adriatico in March, the next high-profile weigh-in ahead of the prize fight in France in July.


 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team3:48:56 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:01 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:02 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal  
5Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale  
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo  
10Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
11Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
12Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
14Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
16Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
17Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
18Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:10 
19Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:00:12 
20Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:14 
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15 
23Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky  
25Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
26Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  
27Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:18 
28Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
29Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
31Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:00:22 
32Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
33Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:00:24 
34David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Edward Fabián Díaz Cárdenas (Col) Colombia  
36Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:29 
37Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
38Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:36 
39Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
40Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot  
41Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo  
42Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:00:39 
43Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
44Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot  
45Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:00:42 
47Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:45 
48Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
49Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
50Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
51Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  
52Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:48 
53Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:00:54 
54Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia  
55Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:56 
56Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
57Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:57 
58Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:00:58 
60Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH  
61Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale  
62David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH  
63Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
64Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
65Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:00 
66Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:04 
67Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH0:01:08 
68Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
69Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:01:12 
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
71Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia  
73Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:21 
74Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot0:01:24 
75Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:25 
76Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:28 
77Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:01:32 
78Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:01:37 
79Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:43 
80Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:44 
81Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
82Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
83Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
84Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:51 
85Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
86Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
87Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
88Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team  
89Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:55 
90Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:58 
91Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
92Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
93Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
94Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:02:02 
95Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:04 
96Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo  
97Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team0:02:36 
98Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
99Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
100Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
101Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
102Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
103Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
104Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:38 
105Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo  
106Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
107Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo  
108Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo  
109Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
110Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH  
111Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:03:35 
112Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
113Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo  
115Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky  
116Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot0:04:18 
117Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:40 
DNFPirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling  
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFLaurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
DNFFrancesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMarco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
DNFAlessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFIgor Merino (Esp) Burgos-BH  
DNSSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
DNSJesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka3 pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot1 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team25 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin20 
3Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling16 
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal14 
5Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo9 
8Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale8 
9Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo7 
10Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits6 
11Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert5 
12Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
13Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
14Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale2 
15Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia2 
3Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling11:27:04 
2Movistar Team0:00:07 
3Team Sky0:00:13 
4Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:40 
5Lotto Soudal0:00:43 
6Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:46 
7Trek Factory Racing0:00:53 
8Rusvelo0:01:11 
9Team Lotto NL0:01:16 
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:26 
11Colombia  
12Team Europcar0:01:28 
13CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:29 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:38 
15Burgos BH0:01:42 
16Team Giant - Alpecin0:01:45 
17MTN - Qhubeka0:01:54 
18Team Roompot0:01:59 
19Tinkoff - Saxo0:02:04 
20Unitedhealthcare Professional0:03:06 
21FDJ0:03:13 
22Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:01 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky21:21:14 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:02 
3Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:38 
4Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky0:03:05 
5Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:03:13 
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:04:03 
7Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky0:05:10 
8Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:05:17 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:05:30 
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:05:50 
11Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:00 
12Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:06:58 
13Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:07:16 
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:07:44 
15Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo0:07:51 
16Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team  
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:08:30 
18Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:08:44 
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:08:48 
20Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:39 
21Edward Fabián Díaz Cárdenas (Col) Colombia0:09:44 
22Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:09:46 
23Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:03 
24Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team0:10:44 
25Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:10:48 
26Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH0:11:05 
27Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot0:11:13 
28Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:11:55 
29Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:25 
30Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team0:12:28 
31Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:12:53 
32David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH0:13:18 
33Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:14:07 
34Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:15:06 
35Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing0:15:38 
36Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:15:53 
37Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:16:00 
38Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:16:05 
39Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:16:53 
40Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:19:04 
41David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:21 
42Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot0:19:52 
43Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling0:20:33 
44Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:21:33 
45Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:05 
46Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:22:30 
47Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:22:55 
48Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH0:23:10 
49Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:23:23 
50Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:23:52 
51Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:24:05 
52Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:25:39 
53Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:25:45 
54Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal0:26:10 
55Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:27:15 
56Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:28:01 
57Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:28:35 
58Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:28:47 
59Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:28:51 
60Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:29:03 
61Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:31:35 
62Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:08 
63Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:33:00 
64Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:33:23 
65Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:33:28 
66Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot0:33:45 
67Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
68Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:35:01 
69Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:35:03 
70Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:35:04 
71John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:35:08 
72Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo0:36:25 
73Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:37:12 
74Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team0:37:16 
75Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:38:03 
76Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot0:38:17 
77Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:38:32 
78Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:39:04 
79Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:39:11 
80Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:39:12 
81Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:20 
82Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:39:24 
83Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH0:39:41 
84Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:40:22 
85Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:40:32 
86Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:40:35 
87Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:40:43 
88Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:40:56 
89Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:41:29 
90Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:41:34 
91Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:41:38 
92Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:41:42 
93Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:41:51 
94Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:42:08 
95Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:42:48 
96Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:42:49 
97Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:42:53 
98Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:43:24 
99Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:43:38 
100Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:25 
101Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot0:44:47 
102Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:45:02 
103Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:45:39 
104Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:46:12 
105Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:29 
106Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:48:11 
107Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo0:48:28 
108Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:48:32 
109Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:48:46 
110Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky0:49:13 
111Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:50:40 
112Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:51:28 
113Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:51:53 
114Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:52:24 
115Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot0:52:45 
116Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:52:53 
117Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:55:51 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky67 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo66 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team50 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin45 
5Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice44 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo40 
7Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal39 
8Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team36 
9Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team29 
10Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky28 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale26 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling24 
13Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing20 
14Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing17 
15Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17 
16Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling17 
17Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise17 
18Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky16 
19Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits16 
20Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling16 
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling16 
22Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal14 
23Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice14 
24Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ14 
25Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14 
26Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
27Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
28Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10 
29Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert10 
30Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team9 
31Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka9 
32Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale9 
33Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo9 
34Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA9 
35Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
36Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot7 
37Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
38Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot6 
39Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits5 
40Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert5 
41Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar4 
42Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal4 
43Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal2 
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar2 
45David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH1 
46Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia1 
47Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA22 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky20 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo18 
4Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
5Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky8 
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
7Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale6 
9Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky4 
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert4 
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ4 
12Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot4 
13Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3 
14Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo2 
16Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar2 
17Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia2 
18Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot2 
19Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
20Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot1 
21Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
22Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia1 
23Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky64:10:26 
2Movistar Team0:09:30 
3IAM Cycling0:11:39 
4Lotto Soudal0:17:13 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:29 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:26:59 
7Colombia0:27:47 
8Tinkoff - Saxo0:30:46 
9Team Europcar0:32:02 
10Ag2r La Mondiale0:32:06 
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:37:39 
12Burgos BH0:38:38 
13Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:38:55 
14Rusvelo0:45:13 
15Trek Factory Racing0:45:42 
16CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:30 
17Team Roompot0:48:48 
18FDJ0:51:25 
19Team Giant - Alpecin1:12:38 
20MTN - Qhubeka1:13:11 
21Unitedhealthcare Professional1:20:20 
22Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:23:54 

 

Related Articles

Back to top