Contador takes race lead in Vuelta Andalucia time trial

Moreno wins stage over Kelderman

Javier Moreno (Movistar) won the time trial on the opening day’s double stage at the Vuelta a Andalucia, with Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) moving into the race lead.

Moreno, in his home region of Spain, posted a time of 9:51 on the 8.2km course around the town of Coria del Rio, with Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) two seconds back and and Jerome Coppel (Cofidis) at four seconds.

Contador was fourth fastest with 9:57 – eight seconds quicker than rival Chris Froome – and clinched the leader’s red jersey.

"I can not be happier," Moreno said. "The victory is dedicated to those who are always there, especially my family, my partner and little Javi Gema. Now we have four stages ahead to support both Juanjo in the sprints as Beñat for the general."

The course, running through Coria del Rio on the outskirts of Seville featured two short inclines and several technical corners, one of which almost got the better of Froome. There were no crashes but the pile-up in the split stage’s road race earlier in the day meant that Frank Schleck (Trek Factory Racing) didn’t start.

Coppel was the first man to go under 10 minutes but his lead stood for less than half a minute as Moreno, the next man off the ramp, put in a commanding ride. As the wind picked up only Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) and Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) – along with Kelderman and Contador – could join them in the sub-10-minute club.

Much had been made before the race of this first showdown of 2015 between Contador and Froome and it was the Spaniard who carved out a small advantage. They both finished safely in the front group in stage 1a so the gap to the Brit in fourth place on GC stands at eight seconds. With the likes of the devilish Hazallanas summit finish on the horizon, that counts for very little, apart from perhaps the psychological upper hand.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team0:09:51 
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:02 
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:04 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:06 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
6Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:07 
7Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:11 
8Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
9Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:13 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:14 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:00:15 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:00:17 
14Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:00:18 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
16Jimmy Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:22 
17Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:23 
19Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:24 
20Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
21Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
22Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:25 
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:00:26 
24John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
26Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
27Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:27 
28Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
29Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:28 
30Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
31Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling  
32Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
33Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:00:29 
34Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:00:31 
35Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:32 
36Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
37Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:33 
38Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:34 
40Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
41Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky  
42Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:35 
43Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:36 
44Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
45Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
46Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:00:37 
47Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling  
48Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
49Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:38 
50Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
51Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
52Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot  
53Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:39 
54Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
55Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot0:00:40 
57Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
58Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
59Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:41 
60Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
61Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar  
62Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
63Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
64Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
65Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:00:42 
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
67Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
68Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:43 
69Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
70Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo  
71Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
72Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:00:44 
73Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale  
74Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
75Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
76Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:45 
77Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo  
78Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
79Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
80Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot  
81Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale  
82Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal  
83Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:47 
84Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
85Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo0:00:48 
86Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:52 
87Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
88Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:53 
89Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
90Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky  
91Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
92Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:54 
93Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia  
94Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:55 
95Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
96Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:56 
97Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
98Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:57 
100Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
101Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:58 
102Igor Merino (Esp) Burgos-BH  
103Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:01:00 
104Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
105Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
106Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:01 
107Edward Fabián Díaz Cárdenas (Col) Colombia  
108Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:02 
109Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
110Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
111Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
112Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
113Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:03 
114David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH  
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
116Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:04 
117Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
118Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
119Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:05 
120Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia  
121Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH  
122Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH0:01:06 
123Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:08 
124David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
125Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
126Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:10 
127Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
128Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:11 
129Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:13 
130Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
131Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:01:15 
132Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:16 
133Dario Hernandez Illana (Esp) Burgos-BH  
134Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:17 
135Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
136Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:01:19 
137Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:01:20 
138Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
139Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:01:22 
140Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:23 
141Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH  
142Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:24 
143Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:28 
144Sebastian Mascaro (Esp) Burgos-BH0:01:32 
145Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:41 
146Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:02:14 
DNFFrank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFAlexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
DNFLukasz Owsain (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto - Soudal  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team25 pts
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo20 
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling16 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo14 
5Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing12 
6Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team9 
8Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
9Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky7 
10Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling5 
12Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal4 
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal3 
14Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing2 
15Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team0:29:51 
2IAM Cycling0:00:11 
3Team Sky0:00:27 
4Trek Factory Racing0:00:32 
5Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:00:33 
6Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:36 
7Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
8Team Giant - Alpecin0:01:13 
9Team Europcar0:01:23 
10Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11MTN - Qhubeka0:01:25 
12UnitedHealthcare Professional0:01:28 
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:37 
14FDJ  
15Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:39 
16Team Roompot0:01:46 
17Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:50 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:02 
19Colombia0:02:05 
20Rusvelo0:02:06 
21Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:02:17 
22Burgos Bh0:02:48 
General classification after stage 1b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo3:11:43 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
3Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01 
4Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:08 
5Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
6Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
7Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:17 
8Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:18 
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:20 
10Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff - Saxo  
11Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:00:21 
12Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:22 
13Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:00:28 
14Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky  
15Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:32 
16Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:33 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:34 
18Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
19Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:00:37 
20Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:38 
21Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
22Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal  
23Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:39 
24Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:00:40 
25Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot0:00:41 
26Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:47 
27Roman Kustadinchev (Rus) RusVelo0:00:49 
28Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
29Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:50 
30Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00:51 
31Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:04 
32Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing0:01:05 
33Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:07 
34Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:10 
35Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot0:01:12 
36Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:13 
37Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:16 
38Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:17 
39Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:01:20 
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:01:32 
41Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:33 
42Edward Fabián Díaz Cárdenas (Col) Colombia0:01:35 
43Alexander Foliforov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:42 
44Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:45 
45Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:46 
46Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
47Serguei Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:01:56 
48Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing0:02:01 
49Cyril Gautierl (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:13 
50Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:15 
51Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:02:16 
52Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:02:19 
53Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:28 
54Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:31 
55Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:37 
56Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
57David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH0:02:38 
58Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:39 
59Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:48 
60Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH0:02:58 
61Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling0:03:02 
62Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team0:03:19 
63Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:03:35 
64Sergio Paulinho (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:03:44 
65Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team0:03:47 
66Jimmy Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:50 
67Aleksandr Komin (Rus) RusVelo0:03:54 
68Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:00 
69Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:04:02 
70Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:04:03 
71Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:04 
72Igor Merino (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:17 
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky0:04:21 
74Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:22 
75Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:24 
76Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:26 
77Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:31 
78Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:32 
79Fabio Duarte (Col) Colombia0:04:33 
80Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:34 
81Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:04:35 
82Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:38 
83Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:04:41 
84Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:04:42 
85Nicholas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
86Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:04:44 
87Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:45 
88Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:49 
89Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
90Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling0:04:51 
91Sebastian Mascaro (Esp) Burgos-BH  
92Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling0:04:54 
93Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:56 
94Merhawi Kudus (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
95Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:04:57 
96Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia0:04:59 
97Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:05:00 
98Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia0:05:04 
99Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:05:06 
100Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:05:09 
101Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:05:11 
102Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:05:13 
103Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
104Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:05:14 
105Alex Norberto Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia0:05:17 
106Jay Thomson (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka  
107Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia0:05:19 
108Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:21 
109Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:23 
110Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:28 
111Dario Hernandez Illana (Esp) Burgos-BH0:05:33 
112Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:40 
113Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:05:41 
114Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
115Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:43 
116Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team0:05:50 
117Jim Songezo (Rsa) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:03 
118Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:18 
119Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:06:20 
120Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:24 
121Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Roompot0:06:25 
122Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:06:33 
123Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:06:40 
124Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:06:49 
125Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:06:52 
126Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:06:55 
127Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:06:57 
128Marc De Maar (Aho) Team Roompot0:07:02 
129Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:05 
130Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Team Roompot0:07:13 
131Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka0:07:15 
132Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:22 
133Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:07:24 
134Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:07:25 
135Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:07:53 
136Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:08:18 
137Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:08:45 
138Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto - Soudal0:08:56 
139Jan Bakelants (Bel) Ag2r La Mondiale0:09:02 
140Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:04 
141Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:09:08 
142Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:09:12 
143Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert0:09:48 
144Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:32 
145David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
146Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:10:43 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky3 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky2 
3Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky3 pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky2 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal25 pts
2Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team25 
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing20 
4Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo20 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling16 
6Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo14 
8Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14 
9Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing12 
10Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
11Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team10 
12Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert10 
13Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise9 
14Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team9 
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky8 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
17Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
18Jerome Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling8 
19Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team7 
20Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky7 
21Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot6 
22Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky5 
23John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
24Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto - Soudal4 
25Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto - Soudal3 
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Factory Racing2 
27Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
3Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto - Soudal  
4Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
5Grega Bole (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
8Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
Andalucia rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team3:15:02 
2Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:01:03 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team0:02:31 
Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo3:11:43 
2Benat Intxausti Elorriagai (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:01 
3Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Team Sky0:00:28 
4Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:33 
5Angel Madrazo (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:17 
6Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:46 
7Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing0:02:01 
8David Belda Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH0:02:38 
9Ibai Salas (Esp) Burgos-BH0:02:58 
10Javier Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team0:03:19 
11Jose Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team0:03:47 
12Igor Merino (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:19 
13Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Team Sky0:04:21 
14Luis Miguel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:22 
15Victor Martin (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:24 
16Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:04:26 
17Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:34 
18Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo0:04:38 
19Sebastian Mascaro (Esp) Burgos-BH0:04:51 
20Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:23 
21Dario Hernandez Illana (Esp) Burgos-BH0:05:33 
22Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:40 
23Juan Jose Lobato (Esp) Movistar Team0:05:50 
24Peio Bilbao (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:10:32 
25David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky9:35:36 
2Tinkoff - Saxo0:00:09 
3Trek Factory Racing0:00:45 
4Movistar Team0:01:42 
5Team Roompot0:01:59 
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:03 
7IAM Cycling0:02:05 
8CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:35 
9Rusvelo0:02:46 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:51 
11UnitedHealthcare Professional0:03:52 
12Team Giant - Alpecin0:05:18 
13MTN - Qhubeka0:05:21 
14Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:50 
15Lotto Soudal0:05:57 
16Team Europcar0:05:59 
17Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:02 
18FDJ0:07:14 
19Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:07:59 
20Burgos Bh0:09:08 
21Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:10:14 
22Colombia0:10:15 

 

Related Articles

Back to top