Ciolek wins Ruta del Sol stage in photo finish

Jans denied in tight sprint

There was a complicated end to what had seemed like a straightforward day on stage 3 of the Ruta del Sol, as it took some lengthy deliberation before the commissaires awarded victory to Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) ahead of Roy Jans (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) in the sprint finish.

Ciolek and Jans were part of a four-man blanket finish in Seville, diving for the line at the same time as Moreno Hofland (Belkin) and Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano). The four riders were spread across the road, but the centrally-placed Jans punched the air on crossing the line, convinced that he had taken the win, even if the television pictures suggest Ciolek had just about edged him out.

A period of confusion followed, with Wanty and MTN both hopeful that their respective riders had taken the decision. “They say that Ciolek won but I don't think so," Jans said underneath the podium. "If Ciolek thought he won, he would be here...”

At that precise moment, however, Ciolek was aboard the MTN-Qhubeka team bus, and was about to be informed that he had indeed prevailed ahead of the young Jans. "I just got the news when we were sitting on the bus and they came up to be and said that I had won. It was really close at the finish," a relieved Ciolek said when he was eventually ushered towards the podium. "The rider of Wanty was on the left side and I couldn't see him properly."

On the flat, exposed run-in to the finish in Seville, it was Team Sky who responsibility for leading out the sprint after the Movistar team of race leader Alejandro Valverde had helped to chase down the day’s early escapees Fabio Silvestre (Trek), Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Martijn Tusveld (Rabobank Development Team) and Haritz Orbe (Euskadi).

Theuns was the last man caught, with a shade under seven kilometres to go, and shortly afterwards, Bradley Wiggins (Sky) took over at the head of the bunch, pedalling smoothly and stringing it out into one long line.

When he swung over inside the final five kilometres, he passed the baton on to Vasil Kiryienka, who had Pete Kennaugh, Geraint Thomas and Sky’s designated sprinter Edvald Boasson Hagen tucked onto his rear wheel.

The Sky lead-out train continued unflustered when a crash split the peloton right on the 3km to go marker. Laurens ten Dam (Belkin) and Tanel Kangert (Astana) were among those caught behind, and only 40 or so riders remained to contest the bunch sprint at the finish.

Approaching the final kilometre, a determined delegation from Belkin muscled its way ahead of Sky, riding in support of the youngster Moreno Hofland, although the ever-ready Thomas managed to haul Boasson Hagen back into contention once the sprint began in earnest.

The Norwegian was unable to make an impact in the finishing straight, however, as Nikias Arndt stole an early march by opening his sprint from distance, while Hofland and Jans dived for his wheel.

Ciolek, meanwhile, was carefully moving up the left-hand barrier, led out expertly by Andreas Stauff, and the 2013 Milan-San Remo winner timed his kick well, unleashing his winning effort with a shade under 150 metres to race.

“My team did an incredible job with Andy Stauff, who put me in front with a perfect lead-out,” Ciolek said. “I wanted to start the season with some good results and it’s great to get the win here.”

Ciolek duly lunged for the line to win the stage by a rim’s width from the unfortunate Jans, who was looking for his second win of 2014 after claiming a stage of last month’s Tropicale Amissa Bongo. Hofland edged out Arndt for third, while Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) took fifth.

In the overall standings, Alejandro Valverde, winner on the opening three days, retains his 20-second lead over Richie Porte (Sky), while Luis Leon Sanchez (Caja Rural) remains in third, a further two seconds back. The race concludes in Fuengirola, near Malaga on Sunday, where the threat of crosswinds could yet breathe some life into the battle for final overall victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka4:17:39 
2Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano  
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
8Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
9Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
11Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
14Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team  
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
17Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi  
18Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team  
19Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
20Michel Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team  
21Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
22Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
23Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) ETIXX  
24Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
25David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
26Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
27Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
29Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
30Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
32Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
34Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi  
36Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team  
39Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
40Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
41Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
42Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
43Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
44Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
45Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
46Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi  
47Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
48Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
49Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
50Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
51Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
52Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX  
53Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
54Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
55Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano  
57Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
58Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
59Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
60Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
61Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
62Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
63Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
64Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
65Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
66Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
67Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
68Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi  
69Samuel Spokes (Aus) ETIXX  
70Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi  
71Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
72Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team  
73Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi  
74Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
75Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
76Pavel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team  
77Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
78Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
79Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
80Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
81Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
82José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
84Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
85Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
86Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
87Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
89Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
90Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
91Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
92Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
93Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
94Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Mario González Salas (Spa) Activejet Team  
96Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
97Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
98Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
99Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
100Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
101Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
102Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
103Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
104Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
105Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
106David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:02:20 
107Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
108Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
109Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
110Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
111Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
112Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
113Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:03:04 
114Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
115Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
116Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador  
117Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
118Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX  
119Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
120Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
121Alexis Guerin (Fra) ETIXX  
122Tim Kerkhof (Ned) ETIXX  
123Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi0:05:21 
124Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
126Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
DNSLuka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka25 pts
2Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team16 
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano14 
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
6Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
7Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky9 
8Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing8 
9Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise7 
10Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
11Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk5 
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano4 
13Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
14Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
15Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team1 
Sprint 1 - Hinojos km. 25.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team1 
Sprint 2 - Bollulos Par Del. km. 49.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team2 
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing1 
Sprint 3 - La Palma Del. km. 58.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing2 
3Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team1 
Mountain 1 - Alto Valle Berrocal (Cat. 3) km. 82.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi3 pts
2Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team2 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Mountain 2 - Alto Del Madroño (Cat. 3) km. 100.1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team3 pts
2Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi2 
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Giant-Shimano12:52:57 
2Activejet Team  
3Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
4Trek Factory Racing  
5Team Sky  
6Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
7MTN - Qhubeka  
8Astana Pro Team  
9Lotto Belisol  
10Euskadi  
11CCC Polsat Polkowice  
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
14Movistar Team  
15Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Team Ecuador  
17Team Novo Nordisk  
18ETIXX  
19Rabobank Development Team  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team14:37:51 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:20 
3Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:22 
4Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:33 
5Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:43 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:44 
7Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:51 
8Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:55 
9Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:02 
10Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24 
11Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:27 
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:01:30 
13Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:36 
14Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:04 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:06 
16Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:10 
17Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:02:17 
18Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
19Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:21 
20Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
21Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:28 
22David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:29 
23Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:36 
24Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:50 
25Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi0:02:54 
26Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:19 
27Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:34 
28Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:56 
29Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:03 
30Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:05:18 
31Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:19 
32Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:06:13 
33Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06:27 
34Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:00 
35Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
36Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:18 
37Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:07:37 
38Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) ETIXX0:08:05 
39José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:11 
40Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:08:13 
41Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:08:25 
42Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:08:55 
43Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:02 
44Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:09:37 
45Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:48 
46Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:50 
47Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:09:55 
48Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:10:09 
49Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:10:14 
50Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:10:39 
51Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:11:16 
52Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:11:19 
53Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:28 
54Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:12:04 
55Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:12 
56Michel Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team0:12:26 
57Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team0:12:39 
58Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team0:12:45 
59Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:17 
60Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:46 
61Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:51 
62Mario González Salas (Spa) Activejet Team0:14:43 
63Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:15:17 
64Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:15:18 
65Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:25 
66Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:15:35 
67Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:15:39 
68Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:51 
69Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:15:56 
70Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:16:09 
71Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:16:18 
72Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:29 
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:16:32 
74Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:35 
75Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX0:16:36 
76David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:39 
77Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:16:45 
78Pavel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team0:17:11 
79Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:17:54 
80Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:18:02 
81Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:18:30 
82Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:46 
83Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team0:20:58 
84Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:21:28 
85Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:21:37 
86Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:21:40 
87Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi0:21:54 
88Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:21:59 
89Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:22:07 
90Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:22:09 
91Samuel Spokes (Aus) ETIXX0:22:18 
92Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:22:36 
93Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:34 
94Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:24:11 
95Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:24:28 
96Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:24:38 
97Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team0:24:47 
98Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:24:59 
99Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:25:03 
100Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:25:13 
101Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:25:26 
102Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:25:36 
103Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka0:25:37 
104Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi0:25:38 
105Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:25:47 
106Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:26:05 
107Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi0:27:08 
108Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:27:58 
109Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:29:18 
110Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:30:36 
111Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:33:38 
112Alexis Guerin (Fra) ETIXX0:34:08 
113Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:35:20 
114Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX0:36:00 
115Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:36:57 
116Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:37:03 
117Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:07 
118Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:38:54 
119Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:13 
120Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
121Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:41:01 
122Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:41:12 
123Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:41:49 
124Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi0:44:40 
125Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:48:09 
126Tim Kerkhof (Ned) ETIXX0:49:07 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team75 pts
2Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA37 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky35 
4Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team30 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team29 
6Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka25 
7Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits25 
8Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano24 
9Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert20 
10Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team19 
11Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert17 
12Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice16 
13Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team16 
14Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team14 
15Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky14 
16Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano14 
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky13 
18Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky12 
19Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12 
20Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky10 
22Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol10 
23Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing9 
24Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA8 
25Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team8 
26Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing8 
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano7 
28Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise7 
29Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 
30Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits5 
31Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk5 
32Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
33Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
34Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing4 
35Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka3 
36Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team3 
37Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team2 
38Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
39Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
40Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
41Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise27 pts
2David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk17 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team13 
4Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA8 
5Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team8 
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano6 
7Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
8Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi6 
9Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team5 
10Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi5 
11Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
13Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
14Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador4 
15Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky2 
16Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
17Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
18Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
19Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
20Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
21Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
22Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8 pts
2Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 
3Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team4 
4Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
5Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 
6Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing3 
7Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
8Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing2 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
10Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
11Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano1 
12Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
2Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky3 
4Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits7 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team5 
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
7Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
8Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice12 
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise19 
10Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano27 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team43:57:04 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:02 
3Team Sky0:00:28 
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:52 
5Movistar Team0:03:33 
6Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:38 
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:41 
8Trek Factory Racing0:08:48 
9Lotto Belisol0:10:14 
10CCC Polsat Polkowice0:12:40 
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:24 
12MTN - Qhubeka0:21:35 
13Team Giant-Shimano0:28:50 
14Activejet Team0:29:52 
15Rabobank Development Team0:30:04 
16Euskadi0:30:09 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:35:56 
18ETIXX0:43:28 
19Team Ecuador0:55:15 

Related Articles

Back to top