Valverde doubles up in Ruta del Sol

Spaniard extends race lead on uphill finish

It was Team Sky who tried to blow the race apart on the first road stage of the Ruta del Sol, but it was race leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) who profited from their work. The Spaniard powered away from an elite group up to the finish in Jaén, opening up a four second gap to Bauke Mollema (Belkin) and Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat Polkowice).

Richie Porte (Team Sky) was the best finisher of his team, placing fourth in the same time as Mollema and Rebellin, which moved him into second place overall, 19 seconds from Valverde on the general classification.

Luis León Sánchez (Caja Rural) was fifth on the stage, and moved into third overall at 21 seconds.

The Movistar team did the lion's share of the work to control the day's breakaways on a stage with six climbs and a tough finishing kick in Jaén.

Amets Txurruka (Euskadi), Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka), Jesus Ezquerra (ActiveJet), Stephane Poulhies (Cofidis), Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen), Francisco Javier Aramendia (Caja Rural), Alexis Guerin (ETIXX), Lennard Hofstede (Rabobank), David Lozano (Novo Nordisk), Nico Sijmens (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) had three minutes on the peloton when the race reached the last category 2 climb with 30km to go, but the group was shattered by an attack by Guerin.

The young Frenchman was joined by the veteran Aramendia, but the move did not last long. Guerin was dropped, and then Aramendia was joined by Venter, Van Asbroeck and Lukasz Owsian (CCC Polsat). All the while, Movistar was slowly chipping away at their advantage, bringing it to just 12 seconds with 10km remaining.

Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) attempted to bridge as the break was in sight, but Movistar upped the pace and brought him back, as well as the rest of the break with 9.7km to race.

Team Sky took over the pace shortly thereafter, attempting to take advantage of their multiple riders in the top 10 on the GC, but the plan backfired.

Bradley Wiggins was the first to be dropped with 3km to go, as Peter Kennaugh, then Geraint Thomas punished the peloton for Porte as the final climb began to bite.

However, Valverde and his lieutenant Jon Izagirre, wearing the green points jersey, were unmovable. As the gradient kicked up in the final meters, Valverde leaped away, leaving the Sky riders in his wake.

Mollema put in a valiant effort to hold on, but could not match the pace of the Spaniard in the short stretch to the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team5:08:57 
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
5Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:11 
7Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:12 
8Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:15 
9Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:16 
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:17 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
12Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:21 
14Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:23 
15Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
19Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskadi  
20Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:30 
22Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:34 
23Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:36 
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
26Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
27David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:44 
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:51 
29Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:53 
31Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:55 
32Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
33Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:59 
35Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:00 
36Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:02 
37Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
38Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:49 
39Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:57 
40Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
41Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) ETIXX0:01:59 
42José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:01 
43Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:12 
44Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Euskadi0:02:14 
45Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:31 
46Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:02:33 
47Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:34 
48Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:38 
49Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:41 
50Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
51Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:04 
52Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:05 
53Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:03:06 
54Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:03:51 
55Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
56Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
57Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:03:53 
59Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:54 
60Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:21 
61Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing  
62Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:23 
63Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Activejet Team0:04:24 
64Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:30 
65Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:09 
66Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:12 
67David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:21 
68Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team0:05:32 
69Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team  
70Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:34 
71Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
72Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
73Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team  
74Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
75Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
76Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:06:06 
77Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
78Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:06:11 
79Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:06:13 
80Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:18 
81Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:19 
82Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:06:20 
83Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi0:06:22 
84Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
85Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
86Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
87Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:25 
88Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi  
89Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:07:10 
90Samuel Spokes (Aus) ETIXX0:07:59 
91Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:02 
92Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:09:40 
93Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:09:49 
94Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Euskadi  
95Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:09:52 
96Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:10:28 
97Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX  
98Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:29 
99Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:10:30 
100Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka  
101Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Alexis Guerin (Fra) ETIXX  
103Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:33 
104Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:10:58 
105Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:59 
106Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team0:11:57 
107Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:12:05 
108Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:48 
109Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:12:49 
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:13:36 
111Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team0:14:46 
112Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team  
113Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:15:18 
114Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:20:09 
115Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:31 
116Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
117Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX  
119Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:34 
120Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Euskadi0:21:36 
121Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
122Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:23:37 
123Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
124Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
125Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:24:29 
126Tim Kerkhof (Ned) ETIXX0:26:26 
127Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:27 
DNFJaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Team Ecuador  
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFJoonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFAlvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) ETIXX  
DNFJose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
DNFIsaac Carbonell Rabat (Spa) Team Ecuador  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team25 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team20 
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice16 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky14 
5Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12 
6Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
8Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team6 
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
12Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
13Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing3 
14Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team2 
15Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Intermediate sprint, Los Villares, km. 173
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
3Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Pto. Zafarraya (Cat. 1) km. 25,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 pts
2David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk8 
3Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team6 
4Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi4 
5Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
6Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Alto Del Navazo (Cat. 3) km. 39,1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk2 
3Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team1 
Pto. Del Tocón (Cat. 3) km. 92,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk3 pts
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team1 
Pto. De Locubín (Cat. 2) km. 145,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 pts
2David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk4 
3Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi2 
4Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Pto. De Valdepeñas (Cat. 2) km. 158,5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise6 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
3Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka2 
4Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Castillo Santa Catal (Cat. 3) km. 186,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, Solutions Credits15:27:37 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:04 
3Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
4Movistar Team0:00:20 
5Team Sky0:00:43 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:55 
7CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:02 
8Lotto Belisol0:01:23 
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:19 
10Trek Factory Racing0:03:11 
11Team Giant-Shimano0:06:01 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:18 
13Euskadi0:08:11 
14MTN - Qhubeka0:09:45 
15Rabobank Development Team0:11:17 
16Activejet Team0:14:42 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:15:59 
18ETIXX0:19:40 
19Team Ecuador0:22:59 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5:17:19 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:19 
3Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:21 
4Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
5Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:37 
6Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:00:39 
8Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:40 
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:43 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:44 
11Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:46 
12Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:50 
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:53 
14Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
15Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:54 
16Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:55 
18Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59 
19Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:01 
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:02 
21Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi0:01:06 
22Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:08 
24Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:09 
25Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:14 
26Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:01:16 
28Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:17 
29Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:18 
30Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:19 
31Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:23 
32Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
33Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:31 
34Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:36 
35David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:40 
36Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:41 
37Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:52 
38Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:02:10 
39Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) ETIXX0:02:28 
40José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:34 
41Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:46 
42Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:02:48 
43Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:02:54 
44Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:55 
45Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:00 
46Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:04 
47Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi0:03:10 
48Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:16 
49Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:03:18 
50Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:03:19 
51Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:37 
52Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:03:39 
53Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:58 
54Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:04:05 
55Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky0:04:12 
56Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:04:19 
57Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:23 
58Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:04:44 
59Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:04:58 
60Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:01 
61Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:05:02 
62Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:05:06 
63Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:21 
64Mario González Salas (Spa) Activejet Team0:05:34 
65Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:42 
66Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:47 
67Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:05 
68Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka0:06:09 
69Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:06:10 
70Edwing Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:16 
71David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:17 
72Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:06:39 
73Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:48 
74Michel Podlaski (Pol) Activejet Team0:06:49 
75Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:06:50 
76Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:06:57 
77Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:07:00 
78Merijn Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:07:01 
79Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet Team0:07:02 
80Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:05 
81Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi0:07:07 
82Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet Team0:07:08 
83Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi0:07:14 
84Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:07:19 
85Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:20 
86Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:26 
87Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:27 
88Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:07:29 
89Ivar Slik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:07:56 
90Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:26 
91Samuel Spokes (Aus) ETIXX0:08:37 
92Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:19 
93Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:10:29 
94Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:33 
95Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:10:46 
96Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:56 
97Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:57 
98Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
99Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:07 
100Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:11:10 
101Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX0:11:12 
102Alexis Guerin (Fra) ETIXX0:11:19 
103Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:11:22 
104Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant Shimano0:11:23 
105Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:25 
106Pavel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team0:13:07 
107Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol0:13:18 
108Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
109Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:54 
110Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:13 
111Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team0:15:38 
112Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team0:15:51 
113Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:15:57 
114Pablo Miguel Hidalgo Vega (Ecu) Team Ecuador0:21:33 
115Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi0:22:12 
116Stephane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:17 
117Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) ETIXX0:22:19 
118Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:22:23 
119Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:22:25 
120Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:22:27 
121Piotr Havik (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:24:03 
122Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant Shimano0:24:10 
123Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant Shimano0:24:12 
124Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:24:33 
125Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:25:13 
126Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:09 
127Tim Kerkhof (Ned) ETIXX0:27:26 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team50 pts
2Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team24 
3Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky23 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team20 
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano20 
6Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA17 
7Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice16 
8Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky14 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
10Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
11Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky10 
12Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing9 
13Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
14Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team8 
15Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert7 
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano7 
17Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team6 
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team5 
19Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
21Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky3 
22Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team2 
23Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
24Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise27 pts
2David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk17 
3Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team8 
4Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi6 
5Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5 
6Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka4 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team3 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2 
9Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
10Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3 pts
2Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
3Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  
3Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky  
5Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
7Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
8Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
11Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
14Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  
15Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant Shimano  
18Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
19Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant Shimano  
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
21Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
22Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
23Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
25Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
26David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky  
28Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi  
29Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
30Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
31Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team  
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team5:18:25 
2Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:02 
3Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:54 
4Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:09:23 
Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5:17:19 
2Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:21 
3Jon Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:00:37 
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:02 
6Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi0:01:06 
7Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:08 
9Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:18 
10Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:36 
11David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:40 
12José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:34 
13Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:02:55 
14Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:00 
15Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi0:03:10 
16Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky0:04:19 
17Rubén Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:23 
18Mario González Salas (Spa) Activejet Team0:05:34 
19David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:17 
20Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Team Ecuador0:06:50 
21Haritz Orbe Urrutia (Spa) Euskadi0:07:07 
22Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi0:07:14 
23Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:07:19 
24Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:27 
25Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:10:29 
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:56 
27Pavel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet Team0:13:07 
28Jesús Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Activejet Team0:15:38 
29Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi0:22:12 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team15:53:27 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
3Team Sky0:00:40 
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:48 
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:04 
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:43 
7Lotto Belisol0:01:44 
8CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:00 
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:16 
10Trek Factory Racing0:03:25 
11Team Giant-Shimano0:06:00 
12Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:04 
13Euskadi0:09:26 
14MTN - Qhubeka0:10:40 
15Rabobank Development Team0:12:15 
16Activejet Team0:17:05 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:17:46 
18ETIXX0:20:47 
19Team Ecuador0:25:08 

Related Articles

Back to top